maine

MAINE GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold


Resources

Maine Bureau of Corporations, Elections & Commissions

Bangor Daily News

Kennebec Journal
Portland Press Herald

Back to State-by-State Coverage

MAINE 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives: All seats

State Senate: All seats

State House of Representatives: All seats

State Initiatives & Referenda

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (G)

checkBarack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (UN)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE

Thomas H. Allen (D)

checkSusan M. Collins (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

checkChellie Pingree (D)

Charles E. Summers (R)

John N. Frary (R)
checkMichael H. Michaud (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 35

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 35

Total Senate Republicans: 17

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 17

Total Senate Democrats: 18

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 18

District 1
District 2 - Recount Requested

Mary Black Andrews (R)
checkPeter B. Bowman (D) Incumbent


Richard J. Burns (D)
checkRichard A. Nass (R) Incumbent

District 3
District 4

checkJonathan T.E. Courtney (R) Incumbent
Robert G. Stackpole (D)

 

Kristi A. Bryant (R)
checkNancy B. Sullivan (D) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

John W. Cushing (R)
checkBarry J. Hobbins (D) Incumbent

checkPhilip L. Bartlett II (D) Incumbent
Phillip A. Csoros (R)

District 7
District 8

checkLawrence Steven Bliss (D)
Thomas J. Dunne (R)

checkJustin L. Alfond (D)
Eric B. Lusk (R)
William S. Linnell (G)

District 9
District 10

checkJoseph C. Brannigan (D) Incumbent
Nicholas S. McGee (R)

checkStanley J. Gerzofsky (D)
Cod
y A. Gillis (R)
Jason Bergquist (G)

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

checkGerald M. Davis (R)
Jeanne A. Hulit (D)

checkG. William Diamond (D) Incumbent
Thomas M. Golebiewski (R)
Lisa Hazel Willey (G)

District 13
District 14

checkDavid R. Hastings III (R) Incumbent
Lisa Renee Villa (D)

checkBruce S. Bryant (D) Incumbent
Glen E. Holmes (R)

District 15 - Recount Requested
District 16

check Deborah L. Simpson (D)
Lois A. Snowe Mello (R) Incumbent

checkMargaret M. Craven (D) Incumbent
Corey Nelson Troup (R)

District 17
District 18

checkJohn M. Nutting (D) Incumbent
Russell W. Pack (R)

checkWalter R. Gooley (R) Incumbent
Ann L. Woloson (D)

District 19 - Recount Requested
District 20

Paula I. Benoit (R) Incumbent
check  Seth A. Goodall (D)

Peter L. Rines (D)
checkA. David Trahan (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

Sharon Benoit (D)
checkEarle L. McCormick (R) Incumbent

David Miramant (D)
checkChristopher W. Rector (R)

District 23
District 24

Diane H. Messer (D)
checkCarol Weston (R) Incumbent

Kimberly J. Davis (R)
checkElizabeth H. Mitchell (D) Incumbent

District 25
District 26

Brent Hutchins (R)
checkLisa Tessier Marrache (D) Incumbent

 

checkS. Peter Mills (R) Incumbent
Robert Sezak (D)

District 27
District 28

Susan D. Mackey-Andrews (D)
checkDouglas M. Smith (R) Incumbent

 

checkDennis S. Damon (D) Incumbent
Mark S. Remick (R)

District 29
District 30

Karen Johnson (D)
checkKevin L. Raye (R) Incumbent

Dana W. Kadey (I)

 

Valerie J. Carr-Winocour (R)
checkElizabeth M. Schneider (D) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

Deborah D. Deane (D)
checkRichard W. Rosen (R) Incumbent

checkJoseph C. Perry (D) Incumbent
W. Tom Sawyer Jr. (R)

District 33
District 34

checkDebra D. Plowman (R) Incumbent
Wanda L. Beland (D)

Jacqueline A. Lundeen (D)
checkRoger L. Sherman (R) Incumbent

District 35

checkTroy Dale Jackson (D)
Daniel V. Deveau (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Total House Seats: 151

