connecticut

CONNECTICUT GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

Results as of 10:00 a.m. EST

Resources

Connecticut Secretary of State

Connecticut Post

Hartford Courant

New Haven Register

 

Back to State-by-State Coverage

CONNECTICUT 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States House of Representatives: All seats

State Senate: All seats

State House of Representatives: All seats

State Initiatives & Referenda

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (I)

 Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

 John Larson (D) Incumbent
Joe Visconti (R)

 Joe Courtney (D) Incumbent

Sean Sullivan (R)

District 3
District 4

 Rosa DeLauro (D) Incumbent

Bo Itshaky (R)

 Jim Himes (D)

Christopher Shays (R) Incumbent

District 5

David Cappiello (R)

 Chris Murphy (D) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 36

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 36

Total Senate Republicans: 13

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 13

Total Senate Democrats: 23

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 23

District 1
District 2

S. Michael DeRosa (G)

 John W. Fonfara (D) Incumbent
Barbara Ruhe (R)

Veronica Airey-Wilson (R)

 Eric Coleman (D) Incumbent

District 3
District 4

 Gary LeBeau (D) Incumbent

David Blackwell (R)

 Mary Ann Handley (D) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

 Jonathan Harris (D) Incumbent
Joseph Merritt (R)

Thomas A. Bozek (R)

 Donald DeFronzo (D) Incumbent

District 7
District 8

George Colli (D)

 John Kissel (R) Incumbent

Arthur House (D)

 Kevin D. Witkos (R)

District 9
District 10

Ralph Capenera (R)

 Paul Doyle (D) Incumbent

 Toni Harp (D) Incumbent
Melissa Papentones (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

 Martin Looney (D) Incumbent

 Edward Meyer (D) Incumbent
Ryan Suerth (R)
District 13
District 14

 Thomas Gaffey (D) Incumbent
Tim Lenox (R)

Vincent Marino (R)

 Gayle Slossberg (D) Incumbent

District 15
District 16

Cicero B. Booker Jr. (I)

 Joan Hartley (D) Incumbent

 Sam Caligiuri (R) Incumbent

Mark A. Orsini (I)

District 17
District 18

 Joe Crisco (D) Incumbent
Tamath K. Rossi (R)

Anne Hatfield (R)

 Andrew Maynard (D) Incumbent

District 19
District 20

 Edith Prague (D) Incumbent

Marc L. Guttman (L)

Thomas Simones (R)

 Andrea Stillman (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

Janice Andersen (D)
  Dan Debicella (R) Incumbent

 Anthony J. Musto (D)

Robert Russo (R) Incumbent

District 23
District 24

 Edwin Gomes (D) Incumbent
Milton Johnson (R)

Manuel A. Bataguas (PC)

 Michael McLachlan (R)
Duane E. Perkins (D)

District 25
District 26

 Bob Duff (D) Incumbent
Steve Papadakos (R)

 Toni Boucher (R)
John Hartwell (D)

District 27
District 28

 Andrew McDonald (D) Incumbent

Martin Goldberg (D)
  John McKinney (R) Incumbent

District 29
District 30

Harry Carboni (R)

 Donald Williams (D) Incumbent

Michael Renzullo (D)
  Andrew Roraback (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

 Tom Colapietro (D) Incumbent

 

 Robert Kane (R) Incumbent
John McCarthy (D)

District 33
District 34

Colin D. Bennett (G)

 Eileen Daily (D) Incumbent
Vincent Pacileo (R)

 Leonard Fasano (R) Incumbent

 

District 35
District 36

  Tony Guglielmo (R) Incumbent

Zachary A. Chaves (G)

Mark Diamond (D)

 Scott Frantz (R)

Back to top of ballot

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Total House Seats: 151

Total House Seats up for Election: 151

Total House Republicans: 44

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 44

Total House Democrats: 107

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 107

District 1
District 2

 Kenneth Green (D) Incumbent

Mark A. Friedman (CFL)

