Kentucky

KENTUCKY GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold 

Results as of 6:32 AM EST

Resources

State Board of Elections

The Courier-Journal

Lexington Herald-Leader

Back to State-by-State Coverage

KENTUCKY 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives: All seats

State Supreme Court: 3 seats

State Senate: Odd-numbered districts (19 seats)

State House of Representatives: All seats

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

 

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (L)

Chuck Baldwin/Victor Thorn (C)

 John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (I)

Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE

 

Bruce Lunsford (D)
  Mitch McConnell (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

Heather Ryan (D)
  Edward Whitfield (R) Incumbent

David E. Boswell (D)
  S. Brett Guthrie (R)

District 3
District 4

 John Yarmuth (D) Incumbent
Anne M. Northup (R)

Edward Martin (L)

Michael Kelley (D)
 Geoff Davis (R) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

 Hal Rogers (R) Incumbent

Jim Holbert (I)

 Ben Chandler (D) Incumbent
Jon Larson (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

STATE SUPREME COURT

District 3 (vacancy)
District 4

 Daniel J. Venters (NP)


James M. Shake (NP)
  Lisabeth Hughes Abramson (NP) Incumbent

District 5  
 Mary C. Noble (NP) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 38

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 19

Total Senate Republicans: 22

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 9

Total Senate Democrats: 14

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 9

Total Senate Others: 1

Total Other Seats up for Election: 0

Total Senate Vacancies: 1

Total  Vacant Seats up for Election: 1

District 1
District 3

Carol Hubbard (D)
  Kenneth W. Winters (R) Incumbent

 Joey Pendleton (D) Incumbent
Tom Jones (R)

District 5
District 7

 Carol Gibson (R) Incumbent

 Julian M. Carroll (D) Incumbent

District 9
District 11

Steve Newberry (D)
  David P. Givens (R)

Gary G. Elliot (I)

 John Schickel (R)

District 13
District 15

 Kathy Stein (D)
Chuck Ellinger (R)

 Vernie McGaha (R) Incumbent

District 17
District 19

 Damon Thayer (R) Incumbent
Robert Powell (D)

Micah L. Ingram (C)

 Tim Shaughnessy (D) Incumbent
Bob Heleringer (R)


Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 23

 Tom Jensen (R) Incumbent

Kathy Groob (D)
  Jack Westwood (R) Incumbent

District 25
District 27

 Robert Stivers (R) Incumbent
Michael Adkins (D)

 Walter Blevins (D) Incumbent
Richard White (R)

District 29
District 31

 Johnny Ray Turner (D) Incumbent

 Ray Jones (D) Incumbent

District 33
District 35

 Gerald A. Neal (D) Incumbent

 

 Denise Harper Angel (D) Incumbent
John Albers (R)

Scott Ritcher (I)

 

District 37

 Perry B. Clark (D) Incumbent
Doug Hawkins (R)


Back to top of ballot

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Total House Seats: 100

Total House Seats up for Election: 100

Total House Republicans: 36

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 36

Total House Democrats: 62

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 62

Total House Vacancies: 2

Total Vacant Seats up for Election: 2

District 1
District 2

Mike Lawrence (D)
  Steven Jack Rudy (R) Incumbent

 Fred Nessler (D) Incumbent

District 3
District 4

Zana Renfro (D)
Brent Houseman (R)

 Mike Cherry (D) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

 Melvin Henley (D) Incumbent

 Will R. Coursey (D) Incumbent

District 7
District 8

 John A. Arnold Jr. (D) Incumbent

 John C. Tilley (D) Incumbent

District 9
District 10

Travis Neal Calhoun (D)
  Myron B. Dossett (R) Incumbent

 Eddie Ballard (D) Incumbent


Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

 David A. Watkins (D) Incumbent

 Jim Gooch Jr. (D) Incumbent

District 13
District 14

 Jim Glenn (D) Incumbent
Ben Boarman (R)

 Tommy Thompson (D) Incumbent

District 15
District 16

 Brent Younts (D) Incumbent

 Martha Jane King (D)
Tim Thompson (R)

District 17
District 18

 C.B. Embry Jr. (R) Incumbent

 Dwight D. Butler (R) Incumbent

District 19
District 20

 Dottie J. Sims (D) Incumbent

 Jody Richards (D) Incumbent


Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

Charlene Rabold (D)
  Jim DeCesare (R) Incumbent

 Wilson Stone (D)
Shawn McPherson (R)

District 23
District 24

 Johnny W. Bell (D) Incumbent

 Jimmy Higdon (R) Incumbent

District 25
District 26

 Jimmie Lee (D) Incumbent

Lisa Williams (R)

