iowA

IOWA GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

Results as of 1:20 p.m. EST

Resources

Office of the Iowa Secretary of State

The Daily Iowan

Des Moines Register

Sioux City Journal

Back to State-by-State Coverage

IOWA 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives: All seats

State Supreme Court: 3 seats (retention vote)

State Senate: Even-numbered districts (25 seats)

State House of Representatives: All seats

State Initiatives & Referenda

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell Castle (C)

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (L)

James Harris/Alyson Kennedy (SW)

Gloria La Riva/Robert Moses (PSL)

Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (G)
John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Brian Moore/Stewart Alexander (S)

Kevin Mottus (WI-I)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (PF)

checkmarkBarack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE
 

checkmarkTom Harkin (D) Incumbent

Christopher Reed (R)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

checkmarkBruce Braley (D) Incumbent

David Hartsuch (R)

checkmarkDave Loebsack (D) Incumbent

Mariannette Miller-Meeks (R)

District 3
District 4

checkmarkLeonard L. Boswell (D) Incumbent

Kim Schmett (R)

Becky Greenwald (D)

checkmarkTom Latham (R) Incumbent

District 5

Rob Hubler (D)

checkmarkSteve King (R) Incumbent

 

 

Back to top of ballot

STATE SUPREME COURT

Retention Vote

Seat 1
Seat 2

checkmarkBrent Appel

checkmarkMark S. Cady

Seat 3

checkmarkDaryl Hecht

 

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 50

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 25

Total Senate Republicans: 20

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 14

Total Senate Democrats: 30

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 11

District 2
District 4

  Randy Feenstra (R)

checkmarkJohn P. Kibbie (D) Incumbent

Ken Vaske (GL)

District 6
District 8

checkmarkMerlin Bartz (R)

Doug Thompson (D)

checkmarkMary Jo Wilhelm (D)

Mark Zieman (R) Incumbent

District 10
District 12

Jeff Danielson (D) Incumbent

checkmarkWalt Rogers (R)

checkmarkBrian Schoenjahn (D) Incumbent

Rebecca Wearmouth (R)

District 14
District 16

John Hulsizer Jr. (R)

checkmarkPam Jochum (D)

checkmarkTom Hancock (D) Incumbent

Dave McLaughlin (R)

District 18
District 20

Joe Childers (R)

checkmarkSwati A. Dandekar (D)

Rrandy L. Braden (D)

checkmarkTim L. Kapucian (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 22
District 24

Jarret P. Heil (R)

checkmarkSteve Sodders (D)

checkmarkJerry Behn (R) Incumbent

Albert Sorensen (D)

District 26
District 28

  Steve Kettering (R) Incumbent

  James A. Seymour (R) Incumbent

District 30
District 32

  Pat Ward (R) Incumbent

  Brad Zaun (R) Incumbent

District 34
District 36

checkmarkDick L. Dearden (D) Incumbent
Scott Strosahl (R)

Deb Ballalatak (D)

checkmarkPaul McKinley (R) Incumbent

District 38
District 40

Michael C. Hadley (R)

checkmarkThomas J. Reilly (D) Incumbent

checkmarkJames F. Hahn (R) Incumbent

Sharon Savage (D)

District 42
District 44

checkmarkShawn Hamerlinck (R)

Frank B. Wood (D) Incumbent

checkmarkThomas G. Courtney (D) Incumbent

David Kerr (R)

District 46
District 48

Doug P. Abolt (R)

checkmarkEugene Fraise (D) Incumbent

checkmarkKim Reynolds (R)

Rodney Schmidt (I)

Ruth Smith (D)

District 50

Mark A. Brandenburg (R)

checkmarkMichael E. Gronstal (D) Incumbent

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Total House Seats: 100

House Seats up for Election: 100

Total House Republicans: 47

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 47

Total House Democrats: 53

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 53

District 1
District 2

Jeremy Taylor (R)

checkmarkWesley Whitead (D) Incumbent

Rick Bertrand (R)

checkmarkRoger F. Wendt (D) Incumbent

District 3
District 4

checkmarkChuck Soderberg (R) Incumbent

T.J. Templeton (D)

checkmarkDwayne Alons (R) Incumbent

James Van Bruggen (D)

