georgia

GEORGIA GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

Results as of 3:00 p.m. EST

Resources

Georgia Elections Division

Atlanta Journal-Constitution 

The Augusta Chronicle

Savannah Morning News

Back to State-by-State Coverage

GEORGIA 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives: All seats

Public Service Commission: 2 seats

State Supreme Court: 2 seats

State Senate: All seats

State House of Representatives: All seats
State Initiatives & Referenda

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (L)

 John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE 

 Saxby Chambliss (R) Incumbent

Jim Martin (D)
Allen Buckley (L)

 

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

 Jack Kingston (R) Incumbent
Bill Gillespie (D)

 Sanford Bishop (D) Incumbent
Lee Ferrell (R)

District 3
District 4

 Lynn Westmoreland (R) Incumbent
Stephen Camp (D)

 Henry C. Johnson Jr. (D) Incumbent

 

District 5
District 6

 John Lewis (D) Incumbent

 Tom Price (R) Incumbent

Bill Jones (D)

District 7
District 8

  John Linder (R) Incumbent

Doug Heckman (D)

 Jim Marshall (D) Incumbent

Rick Goddard (R)

 

District 9
District 10

 Nathan Deal (R) Incumbent

Jeff Scott (D)

 Paul Brown (R) Incumbent
Bobby Saxon (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

 Phil Gingrey (R) Incumbent
Hugh Gammon (D)

 John Barrow (D) Incumbent
John Stone (R)

District 13

 David Scott (D) Incumbent

Deborah Honeycutt (R)

Back to top of ballot

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
District 1
District 4

 H. Doug Everett (R) Incumbent

Jim Powell (D)
  Lauren W. McDonald Jr. (R)

Back to top of ballot

STATE SUPREME COURT
Race 1
Race 2

 Robert Benham Incumbent

 Harris Hines Incumbent

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 56

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 56

Total Senate Republicans:34

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 34

Total Senate Democrats: 22

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 22

District 1
District 2

 Eric Johnson (R) Incumbent

 Lester G. Jackson (D)

District 3
District 4

 Jeff Chapman (R) Incumbent

 Jack Hill (R) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

 Curt Thompson (D) Incumbent

 Doug Stoner (D) Incumbent
Hunter Hill (R)

District 7
District 8

 Greg Goggans (R) Incumbent

 Tim Golden (D) Incumbent

District 9
District 10

 Don Balfour (R) Incumbent

 Emanuel Jones (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

 John Bulloch (R) Incumbent

 Freddie Powell Sims (D)

District 13
District 14

 John Dickey Crosby (R)

 George Hooks (D) Incumbent

District 15
District 16

 Ed Harbison (D) Incumbent

 Ronnie Chance (R) Incumbent
Jerry Brillant (D)

District 17
District 18

 John Douglas (R) Incumbent

Rudy B. Cox (D)

 Cecil Staton (R) Incumbent

District 19
District 20

 Tommie Williams (R) Incumbent

 Ross Tolleson (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

 Chip Rogers (R) Incumbent
Carlos Lopez (D)

 Ed Tarver (D) Incumbent
John Butler (R)

District 23
District 24

 J.B. Powell (D) Incumbent
Napoleon Jenkins (R)

 William S. Jackson (R) Incumbent

District 25
District 26

 Johnny Grant (R) Incumbent

 Robert Brown (D) Incumbent

District 27
District 28

 Jack Murphy (R) Incumbent

 Mitch Seabaugh (R) Incumbent
Betty Aaron (D)

District 29
District 30

 Seth Harp (R) Incumbent
Evelyn Thompson Anderson (D)

 Bill Hamrick (R) Incumbent
Pat Rhudy (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

 Bill Heath (R) Incumbent
Tracy Bennett (D)

 Judson Hill (R) Incumbent
Chris Cameron (D)

