idaho

IDAHO GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

RESULTS AS OF 8:40 a.m.

Resources

Idaho Secretary of State

Idaho State Journal

Idaho Statesman

Back to State-by-State Coverage

IDAHO 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives:All seats

State Supreme Court: 1 seat
State Senate
: All seats

State House of Representatives : All seats

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell Castle (C)

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (L)

CHECK  John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (I)

Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE

Larry LaRocco (D)

CHECK  Jim Risch (R)

Rex Rammell (I)

Kent A. Marmon (L)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

check  Walt Minnick (D)

Bill Sali (R) Incumbent

Deborah Holmes (D)

check  Mike Simpson (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE SUPREME COURT

 Warren Jones (NP) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 35

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 35

Total Senate Republicans: 28

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 28

Total Senate Democrats: 7

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 7

District 1
District 2

  Shawn A. Keough (R) Incumbent  

check  Joyce M Broadsword (R) Incumbent

Rand C. Lewis (D)

District 3
District 4

  Mike Jorgenson (R) Incumbent

Jeremy P. Boggess (I)

check  John W Goedde (R) Incumbent

Ken Howard (D)

District 5
District 6

  Jim Hammond (R) Incumbent   

check  Gary J. Schroeder (R) Incumbent  

Sheldon A. Vincenti (D)

District 7
District 8

Barb Kramer (D)

check  Joe Stegner (R) Incumbent

Randy K. Doman (D)

check  Leland G. "Lee" Heinrich (R) Incumbent

District 9
District 10

Wayne Fuller (D)

check  Monty J. Pearce (R) Incumbent

  John McGee (R) Incumbent       Harold Stiles (D)

District 11
District 12

check  Brad Little (R) Incumbent

Kirsten Faith Richardson (I)

  Curt McKenzie (R) Incumbent

District 13
District 14

Dan Romero (D)

check  Patti Anne Lodge (R) Incumbent

  Chuck Winder (R)

District 15
District 16

  John C. Andreason (R) Incumbent

check  Les Bock (D)

Christ Troupis (R)

District 17
District 18

T. Allen Hoover (R)

check  Elliot Werk (D) Incumbent

check  Kate Kelly (D) Incumbent

Dean E. Sorensen (R)

District 19
District 20

check  Nicole LeFavour (D)

Chuck Meissner (R)

check  Shirley McKague (R) Incumbent

Laurynda "Ryndy" Williams (D)

District 21
District 22

  Russell M. Fulcher (R) Incumbent

G. Rustyn Casiano (D)

check  Tim Corder (R) Incumbent

District 23
District 24

Bill Chisholm (D)

check Bert Brackett (R) Incumbent

  Charles H. Coiner (R) Incumbent

District 25
District 26

  Clint Stennett (D) Incumbent    

check  Dean L. Cameron (R) Incumbent

Scott F. McClure (D)

District 27
District 28

  Denton Darrington (R) Incumbent

  R. Steven Bair (R) Incumbent

District 29
District 30

check Diane Bilyeu (D) Incumbent

Ralph Lillig (R)   

  Edgar J. Malepeai (D) Incumbent

District 31
District 32

  Robert L. Geddes (R) Incumbent

  Dean M. Mortimer (R)

District 33
District 34

check  Bart M. Davis (R) Incumbent

Neil M. Williams (D)

  Brent Hill (R) Incumbent

District 35

Luke Prange (D)

check Jeffery C. Siddoway (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Total House Seats: 70

Total House Seats up for Election: 70

Total House Republicans: 51

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 51

Total House Democrats: 19

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 19

District 1A
District 1B

check  Eric Anderson (R) Incumbent

Steve Elgar (D)

check  George E. Eskridge (R) Incumbent

Tom Hollingsworth (D)

District 2A
District 2B

  Mary Lou Shepherd (D) Incumbent

check  R. J. "Dick" Harwood (R) Incumbent

C. J. Rose (D)

District 3A
District 3B

  James W. Clark (R) Incumbent

  Phil Hart (R) Incumbent

District 4A
District 4B

ch  Marge Chadderdon (R) Incumbent

Bev Moss (D)

Jim Hollingsworth (R)

ch  George C. Sayler (D) Incumbent

District 5A
District 5B

  Bob Nonini (R) Incumbent

  Frank N. Henderson (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 6A
District 6B