Total House Seats up for Election: 151

Total House Republicans: 59

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 59

Total House Democrats: 90

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 90

Total House Others: 2

Total Other Seats up for Election: 2

District 1
District 2

 John L. Martin (D)

 Charles Kenneth Theriault (D) Incumbent

District 3
District 4

cBernard L.A. Ayotte (R) Incumbent
Wade E. McLaughlin (D)

 Peter E. Edgecomb (R) Incumbent

 

District 5
District 6

cMichael J. Willette (D)
Elizabeth M. Michaud (R)

cTyler Clark (R)
Kyle Green (D)

District 7
District 8

Zachary Earl Smith (R)
c  Patricia B. Sutherland (D) Incumbent

cRichard C. Cleary (D) Incumbent
Mary DeAnne Rogan (R)

Stanley L. Ginish (I)

District 9
District 10

cHenry L. Joy (R) Incumbent
Robert A. Zabierek (D)

cHerbert E. Clark (D) Incumbent
Troy C. Whitaker (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

 Everett W. McLeod Sr. (R) Incumbent

 

cJeffery Allen Gifford (R) Incumbent
Jeffrey F. Miller (D)

District 13
District 14

cRobert S. Duchesne (D) Incumbent
Geraldine May Randell (R)

 


cRichard D. Blanchard (D) Incumbent
Julio Vincent DeSanctis (R)

Edward S. Spencer (I)

District 15
District 16

Charles R. Bearce (R)
cAdam Goode (D)

cSteven J. Butterfield II (D)
Douglas K. Damon (R)

District 17
District 18

John H. Cashwell III (R)
cSara Rose Stevens (D)

 

Patrick J. Joyce (R)
cJames R. Martin (D)

Thomas Mooney (I)

District 19
District 20

  Emily Ann Cain (D) Incumbent

Steven A. Juskewitch (R)
cBenjamin Marriner Pratt (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

cMichael Celli (R)
Ruth-Marie Spellman (D)

cChristian D. Greeley (R) Incumbent
Ben Lamborn (D)

District 23
District 24

cDavid E. Richardson (R) Incumbent
Jim B. Hooper (D)

Tammy L. Lockhart (D)
cDouglas A. Thomas (R) Incumbent

District 25
District 26

Frederick H. Austin (D)
cJoshua Abraham Tardy (R) Incumbent

Jayson E. Allain (D)
cPaul T. Davis Sr. (R)

District 27
District 28

James C. Glavine (D)
cPeter B. Johnson (R) Incumbent

cDean A. Cray (R) Incumbent
Pamela C. Hitchcock (D)

 

District 29
District 30

cStacey Allen Fitts (R) Incumbent
Valory S. Slymon (D)

 

Dennis L. Mahar (D)
cHoward E. McFadden (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

Judith A. Alexander (R)
cAnne C. Perry (D) Incumbent

cDavid C. Burns (R)
Katherine W. Cassidy (D)

District 33
District 34

Marie C. Emerson (D)

c  Dianne Tilton (R)


cRobert N. Eaton (D) Incumbent
Richard S. Malaby (R)

District 35
District 36

cElspeth Flemings (D)
Richard M. Savage II (R)


 Hannah M. Pingree (D) Incumbent
District 37
District 38

cJames M. Schatz (D) Incumbent
Jonathan W. Walden (R)

Carrie E. Jones (D)
cBrian D. Langley (R)

District 39
District 40

cAndre E. Cushing III (R)
David Anderson Higgins (D)

Mark J. LeBlanc (D)
cKimberley C. Rosen (R) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

R. Kenneth Lindell (R)
cVeronica Magnan (D)

 

cMichael D. Thibodeau (R) Incumbent
Seth Yentes (D)

District 43
District 44

cJayne Crosby Giles (R) Incumbent
Harold E. Halliday (D)

cAndrew Roesing O’Brien (D)
Robert B. Walker (R) Incumbent

District 45
District 46

Matthew W. Evans (R)
cJohn F. Piotti (D) Incumbent

Helen A. Shaw (R)
cJoan W. Welsh (D)