 Jason Bartlett (D) Incumbent
Melanie O’Brien (R)

District 3
District 4

 Minnie Gonzalez (D) Incumbent

 Kelvin Roldan (D) Incumbent
Bryce Snarski-Pierce (CFL)

District 5
District 6

Larry Charles (PC)

 Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey (D) Incumbent

Craig T. Stallings (PC)

 Hector Luis Robles (D)

District 7
District 8

 Douglas McCrory (D) Incumbent

Timothy Ackert (R)

 Joan Lewis (D) Incumbent

District 9
District 10

 Jason Rojas (D)

Clifton E. Thompson (R)

 Henry Genga (D) Incumbent


Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

 Timothy Larson (D)

 Ryan Barry (D) Incumbent

District 13
District 14

Cheri Ann Pelletier (R)

 John Thompson (D) Incumbent

 Bill Aman (R) Incumbent
Kathy Hale (D)

District 15
District 16

Aaron Jubrey (R)

 Faith McMahon (D) Incumbent

Robert Heagney (R)

Robert H. Kalechman (PC)

Deborah Beth Noble (WF)

 Linda Schofield (D) Incumbent

District 17
District 18

Brett Eisenlohr (D)

 Timothy LeGeyt (R)

 Andrew Fleischmann (D) Incumbent
Thomas Knox (R)

District 19
District 20

 Beth Bye (D) Incumbent
Theresa McGrath (R)

 David McCluskey (D) Incumbent

John Mertens (CFL)
Chad Thompson (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

 Demetrios Giannaros (D) Incumbent

 Betty Boukus (D) Incumbent
Scott Saunders (R)

District 23
District 24

 Marilyn Giuliano (R) Incumbent
Eileen Baker (D)

 Tim O’Brien (D) Incumbent

Ellen Pappalardo (CC)
Alphonse Wright (R)

 

District 25
District 26

 John Geragosian (D) Incumbent
Barbara Krajewski (R)

 

 Peter Tercyak (D) Incumbent
Nicholas Paonessa (R)

District 27
District 28

 Sandy Nafis (D) Incumbent
Mark Pappa (R)

John Cusano (R)

 Russell Morin (D) Incumbent

District 29
District 30

 Tony Guerrera (D) Incumbent

Tomoyo Wakamatsu (CFL)

 Joe Aresimowicz (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

Kurt Cavanaugh (R)

 Thomas Kehoe (D) Incumbent

Scott Adamsons (R)

 Jim O’Rourke (D) Incumbent

District 33
District 34

Catherine Johnson (R)

 Joseph Serra (D) Incumbent

David Bauer (R)

 Gail Hamm (D) Incumbent

District 35
District 36

 Brian O’Connor (D) Incumbent

 James Spallone (D) Incumbent
Nelson Struck (R)

District 37
District 38

Gregory Ellis (R)

 Ed Jutila (D) Incumbent

 Elizabeth Ritter (D) Incumbent

District 39
District 40

Jason Catala (R)

Kenric M. Hanson (G)

 Ernest Hewett (D) Incumbent

 Edward Moukawsher (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

Deborah Peruzzotti (R)

 Elissa T. Wright (D) Incumbent

 Tom Reynolds (D) Incumbent

District 43
District 44

Brian Kluberdanz (R)

 Diana S. Urban (D) Incumbent

 Mae Flexer (D)
Angeline Kwasny (R)

District 45
District 46

Ed Berdick (R)

 Steven Mikutel (D) Incumbent

 Melissa Olson (D) Incumbent

District 47
District 48

 Christopher Coutu (R)

Jack Malone (D) Incumbent

 Linda Orange (D) Incumbent

District 49
District 50

Robert D. Gorgoglione (CC)

 Susan Johnson (D)

Daniel Lein (R)

 Mike Alberts (R) Incumbent
Sherri Vogt (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 51
District 52

 Shawn Johnston (D) Incumbent

Arlene Avery (D)

 Penny Bacchiochi (R) Incumbent

John M. Traceski (CCP)

