ARKANSAS

ARKANSAS GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Results as of 2:47 p.m. EST, 11/6/08

Resources

Arkansas Secretary of State

Arkansas Democrat Gazette

Jonesboro Sun

 The Times Record

Back to State-by-State Coverage

ARKANSAS 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives: All seats

State Supreme Court: Chief Justice Position 1 & Justice Position 5

State Senate: Districts 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, 12, 17, 20, 23, 24, 25, 26, 30, 31, 32, 33

State House of Representatives: All seats

State Initiatives & Referenda

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell Castle (C)

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (L)

Gloria LaRiva/Eugene Puryear (PSL)

  John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (G)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (I)

Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE

Mark Pryor (D) Incumbent

Rebekah Kennedy (G)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

  Marion Berry (D) Incumbent

Vic Snyder (D) Incumbent

Deb McFarland (G)

Danial Suits (WI)

District 3
District 4

John Boozman (R) Incumbent

Abel Noah Tomlinson (G)

Mike Ross (D) Incumbent

Joshua Drake (G)

Back to top of ballot

STATE SUPREME COURT

Position 1 (Chief Justice)
Position 5

 Jim Hannah Incumbent

 Paul Danielson Incumbent

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 35

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 18

Total Senate Republicans:8

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 6

Total Senate Democrats: 27

Total  (D) Seats up for Election:12

District 1
District 2

  Johnny Key (R)

 Randy Laverty (D) Incumbent
District 3
District 4

  Ruth R. Whitaker (R) Incumbent

 Sharon Trusty (R) Incumbent
District 7
District 8

  Sue Madison (D) Incumbent

 Cecile Bledsoe (R)
District 9
District 12

  Kim Hendren (R) Incumbent

 David Wyatt (D)
District 17
District 20

  Jim Luker (D) Incumbent

 Larry Teague (D)
District 23
District 24

  Jerry Taylor (D) Incumbent

 Jimmy Jeffress (D) Incumbent
District 26
District 30

  Percy Malone (D) Incumbent

  Gilbert Baker (R) Incumbent
Joe White (D)
District 31
District 32

  Mary Ann Salmon (D) Incumbent

 David Johnson (D)
District 33

 Joyce Elliott (D)

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Total House Seats: 100

Total House Seats up for Election: 100

Total House Republicans:25

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 25

Total House Democrats: 75

Total  (D) Seats up for Election:75

District 1
District 2

 Steve Harrelson (D)

 Larry Cowling (D) Incumbent
District 3
District 4

  David Powers (D) Incumbent
Evelyn Joyce Bradford (R)

 Bruce Maloch (D) Incumbent
District 5
District 6

 Willie R. Hardy (D) Incumbent

 John Lowery (D) Incumbent
District 7
District 8

 Garry L. Smith (D)

 Gregg Reep (D) Incumbent
District 9
District 10

 Eddie L. Cheatham (D) Incumbent

 Allen Maxwell (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

 David Rainey (D) Incumbent

 Robert S. Moore Jr. (D) Incumbent
District 13
District 14
  Clark M. Hall (D) Incumbent
Mal Stokes (I)
 Tiffany Rogers (D)
District 15
District 16

Trent Eilts (I)

Doug Hatcher (R)
  Walls McCrary (D)

 James L. Word (D)
District 17
District 18

 Stephanie Flowers (D) Incumbent

 Toni Bradford (D) Incumbent
District 19
District 20

 Bobby J. Pierce (D)

 Johnnie J. Roebuck (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

 Steve Cole (D)

 Bill Abernathy (D) Incumbent
District 23
District 24

 Randy Stewart (D) Incumbent

 R.D. Saunders (D) Incumbent
District 25
District 26

 Gene Shelby (D) Incumbent

  Mike Burris (D) Incumbent
District 27
District 28

 Dawn Creekmore (D) Incumbent

David McCoy (R)

  Barbara Nix (D)

District 29
District 30

  Ann V. Clemmer (R)
Scott Smith (D)

 Bill Sample (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

  Daniel Greenberg (R) Incumbent

 Allen Kerr (R)
District 33
District 34

 Fred Allen (D) Incumbent

Conrad Harvin (G)

Herbert L. Broadway (R)

  Wilhelmina Lewellen (D) Incumbent

District 35
District 36

 Pam Adcock (D) Incumbent

  Darrin Williams (D)

District 37
District 38 - Recount Requested

 Kathy Web (D) Incumbent

 John C. Edwards (D)
Kelly Eichler (R)

District 39
District 40

  Richard Carroll (G)
Lalita J. Green (Write-In)

Clinton R. Hampton (Write-In)

  Barry Hyde (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

 Ed Garner (R) Incumbent

  Jane English (R)