District 5
District 6

 Royd E. Chambers (R) Incumbent

 Mike May (R) Incumbent

District 7
District 8

checkmarkMarcella R. Frevert (D) Incumbent

Debra Satern (R)

checkmarkDolores M. Mertz (D) Incumbent

Stephen Richards (R)

District 9
District 10

checkmarkMcKinley Bailey (D) Incumbent

Jamie Johnson (R)

checkmarkDave Deyoe (R) Incumbent

Susan R. Radke (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

Ann Marie Fairchild (D)

checkmarkHenry V. Rayhons (R) Incumbent

Randall Rainer (D)

checkmarkLinda Upmeyer (R) Incumbent

District 13
District 14

checkmarkSharon Steckman (D)

Scott Tornquist (R)

checkmarkMark A. Kuhn (D) Incumbent

Jeff Mosiman (R)

District 15
District 16

Dan Lensing (NBP)

checkmarkBrian J. Quirk (D) Incumbent

checkmarkJohn Beard (D)
Randy Schissel (R)

District 17
District 18

Cayla Baresel (D)

checkmarkPat Grassley (R) Incumbent

Austin Lorenzen (R)

checkmarkAndrew Wenthe (D) Incumbent

District 19
District 20

Carlin Hageman (R)

checkmarkBob Kressig (D) Incumbent

checkmarkDoris J. Kelley (D) Incumbent

Vic Mokricky (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

checkmarkKerry Burt (D)

Tami Wiencek (R)

 Deborah L. Berry (D) Incumbent

District 23
District 24

checkmarkGene Ficken (D)

Dan Rasmussen (R) Incumbent

 Roger Thomas (D) Incumbent

District 25
District 26

 Tom Schueller (D) Incumbent

checkmarkPolly Bukta (D) Incumbent

Jonathan Van Roekel (R)

District 27
District 28

checkmarkCharles Isenhart (D)

Lou Oswald (R)

checkmarkPat Murphy (D) Incumbent

Darren D. White (R)

District 29
District 30

Emma Nemecek (R)

checkmarkNate Willems (D)

 Dave Jacoby (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

Dena Himes (R)

checkmarkRay Zirkelbach (D) Incumbent

Tom Avenarius (D)

checkmarkSteven F. Lukan (R) Incumbent

District 33
District 34

Kathy Potts (R)

checkmarkDick Taylor (D) Incumbent

 Todd Taylor (D) Incumbent

District 35
District 36

checkmarkKraig Paulsen (R) Incumbent

Mike Robinson (D)

Gretchen Lawyer (D)

checkmarkNick Wagner (R)

District 37
District 38

checkmarkRenee Schulte (R)

Art Staed (D) Incumbent

 Tyler Olson (D) Incumbent

District 39
District 40

Terry Hertle (D)

checkmarkDawn Pettengill (R) Incumbent

Chris Bearden (D)

checkmarkLance Horbach (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

checkmarkPaul Bell (D) Incumbent
Adam Vandall (R)

 Geri Huser (D) Incumbent

District 43
District 44

Jane Jech (R)

checkmarkMark Smith (D) Incumbent

Tim Hoy (D)

checkmarkAnnette Sweeney (R)

District 45
District 46

Ryan Rhodes (R)

checkmarkBeth Wessel-Kroeschell (D) Incumbent

Eric Cooper (L)

checkmarkLisa Heddens (D) Incumbent

District 47
District 48

Susan Temere (D)

checkmarkRalph Watts (R) Incumbent

 Donovan Olson (D) Incumbent

District 49
District 50

Michael J. Littzen (R)
checkmarkHelen Miller (D) In
cumbent

Lynne Gentry (D)

checkmarkDavid A. Tjepkes (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 51
District 52

 Rod Roberts (R) Incumbent

Russell P. Camerer (D)

checkmarkGary Worthan (R) Incumbent

District 53
District 54

checkmarkDan Huseman (R) Incumbent

Lori Sokolowski (D)

checkmarkChristopher Rants (R) Incumbent

Carlos Venable-Ridley (D)

District 55
District 56

 Jason Schultz (R)