 

District 53
District 54

Robert Arute (R)

 Bryan Hurlburt (D) Incumbent

 Denise Merrill (D) Incumbent

District 55
District 56

 Pamela Sawyer (R) Incumbent

 Claire Janowski (D) Incumbent

 

District 57
District 58

Christopher Davis (R)

 Ted Graziani (D) Incumbent

Susan Lavelli-Hozempa (R)

 Kathy Tallarita (D) Incumbent

District 59
District 60

William Ballard (R)

 Karen Jarmoc (D) Incumbent

Michael Royston (R)

Manmohan C. Sachdev

 Peggy Sayers (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 61
District 62

Lauren Life (R)
  Matthew Conway (D)

Richard Ferrari (R) Incumbent
  Annie Hornish (D)

District 63
District 64

 John Rigby (R)

 Roberta Willis (D) Incumbent

 

District 65
District 66

Anne Ruwet (R) Incumbent

 Michelle Cook (D)

Nick Creed (D)

 Craig Miner (R) Incumbent

Richard S. Schuley (CC)

District 67
District 68

 Clark Chapin (R) Incumbent

 Sean Williams (R) Incumbent

District 69
District 70

 Arthur O’Neill (R) Incumbent

 Kevin DelGobbo (R) Incumbent

Ronald E. Fischer (I)

Back to top of ballot

District 71
District 72

 Anthony D’Amelio (R) Incumbent

Arthur J. Denze Sr. (I)
Stephen Ferrucci (D)

 Larry Butler (D) Incumbent
Joseph W. Perugini Jr. (I)

 

District 73
District 74

 Jeffrey Berger (D) Incumbent
Michael J. Telesca (I)

Frank A. Burgio Sr. (I)

 Selim G. Noujaim (R) Incumbent

District 75
District 76

Robert L. Adkins (CFL)

 David Aldarondo (D) Incumbent

Edward Plouffe (CC)
Lisa Velez (R)

Joseph Arcuri (D)

 John Piscopo (R) Incumbent

 

District 77
District 78

Jill Fitzgerald (R)
  Christopher Wright (D)

 William Hamzy (R) Incumbent
Jacqui Denski (D)

District 79
District 80

Derek Jerome (R)

 Frank Nicastro (D) Incumbent

James F. Farrell (CC)

 Corky Mazurek (D) Incumbent

Samuel Zotto (PC)

Back to top of ballot

District 81
District 82

Dan Banici (R)

Timothy A. Knibbs (CC)

 Zeke Zalaski (D) Incumbent

Floresia Allen (R)

 Buddy Altobello (D) Incumbent

District 83
District 84

 Catherine Abercrombie (D) Incumbent
Kevin Scarpati (R)

 Christopher Donovan (D) Incumbent
Joseph Moller (R)

District 85
District 86

 Mary Mushinsky (D) Incumbent
Michael Vitali (R)

 Vincent Candelora (R) Incumbent

District 87
District 88

 Steve Fontana (D) Incumbent
Veronica Kivela (R)

Matthew J. Corcoran (PC)

 Brendan Sharkey (D) Incumbent

 

District 89
District 90

Martin Atkins (R)

 Vickie Nardello (D) Incumbent

 Mary Fritz (D) Incumbent

Peter J. Votto (CFL)

Back to top of ballot

District 91
District 92

David P. Aron (PC)

 Peter Villano (D) Incumbent

 Patricia Dillon (D) Incumbent
Paul Ortiz (R)

District 93
District 94

 Toni Edmonds-Walker (D) Incumbent

Willie D. Greene (PC)

 Gary A. Winfield (D)

District 95
District 96

 Juan Candelaria (D) Incumbent

 Cameron Staples (D) Incumbent

District 97
District 98

 Robert Megna (D) Incumbent

 Patricia Widlitz (D) Incumbent

District 99
District 100

 Mike Lawlor (D) Incumbent
Lori Musco (R)

Raymond Kalinowski (R) Incumbent
  Matthew Lesser (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 101
District 102

