kansas

KANSAS GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

Results as of 9:15 AM EST

Resources

Kansas Secretary of State

The Kansas City Star

The Topeka Capital Journal

The Wichita Eagle

Back to State-by-State Coverage

KANSAS 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives: All seats

State Supreme Court: 2 seats

State Senate: All seats

State House of Representatives: All seats

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell Castle (REF)

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (L)

Ronald G. Hobbs/Thomas Earl Spruill, Jr (WI)

Keith Russell Judd/Monty W. Judd (WI)
  John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (WI)

Frank Moore/Susan Block (WI)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (PF)

Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Richard R. Rosenkranz/Jason M Coleman (WI)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE
 

Randall L. Hodgkinson (L)

Joseph L Martin  (REF)

 Pat Roberts (R) Incumbent

Jim Slattery (D)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

James Bordonaro (D)

Kathleen M. Burton (REF)

 Jerry Moran (R) Incumbent

Jack Warner (L)

Nancy E. Boyda (D) Incumbent

Robert Garrard (L)

 Lynn Jenkins (R)

Leslie S. Martin  (REF)

District 3
District 4

Joe Bellis (L)

 Nick Jordan (R)

Dennis Moore (D) Incumbent

Roger D. Tucker (REF)

Donald Betts Jr. (D)

Susan G. Ducey (REF)

Steven A Rosile (L)

 Todd Tiahrt (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE SUPREME COURT

Position 4
Position 6

 Eric S. Rosen

 Lee A. Johnson

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 40

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 40

Total Senate Republicans: 30

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 30

Total Senate Democrats: 10

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 10

District 1
District 2

 Dennis D. Pyle (R) Incumbent

Galen Weiland (D)

 Marci Francisco (D) Incumbent
Scott Morgan (R)

District 3
District 4

 Tom Holland (D)

Roger C. Pine (R) Incumbent

Patrick Wilbur (L)

  David Haley (D) Incumbent
District 5
District 6

Steve Fitzgerald (R)

 Kelly Kultala (D)

 Chris Steineger (D) Incumbent
District 7
District 8

Susan Myers (D)
  David Wysong (R)
Incumbent

Judy Macy (D)
  Thomas C. Owens (R)

District 9
District 10

 Julia Lynn (R) Incumbent

Ron Wimmer (D)

 Mary Pilcher Cook (R)

Pete Roman (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

Robert MacFarland (D)
  John Vratil (R) Incumbent

 Pat Apple (R) Incumbent

Andrew Rickel (D)

District 13
District 14

Patty Horgan (D)
  Bob Marshall (R)

Larry Monaghan (L)

David L. Miller (D)
  Dwayne Umbarger (R)
Incumbent

District 15
District 16
  Derek Schmidt (R) Incumbent

Peter DeVries (D)
  Ty Masterson (R)

District 17
District 18

 Jim Barnett (R) Incumbent

Kitty Frank (D)

 Laura Kelly (D) Incumbent
James J. (Jim) Zeller (R)

District 19
District 20

 Anthony Hensley (D) Incumbent
Shari Weber (R)

 Vicki Schmidt (R) Incumbent

Carolyn Weinhold (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

Thomas Hochard (D)
  Mark Taddiken (R)
Incumbent

 Roger P. Reitz (R) Incumbent

Rusty Wilson (D)

District 23
District 24

 Karin Brownlee (R) Incumbent

Bill Jackson (D)

 Pete Brungardt (R) Incumbent

Abner Perney (D)

District 25
District 26

Hibbard Davis (D)
  Jean Kurtis Schodorf (R)
Incumbent

Pam Frieden (D)
  Dick Kelsey (R)

District 27
District 28

 Leslie D. Donovan Sr. (R) Incumbent

Melissa J. Flowers (D)

Shala Perez (D)
  Mike Petersen (R) Incumbent

District 29
District 30

Kenya Cox (R)

 Oletha Faust (D)

Gordon Bakken (L)

Elizabeth Bishop (D)

 Susan Wagle (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

Gene E. Marsh (D)
  Carolyn McGinn (R) Incumbent

 Steve E. Abrams (R)

Greta Goodwin (D) Incumbent

District 33
District 34

 Ruth Teichman (R) Incumbent

 Terry Bruce (R) Incumbent

David A. Inskeep (D)

District 35
District 36

 Jay Emler (R) Incumbent

Cynthia K. Nelson (D)

 Janis K. Lee (D) Incumbent
Larry D. Salmans (R)

District 37
District 38

 Jeff Colyer (R)

Bond Faulwell (D)

Rob Hodgkinson (L)

 Tim Huelskamp (R) Incumbent

Laura G. Mead  (D)

