massachusetts

MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

Results as of 12:00 p.m. EST

 

Resources

Massachusetts Elections Division

The Boston Globe

Boston Herald

Back to State-by-State Coverage

MASSACHUSETTS 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives: All seats

State Senate: All seats

State House of Representatives: All seats

State Initiatives & Referenda

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell Castle (C)

Bob Barr/Wayne A. Root (L)

John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (G)

 Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (I)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE
 

 John F. Kerry (D) Incumbent
Jeffrey K. Beatty (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

 John W. Olver (D) Incumbent
Nathan A. Bech (R)

 Richard E. Neal (D) Incumbent

 

District 3
District 4

 James P. McGovern (D) Incumbent

 Barney Frank (D) Incumbent
Earl H. Sholley (R)

 

District 5
District 6

 Nicola S. Tsongas (D) Incumbent


 John F. Tierney (D) Incumbent
Richard A. Baker (R)

 

District 7
District 8

 Edward J. Markey (D) Incumbent
John Cunningham (R)

 Michael E. Capuano (D) Incumbent

District 9
District 10

 Stephen F. Lynch (D) Incumbent

 


 William D. Delahunt (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 40

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 40

Total Senate Republicans: 5

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 5

Total Senate Democrats: 35

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 35

Berkshire, Hampshire & Franklin District
Bristol & Norfolk District

 Benjamin Brackett Downing (D) Incumbent

 James E. Timilty (D) Incumbent
Jon W. Rockwood Sr. (R)

First Bristol & Plymouth District
Second Bristol & Plymouth District

 Joan M. Menard (D) Incumbent

 

 

 Mark C. Montigny (D) Incumbent

Cape & Islands District
First Essex District

 Robert A. O’Leary (D) Incumbent

 Steven A. Baddour (D) Incumbent

 

Second Essex District
First Essex & Middlesex District

 Frederick E. Berry (D) Incumbent

 Bruce E. Tarr (R) Incumbent

Second Essex & Middlesex District
Third Essex & Middlesex District

 Susan C. Tucker (D) Incumbent

 Thomas M. McGee (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

Hampden District
First Hampden & Hampshire District

 Stephen J. Buoniconti (D) Incumbent

 Gale D. Candaras (D) Incumbent

Second Hampden & Hampshire District
Hampshire & Franklin District

 Michael R. Knapik (R) Incumbent

 Stanley C. Rosenberg (D) Incumbent

First Middlesex District
Second Middlesex District

 Steven C. Panagiotakos (D) Incumbent

 Patricia D. Jehlen (D) Incumbent

Third Middlesex District
Fourth Middlesex District

 Susan C. Fargo (D) Incumbent
Sandra B. Martinez (R)

 Kenneth J. Donnelly (D)

Middlesex & Essex District
First Middlesex & Norfolk District

 Richard R. Tisei (R) Incumbent

 Cynthia Stone Creem (D) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

Second Middlesex & Norfolk District
Middlesex, Suffolk & Essex District

 Karen E. Spilka (D) Incumbent

 Anthony D. Gallucci (D) Incumbent

Middlesex & Worcester District
Norfolk, Bristol & Middlesex District

 James B. Eldridge (D)
Steven L. Levy (R)

Sara Orozco (D)
  Scott P. Brown (R) Incumbent

Norfolk, Bristol & Plymouth District
Norfolk & Plymouth District

 Brian A. Joyce (D) Incumbent

 Michael W. Morrissey (D) Incumbent

 

Plymouth & Barnstable District
First Plymouth & Bristol District

 Therese Murray (D) Incumbent

 Marc R. Pacheco (D) Incumbent

Second Plymouth & Bristol District
Plymouth & Norfolk District

 Thomas P. Kennedy (D)

 Robert L. Hedlund Jr. (R) Incumbent

First Suffolk District
Second Suffolk District

 Jack Hart (D) Incumbent

 Sonia Rosa Chang-Diaz (D)

William Theodore Leonard (SW)

First Suffolk & Middlesex District
Second Suffolk & Middlesex District

 Anthony W. Petruccelli (D) Incumbent

 Steven A. Tolman (D) Incumbent

Suffolk & Norfolk District
First Worcester District

 Marian Walsh (D) Incumbent

 Harriette L. Chandler (D) Incumbent

Second Worcester District
Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire & Franklin District

 Michael O. Moore (D)
John I. LeBeaux (R)
Steven W. Baer (GR)

 Stephen M. Brewer (D) Incumbent

Worcester & Middlesex District
Worcester & Norfolk District

 Jennifer L. Flanagan (D)