District 47
District 48

Steven M. Dyer (R)
cEdward J. Mazurek (D) Incumbent

Robert L. Carlson Jr. (R)
cCharles B. Kruger (D)

District 49
District 50

Robert Baker (D)
cWesley E. Richardson (R) Incumbent

cWendy Pieh (D) Incumbent
Henry Beston Simons (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 51
District 52

Peter W. Drum (D)
cJonathan B. McKane (R) Incumbent

cElizabeth S. Miller (D) Incumbent
John Paul Stewart (R)

District 53
District 54

cLeslie T. Fossel (R)
Timothy B. Nason (D)

cKenneth C. Fletcher (R) Incumbent
Steven J. Huber (D)

District 55
District 56

cH. David Cotta (R) Incumbent
Christopher M. Doyon (D)

Julie Ann O'Brien (R)
c  Anna D. Blodgett (D)

District 57
District 58

 Patsy Crockett (D) Incumbent

c William P. Browne (R) Incumbent
Patricia L. Karush (D)

District 59
District 60

 Stephen P. Hanley (D) Incumbent

  Kerri L. Prescott (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 61
District 62

cW. Bruce MacDonald (D) Incumbent
Hamilton W. Meserve (R)

Donald C. Rogers (R)
cThomas R. Watson (D) Incumbent

District 63
District 64

 Charles R. Priest (D) Incumbent

Chester L. Garrison (R)
cLeila J. Percy (D) Incumbent

District 65
District 66

cPeter S. Kent (D)
Susan H. Wasserott (R)

cAlexander Cornell de Houx (D)
Jonathan M. Crimmins (R)
David Frans (G)

 

District 67
District 68

cSeth A. Berry (D) Incumbent
Eric H. Dickey (R)

cMichael G. Beaulieu (R) Incumbent
Bradford Alan Knowles (D)

District 69
District 70

cBrian D. Bolduc (D)
Dana Coffin (R)

Belinda A. Gerry (I)
Richard Ness (I)

c Bruce A. Bickford (R)
Penthea J. Burns (D)

 

Back to top of ballot

District 71
District 72

 Michael Lajoie (D)

cMichael E. Carey (D) Incumbent
James H. Siglow Jr. (R)

District 73
District 74

 Richard V. Wagner (D) Incumbent

Michael B. Dumas (R)
cMargaret R. Rotundo (D)

District 75
District 76

William P. Clarke (R)
c  Stacy T. Dostie (D)

 Henry E.M. Beck (D)

District 77
District 78

Ryan E. Lorrain (R)
c  Pamela Jabar Trinward (D) Incumbent

 

cRobert W. Nutting (R)
Samuel Bromberg (D)

District 79
District 80

Charles Walter Jacques (R)
cSharon A. Treat (D) Incumbent

 Nancy E. Smith (D) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

District 81
District 82

cL. Gary Knight (R) Incumbent
Peggy Dwyer (D)

 

cPatrick S. Flood (R) Incumbent
Priscilla J. Jenkins (D)

 

District 83
District 84

Clyde E. Dyar (R)
cPatricia Jones (D) Incumbent

 

cEdward D. Finch (D) Incumbent
Miles Ranger (R)

 

District 85
District 86

Donna Wallace Finley (R) Incumbent
cJeffrey M. McCabe (D)

cPhilip A. Curtis (R) Incumbent
Kathleen V. Ouillette (D)

District 87
District 88

Angela M. Courchesney (R)
cPaul E. Gilbert (D)

Garrison E. Cupples (D)
cWright H. Pinkham Sr. (R) Incumbent

District 89
District 90

Keith Edward Mahoney (R)
cJanet T. Mills (D) Incumbent


Maxine B. Collins (D)

cThomas B. Saviello (I)

Back to top of ballot

District 91
District 92

Timothy A. Carter (D) Incumbent
c  Jarrod S. Crockett (R)

Robert A. Cameron (R)
cMatthew J. Peterson (D)

District 93
District 94

cSheryl J. Briggs (D) Incumbent

William C. Hine II (I)

