colorado

COLORADO GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

 

Resources

Office of the Colorado Secretary of State

The Coloradoan

The Denver Post

Rocky Mountain News

Back to State-by-State Coverage

COLORADO 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives: All seats

State Supreme Court: 2 seats (retention vote)

State Senate: Districts 4, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 21, 23,25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 31,

33, 35

State House of Representatives: All seats

State Initiatives & Referenda

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Gene Amondson/Leroy Pletten (P)

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell Castle (C)

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (L)

James Harris/Alyson Kennedy (SW)

Charles Jay/Dan Sallis Jr. (BTP)

Alan Keyes/Brian Rohrbough (AI)

Gloria LaRiva/Robert Moses (PSL)

Bradford Lyttle/Abraham Bassford (PA)

John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (G)

Frank McEnulty/David Mangan (U)

Brian Moore/Stewart Alexander (S)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (U)

  Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE

  Mark Udall (D)
Bob Schaffer (R)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

  Diana DeGette (D) Incumbent
George C. Lilly (R)

  Jared Polis (D)

Scott Starin (R)

District 3
District 4

  John T. Salazar (D) Incumbent
Wayne Wolf (R)

  Betsy Markey (D)
Marilyn N. Musgrave (R) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

Hal Bidlack (D)

  Doug Lamborn (R) Incumbent

checkMike Coffman (R)
Hank Eng (D)

District 7

John W. Lerew (R)

  Ed Perlmutter (D) Incumbent

 

 

Back to top of ballot

STATE SUPREME COURT

Retention Vote

Allison H. Eid

Gregory J. Hobbs Jr.

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 35

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 19

Total Senate Republicans: 15

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 7

Total Senate Democrats: 20

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 12

District 4
District 8

Joseph R. Alsup (D)

  Mark Scheffel (R)

Ken Brenner (D)

Al White (R)

District 10
District 12

  Bill L. Cadman (R) Incumbent

Diane D. Whitley (D)

  Keith King (R)

Pete Lee (D)

District 14
District 16

  Bob Bacon (D) Incumbent

Matt Fries (R)

  Dan Gibbs (D) Incumbent

Don Ytterberg (R)

District 17
District 18

  Brandon C. Shaffer (D) Incumbent

Katie Witt (R)

 Rollie Heath (D)

District 19
District 21

  Evie Hudak (D)
Libby Szabo (R)

  Betty Boyd (D) Incumbent
Natalie Menten (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 23
District 25

  Shawn Mitchell (R) Incumbent

Joseph A. Whitcomb (D)

Robert John Hadfield (R)
  Mary Hodge (D)

District 26
District 27

Lauri Clapp (R)
  Linda M. Newell (D)

  Nancy Spence (R) Incumbent

Nathan Wilkes (D)

District 28
District 29

Sueyuna Duthie (R)

  Suzanne Williams (D) Incumbent

Suzanne Andrews (R)

  Morgan Carroll (D)

District 31
District 33

William Leslie (R)

  Jennifer Veiga (D) Incumbent

 Peter C. Groff (D) Incumbent

District 35

  Joyce Foster (D)

Robert J. Lane (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Total House Seats: 65

Total House Seats up for Election: 65

Total House Republicans: 25

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 25

Total House Democrats: 40

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 40

District 1
District 2

  Jeanne Labuda (D) Incumbent
Tom Thomason (R)

  Mark Ferrandino (D) Incumbent
Thomas C. Miller (R)

District 3
District 4

Paul A. Linton (R)
  Anne L. McGihon (D) Incumbent

K. Jerry Frangas (D) Incumbent

Rick D. Nevin (R)

District 5
District 6

  Joel Judd (D) Incumbent
J.J. Swiontek (R)

  Lois Court (D)
Joshua Sharf (R)

District 7
District 8

  Terrance D. Carroll (D) Incumbent

Josh Raines (R)

 Beth McCann (D)

District 9
District 10

James Landauer (R)

  Joe Miklosi (D)

  Dickey Lee Hullinghorst (D)
Dorothy Marshall (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

Catherine Jarrett (R)

  Jack Pommer (D) Incumbent

Daniel M. Lucas (R)

  Paul Weissman (D) Incumbent

District 13
District 14

Robert E. Houdeshell (R)
  Claire Levy (D) Incumbent

Chyrese Exline (D)
  Kent Lambert (R) Incumbent

District 15
District 16

Michelle L. Maksimowicz (D)
  Mark Waller (R)

Richard M. Flores (D)
  Larry G. Liston (R) Incumbent

District 17
District 18

  Dennis Apuan (D)
Catherine Roupe (R)

  Michael Merrifield (D) Incumbent

Katherine Szot (R)

District 19
District 20

  Marsha Looper (R) Incumbent

Jimmy Phillips (D)