 Richard T. Moore (D) Incumbent

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Total House Seats: 160

Total House Seats up for Election: 160

Total House Republicans: 19

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 19

Total House Democrats: 141

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 141

First Barnstable District
Second Barnstable District

 Cleon H. Turner (D) Incumbent

 

 Demetrius J. Atsalis (D) Incumbent

Carl D. Yingling (I)

Third Barnstable District
Fourth Barnstable District

 Matthew C. Patrick (D) Incumbent

Carey M. Murphy (I)

 Sarah K. Peake (D) Incumbent
Donald F. Howell (R)

 

Fifth Barnstable District
Barnstable, Dukes & Nantucket District

Glenn S. Pare (D)
  Jeffrey Davis Perry (R) Incumbent

Daniel James Larkosh (D)

Jacob D. Ferreira (I)

Melissa C. Freitag (U)

 Timothy R. Madden (I)

First Berkshire District
Second Berkshire District

 Daniel E. Bosley (D) Incumbent

 Denis E. Guyer (D) Incumbent

Third Berkshire District
Fourth Berkshire District

Christopher N. Speranzo (D) Incumbent

c William Pignatelli (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

First Bristol District
Second Bristol District

Devin P. Romanul (D)
  Fred Jay Barrows (R) Incumbent

 Bill Bowles (D)

George T. Ross (R)

 

Third Bristol District
Fourth Bristol District

 James H. Fagan (D) Incumbent

 


 Steven J. D’Amico (D) Incumbent

Fifth Bristol District
Sixth Bristol District

 Patricia A. Haddad (D) Incumbent

 David B. Sullivan (D) Incumbent

Seventh Bristol District
Eighth Bristol District

 Kevin Aguiar (D)
C.J. Ferry (R)

 Michael J. Rodrigues (D) Incumbent

 

Ninth Bristol District
Tenth Bristol District

 John F. Quinn (D) Incumbent

 William M. Straus (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

Eleventh Bristol District
Twelfth Bristol District

 Robert M. Koczera (D) Incumbent

 Stephen R. Canessa (D) Incumbent

Thirteenth Bristol District
Fourteenth Bristol District

 Antonio F.D. Cabral (D) Incumbent

  Elizabeth A. Poirier (R) Incumbent

First Essex District
Second Essex District

  Michael A. Costello (D) Incumbent

 Harriett L. Stanley (D) Incumbent

Third Essex District
Fourth Essex District

 Brian S. Dempsey (D) Incumbent

 

Donald Bumiller (D)
  Bradford R. Hill (R) Incumbent

Fifth Essex District
Sixth Essex District

 Ann-Margaret Ferrante (D)

 

 

 Mary E. Grant (D) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

Seventh Essex District
Eighth Essex District

 John D. Keenan (D) Incumbent

 Lori A. Ehrlich (D) Incumbent
John Blaisdell (R)

Ninth Essex District
Tenth Essex District

 Mark V. Falzone (D) Incumbent

 


 Robert F. Fennell (D) Incumbent

Eleventh Essex District
Twelfth Essex District

 Steven M. Walsh (D) Incumbent

 Joyce A. Spiliotis (D) Incumbent
Thirteenth Essex District
Fourteenth Essex District

 Theodore C. Speliotis (D) Incumbent

 David M. Torrisi (D) Incumbent

Fifteenth Essex District
Sixteenth Essex District

 Linda Dean Campbell (D) Incumbent

Joseph A. Leone II (I)

 William Lantigua (D) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

Seventeenth Essex District
Eighteenth Essex District

 Barry R. Finegold (D) Incumbent

 Barbara A. L’Italien (D) Incumbent
Lawrence Brennan (R)

First Franklin District
Second Franklin District

 Stephen Kulik (D) Incumbent

 Christopher J. Donelan (D) Incumbent
Robert E. Parks (R)

First Hampden District
Second Hampden District

 Todd M. Smola (R) Incumbent

c Brian Michael Ashe (D)
William G. Scibelli (R)

Third Hampden District
Fourth Hampden District

 Rosemary Sandlin (D) Incumbent

Nicholas A. Boldyga (I)

Brian R. Hoose (D)
  Donald F. Humason Jr. (R) Incumbent

 

Fifth Hampden District
Sixth Hampden District

 Michael F. Kane (D) Incumbent

 James T. Welch (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

Seventh Hampden District
Eighth Hampden District

 Thomas M. Petrolati (D) Incumbent

 Joseph F. Wagner (D) Incumbent

Ninth Hampden District
Tenth Hampden District

 Sean Curran (D) Incumbent

 

 Cheryl Rivera (D) Incumbent
George Vazquez (R)

 

