ARIZONA

ARIZONA GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

Results as of 11:00 a.m. EST

Resources

Office of the Arizona Secretary of State

Arizona Capitol Times

The Arizona Daily Star

The Arizona Republic

Back to State-by-State Coverage

ARIZONA 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States House of Representatives: All seats

Corporation Commissioner: 3 seats

State Supreme Court: 1 seat (retention vote)

State Senate: All seats

State House of Represenatatives: All seats

State Initiatives & Referenda

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (L)

Jonathan Allen (WI)

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell Castle (WI)

Charles Jay (WI)

 John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (G)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (NBP)

Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

Thane Eichenauer (L)

Sydney Hay (R)

 Ann Kirkpatrick (D)

William Crum (G)

 Trent Franks (R) Incumbent

Powell Gammill (L)

John Thrasher (D)

District 3
District 4

Bob Lord (D)
Michael Shoen (L)
  John Shadegg (R) Incumbent

Joe Cobb (L)
Rebecca Dewitt (G)

Don Karg (R)

 Ed Pastor (D) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

 Harry Mitchell (D) Incumbent
Warren Severin (L)
David Schweikert (R)

Rick Biondi (L)
  Jeff Flake (R)
Incumbent

Rebecca Schneider (D)

District 7
District 8

 Raul Grijalva (D) Incumbent
Raymond Patrick Petrulsky (L)
Joseph Sweeney (R)

Tim Bee (R)

Paul Davis (L)

 Gabrielle Giffords (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

CORPORATION COMMISSIONER

Sam George (D)
  Sandra Kennedy (D)
  Paul Newman (D)
Marian A. McClure (R)
  Bob Stump (R)
Barry Wong (R)

Back to top of ballot

SUPREME COURT

Retention Vote

 Scott Bales

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 30

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 30

Total Senate Republicans:17

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 17

Total Senate Democrats: 13

Total  (D) Seats up for Election:13

District 1
District 2

Pat Chancerelle (D)
  Steve Pierce (R)

 Albert Hale (D) Incumbent
Royce Jenkins (R)

District 3
District 4

 Ron Gould (R) Incumbent

Mary Landahl (D)

Robert Boehlke (D)
  Jack Harper (R)
Incumbent

District 5
District 6

Bill Jeffers (D)
  Sylvia Tenney Allen (R)
Incumbent

 Pamela Gorman (R) Incumbent

Jim Larson (D)

District 7
District 8

Lisa Black (D)
Dennis G. Grenier (L)
  Jim Waring (R) Incumbent

  Carolyn S. Allen (R) Incumbent

District 9
District 10

 Robert Burns (R) Incumbent

Karen Price (D)

 Linda Gray (R) Incumbent

Martin Monroe (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

 Barbara Leff (R) Incumbent

Ann Wallack (D)

Angela Cotera (D)
  John Nelson (R)

District 13
District 14

  Richard Miranda (D) Incumbent

C.J. Becker (WI)

 Debbie McCune-Davis (D) Incumbent
Mike Renzulli (L)

District 15
District 16

  Ken Cheuvront (D) Incumbent

 Leah Landrum (D) Incumbent

Daniel J. Veres (R)

District 17
District 18

 Meg Burton-Cahill (D) Incumbent

Jesse Hernandez (R)

Ilias Kostopoulos (WI)

Judah Nativio (D)
  Russell Pearce (R)

District 19
District 20

  Chuck Gray (R) Incumbent

Ted Maish (D)
  John Huppenthal (R)
Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

  Jay Tibshraeny (R) Incumbent

  Thayer Verschoor (R) Incumbent

District 23
District 24

 Rebecca Rios (D) Incumbent

Andre Campos (R)

 Amanda Aguirre (D) Incumbent

Jack Kretzer (G)

District 25
District 26

 Manuel V. Alvarez (D)

Mary Ann Black (R)

Cheryl A. Cage (D)
  Al Melvin (R)

District 27
District 28

 Jorge Luis Garcia (D) Incumbent

Bob Westerman (R)

 Paula Aboud (D) Incumbent

District 29
District 30

  Linda Lopez (D)

 Jonathan Paton (R)

Georgette W. Valle (D)

Back to top of ballot

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Two seats per district

Total House Seats: 60

Total House Seats up for Election: 60

Total House Republicans:33

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 33

Total House Democrats: 27

Total  (D) Seats up for Election:27

District 1
District 2

Dennis Grittner (D)
  Lucy Mason (R) Incumbent
  Andy Tobin (R)
Incumbent

  Tom Chabin (D) Incumbent
  Christopher Clark Deschene (D)