District 33
District 34

 Steve Thompson (D) Incumbent

 Valencia Seay (D) Incumbent

District 35
District 36

 Kasim Reed (D) Incumbent

 Nan Orrock (D) Incumbent

District 37
District 38

 John J. Wiles (R) Incumbent

 Horacena Tate (D) Incumbent

District 39
District 40

 Vincent Fort (D) Incumbent

 Dan Weber (R) Incumbent

Martin McConaughy (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

 Steve Henson (D) Incumbent

 David Adelman (D) Incumbent

Altaf Galeyev (R)

District 43
District 44

 Ronald B. Ramsey Sr. (D) Incumbent

Willie Hinton (R)

 Gail Buckner (D)

District 45
District 46

 Renee S. Unterman (R) Incumbent

 Bill Cowsert (R) Incumbent
Sherry L. Jackson (D)

District 47
District 48

 Ralph T. Hudgens (R) Incumbent
Tim Riley (D)

 David Shafer (R) Incumbent

District 49
District 50

 Lee Hawkins (R) Incumbent

 Jim Butterworth (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 51
District 52

 Chip Pearson (R) Incumbent

 Preston W. Smith (R) Incumbent

District 53
District 54

 Jeff Mullis (R) Incumbent
Bruce Coker (D)

 Don R. Thomas (R) Incumbent

District 55
District 56

 Gloria Butler (D) Incumbent

 Dan Moody (R) Incumbent
Akhtar Sadiq (D)

Back to top of ballot

STATE HOUSE

Total House Seats: 180

Total House Seats up for Election: 180

Total House Republicans: 107

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 107

Total House Democrats: 73

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 73

District 1
District 2

 Jay Neal (R) Incumbent

 Martin Scott (R) Incumbent
Sadie Morgan (D)

District 3
District 4
Ralph Noble (D)
  Tom Weldon Jr. (R)

 Roger Williams (R) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

 John Meadows (R) Incumbent

 Tom Dickson (R) Incumbent

District 7
District 8

 David Ralston (R) Incumbent

Charles Jenkins (D) Incumbent
  Stephen Allison (R)

District 9
District 10

 Amos Amerson (R) Incumbent

 Rick Austin (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

 Barbara Massey Reece (D) Incumbent
Betty Brady (R)

 Tom Graves (R) Incumbent

District 13
District 14

 Katie M. Dempsey (R) Incumbent
Robert Puckett (D)

 Barry Loudermilk (R) Incumbent
Richard A. D’Arezzo (D)

District 15
District 16

 Paul R. Battles (R)

 

 Rick Crawford (D) Incumbent
Bob Culver (R)

District 17
District 18

 Howard R. Maxwell (R) Incumbent

 Mark Butler (R) Incumbent

District 19
District 20

 Glenn Richardson (R) Incumbent

 Charlice Byrd (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

 Calvin Hill (R) Incumbent

 Sean Jerguson (R) Incumbent
Bill Brown (D)

District 23
District 24

 Mark Hamilton (R) Incumbent

 Tom Knox (R) Incumbent

District 25
District 26

 James Mills (R) Incumbent
Christopher R. Strickland (D)

 Carl Rogers (R) Incumbent

District 27
District 28

 Doug Collins (R) Incumbent

Jeanette Jamison (D) Incumbent
  Michael Harden (R)

District 29
District 30

 Alan Powell (D) Incumbent

 Tom McCall (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

 Tommy Benton (R) Incumbent

 Judy Manning (R) Incumbent

District 33
District 34

 Don Wix (D) Incumbent

 Rich Golick (R) Incumbent
Earl Giddins (D)

District 35
District 36

 Ed Setzler (R) Incumbent
Jason Adams (D)

 Earl Ehrhart (R) Incumbent

District 37
District 38

 Terry Johnson (D) Incumbent
Cindye Coates (R)

Steve Tumlin (R) Incumbent
  Pat Dooley (D)

District 39
District 40

 Alisha Thomas Morgan (D) Incumbent
Chris Cooper (R)

 Rob Teilhet (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

 Sharon Cooper (R) Incumbent

 Don L. Parsons (R) Incumbent

District 43
District 44

 Bobby Franklin (R) Incumbent

 Sheila Jones (D) Incumbent
Steve Hedden (R)

