indiana

INDIANA GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

Results as of 12:18 PM EST

Resources

Indiana Election Division

Indianapolis Recorder

The Indianapolis Star

The Journal Gazette

Back to State-by-State Coverage

INDIANA 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States House of Representatives:All seats

Governor & Lieutenant Governor

Attorney General

Superintendent of Public Instruction

State Supreme Court: 3 seats (retention vote)

State Senate: Districts 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 16, 18, 20, 24, 28, 30, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 40, 42, 44, 50

State House:All seats

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell Castle (WI-I)

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (L)

Lawson Mitchell Bone (WI-I)

Michael Faith (WI-AI)

Lou Kujawski (WI-R)

Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (WI-G)
John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Brian Moore/Stewart Alexander (WI-S)

Kevin Mottus (WI-I)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (WI-I)

checkmark Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

John Leroy Plemons (WI-I)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

Tony Bennett (R)

Kevin R. Brown (WI-D)

checkmark Peter J. Visclosky (D) Incumbent

check  Joe Donnelly (D) Incumbent

Luke Puckett (R)

Mark Vogel (L)

District 3
District 4

William Larson (L)

Mike Montagano (D)

c Mark Souder (R) Incumbent

checkSteve Buyer (R) Incumbent

Nels Ackerson (D)

District 5
District 6

  Dan Burton (R) Incumbent

Mary Ruley (D)

  Mike Pence (R) Incumbent

Barry A. Welsh (D)

District 7
District 8

Gabrielle Campo (R)

  Andre Carson (D) Incumbent

Delbert Suits (WI-R)

  Brad Ellsworth (D) Incumbent

Greg Goode (R)

 

District 9

checkBaron Hill (D) Incumbent

D. Eric Schansberg (L)

Mike Sondrel (R)

 

 

Back to top of ballot

GOVERNOR & LT. GOVERNOR
 

  Mitch Daniels/Becky Skillman (R) Incumbent

Timothy Lee Frye (WI-I)

Andy Horning/Lisa Kelly (L)

Christopher Stried (WI-I)

Jill Long Thompson/Dennie Oxley (D)

Back to top of ballot

ATTORNEY GENERAL
 

Linda Pence (D)

checkmarkGreg Zoeller (R)

Back to top of ballot

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
 

c Tony Bennett (R)

Kevin R. Brown (WI-D)

Richard D. Wood (D)

Back to top of ballot

STATE SUPREME COURT

Retention Vote

  Randall T. Shepard

  Brent E. Dickson

  Theodore R. Boehm

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 50

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 25

Total Senate Republicans: 33

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 19

Total Senate Democrats: 17

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 6

District 2
District 3

Carl Dahlin, Jr. (R)
cLonnie Marcus Randolph (D)

  Earline Rogers (R) Incumbent

District 5
District 7

checkEd Chabonneau (R) Incumbent

Larry W. Balmer (D)

  Brandt Hershman (R) Incumbent

District 8
District 9

cJim Arnold (D) Incumbent

Gregory Kelver (L)

Allen L. Stevens, Jr. (R)

checkRyan Mishler (R) Incumbent

Mike Settles (D)

District 10
District 12

  John E. Broden (D) Incumbent

Don Metzler-Smith (D)

checkCarlin Yoder (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 13
District 16

Fred Demske (D)

checkMarlin Stutzman (R)

  David C. Long (R) Incumbent

District 18
District 20

checkRandall Head (R)

Linda L. Klinck (D)

  Luke Kenley (R) Incumbent

District 24
District 28

  Connie Lawson (R) Incumbent

Mike Brinegar (D)

check Beverly Gard (R) Incumbent

District 30
District 32

Todd DeGroff (D)

Steve Keltner (L)

checkTeresa Lubbers (R) Incumbent

Ken Kern (D)

checkPatricia Miller (R) Incumbent

District 33
District 34

  Greg Taylor (D)

checkBillie Breaux (D) Incumbent

James Rainey (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 35
District 36

Michael Cesnik (D)

checkR. Michael Young (R) Incumbent

Barry Campbell (R)