Judith L. Brown (D)

ch  Tom Trail (R) Incumbent

Bob Hassoldt (R)

ch  Shirley G. Ringo (D) Incumbent

District 7A
District 7B

  Liz Chavez (D) Incumbent

  John Rusche (D) Incumbent

District 8A
District 8B

Richard L Adams (D)

ch  Ken A. Roberts (R) Incumbent

Jim Rehder (D)

ch  Paul E. Shepherd (R) Incumbent

District 9A
District 9B

ch  Lawerence E. Denney (R) Incumbent

Dave Esterl (D)

ch  Judy Boyle (R)

Jennifer M. Morgan (D)

District 10A
District 10B

Mike Warwick (D)

ch  Pat Takasugi (R)

  Darrell Bolz (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 11A
District 11B

Bob Solomon (D)

ch  Steven Thayn (R) Incumbent

Paul Venable (C)

ch  Carlos Bilbao (R) Incumbent

District 12A
District 12B

Richard Mabbutt (D)

ch  Robert E Schaefer (R) Incumbent

ch  Gary E. Collins (R) Incumbent

Sunny Freeman (D)

District 13A
District 13B

  Brent Crane (R) Incumbent

ch  Steve A. Kren (R) Incumbent

Byron Yankey (D)

District 14A
District 14B

ch  Mike Moyle (R) Incumbent

Michelle Waddell (D)

  Raúl R. Labrador (R) Incumbent    Gilda Bothwell (D)

District 15A
District 15B

  Lynn M. Luker (R) Incumbent

ch  Max C. Black (R) Incumbent

Greg Funk (D)

Marvin Gardner (L)

Back to top of ballot

District 16A
District 16B

ch  Grant Burgoyne (D)

Joan Cloonan (R)

ch  Elfreda Higgins (D)

Elizabeth Allan Hodge (R)

District 17A
District 17B

Mikel Hautzinger (LIB)

ch  Bill Killen (D) Incumbent

ch  Sue Chew (D) Incumbent

Daniel A. Loughrey (R)

District 18A
District 18B

ch  Branden J. Durst (D) Incumbent

Julie Ellsworth (R)

ch  Phylis K King (D) Incumbent

James L. Oyler (L)

Becky Young (R)

District 19A
District 19B

  Anne Pasley-Stuart (D) Incumbent

ch  Brian C. Cronin (D)

Kevin B. McGowan (R)

District 20A
District 20B

Rex W Kerr (L)

ch  Joe A. Palmer (R)

  Marv Hagedorn (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 21A
District 21B

Sharon L. Fisher (D)

ch  Richard Dean "Rich" Jarvis (R)

ch  Clifford R. "Cliff" Bayer (R) Incumbent

Steven J. Dillehay (D)

District 22A
District 22B

ch  Rich Wills (R) Incumbent

Rosemary P. Ardinger (D)

ch  Pete Nielsen (R) Incumbent

District 23A
District 23B

ch  Jim Patrick (R) Incumbent

Peter Rickards (D)

ch  Stephen Hartgen (R) Incumbent

Mike Ihler (D)

District 24A
District 24B

  Leon Smith (R) Incumbent

ch  Sharon Block (R) Incumbent

Carolyn Elexpuru (D)

District 25A
District 25B

Jeff Faulkner (R)

ch  Wendy Jaquet (D) Incumbent

  Donna Pence (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 26A
District 26B

John A. "Bert" Stevenson (R) Incumbent

  Maxine T. Bell (R) Incumbent

District 27A
District 27B

  Scott Bedke (R) Incumbent

  Fred Wood (R) Incumbent

District 28A
District 28B

  Dennis M. Lake (R) Incumbent

  Jim Marriott (R) Incumbent

District 29A
District 29B

Allen R Andersen (D)

ch  Ken Andrus (R) Incumbent

James Dorman (R)

ch  James D. Ruchti (D) Incumbent

District 30A
District 30B

  Donna Boe (D) Incumbent

Kent Hansen (R)

ch  Elaine Smith (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 31A
District 31B

  Marc Gibbs (R)

  Tom Loertscher (R) Incumbent

District 32A
District 32B

Scott L. Cannon (D)

ch  Janice McGeachin (R) Incumbent

  Erik Simpson (R)

District 33A
District 33B

Jerry Shively (D) Incumbent

ch  Jeffrey D. Thompson (R)

ch  Russ Mathews (R) Incumbent

John McGimpsey (D)

District 34A
District 34B

Dan Roberts (C)

ch  Mack G. Shirley (R) Incumbent

  Dell Raybould (R) Incumbent

District 35A
District 35B

Calvin Leman (D)

ch  JoAn E. Wood (R) Incumbent

  Lenore Hardy Barrett (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.