DELAWAre

DELAWARE GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

Results as of 10:45 PM EST

Resources

Delaware Commissioner of Elections

The News Journal

Back to State-by-State Coverage

DELAWARE 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives:All seats

Governor

Lieutenant Governor

Insurance Commissioner

State Senate:2, 3, 4, 6, 10, 11, 16, 17, 18, 21

State House of Representatives:All seats

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell Castle (C)

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (L)

Roger Calero/Alyson Kennedy (SW)

John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (G)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (I)

 Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE

 Joseph R. Biden Jr. (D) Incumbent

Christine O'Donnell (R)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

At-Large

  Michael N. Castle (R) Incumbent
Karen Hartley-Nagle (D)

Back to top of ballot

GOVERNOR

 

 Jack Markell (D)
William Swain Lee (R)

Back to top of ballot

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

 

  Matthew Denn (D)
Charles L. Copeland (R)

Back to top of ballot

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

 

  Karen Weldin Stewart (D)

John F. Brady (R)

Tom Savage (I)

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 21

Total Senate Seats up for Election:10

Total Senate Republicans: 8

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 6

Total Senate Democrats: 13

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 4

District 2
District 3

 Margaret Rose Henry (D) Incumbent

 Robert I. Marshall (D) Incumbent

District 4
District 6

John D. Clatworthy (R)

  Michael S. Katz (D)

John Mackenzie (D)
  Liane Sorenson (R) Incumbent

District 10
District 11

  Bethany A. Hall-Long (D)
James David Weldin (R)

 Anthony J. DeLuca (D) Incumbent

District 16
District 17

  Colin Bonini (R) Incumbent

Harold E. Stafford (D)

  Brian J.Bushweller (D)
James L. Hutchinson (R)

District 18
District 21

Gary Downes (D)
  F. Gary Simpson (R) Incumbent

 Robert L. Venables Sr. (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE HOUSE

Total House Seats: 41

Total House Seats up for Election: 41

Total House Republicans: 22

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 22

Total House Democrats: 19

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 19

District 1
District 2

 Dennis P. Williams (D) Incumbent

Robert E. Brown (W)

  Hazel D. Plant (D) Incumbent

District 3
District 4

 Helene M. Keeley (D) Incumbent

  Gerald L. Brady (D) Incumbent
Tyler Patrick Nixon (R)

District 5
District 6

 Melanie George Marshall (D) Incumbent

 Diana M. McWilliams (D) Incumbent

District 7
District 8

James Bowers (R)

  Bryon H. Short (D) Incumbent

  S. Quinton Johnson IV (D)
Martha B. Sturtevant (R)

District 9
District 10

  Richard C. Cathcart (R) Incumbent

Rebecca Walker (D)

Robert J. Valihura Jr. (R) Incumbent

  Dennis E. Williams (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

 Gregory F. Lavelle (R) Incumbent

 Deborah D. Hudson (R) Incumbent

District 13
District 14

 John L. Mitchell Jr. (D) Incumbent

 Peter C. Schwartzkopf (D) Incumbent 

District 15
District 16

 Valerie Longhurst (D) Incumbent

 James Johnson (D) Incumbent

District 17
District 18

  Michael Mulrooney (D) Incumbent
David Lee Osborn (R)

  Michael A. Barbieri (D)
Terry R. Spence (R) Incumbent

District 19
District 20

 Robert F. Gilligan (D) Incumbent

 Nick T. Manolakos (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

Patricia D. Creedon (D)
  Michael Ramone (R)

 Joseph E. Miro (R) Incumbent

 

District 23
District 24

Jesse Priester (R)

  Teresa L. Schooley (D) Incumbent

 William A. Oberle Jr. (R) Incumbent

District 25
District 26

James David Gates (R)

  John A. Kowalko Jr. (D) Incumbent

Jeremy Filliben (R)

  John J. Viola (D) Incumbent

District 27
District 28

Vincent A. Lofink (R) Incumbent

  Earl Jaques (D)
James L. Spencer (W)

 William J. Carson (D) Incumbent

District 29
District 30

W. Charles Paradee III (D)
  Pamela Thornburg (R) Incumbent

 William R. Outten (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

  Darryl M. Scott (D)
Nancy H. Wagner (R) Incumbent

  E. Bradford Bennett (D)
Donna Stone (R) Incumbent

District 33
District 34

Harold J. Peterman (R)

  Robert E. Walls (D) Incumbent

 Donald A. Blakey (R) Incumbent

District 35
District 36

L. Aaron Chaffinch (D)
  David L. Wilson (R)

 V. George Carey (R) Incumbent

District 37
District 38

  Joseph W. Booth (R) Incumbent

Helen C. Truitt (D)

 Gerald W. Hocker (R) Incumbent

District 39
District 40

Jerry L. Semper (D)
  Daniel B. Short (R) Incumbent

Barbara A. Hudson (D)
  Clifford G. Lee (R) Incumbent

District 41

  John Atkins (D)

Gregory A. Hastings (R) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.