Terry Rice (D)

checkBrent Waltz (R) Incumbent

District 37
District 40

checkRichard Bray (R) Incumbent

Joseph F. Osborn (D)

Leslie C. Compton (R)

checkVi Simpson (D) Incumbent

District 42
District 44

Warren Goodrich (D)

checkJohn Leising (R)

Matthew Colglazier (D)

checkBrent Steele (R) Incumbent

District 50

  Vaneta Becker (R) Incumbent

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Total House Seats: 100

House Seats up for Election: 100

Total House Republicans: 49

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 49

Total House Democrats: 51

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 51

District 1
District 2

checkLinda Lawson (D) Incumbent

Fernando Urzua (R)

  Earl Harris (D) Incumbent

District 3
District 4

  Charlie Brown (D) Incumbent

Larry Chubb (D)

checkEd Soliday (R) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

checkCraig R. Fry (D) Incumbent

Dave Miller

checkB. Patrick Bauer (D) Incumbent

Kevin Mitschelen (R)

District 7
District 8

checkDavid Niezgodski (D) Incumbent

Dan Herbster (R)

Dale R. Devon (R)

check Ryan M. Dvorak (D) Incumbent

District 9
District 10

checkScott Pelath (D) Incumbent

K.P. Nfr (R)

Kenneth M. Kaminski (R)

checkCharles Mosely (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

Cy Huerter (R)

checkDan Stevenson (D) Incumbent

George T. Janiec (R)

checkMara Candelaria Reardon (D) Incumbent

District 13
District 14

checkChester F. Dobis (D) Incumbent

Joseph M. Hero (R)

Catherine Campbell (R)

checkVernon G. Smith (D) Incumbent

District 15
District 16

checkDonald Lehe (R) Incumbent

Myron Sutton (D)

check  Douglas Gutwein (R)

Bill Reutebuch (D)

District 17
District 18

checkNancy Dembowski (D) Incumbent

Mark MacKillop (R)

  David Wolkins (R) Incumbent

District 19
District 20

checkShelli VaDenburgh (D) Incumbent

Bill Johnson (R)

Jerry P. Cooley (D)

checkTom Dermondy (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

Clyde James (WI-I)

checkJackie Walorski (R) Incumbent

Larry Rensberger (D)

checkBill Ruppel (R) Incumbent

District 23
District 24

  William Friend (R) Incumbent

Timothy Banter, Jr. (D)

checkRich McClain (R) Incumbent

District 25
District 26

  Jeb Bardon (D) Incumbent

John Polles (D)

checkRandy Truitt (R)

District 27
District 28

  Shelia Klinker (D) Incumbent

Jason Ellis (D)

Wade Mitchell (L)

checkJeffrey A. Thompson (R) Incumbent

District 29
District 30

checkKathy Richardson (R) Incumbent

Joseph L. Weingarten (D)

checkRon Herrell (D) Incumbent

Jason C. Miller (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

Tim Harris (R) Incumbent

check Joe Pearson (D)

  P. Eric Turner (R) Incumbent

District 33
District 34

checkBill Davis (R) Incumbent

Andy Schemenaur (D)

Ted Baker (R)

checkDennis Tyler (D) Incumbent

District 35
District 36

checkJack Lutz (R) Incumbent

Lee Ann Mengalt (D)

checkTerri Jo Austin (D) Incumbent

Frank Burrows (R)

Greg Noland (L)

District 37
District 38

Kelly Gaskill (R)

Robert Jozwiak (L)

check Scott E. Reske (D) Incumbent

Robert Snow (D)

checkmarkJacque Clements (R) Incumbent

District 39
District 40

Rusty Skoog (D)

cJerry Torr (R) Incumbent

Nicholas G. Schmutte (D)

cGreg Steuerwald (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

cTim Brown (R) Incumbent

Tim Stewart (L)
James Stytle (D)

  F. Dale Grubb (D) Incumbent

District 43
District 44

Ryan Cummings (R)

cClyde Kersey (D) Incumbent

Darryll Goldman (L)

cNancy Michael (D)

