illinois

ILLINOIS GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

RESULTS AS OF 7:22 AM EST

Resources

Illinois State Board of Elections

Chicago Sun-Times

Chicago Tribune

State Journal-Register

Back to State-by-State Coverage

ILLINOIS 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives: All seats

State Supreme Court: 1 seat

State Senate: Districts 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 14, 15, 17, 18, 20, 21, 23, 24, 26, 29, 30, 32, 33, 35, 36, 38, 39, 41, 42, 44, 45, 47, 48, 50, 51, 53, 54, 56, 57, 59

State General Assembly: All seats

State Initiatves & Referenda

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

 

Charles Baldwin/Darrell Castle (C)

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (L)

John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (G)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (I)

  Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES  SENATE
 

 

  Dick Durbin (D) Incumbent

Steve Sauerberg (R)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

  Bobby Rush (D) Incumbent

Antoine Members (R)

  Jesse L. Jackson, Jr. (D) Incumbent

Anthony Williams (R)

District 3
District 4

Michael Hawkins (R)

 Daniel William Lipinski (D) Incumbent

Jerome Pohlen (G)

  Luis V. Gutierrez (D) Incumbent

Daniel Cunningham (R)

District 5
District 6

  Rahm Emanuel (D) Incumbent

Alan Augustson (R)

  Peter J. Roskam (R) Incumbent

Jill Morgenthaler (D)

District 7
District 8

  Danny K. Davis (D) Incumbent

Steve Miller (R)

  Melissa Bean (D) Incumbent

Steve Greenberg (R)

District 9
District 10

  Janice D. Schakowsky (D) Incumbent

Morris Shanfield (G)

Michael Younan (R)

  Mark Steven Kirk (R) Incumbent

Daniel Seals (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

Timothy Baldermann (R)

  Debbie Halvorson (D)

Jason Wallace (G)

  Jerry F. Costello (D) Incumbent

Rodger Jennings (G)

Timmy Richardson (R)

District 13
District 14

Steve Alesch (G)

  Judy Biggert (R) Incumbent

Scott Harper (D)

  Bill Foster (D) Incumbent

Jim Oberweis (R)

 

District 15
District 16

Steve Cox (D)

  Timothy V. Johnson (R) Incumbent

Robert Abboud (D)

  Donald A. Manzullo (R) Incumbent

District 17
District 18

Phil Hare (D) Incumbent

Colleen Callahan (D)

 Aaron Schock (R)

District 19

Daniel Davis (D)

Vic Roberts (G)

John M. Shimkus (R) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

STATE SUPREME COURT

 

  Anne Burke (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 59
Total Senate Seats up for Election: 39

Total Senate Republicans: 22

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 15

Total Senate Democrats: 37

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 24

District 2
District 3

  Willie Delgado (D) Incumbent

  Mattie Hunter (D) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

Rickey Hendon (D) Incumbent

Jason Braswell (R)


  John Cullerton (D) Incumbent

Jay Valko (R)

District 7
District 8

  Heather Stearns (D)

Tom Durkin (G)

  Ira Silverstein (D) Incumbent

District 9
District 11

  Jeffrey M. Schoenberg (D) Incumbent

Brendan Appel (R)

  Louis Viverito (D) Incumbent

Jeffrey Malinowski (R)

District 12
District 14

  Martin A. Sandoval (D) Incumbent

  Emil Jones III (D)

Ray Wardingley (R)

District 15
District 17

  James T. Meeks (D) Incumbent

  Donne Trotter (D) Incumbent

District 18
District 20

  Edward D. Maloney (D) Incumbent

  Iris Martinez (D) Incumbent

District 21
District 23

John Basco (G)

Dan Cronin (R) Incumbent

A. Ghani (D)

  Carole Pankau (R) Incumbent

District 24
District 26

  Kirk W. Dillard (R) Incumbent

  Dan Duffy (R)

Bill Gentes (D)

District 27
District 29

Matt Murphy (R) Incumbent

Peter Gutzmer (D)

  Susan Garrett (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 30
District 32

Keith Gray (R)

  Terry Link (D) Incumbent

  Pamela Althoff (D) Incumbent

District 33
District 35

  Dan Kotowski (D) Incumbent

Michael Sweeney (R)

  Bradley Burzynski (R) Incumbent

Ryan Gailey (D)

District 36
District 38

Michael Bertelsen (R)

Mike Jacobs (D) Incumbent

Gary Dahl (R) Incumbent

Steve Stout (D)

District 39
District 41

  Don Harmon (D) Incumbent

Audrey Manly (D)

Christine Radogno (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 42
District 44

Linda Holmes (D) Incumbent

Terri Ann Wintermute (R)