Mike Weaver (D)
  Tim Moore (R)
Incumbent

District 27
District 28

 Jeff Greer (D) Incumbent

 Charles W. Miller (D) Incumbent

District 29
District 30

James A. Sexton (D)
 Kevin D. Bratcher (R) Incumbent

 Tom Burch (D) Incumbent


Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

 Steve Riggs (D) Incumbent

 Scott W. Brinkman (R) Incumbent

District 33
District 34

Greg Galbraith (D)
  Ron Crimm (R) Incumbent

 Mary Lou Marzian (D) Incumbent
Michael L. Pitzer (R)

District 35
District 36

 Jim Wayne (D) Incumbent

 Lonnie Napier (R) Incumbent

J.R. Brunson (I)

District 37
District 38

 Ron Weston (D) Incumbent

 Tim Firkins (D) Incumbent

District 39
District 40

 Robert R. Damron (D) Incumbent
Chris W. Moore (R)

 

 Dennis Horlander (D) Incumbent


Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

 Tom Riner (D) Incumbent

 Reginald K. Meeks (D) Incumbent

District 43
District 44

 Darryl T. Owens (D) Incumbent

 Joni Jenkins (D) Incumbent

District 45
District 46

 Stan Lee (R) Incumbent

 Larry Clark (D) Incumbent

District 47
District 48

 Rick W. Rand (D) Incumbent

 Bob M. DeWeese (R) Incumbent
David M. Watson (D)

District 49
District 50

 Linda Howlett Belcher (D)

Trina Summers (R)

 David W. Floyd (R) Incumbent


Back to top of ballot

District 51
District 52

Billy Joe Fudge (D)
  John Carney (R)

 Ken Upchurch (R) Incumbent

District 53
District 54

 James R. Comer (R) Incumbent

David C. Sparrow (D)
  Mike Harmon (R) Incumbent

District 55
District 56

 Kent Stevens (D)
Timothy Gray (R)

 Carl P. Rollins II (D) Incumbent

District 57
District 58

 Derrick W. Graham (D) Incumbent
Frank Haynes (R)

Bill Young (D)
  Brad Montell (R) Incumbent

District 59
District 60

 David W. Osborne (R) Incumbent

 Sal Santoro (R) Incumbent


Back to top of ballot

District 61
District 62

 Royce W. Adams (D) Incumbent
Stephen Wood (R)

 Charlie Hoffman (D) Incumbent
Jason D. Mays (R)

District 63
District 64

Ken Padgett (D)
  Alecia Webb-Edgington (R) Incumbent

 Thomas Robert Kerr (R) Incumbent

District 65
District 66

 Arnold R. Simpson (D) Incumbent

 Addia Kathryn Wuchner (R) Incumbent

District 67
District 68

 Dennis Keene (D) Incumbent

Patrick Lucas (I)

 Joseph M. Fischer (R) Incumbent

District 69
District 70

Merrick S. Krey (D)
  Adam Koenig (R) Incumbent

 Mitchel B. Denham (D) Incumbent


Back to top of ballot

District 71
District 72

 John Will Stacy (D) Incumbent

 Sannie Overly (D) Incumbent

District 73
District 74

 Don Pasley (D) Incumbent

 Richard D. Henderson (D) Incumbent
Woody Wells Jr. (R)

District 75
District 76

 Kelly Flood (D)
Kimberly Ward (R)

 Ruth Ann Palumbo (D) Incumbent

District 77
District 78

 Jesse Crenshaw (D) Incumbent

 Thomas M. McKee (D) Incumbent

District 79
District 80

 Susan Westrom (D) Incumbent

 Danny R. Ford (R) Incumbent


Back to top of ballot

District 81
District 82

 Harry Moberly Jr. (D) Incumbent

J. Lance Combs (L)

 Charles L. Siler (R) Incumbent

District 83
District 84

 Jeffrey H. Hoover (R) Incumbent

 Fitz Steele (D)

District 85
District 86

 Tommy Turner (R) Incumbent

 Jim Stewart (R) Incumbent

District 87
District 88

 Rick Nelson (D) Incumbent

 Bill Farmer (R) Incumbent

District 89
District 90

 Marie L. Rader (R) Incumbent

 Tim Couch (R) Incumbent


Back to top of ballot

District 91
District 92

 Teddy Edmonds (R) Incumbent

 Ancel Smith (D) Incumbent

District 93
District 94

 W. Keith Hall (D) Incumbent

 Leslie A. Combs (D) Incumbent

District 95
District 96

 Gregory D. Stumbo (D) Incumbent
Larry D. Brown (R)

 Robin L. Webb (D) Incumbent

District 97
District 98

  Hubert Collins (D) Incumbent

 Tanya Pullin (D) Incumbent

District 99
District 100

 Rocky Adkins (D) Incumbent

 Kevin P. Sinnette (D)
Michael R. Stewart (R)


Back to top of ballot

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.