Amos Thomas (R) Incumbent

District 45
District 46

cBruce Borders (R) Incumbent
Rick Marshall (D)

Bob Heaton (R)

cVern Tincher (D) Incumbent

District 47
District 48

  Ralph Foley (R) Incumbent

John Handy (D)

cTim Neese (R) Incumbent

District 49
District 50

cWes Culver (R)

Vince Turner (I)

  Dan Leonard (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 51
District 52

cRichard Dodge (R) Incumbent

Lon Keyes (D)

Donald Papai (D)

cDavid Yarde II (R)

District 53
District 54

David Baxter (D)

cBob Cherry (R) Incumbent

John Jessup (I)

Rex Bell (R)

cTom Saunders (R) Incumbent

District 55
District 56

  Tom Knollman (R) Incumbent

John Bell (R)

cPhillip C. Pflum (D) Incumbent

District 57
District 58

  Sean Eberhart (R) Incumbent

  Woody Burton (R) Incumbent

District 59
District 60

cMilo Smith (R) Incumbent

Rhonda Roush Bell (D)

  Peggy Welch (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 61
District 62

  Matt Pierce (D) Incumbent

cSandra Blanton (D) Incumbent

Brook Tarr (R)

District 63
District 64

John G. Burger (D)
cMark Messmer (R)

  Kreg Battles (D) Incumbent

District 65
District 66

Al Cox (L)

cEric Koch (R) Incumbent

Jack Gillespie (R)

cTerry Goodin (D) Incumbent

District 67
District 68

cCleo Duncan (R) Incumbent

Mike Keller (D)

Marty Voegele (I)

cRobert J. Bischoff (D) Incumbent

Jud McMillin (R)

District 69
District 70

cDavid Cheatham (D) Incumbent

Floyd Coates (R)

Tim Hunt (R)

cPaul J. Robertson (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 71
District 72

  Steven Ray Stemler (D) Incumbent

cEd Clere (R)

William C. Cochran (D) Incumbent

District 73
District 74

Steve Davisson (R)

cDennie Oxley (D) Incumbent

William Marcrum (R)

cRuss Stilwell (D) Incumbent

District 75
District 76

cDennis T. Avery (D) Incumbent

J.D. Strouth (R)

  W. Trent Van Haaften (D) Incumbent

District 77
District 78

  Gail Riecken (D)

cSuzanne Crouch (R) Incumbent

James Pete Rapp (D)

District 79
District 80

  Matthew S. Lehman (R)

  Phil GiaQuinta (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 81
District 82

  Winfield C. Moses, Jr. (D) Incumbent

  Jeff Espich (R) Incumbent

District 83
District 84

  Matt Bell (R) Incumbent

cRandy Borror (R) Incumbent

Mark Wehrle (D)

District 85
District 86

  Phyllis Pond (R) Incumbent

cEdward O. DeLaney (D)

Adam Nelson (R)

District 87
District 88

Pamela Hickman (D)

cCindy Noe (R) Incumbent

cBrian Bosma (R) Incumbent

Terry Gingles, Sr. (D)

District 89
District 90

cJohn Barnes (D)

Chris Swatts (R)

  Michael Murphy (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 91
District 92

cRobert Behning (R) Incumbent

Timothy Huber (D)

Stephanie DeKemper (D)

cPhil Hinkle (R) Incumbent

District 93
District 94

cDavid Frizzell (R) Incumbent

Shayne Merritt (D)

Chad Miller (R)

cCherrish S. Pryor (D)

District 95
District 96

cJohn L. Bartlett (D) Incumbent

Ray Shearer (R)

Lawrence Newman (R)

cGregory W. Porter (D) Incumbent

District 97
District 98

cMary Ann Sullivan (D)

Jon Elrod (R) Incumbent

  William Crawford (D) Incumbent

District 99
District 100

cVanessa J.Summers (D) Incumbent

John Meuser (L)

Ed Angleton (L)

cJohn Day (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.