  Bill Brady (R) Incumbent

District 45
District 47

Tim Bivins (R) Incumbent

Marty Mulcahey (D)


  John Sullivan (D) Incumbent

District 48
District 50

  Randy Hultgren (R) Incumbent

Larry Bomke (R) Incumbent

John Devine (D)

District 51
District 53
  Frank Watson (R) Incumbent

  Dan Rutherford (R) Incumbent

District 54
District 56

John Jones (R) Incumbent

Hendry S. Kijonka (D)

  Bill Haine (D) Incumbent

District 57
District 59

  James Clayborne (D) Incumbent

Ken Burzynski (R)

Gary Forby (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Total House Seats: 118

Total House Seats up for Election: 118

Total House Republicans: 51

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 51

Total House Democrats: 67

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 67

District 1
District 2

  Susana Mendoza (D) Incumbent

  Edward J. Acevedo (D) Incumbent

Tony Marijan (G)

District 3
District 4

  Luis Arroyo (D) Incumbent

  Cynthia Soto (D) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

  Ken Dunkin (D) Incumbent

  Esther Golar (D) Incumbent

District 7
District 8

  Karen A. Yarbrough (D) Incumbent

  La Shawn K. Ford (D) Incumbent

District 9
District 10

  Arthur L. Turner (D) Incumbent

  Annazette R. Collins (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

  John Fritchey (D) Incumbent

   Sara Feigenholtz (D) Incumbent

TIm Quirk (G)

District 13
District 14

  Gregory Harris (D) Incumbent

  Harry Osterman (D) Incumbent

John Beacham (G)

District 15
District 16

  John C. D’Amico (D) Incumbent

  Lou Lang (D) Incumbent

District 17
District 18

 Elizabeth Coulson (R) Incumbent

Daniel Biss (D)

  Julie Hamos (D) Incumbent

District 19
District 20

  Joseph Lyons (D) Incumbent

  Michael P. McAuliffe (R) Incumbent

Michael Marzullo (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

Charlie Johnson (R)

Rita Maniotis (G)

  Michael J. Zalewski (D)

Robert Famiglietti (R)

Michael J. Madigan (D) Incumbent

District 23
District 24

  Daniel J. Burke (D) Incumbent

  Lisa Hernandez (D) Incumbent

District 25
District 26

  Barbara Flynn Currie (D) Incumbent

Will Burns (D)

Sylvester Hendricks (R)

District 27
District 28

  Monique D. Davis (D) Incumbent

  Robert Rita (D) Incumbent

District 29
District 30

  David E. Miller (D) Incumbent

James Buiter (R)

  William (Will) Davis (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

  Mary E. Flowers (D) Incumbent

  Andre Thapedi (D)

District 33
District 34

  Marlow H. Colvin (D) Incumbent

  Connie Howard (D) Incumbent

District 35
District 36

  Kevin Joyce (D) Incumbent

  James D. Brosnahan (D) Incumbent

District 37
District 38

  Kevin A. McCarthy (D) Incumbent

  Al Riley (D) Incumbent

District 39
District 40

Toni Berrios (D) Incumbent

Jeremy Karpen (G)

  Deborah Mell (D)

Christine M. Nere-Foss (R)

Heather Benno (G)

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

  Bob Biggins (R) Incumbent

Kevin O'Connor (G)

  Sandra Pihos (R) Incumbent

District 43
District 44

Ruth Munson (R) Incumbent

Keith Farnham (D)

Dane Willman (G)

  Fred Crespo (D) Incumbent

Peggy Brothman (R)

District 45
District 46

Franco Coladipietro (R) Incumbent

Jim Hagerty (D)

Dennis M. Reboletti (R) Incumbent

Gary Nowak (D)

District 47
District 48

 Patti Bellock (R) Incumbent

  Michael Connelly (R)

Joseph Heneghan (D)

District 49
District 50

  Timothy Schmitz (R) Incumbent

Rachel Shattuck (D)

  Kay Hatcher (R)

Mary Schneider (D)

Sandra Lezon (G)

Back to top of ballot

District 51
District 52

  Ed Sullivan, Jr. (R) Incumbent

Amanda Howland (D)

  Mark Beaubien, Jr. (R) Incumbent

Rich Garling (D)

District 53
District 54

Sidney H. Mathias (R) Incumbent

Carol Javens (D)

Rob Sherman (G)

  Suzanne Bassi (R) Incumbent

District 55
District 56

  Randy Ramey (R) Incumbent

Broc Montgomery (D)

Daniel J. Kairis (G)

  Paul Froehlich (D) Incumbent

Anita Forte-Scott (R)

District 57
District 58

  Elaine Nekritz (D) Incumbent

James P. Tatooles (R)