District 3
District 4

Pamela Durbin (D)
  Doris Goodale (R)
  Nancy McClain (R)
Incumbent

Sue Dolphin (D)
Paula S. Forster (D)
  Tom Boone (R) Incumbent
  Judy M. Burges (R) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

Barbara G. Brewer (R)

 Jack A. Brown (D) Incumbent
  Bill Konopnicki (R) Incumbent

Teri Conrad (D)
Jack Doody (D)
  Sam Crump (R) Incumbent
  Carl Seel (R)

District 7
District 8

 Ray Barnes (R) Incumbent
  Nancy Barto (R)
Incumbent

James Iannuzo (L)

Jeanne Lunn (D)

 John Kavanagh (R) Incumbent
  Michele Reagan (R)
Incumbent

Stephanie Rimmer (D)

District 9
District 10

Shawn Hutchinson (D)
  Debbie Lesko (R)
  Rick Murphy (R) Incumbent

Sheri Van Horsen (D)

Margarite Dale (G)
Scott Gibson (L)
Lamont Lovejoy (D)

 Doug Quelland (R)
Jackie Thrasher (D) Incumbent

 Jim Weiers (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

Jon Altmann (R)
  Adam Driggs (R) Incumbent

  Eric Meyer (D)

Celeste M. Castorena (G)
  Steve Montenegro (R)
Eve Nunez (D)
David Scanlon (D)

 Jerry Weiers (R) Incumbent

District 13
District 14

  Steve Gallardo (D) Incumbent
  Martha Garcia (D) Incumbent
Timothy Schwartz (R)

  Chad Campbell (D) Incumbent
  Robert Meza (D) Incumbent

District 15
District 16

Ed Hedges (R)

 David Lujan (D) Incumbent
  Kyrsten Sinema (D) Incumbent


 Cloves Campbell Jr. (D) Incumbent

 Ben Miranda (D) Incumbent  
Raymond Williams (R)

District 17
District 18

  Ed Ableser (D) Incumbent
  David Schapira (D) Incumbent

Mark Thompson (R)
Wed Waddle (R)

Tammie Pursley (D)
  Cecil Ash (R)

Joe Brown (I)
  Steve Court (R)

District 19
District 20

 Kirk Adams (R) Incumbent
  Rich Crandall (R)
Incumbent

Kathy Romano (D)

Jeff Dial (R)

 Rae Waters (D)

 John McComish (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

Phil Hettmansperger (D)
  Warde V. Nichols (R) Incumbent
  Steve Yarbrough (R)
Incumbent

 Andy Biggs (R) Incumbent
  Laurin Hendrix (R)

Glenn Ray (D)

District 23
District 24

Ernest Bustamante (D)

John Fillmore (R)
  Barbara McGuire (D) Incumbent
  Frank Pratt (R)

 Russ Jones (R)

 Lynne Pancrazi (D) Incumbent
Theresa Ulmer (D) Incumbent

District 25
District 26

Richard Boyer (D)
Timathy Davies (R)

 Patricia Fleming (D)
  David Stevens (R)

 Vic Williams (R)

Donald Jorgensen (D)
Marilyn Zerull (R)

 Nancy Young Wright (D) Incumbent

District 27
District 28

 Olivia Cajero Bedford (D) Incumbent
  Phil Lopes (D) Incumbent
Mark Phelps (L)

J.D. Schechter (R)

Kent Solberg (G)

  David Bradley (D) Incumbent
  Steve Farley (D) Incumbent


District 29
District 30

Juan Ciscomani (R)

 Matt Heinz (D)

Pat Kilburn (R)

 Daniel Patterson (D)

 Frank Antenori (R)

Andrea D’Alessandro (D)

 David Gowan (R)

Back to top of ballot

INITIATIVES & REFERENDA
Item
Status

Proposition 100 - Protect our Homes

 

Click here for summary

YES

Proposition 101 - Medical Choice for Arizona

Click here for summary

NO

Proposition 102 - Amendment Related to Marriage

Click here for summary

YES

Proposition 105 - Majority Rules - Let the People Decide

Click here for summary

NO

Proposition 200 - Payday Loan Reform Act

 

Click here for summary

NO

Proposition 201 - Homeowners' Bill of Rights Committee

Click here for summary

NO

Proposition 202 - Stop Illegal Hiring

 

Click here for summary

NO

Proposition 300 - State Legislators' Salaries

 

Click here for summary

NO

Back to top of ballot

 

 

 

 

 

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.