District 45
District 46

 Matt Dollar (R) Incumbent
Ruth E. Levy (D)

 Jan Jones (R) Incumbent

District 47
District 48

 Charles E. Martin Jr. (R) Incumbent
Tony Patel (D)

 Harry Geisinger (R) Incumbent

District 49
District 50
 Wendell Willard (R) Incumbent  Mark Burkhalter (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 51
District 52

 Tom Rice (R) Incumbent

 Joe Wilkinson (R) Incumbent

District 53
District 54

 Elly Dobbs (D)

 Edward Lindsey (R) Incumbent

District 55
District 56

 Rashad Taylor (D)

 Kathy Ashe (D) Incumbent

District 57
District 58

 Pat Gardner (D) Incumbent

 Robbin Shipp (D) Incumbent

District 59
District 60

 Margaret D. Kaiser (D) Incumbent

 Georganna Sinkfield (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 61
District 62
 Ralph Long III (D)

 Joe Heckstall (D) Incumbent

District 63
District 64

 Tyrone Brooks (D) Incumbent

 Roger Bruce (D) Incumbent

 

District 65
District 66

 Sharon Beasley-Teague (D) Incumbent

 Virgil Fludd (D) Incumbent

District 67
District 68

 Bill Hembree (R) Incumbent

 Timothy J. Bearden (R) Incumbent

District 69
District 70

 Randy Nix (R) Incumbent

 Lynn R. Smith (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 71
District 72

 Billy Horne (R) Incumbent
Jason G. Smith (D)

 Matt Ramsey (R) Incumbent

District 73
District 74

 John Yates (R) Incumbent

 Roberta Abdul-Salaam (D) Incumbent

District 75
District 76

 Celeste Johnson (D) Incumbent

 Mike Glanton (D) Incumbent
District 77
District 78

 Darryl Jordan (D) Incumbent

 Glenn Baker (D)

District 79
District 80

 Fran Millar (R) Incumbent
Keith A. Kaylor (D)

 Mike Jacobs (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 81
District 82

 Jill Chambers (R) Incumbent
Chris Huttman (D)

 Kevin Levitas (D) Incumbent

District 83
District 84

 Mary Margaret Oliver (D) Incumbent

 Stacey Abrams (D) Incumbent

District 85
District 86

 Stephanie Stuckey Benfield (D) Incumbent

Kenneth Brett Quarterman (R)

 Karla Drenner (D) Incumbent

District 87
District 88

 Michele Henson (D) Incumbent

 Billy Mitchell (D) Incumbent

District 89
District 90

 Earnest Williams (D) Incumbent

 Howard Mosby (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 91
District 92

 Rahn Mayo (D)

 Pam S. Stephenson (D) Incumbent

District 93
District 94

 Dee Dawkins-Haigler (D) Incumbent

 Randal Mangham (D) Incumbent

District 95
District 96

 Toney Collins (D)
Erick Hunt (R)

 Pedro Marin (D) Incumbent
Keith A. Shewbert (R)

District 97
District 98

 Brooks Coleman (R) Incumbent

 Bobby Reese (R) Incumbent

District 99
District 100

 Hugh Floyd (D) Incumbent

 Brian Thomas (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 101
District 102

 Michael T. Coan (R) Incumbent

 Clay Cox (R) Incumbent

District 103
District 104

 David Casas (R) Incumbent
Allan Burns (D)

John Heard (R) Incumbent
  Lee Thompson (D)

District 105
District 106

 Donna Sheldon (R) Incumbent

  Melvin Everson (R) Incumbent
Tony Lentini (D)

District 107
District 108
 Len Walker (R) Incumbent

 Terry England (R) Incumbent

District 109
District 110

 Steve Davis (R) Incumbent

 John Lunsford (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 111
District 112

 Jeff May (R) Incumbent

 Doug Holt (R) Incumbent

District 113
District 114

 Bob Smith (R) Incumbent

 Keith G. Heard (D) Incumbent

District 115
District 116

 Doug McKillip (D) Incumbent

 Mickey Channell (R) Incumbent

District 117
District 118

 Lee Anderson (R)