  Karen May (D) Incumbent

Timothy Stratton (R)

District 59
District 60

  Kathleen A. Ryg (D) Incumbent

Dan Sugrue (R)

  Eddie Washington (D) Incumbent

Bill Anderson (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 61
District 62

  JoAnn D. Osmond (R) Incumbent

Jim Parks (D)

  Sandy Cole (R) Incumbent

District 63
District 64

  Jack D. Franks (D) Incumbent

  Michael W. Tryon (R) Incumbent

Robert Kaempfe (D)

District 65
District 66

  Rosemary Mulligan (R) Incumbent

Aurora Austriaco (D)

Mark Walker (D)

Christine Prochno (R)

District 67
District 68

  Chuck Jefferson (D) Incumbent

 

Clint Little (D)

  Dave Winters (R) Incumbent

Gerry Woods (G)

District 69
District 70

  Ronald A. Wait (R) Incumbent

Greg Tuite (D)

  Robert W. Pritchard (R) Incumbent

James Dusing (G)

Back to top of ballot

District 71
District 72

  Mike Boland (D) Incumbent

Lawrence L. Brucker (R)

  Patrick Verschoore (D) Incumbent

District 73
District 74

  David R. Leitch (R) Incumbent

  Donald L. Moffitt (R) Incumbent

District 75
District 76

  Careen M. Gordon (D) Incumbent

David McAloon (R)

  Frank J. Mautino (D) Incumbent

District 77
District 78

  Angelo Saviano (R) Incumbent

  Deborah L. Graham (D) Incumbent

District 79
District 80

  Lisa M. Dugan (D) Incumbent

  George Scully (D) Incumbent

Miriam Shabo (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 81
District 82

  Renée Kosel (R) Incumbent

Rich Kelly (D)

 Jim Durkin (R) Incumbent

District 83
District 84

  Linda Chapa LaVia (D) Incumbent

Joan Solms (R)

  Tom Cross (R) Incumbent

Dennis Grosskoph (D)

District 85
District 86

Brent Hassert (R) Incumbent

  Emily Klunk-McAsey (D)

 Jack McGuire (D) Incumbent

District 87
District 88

 Bill Mitchell (R) Incumbent

 Dan Brady (R) Incumbent

District 89
District 90

Jim Sacia (R) Incumbent

Walter M. Johnson (D)

  Jerry L. Mitchell (R) Incumbent

Kenneth Novak (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 91
District 92

 Michael K. Smith (D) Incumbent

Joan Krupa (R)

  Jehan Gordon (D)

District 93
District 94

 Jil Tracy (R) Incumbent

  Richard Myers (R)  Incumbent

Earl W. Godt II (D)

District 95
District 96

  Mike Fortner (R) Incumbent

Gerard Schmitt (G)

Diane McGuire (D)

Darlene Senger (R)

Jennifer Witt (G)

 

District 97
District 98

 Jim Watson (R) Incumbent

  Gary Hannig (D) Incumbent

Jim Curry (R)

District 99
District 100

  Raymond Poe (R) Incumbent

Kent DeLay (D)

  Rich Brauer (R) Incumbent

Frank Calabrese (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 101
District 102

 Bob Flider (D) Incumbent

 Ron Stephens (R) Incumbent

 

District 103
District 104

 Naomi D. Jakobsson (D) Incumbent

Frank Calaorese (R)

Lori A. DeYoung (D)
  William B. Black (R)
Incumbent

District 105
District 106

 Shane Cultra (R) Incumbent

  Keith P. Sommer (R) Incumbent

Tom Shrier (D)

District 107
District 108

Patti Hahn (D)

  John Cavaletto (R)

  David B. Reis (R) Incumbent

Jason Warfel (D)

District 109
District 110

 Roger L. Eddy (R) Incumbent

 Chapin Rose (R)  Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 111
District 112

 Daniel V. Beiser (D) Incumbent

  Jay C. Hoffman (D) Incumbent

Dwight Kay (R)

District 113
District 114

 Tom Holbrook (D) Incumbent

 Wyvetter H. Younge (D) Incumbent

District 115
District 116

  Mike Bost (R) Incumbent

Cheryl Graff (D)

Charlie Howe (G)

 Dan Reitz (D) Incumbent

District 117
District 118

  John Bradley (D) Incumbent

Ron Emery (R)

  Brandon W. Phelps (D) Incumbent

Scott Doody (R)

Back to top of ballot

INITIATIVES & REFERENDA
Item
Status

Summary: Illinois voters will be voting on whether or not they are in favor of calling a constitutional convention to revise the Illinois Constitution of 1970.

 

Click here for full text

NO

Back to top of ballot

 

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.