Val Yagos (D)

District 43
District 44

Steven Meckfessel (R)

Jim Nickels (D)

  Mark Perry (D)

District 45
District 46

Bill Fechtelkotter (R)

Linda S. Tyler (D)

 Robbie Wills (D) Incumbent

District 47
District 48

 Eddie C. Hawkins (D) Incumbent

 Davy Carter (R)

District 49
District 50

Jonathan Dismang (R)

Kieth Williams (D)

gMonty  Betts (D)

Kyle Reeves (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 51
District 52

  David K. Dunn (D) Incumbent

  Nancy Duffy Blount (D) Incumbent

District 53
District 54

  Keith M. Ingram (D)

check Otis Davis (D) Incumbent
Robert E. Philyaw (I)

District 55
District 56

  Tommy Lee Baker (D) Incumbent

  Buddy Lovell (D) Incumbent

District 57
District 58

  Jerry Brown (D) Incumbent

  Jody Dickinson (D)

District 59
District 60

  Lance Reynolds (D) Incumbent

  Johnny Hoyt (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 61
District 62

  Nathan V. George (D) Incumbent

  Terry Rice (R)

Bill Walters (D)

District 63
District 64

  Frank Glidewell (R) Incumbent

Mike Bock (D)

  Stephanie Malone (R)

District 65
District 66

  Tracy Pennartz (D) Incumbent

  Rick Green (R) Incumbent

District 67
District 68

  Steve Breedlove (D) Incumbent
John Van Gorder (R)

Thomas Akin (D)
  Andrea Lea (R)

District 69
District 70

  George Overbey Jr. (D) Incumbent

J. Patrick Bewley (D)

  Robert E. Dale (R)
Jeff Hall (I)
Marjorie Le Clair (I)

Back to top of ballot

District 71
District 72

  Eddie Cooper (D) Incumbent

  James McLean (D)

District 73
District 74

Chad Moseley (R)

  J.R. Rogers (D) Incumbent

  Butch Wilkins (D)

District 75
District 76

  Joan Cash (D) Incumbent

  Ray Kidd (D) Incumbent

District 77
District 78

  Charlotte Wagner (D) Incumbent

  Billy W. Gaskill (D) Incumbent

District 79
District 80

  Mike Patterson (D) Incumbent

  David R. Cook (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 81
District 82

Bonnie B. Brown (I)

  Karen Hopper (R)
Danny K. Rowe (D)

  Curren Everett (D)

District 83
District 84

  Beverly Pyle (R) Incumbent

  John Paul Wells (D) Incumbent

District 85
District 86

  John Burris (R)

Bill Witty (D)

  Monty Davenport (D) Incumbent

District 87
District 88

  Mark Martin (R) Incumbent
Earl J. Hunton (D)

  Uvalde Lindsey (D)

District 89
District 90

Jim House (D) Incumbent
Gene Long (R)

  Roy Ragland (R) Incumbent

Wendy Crow (G)

Back to top of ballot

District 91
District 92

  Bryan B. King (R) Incumbent
David A. Stoppel (D)

  Lindsley Smith (D) Incumbent

District 93
District 94

  Jon Woods (R) Incumbent

  Les Carnine (R)

District 95
District 96

 Duncan Baird (R)

  Debra Hobbs (R)

District 97
District 98

 Jonathan Barnett (R)

  Donna Hutchinson (R) Incumbent

District 99
District 100

 Tim Summers (R)

  Mary L. Slinkard (R)

Back to top of ballot

INITIATIVES & REFERENDA
Item
Status

Question No. 1 - Arkansas Water, Waste Disposal, and Pollution Abatement Facilities Financing Act of 2007

Click here for summary

YES

Constitutional Amendment No. 1 - Amendment Concerning Voting, Qualifications of Voters and Election Officers, and the time of Holding General Elections

Click here for summary

YES

Constitutional Amendment No. 2 - To Reduce the Period for Which Appropriations Bills are Valid from Two to One Fiscal Year; to Require the General Assembly to Meet in a Limited Fiscal Session duirng Even-Numbered Years to Consider Appropriations Bills; and to Establish Length of Sessions

Click here for summary

YES

Constitutional Amendment No. 3 - An Amendment Authorizing the General Assembly to Establish, Operate, and regulate State Lotteries to Fund Scholarships and  grants for Arkansas Citizens Enrolled in Certified State Two-Year and Four-Yea Colleges and Universities

Click here for summary

YES

Act No. 1 - An Act Providing that an Individual who is Cohabitating Outside of a Valid Marriage may not Adopt or be a Foster Parent of a Child Less than 18 Years Old

Click here for summary

YES

Back to top of ballot

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.