Jan Hejtmanek (D)
  Amy Stephens (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

  Bob Gardner (R) Incumbent

Anna Lord (D)

Camille Ryckman (D)
  Ken Summers (R) Incumbent

District 23
District 24

  Gwyn Green (D) Incumbent
Mary Lynn Wagner (R)

Cheryl Palm (R)

  Sue Schafer (D)

District 25
District 26

  Cheri Gerou (R)

Andrew Scripter (D)

  Andy Kerr (D) Incumbent
Ray Warren (R)

District 27
District 28

John Bodnar (R)

  Sara Gagliardi (D) Incumbent

Tom Dittemore (D)
  Jim Kerr (R) Incumbent

District 29
District 30

Mary Arnold (R)
  Debbie Benefield (D) Incumbent

  Kevin Priola (R)

Dave Rose (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

Holly Hansen (R)

  Judy Solano (D) Incumbent

 Edward Casso (D) Incumbent

District 33
District 34

Nick Kliebenstein (R)

  Dianne Primavera (D) Incumbent

Tom Bopp (R)

  John F. Soper (D) Incumbent

District 35
District 36

Tracy Gimmer (R)

  Cherylin Peniston (D) Incumbent

Kathy Green (R)

  Su Ryden (D)

District 37
District 38

Diana Holland (D)

  Spencer Swalm (R) Incumbent

Dave Kerber (R)

  Joe Rice (D) Incumbent

District 39
District 40

  David Balmer (R) Incumbent

Mollie Cullom (D)

  Cindy Acree (R)

Karen Wilde (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

 Nancy Todd (D) Incumbent

George P. Carouthers (R)

  Karen Middleton (D) Incumbent

District 43
District 44

  Frank McNulty (R) Incumbent

John Stevens (D)

  Michael May (R) Incumbent

Shelly Tokerud (D)

District 45
District 46

Holly Gorman (D)
  Carole R. Murray (R)

 Sal Pace (D)

District 47
District 48

  Liane McFadyen (D) Incumbent

Troy Sammons (R)

  Glenn Vaad (R) Incumbent

Bill Williams (D)

District 49
District 50

  Kevin Lundberg (R) Incumbent

James Ross (D)

Scott M. Helman (R)
  Jim Riesberg (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 51
District 52

Ken Bennett (D)
  Don Marostica (R) Incumbent

  John Michael Kefalas (D) Incumbent
Bob McCluskey (R)

District 53
District 54

  Randy Fischer (D) Incumbent
Donna Gallup (R)

 Steve King (R) Incumbent

District 55
District 56

 Laura Bradford (R)

Bernie Buescher (D) Incumbent

Ali Hasan (R)
  Christine Scanlan (D) Incumbent

District 57
District 58

   Randy L. Baumgardner (R)

R. Todd Hagenbuch (D)

Noelle Hagan (D)
  Scott R. Tipton (R)

District 59
District 60

 Ellen Roberts (R) Incumbent

Cal Michael Cali (D)
  Tom Massey (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 61
District 62

 Kathleen E. Curry (D) Incumbent

Randy Jackson (R)

  Edward Vigil (D)

District 63
District 64

 Cory Gardner (R) Incumbent

Ken Torres (R)
  Wes McKinley (D) Incumbent

District 65

Dan Conn (WI)

  Jerry Sonnenberg (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

Initiatives & Referenda
Item
Status

Amendment 46 - Prohibition on Discrimination and Preferential Treatment by Colorado Governments

 

Click here for summary

NO

Amendment 47 - Prohibition on Certain Conditions of Employment

Click here for summary

NO

Amendment 48 - Definition of Person

 

Click here for summary

NO

Amendment 49 - Limitation on Public Payroll Deductions

Click here for summary

NO

Amendment 50 - Limited Gaming

 

Click here for summary

YES

Amendment 51 - State Sales Tax for Services for Individuals with Developmental Disabilities

 

Click here for summary

NO

Amendment 52 - Severance Tax - Transportation

Click here for summary

NO

Amendment 54 - Restrictions on Campaign Contributions from Government Sole-Source Contractors

 

Click here for summary

YES

Amendment 50 - Limited Gaming

Click here for summary

YES

Amendment 58 - Severance Tax

Click here for summary

NO

Amendment 59 - Education Funding

 

Click here for summary

 

NO

Referendum L - Age Qualification for Serving in the General Assembly

Click here for summary

NO

Referendum M - Elimination of Obsolete Constitutional Provisions Regarding Land Value Increase

Click here for summary

YES

Referendum N - Elimination of Obsolete Constitutional Provisions Regarding Intoxicating Liquors

Click here for summary

YES

Referendum O - Initiative Petition Requirements

 

Click here for summary

NO

Back to top of ballot

 

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.