 Deborah Heinrich (D) Incumbent
Jeanne Stevens (R)

 Lonnie Reed (D)

District 103
District 104

Al Adinolfi (R) Incumbent
  Elizabeth Esty (D)

 Linda Gentile (D) Incumbent

Mary E. Porter (PC)

 

District 105
District 106

 Theresa Conroy (D)

Brian Koskelowski (R)

 Christopher Lyddy (D)

William Rodgers (R)

District 107
District 108

 David Scribner (R) Incumbent
David Stevenson (D)

 Mary Ann Carson (R) Incumbent

 

District 109
District 110

Ted Farah (R)

 Joseph Taborsak (D) Incumbent

 Bob Godfrey (D) Incumbent
Roger Palanzo (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 111
District 112

 John Frey (R) Incumbent
Di Masters (D)

 Debralee Hovey (R) Incumbent
Michele Mount (D)

District 113
District 114

 Jason Perillo (R) Incumbent

Mark Garofalo (D)

 Themis Klarides (R) Incumbent

District 115
District 116

 Stephen Dargan (D) Incumbent

 Lou Esposito (D) Incumbent

District 117
District 118

 Paul Davis (D) Incumbent
Stephanie Williams (R)

Rocco J. Frank Jr. (I)

Nanci Seltzer (R)
  Barbara Lambert (D)

District 119
District 120

Kevin Liddy (R)

 Richard Roy (D) Incumbent

 John Harkins (R) Incumbent
Scott Potter (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 121
District 122

 Terry Backer (D) Incumbent

Cheryl Jansen (D)

 Lawrence Miller (R) Incumbent

District 123
District 124

Cheryl Bochet (D)

 T.R. Rowe (R) Incumbent

 Don Clemons (D) Incumbent
Cecil Young (R)

District 125
District 126

 John Hetherington (R) Incumbent

 Christopher L. Caruso (D) Incumbent

Joseph Minutolo (R)

District 127
District 128

 John Hennessy (D) Incumbent

 Andres Ayala Jr. (D) Incumbent

Robert T. Keeley (WF)

Ramona Marquez (R)

District 129
District 130

 Auden C. Grogins (D)

Philip Young (R)

Joel Gonzalez (R)

Rafael A. Mojica (PC)
  Ezequiel Santiago (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 131
District 132

David Labriola (R) Incumbent

 Thomas Drew (D) Incumbent
Ralph Bowley (R)

District 133
District 134

 Kim Fawcett (D) Incumbent
Amanda Parks (R)

Tom Christiano (D) Incumbent
  Tony Hwang (R)

District 135
District 136

Remy G. Chevalier (G)
  John Stripp (R) Incumbent

 Joseph Mioli (D) Incumbent
Nitzy Cohen (R)

 

District 137
District 138

 Chris Perone (D) Incumbent
Ellen Wink (R)

 Janice Giegler (R) Incumbent
William Melillo (D)

District 139
District 140

 Kevin Ryan (D) Incumbent

 Bruce Morris (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 141
District 142

 Terrie Wood (R)

 Lawrence Cafero (R) Incumbent

A. Brian Petronella (WF)

District 143
District 144

Susan Bruschi (R)
  Peggy Reeves (D)

 James Shapiro (D) Incumbent

District 145
District 146

Fritz Blau (R)
  Patricia Miller (D)

 Gerald Fox (D) Incumbent

District 147
District 148

 William Tong (D) Incumbent

 Carlo Leone (D) Incumbent

District 149
District 150

 Livvy Floren (R) Incumbent

 Lile Gibbons (R) Incumbent

District 151

 Fred Camillo (R)
Edward Krumeich (D)

Back to top of ballot

INITIATIVES & REFERENDA
Item
Status

Constitutional Convention Question: Shall there be a Constitutional Convention to amend or revise the Constitution of the state.

Click here for summary

NO

Voting Age Measure

 

Click here for summary

YES

Back to top of ballot

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.