District 39
District 40

  Stephen R. Morris (R) Incumbent

  Ralph Ostmeyer (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Total House Seats: 125

House Seats up for Election: 125

Total House Republicans: 78

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 78

Total House Democrats: 47

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 47

District 1
District 2

   Doug Gatewood  (D) Incumbent

 Robert Grant (D) Incumbent

Jeffrey Grant Locke (R)

Shirley Roy (L)

District 3
District 4

 Julie Menghini (D) Incumbent
Thomas A. Price (R)

Lynne D. Oharah (R)

 Shirley J. Palmer (D) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

 Bill Feuerborn (D) Incumbent
Cynthia Polsley (R)

  Jene Vickrey (R) Incumbent

District 7
District 8

  Richard J. Proehl (R) Incumbent

  Jerry D. Williams (D) Incumbent

District 9
District 10

Jon M. Dunbar (D)
  Bill Otto (R) Incumbent

 Tony Brown (D)
John Coen (R)

William Stewart Starks (L)

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

Virgil O. Horn Jr. (D)
  Virgil Peck Jr. (R) Incumbent

Sandra K. Frisco (D)
  Jeff King (R) Incumbent

District 13
District 14

 Forrest Knox (R) Incumbent

Aunesty Janssen (D)
  Lance Kinzer (R) Incumbent

District 15
District 16

Sean Tevis (D)
  Arlen H. Siegfreid (R) Incumbent

 Gene Rardin (D) Incumbent
Jim Yonally (R)

District 17
District 18

Ed Coleman (D)
  Jill Quigley (R) Incumbent

Michael Kerner (L)

 Cindy Neighbor (D) Incumbent
John Rubin (R)


District 19
District 20

 Dolores Furtado (D)
John Skubal (R)

Gary Glauberman (D)
  Kevin Yoder (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

Allan Abrams (D)
  Kay Wolf (R) Incumbent

Robert J. McElwain (L)

 

 Lisa Benlon  (D)
Joy E. Bourdess  (R)

Greggory Nicholas Hahn (L)


District 23
District 24

 Milack Talia (D)
August Bogina III  (R)

 Mike Slattery  (D)
Ronnie Metsker (R) Incumbent

Jason Peck (L)


District 25
District 26

Scott Gregory (D)    
  Terrie W. Huntington (R) Incumbent

 Rob Olson (R) Incumbent

Yvonne Marie Cunningham (L)


District 27
District 28

Becky Ansley (D)
  Ray Merrick (R) Incumbent

Tyler Holmes (D)
  Pat Colloton (R) Incumbent

District 29
District 30

Mike Pener (D)
  Sheryl Spalding (R) Incumbent

Chris Napolitano (D)
  Ron Worley (R) Incumbent

Mark Darby (L)

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

 Stan Frownfelter (D) Incumbent

 Louis E. Ruiz (D) Incumbent


District 33
District 34

 Tom Burroughs (D) Incumbent

 Valdenia C. Winn (D) Incumbent


District 35
District 36

 Broderick Henderson (D) Incumbent

 Margaret Long (D) Incumbent


District 37
District 38

 Michael J. Peterson (D) Incumbent

Stephanie Kelton  (D)
  Anthony R. Brown (R) Incumbent

District 39
District 40

Joe Novak (D)
  Owen Donohoe (R) Incumbent

 Melanie Sanders Meier (D)
Charlie Gregor (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

 Marti Crow (D) Incumbent
Jana Taylor Goodman (R)

Timothy Moran (D)
  Connie O’Brien (R)

District 43
District 44

Scott P. Snavely  (D)
  S. Mike Kiegerl (R) Incumbent

Sheri Stearns (L)

 Barbara W. Ballard (D) Incumbent

District 45
District 46

John C. Wilson (D)
  Tom Sloan (R) Incumbent

 Paul Davis (D) Incumbent

District 47
District 48

 Lee Tafanelli (R) Incumbent

Pam Ippel  (D)
  Marvin G. Kleeb (R)

District 49
District 50

Kristi Boone (D)
  Scott Schwab (R) Incumbent

 Rocky Fund (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 51
District 52

 Mike Burgess (R) Incumbent

Claude Lee (D)
  Lana Gordon (R) Incumbent

District 53
District 54

 Ann E. Mah (D) Incumbent
Cecil T. Washington Jr. (R)

Bruce Cooper (D)
  Joe Patton (R) Incumbent

District 55
District 56

 Annie Kuether (D) Incumbent
Jason "Jake" Fisher (R)

 Annie Tietze (D) Incumbent


District 57
District 58

 Sean Gatewood (D)
Cheryl Reynolds (R)

 Harold Lane (D) Incumbent

District 59
District 60

Jim Irey (D)    
  William R. Prescott (R)