Eleventh Hampden District
Twelfth Hampden District

 Benjamin Swan (D) Incumbent

 Angelo J. Puppolo Jr. (D) Incumbent

First Hampshire District
Second Hampshire District

 Peter V. Kocot (D) Incumbent

 John W. Scibak (D) Incumbent

Third Hampshire District
First Middlesex District

 Ellen Story (D) Incumbent

Virginia C. Wood (D)
  Robert S. Hargraves (R) Incumbent

Zachary E. Saboliauskas (I)

Back to top of ballot

Second Middlesex District
Third Middlesex District

 James Arciero (D)
Paul J. Avella (R)

 Kate Hogan (D)
Sonny Parente (R)

David A. Goulding (I)

Fourth Middlesex District
Fifth Middlesex District

 Danielle W. Gregoire (D)
Arthur G. Vigeant (R)

 David Paul Linsky (D) Incumbent

Sixth Middlesex District
Seventh Middlesex District

 Pam Richardson (D) Incumbent

 Tom Sannicandro (D) Incumbent

Eighth Middlesex District
Ninth Middlesex District

 Carolyn C. Dykema (D)
Dan Haley (R)

  Thomas M. Stanley (D) Incumbent

Tenth Middlesex District
Eleventh Middlesex District

 Peter J. Koutoujian (D) Incumbent

 Kay S. Khan (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

Twelfth Middlesex District
Thirteenth Middlesex District

 Ruth B. Balser (D) Incumbent

 Thomas P. Conroy (D) Incumbent
Susan W. Pope (R)

Fourteenth Middlesex District
Fifteenth Middlesex District

 Cory Atkins (D) Incumbent

Richard P. McClure (I)

 Jay R. Kaufman (D) Incumbent

 

Sixteenth Middlesex District
Seventeenth Middlesex District

 Thomas A. Golden Jr. (D) Incumbent

 David M. Nangle (D) Incumbent

Eighteenth Middlesex District
Nineteenth Middlesex District

 Kevin J. Murphy (D) Incumbent

Kenneth J. Patrician (U)

 James R. Miceli (D) Incumbent

Twentieth Middlesex District
Twenty-First Middlesex District

 Bradley H. Jones Jr. (R) Incumbent

Charles A. Murphy (D) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

Twenty-Second Middlesex District
Twenty-Third Middlesex District

 William G. Greene Jr. (D) Incumbent
Anthony Lucacio (R)

  Sean Garballey (D) Incumbent

Twenty-Fourth Middlesex District
Twenty-Fifth Middlesex District

 William N. Brownsberger (D) Incumbent

 Alice K. Wolf (D) Incumbent

Twenty-Sixth Middlesex District
Twenty-Seventh Middlesex District

 Timothy J. Toomey Jr. (D) Incumbent

 Denis Provost (D) Incumbent

Twenty-Eighth Middlesex District
Twenty-Ninth Middlesex District

 Stephen Stat Smith (D) Incumbent

 Jonathan Hecht (D)

Thirtieth Middlesex District
Thirty-First Middlesex District

  James J. Dwyer (D)


 Jason M. Lewis (D)
Brian P. O’Connor (R)

Chad Riley (I)

Back to top of ballot

Thirty-Second Middlesex District
Thirty-Third Middlesex District

 Katherine M. Clark (D) Incumbent

 Christopher G. Fallon (D) Incumbent

Thirty-Fourth Middlesex District
Thirty-Fifth Middlesex District

 Carlo Sciortino (D) Incumbent

 

 Paul J. Donato (D) Incumbent

Thirty-Sixth Middlesex District
Thirty-Seventh Middlesex District

 Colleen M. Garry (D) Incumbent

 Jennifer E. Benson (D)
Kurt Hayes (R)

First Norfolk District
Second Norfolk District

 Bruce J. Ayers (D) Incumbent

 Arthur Stephen Tobin (D) Incumbent

Third Norfolk District
Fourth Norfolk District

 Ronald Mariano (D) Incumbent

 James Michael Murphy (D) Incumbent
Robert Montgomery Thomas (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

Fifth Norfolk District
Sixth Norfolk District

 Joseph R. Driscoll Jr. (D) Incumbent

Richard A. Moran (U)

  William C. Galvin (D) Incumbent

Seventh Norfolk District
Eighth Norfolk District

 Walter F. Timilty (D) Incumbent

 Louis L. Kafka (D) Incumbent

Ninth Norfolk District
Tenth Norfolk District

 Richard J. Ross (R) Incumbent

Thomas Joseph Roache (I)

 James E. Vallee (D) Incumbent

Eleventh Norfolk District
Twelfth Norfolk District

 Paul McMurtry (D) Incumbent

 John H. Rogers (D) Incumbent

 