 Ben Harbin (R) Incumbent

District 119
District 120

 Barbara Sims (R) Incumbent

 Quincy Murphy (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 121
District 122

 Henry Howard (D) Incumbent

 Hardie Davis (D) Incumbent

District 123
District 124

 Gloria Frazier (D) Incumbent

 Helen G. Hudson (D) Incumbent
Scott Nutial (R)

District 125
District 126

 Jim Cole (R) Incumbent

 David Knight (R) Incumbent
Bill Mauldin (D)
District 127
District 128

 Billy Maddox (R) Incumbent

 Carl Von Epps (D) Incumbent
Gene King (R)

District 129
District 130

 Vance C. Smith Jr. (R) Incumbent

 Debbie G. Buckner (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 131
District 132

 Richard H. Smith (R) Incumbent

 Calvin Smyre (D) Incumbent

District 133
District 134

 Carolyn F. Hugley (D) Incumbent

 Mike Cheokas (D) Incumbent

District 135
District 136

 Lynmore James (D) Incumbent

 Tony Sellier (R) Incumbent

District 137
District 138

 Allen M. Peake (R) Incumbent

 Nikki T. Randall (D) Incumbent

District 139
District 140

 David E. Lucas (D) Incumbent

Allen G. Freeman (R) Incumbent
  James A. Epps (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 141
District 142

 Bobby Eugene Parham (D) Incumbent

 Mack Jackson (D)
James L. Veal (R)

District 143
District 144

 DuBose Porter (D) Incumbent

 Jimmy Pruett (R) Incumbent

District 145
District 146

 Willie L. Talton (R) Incumbent

 Larry O’Neal (R) Incumbent

District 147
District 148

Roy C. Gibbs (D)
  Buddy Harden (R)

 Bob Hanner (D) Incumbent

District 149
District 150

 Gerald E. Greene (D) Incumbent

 Winfred Dukes (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 151
District 152

 Carol H. Fullerton (D)

 Ed Rynders (R) Incumbent

District 153
District 154

 Austin Scott (R) Incumbent
John Tibbetts (D)

 Jay Roberts (R) Incumbent

District 155
District 156

 Greg Morris (R) Incumbent

 Butch Parrish (R) Incumbent
Jonathan McCollar (D)

District 157
District 158

 Jon G. Burns (R) Incumbent

 Bob Lane (R) Incumbent

District 159
District 160

 Earl Carter (R) Incumbent

 Bob Bryant (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 161
District 162

 Mickey Stephens (D)

 J. Craig Gordon (D) Incumbent

District 163
District 164

 Burke Day (R) Incumbent

 Ron Stephens (R) Incumbent

District 165
District 166

 Al Williams (D) Incumbent

 Terry Barnard (R) Incumbent

District 167
District 168

 Roger B. Lane (R) Incumbent

 Tommy Smith (R) Incumbent

District 169
District 170

 Chuck Sims (R) Incumbent

 Penny Houston (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 171
District 172

 Jay Powell (R)

 Gene Maddox (R) Incumbent

District 173
District 174

 Mike Keown (R) Incumbent

 Ellis Black (D) Incumbent

District 175
District 176

 Amy Carter (D) Incumbent

 Jay Shaw (D) Incumbent

District 177
District 178

 Mark Hatfield (R) Incumbent
Jaki Johnson (D)

 Mark Williams (R) Incumbent

District 179
District 180

 Jerry Keen (R) Incumbent
Leroy E. Dumas (D)

 Cecily Hill (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

INITIATIVES & REFERENDA
Item
Status

Amendment 1 - To Encourage the Preservation of Georgia's Forests through a Conservation Use Property Tax Program

 

Click here for summary

YES

Amendment 2 - To Authorize Local School Districts to use Tax Funds for Community Redevelopment Purposes

Click here for summary

YES

Amendment 3 - To Authorize the Creation of Special Infrastructure Development Districts Providing Infrastructure to Underserved Areas

Click here for summary

NO

Back to top of ballot

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.