ALASKA

ALASKA GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

Results as of 10:15 a.m. EST

Resources

Alaska Division of Elections

Anchorage Daily News

Juneau Empire

Back to State-by-State Coverage

ALASKA 2008 BALLOT

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives: All Seats

State Supreme Court: 1 seat (retention vote)

State Senate: Districts A, C, E, G, I, K, M, O, Q, T

State House of Representatives: All seats
State Initiatives & Referenda

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell Castle (AKI)

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (L)

check John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (I)

Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE

check Mark Begich (D)

Ted Stevens (R) Incumbent

David Haase (L)

Ted Gianoutsos (NBP)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
At-Large

Ethan A. Berkowitz (D)

check Don E. Young (R) Incumbent

Don R. Wright (AKI)

Back to top of ballot

SUPREME COURT
Retention Vote

check Robert L. Eastaugh

Back to top of ballot

ALASKA STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 20

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 10

Total Senate Republicans:11

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 6

Total Senate Democrats: 9

Total  (D) Seats up for Election:4

 
District A
District C

  Bert K. Stedman (R) Incumbent

  Albert M. Kookesh (D) Incumbent

Rosema Schneeberger (NP)

District E
District G

Cynthia Henry (R)
check  Joe Paskvan (D)

Erick Cordero (D)
check  Linda K. Menard (R)

District I
District K

Steven C. Amundson (D)
check  Fred J. Dyson (R) Incumbent

check Bettye J. Davis (D) Incumbent
Dave Harbour (R)

District M
District O

  Hollis S. French II (D) Incumbent

check Kevin Meyer (R)
Douglas P. Van Etten (D)

District Q
District T

Nels Anderson (D)
check  Thomas H. Wagoner (R) Incumbent

  Donald C. Olson (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

ALASKA STATE HOUSE

Total House Seats: 40
Total House Seats up for Election: 40

Total House Republicans:23

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 23

Total House Democrats: 17

Total (D) Seats up for Election: 17

District 1
District 2
  Kyle B. Johansen (R) Incumbent Lisa A. Herwald (D)
check  Peggy Wilson (R) Incumbent
District 3
District 4
  Beth Kerttula (D) Incumbent Andrea Doll (D) Incumbent
check  Cathy Engstrom Munoz (R)
District 5
District 6
Tim R. June (D)
check  William A. Thomas Jr. (R) Incumbent
check Woodie W. Salmon (D) Incumbent
Ward H. Sattler (R)
District 7 - Too Close to Call
District 8
Mike Kelly (R) Incumbent
Karl Kassel (D)

Will Finley (R)
check  David Guttenberg (D) Incumbent

District 9
District 10
Sue Hull (R)
check  Scott Kawasaki (D) Incumbent

John S. Brown (D)
check  Jay Ramras (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12
Corey D. Allen (D)
check  John B. Coghill Jr. (R) Incumbent
check John L. Harris (R) Incumbent
Nancy Lethcoe (D)
District 13
District 14
David Cheezem (D)
check  Carl J. Gatto (R) Incumbent
check Wes Keller (R) Incumbent
Rose Smith (D)
District 15
District 16
Lew Dischner (D)
check  Mark A. Neuman (R) Incumbent
check Bill Stoltze (R) Incumbent
Beverly Serrano (D)
District 17
District 18
 Anna I. Fairclough (R) Incumbent   Nancy A. Dahlstrom (R) Incumbent
District 19
District 20

 Pete Petersen (D)
Bob Roses (R) Incumbent

  Max F. Gruenberg Jr. (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22
Gene W. Brokaw (R)
check  Harry T. Crawford Jr. (D) Incumbent
check Sharon M. Cissna (D) Incumbent
Mark S. Fish (R)
District 23
District 24
  Les Gara (D) Incumbent check Berta Gardner (D) Incumbent
Uwe Kalenka (R)
District 25
District 26
check Mike Doogan (D) Incumbent
Lynda R. Placek (R)
  Lindsey Holmes (D) Incumbent
District 27
District 28
 Robert L. Buch (D) Incumbent
Bob Lewis (R)
Valerie Baffone (D)
check  Craig W. Johnson (R) Incumbent
District 29
District 30
 Chris S. Tuck (D)
Ronald L. Jordan (R)

check Charisse E. Millett (R)
Lynda L. Zaugg (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32
Pamela A. Freeman (D)
check  Bob Lynn (R) Incumbent
check Mike Hawker (R) Incumbent
Mike Kenny (D)
District 33
District 34
check Kurt Olson (R) Incumbent
Richard A. Waisanen (D)
check Charles M. Chenault (R) Incumbent
Tim Evans (D)
District 35
District 36
Philip W. Alderfer (D)
check  Paul K. Seaton (R) Incumbent
check Alan Austerman (R)
Andrew R. Lundquist (D)
District 37
District 38
Ron L. Bowers (R)
check  Bryce Edgmon (D) Incumbent
  Bob Herron (D)
District 39
District 40
  Richard Foster (D) Incumbent

  Reggie Joule (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

INITIATIVES & REFERENDA

Item
Status

Bond Proposition - State General Obligation Transportation Project Bonds

Click here for summary

 

YES

Back to top of ballot

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.