 Don Hill (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 61
District 62

 Richard Carlson (R) Incumbent

 

 Steve Lukert (D) Incumbent
Roy Claycamp (R)

District 63
District 64

 Jerry Henry (D) Incumbent

 Vern Swanson (R) Incumbent

District 65
District 66

Michael (Mick) Wunder (D)
  Barbara Craft (R) Incumbent

 Sydney Carlin (D) Incumbent
Dee McKee (R)

District 67
District 68

 Tom Hawk (D) Incumbent
Dick Miller (R)

 

 Tom J. Moxley (R) Incumbent

District 69
District 70

Rebekah Gaston (D)
  Deena L. Horst (R) Incumbent

Mike Trow (L)

 J. Robert Brookens (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

District 71
District 72

David Avery Norlin (D)
  Charlie Roth (R) Incumbent

Tom Adrian (D)
  Marc Rhoades (R) Incumbent


District 73
District 74

Randy Conyers (D)
  Clark Shultz (R) Incumbent

Max L. Smith (D)
  Don Schroeder (R) Incumbent

District 75
District 76

Sarah Johnston (D)
  John C. Grange (R) Incumbent

Carol Strickland (D)
  Peggy L. Mast  (R) Incumbent

District 77
District 78

 David Crum (R) Incumbent

 Ed Trimmer (D) Incumbent
John Whittington  (R)

District 79
District 80

Gene Burr (D)
  Kasha Kelley (R) Incumbent

 Vincent Wetta (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 81
District 82

Mark Hardison (D)
  Peter DeGraaf (R)

Anita Hafner  (D)
  Don V. Myers (R) Incumbent

District 83
District 84

David Cook (D)
  Jo Ann Pottorff (R) Incumbent

Shawn Smith (L)

 

 Gail Finney (D)

District 85
District 86

Billie Knighton (D)
  Steven Brunk  (R) Incumbent

 Judith Loganbill (D) Incumbent
John Stevens (R)

James Pruden (L)


District 87
District 88

 Raj Goyle (D) Incumbent
Fred Pinaire (R)

 Jim Ward (D) Incumbent
Emanuel E. Banks (R)


District 89
District 90

 Melody McCray–Miller (D) Incumbent

Jaque Davis (D)
  Steve Huebert (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 91
District 92

Jinna K. Jeffery (D)
  Brenda Landwehr  (R) Incumbent

 

 Nile Dillmore (D) Incumbent
James A. Woomack (R)

Josiah Johnson (L)


District 93
District 94

Joann Keiter (D)
  Dan Kerschen (R)

 Joe McLeland (R) Incumbent

District 95
District 96 - Recount Requested

 Tom Sawyer (D) Incumbent
Benny L. Boman (R)

Terry McLachlan (D) Incumbent
 Phil Hermanson (R)

District 97
District 98

Marilynn Powell (D)
  Dale A Swenson (R) Incumbent

 

 Geraldine Flaharty (D) Incumbent

District 99
District 100

Cheryl McFarthing (D)
  Aaron Jack (R)

Beverly Lucas (D)
  Mario Goico (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 101
District 102

Mark R. Treaster (D) Incumbent
  Joe Seiwert (R)

 Janice L. Pauls (D) Incumbent

District 103
District 104

 Delia Garcia (D) Incumbent

 Michael R. O'Neal (R) Incumbent

Bennie Lee Ferguson (L)

District 105
District 106

Derik White (D)
  Jason P. Watkins (R) Incumbent

 Sharon Schwartz (R) Incumbent

District 107
District 108

 Elaine S. Bowers (R) Incumbent

 Joshua Svaty (D) Incumbent
Dave Smith (R)

District 109
District 110

 Clay Aurand (R) Incumbent

 

 Dan Johnson (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 111
District 112

 Eber Phelps (D) Incumbent

Marty Keenan (D)
  Bill Wolf (R) Incumbent


District 113
District 114

Mike Laudick (D)
  Bob Bethell (R) Incumbent

 Mitch Holmes (R) Incumbent

District 115
District 116

 Melvin J. Neufeld (R) Incumbent

 Dennis McKinney (D) Incumbent

District 117
District 118

 Larry R. Powell (R) Incumbent

 Don Hineman (R)

District 119
District 120

Rebecca Escalante (D)
  Pat George (R) Incumbent

Robert G. Strevey (D)
  John M. Faber (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 121
District 122

 Jim Morrison (R) Incumbent

 Gary K. Hayzlett (R) Incumbent

District 123
District 124
 Jeff Whitham (R) Incumbent

 Bill Light (R) Incumbent

District 125

 Carl D. Holmes (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

 
 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.