Thirteenth Norfolk District
Fourteenth Norfolk District

 Lida E. Harkins (D) Incumbent

 Alice Hanlon Peisch (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

Fifteenth Norfolk District
First Plymouth District

 Frank Israel Smizik (D) Incumbent

 Vinny M. deMacedo (R) Incumbent

Second Plymouth District
Third Plymouth District

 Susan Williams Gifford (R) Incumbent


 Garrett J. Bradley (D)Incumbent

Fourth Plymouth District
Fifth Plymouth District

 James M. Cantwell (D)

John M. Valianti (I)

 Robert J. Nyman (D) Incumbent

Sixth Plymouth District
Seventh Plymouth District

 Daniel K. Webster (R) Incumbent

 Allen J. McCarthy (D) Incumbent

Eighth Plymouth District
Ninth Plymouth District

 David L. Flynn (D) Incumbent

 Michael Brady (D)
Lawrence P. Novak (R)

Back to top of ballot

Tenth Plymouth District
Eleventh Plymouth District

 Christine E. Canavan (D) Incumbent

 Geraldine Creedon (D) Incumbent

 

Twelfth Plymouth District
First Suffolk District

 Thomas J. Calter III (D) Incumbent

 Carlo Basile (D) Incumbent

 

Second Suffolk District
Third Suffolk District

 Eugene L. O’Flaherty (D) Incumbent

 

 Salvatore D. DiMasi (D) Incumbent

Fourth Suffolk District
Fifth Suffolk District

 Brian P. Wallace (D) Incumbent

 Marie St. Fleur (D) Incumbent

Sixth Suffolk District
Seventh Suffolk District

 Willie Mae Allen (D) Incumbent

 Gloria L. Fox (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

Eighth Suffolk District
Ninth Suffolk District

Martha Marty Walz (D) Incumbent

 

 Byron Rushing (D) Incumbent

Tenth Suffolk District
Eleventh Suffolk District

 Michael F. Rush (D) Incumbent

 Elizabeth A. Malia (D) Incumbent
Twelfth Suffolk District
Thirteenth Suffolk District

 Linda Dorcena Forry (D) Incumbent

 Martin J. Walsh (D) Incumbent

Fourteenth Suffolk District
Fifteenth Suffolk District

 Angelo M. Scaccia (D) Incumbent

 Jeffrey Sanchez (D) Incumbent

Sixteenth Suffolk District
Seventeenth Suffolk District

 Kathi-Anne Reinstein (D) Incumbent

 Kevin G. Honan (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

Eighteenth Suffolk District
Nineteenth Suffolk District

 Michael J. Moran (D) Incumbent

 Robert A. DeLeo (D) Incumbent

First Worcester District
Second Worcester District

 Lewis G. Evangelidis (R) Incumbent

 Robert L. Rice (D) Incumbent

Carolyn A. Kamuda (U)

Third Worcester District
Fourth Worcester District

 Stephen DiNatale (D) Incumbent

 Dennis A. Rosa (D)

Claire M. Freda (U)

Fifth Worcester District
Sixth Worcester District

 Anne M. Gobi (D) Incumbent
Stephen J. Comtois II (R)

 Geraldo Alicea (D) Incumbent
Ronald J. Chernisky (R)

Seventh Worcester District
Eigth Worcester District

Daniel S. Carpenter (D)
  Paul K. Frost (R) Incumbent

 Paul Kujawski (D) Incumbent
Kevin J. Kuros (R)

Back to top of ballot

Ninth Worcester District
Tenth Worcester District

 George N. Peterson Jr. (R) Incumbent

 John V. Fernandes (D) Incumbent

Eleventh Worcester District
Twelfth Worcester District

Karyn E. Polito (R) Incumbent

 Harold P. Naughton Jr. (D) Incumbent

Thirteenth Worcester District
Fourteenth Worcester District

 Robert P. Spellane (D) Incumbent

 James J. O’Day (D)

Fifteenth Worcester District
Sixteenth Worcester District

 Vincent A. Pedone (D) Incumbent

 John P. Fresolo (D) Incumbent

Mathew T. Taylor (I)

Seventeenth Worcester District
Eighteenth Worcester District

 John J. Binienda Sr. (D) Incumbent

 Jennifer M. Callahan (D) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

INITIATIVES & REFERENDA
Item
Status

Question 1 - State Personal Income Tax

 

 

Click here for summary

NO

Question 2 - Possession of Marijuana

 

 

Click here for summary

YES

Question 3 - Dog Racing

 

 

Click here for summary

YES

Back to top of ballot

 

 

 

 

 

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.