American Samoa

AMERICAN SAMOA GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold 

Results as of 12:30 p.m. EST

 

Resources

Election Office of the Territory of American Samoa

Samoa News

Back to State-by-State Coverage

AMERICAN SAMOA 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

Delegate to the United States House of Representatives: 1 seat

Governor & Lieutenant Governor

House: All seats

DELEGATE TO THE UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

 Eni F.H. Faleomavaega (D) Incumbent

Aumua Amata (R)

Rosie F. Tago Lancaster (I)

Back to top of ballot

GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

 Togiola T.A. Tulafono/Faoa Aitofele Sunia (D) Incumbent

Afoa Moega Lutu/Velega Savali Jr. (NP)

Utu Abe Malae/Nua Mailo Saoluaga (NP)

Tuika Tuika/Tee Masaniai Jr. (NP)

Back to top of ballot

HOUSE

Total House Seats: 20
Total House Seats up for Election: 20

All seats are nonpartisan

District 1 - two seats

District 2

Mapu Puaopea F. Paopao (NP) Incumbent

 Fa'afetai I'aulualo (NP)

Meleagi Suitonu-Chapman (NP)

Aloalii Maui (NP)

Fetu Fetui Jr. (NP) Incumbent

 Laolagi F. Savali Vaeao (NP) Incumbent

Togia'i Faamoemoe Soli (NP)

Aliilelei Fili Laolagi (NP)

District 3

District 4

Lauti Simona (NP)

 Simei Pulu (NP)

Tiapula I. Mamea (NP)

 Agaoleatu Charlie Tautolo (NP) Incumbent

District 5

District 6

Otomalesau John Ah Sue (NP)

Epa Poyer-Moliva'a (NP)

 Puleleiite Li'amatua Tufele Jr. (NP)

Tuialofi Faalae Lautua'a Tunupopo (NP) Incumbent

Folau Fatu Iaulualo (NP)

Limutau F.C. Limutau (NP) Incumbent

 Lemapu Suiaunoa Talo (NP)

District 7

District 8

Sua Carl Schuster (NP)

Tali T. Maae (NP) Incumbent

 Vailoata Eteuati Amituanai (NP)

Steve Leasiolagi (NP)

 Sipa Anoa'i (NP) Incumbent

Maugaoalii James Mailo (NP)

District 9

District 10

Fiasili Puni E. Haleck (NP) Incumbent

 Va'amua Henry Sesepasara (NP)

Tu'umolimoli Saena Moliga (NP)

 Vaito'a Hans A. Langkilde (NP) Incumbent


Back to top of ballot

District 11

District 12 - two seats

 Paopaoailua J.M. Fiaui (NP) Incumbent
Vasai Fred M. Vasai (NP)

Talalua Siliva Patu (NP)

 Fagasoaia Foa A. Lealaitafea (NP)

Mary Lauagaia M. Taufete'e (NP) Incumbent

 Archie Taotasi Soliai (NP) Incumbent

Valasi Lavata'i Gaisoa (NP)

District 13

District 14

Puletu Dick Koko (NP) Incumbent

 Vaiausia Eliko Yandall (NP)

Christina Samana (NP)

Ethan D. Lake (NP)
  Savali Talavou Ale (NP) Incumbent

District 15 - two seats

District 16

Tagaloa Toloa Letuli (NP) Incumbent
Sinalaulii T. Mamea Leota (NP)

Mase A. Akapo (NP) Incumbent

Lucia Alefosio Bartley (NP)

 Larry Sanitoa (NP)

 Galu Satele Jr. (NP)

Linda Lafaele Prendergast (NP)
  Galumalemana Bill Satele (NP)

Solia L. Faauaa Tosi (NP)

Ken Tupua (NP)

Manu Talamoa (NP) Incumbent

District 17

 Atualevao Gafatasi Afalava (NP) Incumbent

Tuilesu Vaina (NP)

 


Back to top of ballot

 

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.