Jan Creasman (D)

checkmarkMatt Windschitl (R) Incumbent

District 57
District 58

checkmarkJack Drake (R) Incumbent

Ron Rosmann (D)

checkmarkChel Baudler (R) Incumbent

Christopher Nelson (D)

District 59
District 60

checkmarkChris Hagenow (R)

Jerry Sullivan (D)

checkmarkPeter Cownie (R)

Russ Gibson (L)

Alan R. Koslow (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 61
District 62

Eric Kohlsdorf (R)

checkmarkJo Oldson (D) Incumbent

checkmarkBruce Hunter (D) Incumbent

Chris Sanger (R)

District 63
District 64

Nita Garvin (D)
checkmarkScott Raecker (R) Incumbent

checkmarkJanet Petersen (D) Incumbent

Steve Svejda (R)

District 65
District 66

David Barnett (R)

checkmarkWayne W. Ford (D) Incumbent

checkmarkAko Abdul-Samad (D) Incumbent

Chris Moeller (G)

District 67
District 68

Larry Disney (R)

checkmarkKevin McCarthy (D) Incumbent

checkmarkRick L. Olson (D) Incumbent

Larry Voorhees (R)

District 69
District 70

checkmarkErik Helland (R)
Richard Sosalla (D)

checkmarkKevin Koester (R)

Matt Pfaltzgraf (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 71
District 72

checkmarkJim Van Engelenhoven (R) Incumbent

Pat Vanzante (D)

checkmarkRichard D. Arnold (R) Incumbent

James DeMichelis Jr. (D)

District 73
District 74

Maxine R. Bussanmas (D)

checkmarkJodi Tymeson (R) Incumbent

Mark Davitt (D) Incumbent

checkmarkKent Sorenson (R)

District 75
District 76

Danny Carroll (R)

checkmarkEric J. Palmer (D) Incumbent

checkmarkBetty R. DeBoef (R) Incumbent

Jim Van Scoyoc (D)

District 77
District 78

Chris L. Brewer (NBP)

checkmarkMary Mascher (D) Incumbent

 Vicki Lensing (D) Incumbent

District 79
District 80

checkmarkJeff Kaufmann (R) Incumbent

Rebecca Spears (D)

Robert E. Howard (R)

checkmarkNathan K. Reichert (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 81
District 82

checkmarkPhyllis Thede (D)

Jamie Van Fossen (R) Incumbent

 Linda J. Miller (R) Incumbent

District 83
District 84

checkmarkSteven N. Olson (R) Incumbent

Steve Smith (D)

checkmarkElesha Gayman (D) Incumbent

Ross C. Paustian (R)

District 85
District 86

Linda Greenlee (R)

checkmarkJim Lykam (D) Incumbent

Joseph R. Sturgis (R)

checkmarkCindy L. Winckler (D) Incumbent

District 87
District 88

Frank Best (D)
checkmarkThomas R. Sands (R) Incumbent

 Dennis M. Cohoon (D) Incumbent

 

District 89
District 90

Jared Klein (R)

checkmarkLarry K. Marek (D)

Dan Cesar (J)

checkmarkJohn Whitaker (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 91
District 92

Ron Felder (D)
checkmarkDavid Heaton (R) Incumbent

checkmarkJerry Kearns (D)
Gary G. Ramaker (R)

District 93
District 94

checkmarkMary Gaskill (D) Incumbent
Rick McClure (NBP)

Howard E. Hubbard (R)

checkmarkKurt Swaim (D) Incumbent

District 95
District 96

checkmarkMichael J. Reasoner (D) Incumbent

Doug Smith (R)

Dennis R. Cooper (D)

checkmarkCecil Dolecheck (R) Incumbent

District 97
District 98

 Richard Anderson (R) Incumbent

 Greg Forristall (R) Incumbent

District 99
District 100

Kurt Hubler (D)
checkmarkDoug Struyk (R) Incumbent

Scott A. Belt (R)

checkmarkPaul Shomshor (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

INITIATIVES & REFERENDA
Item
Status

Summary: Constitutional Amendment

Question Changes the language that describes a person who cannot legally vote from "idiot or insane person" to "a person adjudged mentally incompetent to vote."

Click here for full text

YES

Back to top of ballot

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.