Trevis Knapp (I)

cTeresea Hayes (D) Incumbent
Joseph Robinson II (R)

District 95
District 96

H. Sawin Millett Jr. (R) Incumbent
cRussell A. Newcomb (D)

 

Joan Bryant-Deschenes (R)
cLawrence Sirois (D) Incumbent

District 97
District 98

David G. Knapp (R)

cHelen Rankin (D)

Megan Ann Crawford (D)
cRichard M. Sykes (R) Incumbent

District 99
District 100

Lee Goldsberry (D)
cRalph W. Sarty Jr. (R) Incumbent

James F. Bradley (D)
cJames Michael Hamper (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 101
District 102

cRichard M. Cebra (R) Incumbent
James Krainin (D)

Gary Wayne Moore (R) Incumbent
cMichael A. Shaw (D)

District 103
District 104
Buffy Marie Morrissette (D)
cJohn C. Robinson (R) Incumbent

cDale J. Crafts (R)
Deborah L. Danuski (D)

 

District 105
District 106

cDavid A. Van Wie (D)
Michael A. Vaughan (R) Incumbent

Emily Davis (R)
cDavid Webster (D) Incumbent

 

District 107
District 108

Brian Paul Bicknell (R)
cMelissa Walsh Innes (D)

Brita H. Bonechi (D)
cMeredith N. Strang Burgess (R) Incumbent

 

District 109
District 110

cSusan M. Austin (R) Incumbent
Anne P. Graham (D)

cMark E. Bryant (D) Incumbent
Clayton W. Haskell (R)
Michael Wakefield (G)

Back to top of ballot

District 111
District 112

c Gary E. Plummer (R) Incumbent
Michael Joseph Shaughnessy (D)

cMary P. Nelson (D)
William C. Dow (R)

District 113
District 114

cJoan F. Coehn (D)
Jeffrey Martin (R)

cPeter C. Stuckey (D)
David R. Fernald (R)

District 115
District 116

Donna M. Bendiksen (R)
Michael Hiltz (G)
cStephen D. Lovejoy (D)

Kenneth A. Capron (R)
cCharles W. Harlow (D) Incumbent

District 117
District 118

cAnne M. Haskell (D) Incumbent
Philip J. Haskell (R)

James Willard Colston (R)
cJon Hinck (D) Incumbent
Joshua Miller (G)

District 119
District 120

cHerbert C. Adams (D) Incumbent
Ryan Hendrickson (R)
Daniel F. Jenkins (G)

Sandy L. Amborn (G)
cDiane Marie Russell-Natera (D)
Peter I. Doyle (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 121
District 122

cCynthia A. Dill (D) Incumbent
Jessica L. Sullivan (R)



Brian Durham (R)
cTerry K. Morrison (D)

District 123
District 124

cJane E. Eberle (D) Incumbent
Peter A. Reynolds (R)

Kevin J. Glynn (R)
cBryan T. Kaenrath (D) Incumbent

District 125
District 126

cAnn E. Peoples (D) Incumbent
Robert S. Morrill (R)

 

Kevin A. Crocker (R)
cTimothy E. Driscoll (D) Incumbent

District 127
District 128

c Sean Peter Flaherty (D)
John F. McDonough (R) Incumbent

c Peggy A. Pendleton (D) Incumbent
Artemas M. Pickard (R)

District 129
District 130

Daniel J. LeVasseur II (D)
cJane S. Knapp (R)

Norman E. Justice Jr. (R)
cLinda F. Sanborn (D)

 

Back to top of ballot

District 131
District 132

cRobert B. Hunt (D)
Donald G. Marean (R) Incumbent

Grace Gloria Giroux (R)
cGeorge Hogan (D) Incumbent

District 133
District 134

Charity A. Kewish (R)
cDonald E. Pilon (D) Incumbent

 

cLinda M. Valentino (D) Incumbent
Allene J. Scott (R)

District 135
District 136

cPaulette G. Beaudoin (D) Incumbent
Clairma Matherene (U)

cStephen R. Beaudette (D) Incumbent

District 137
District 138

 Alan M. Casavant (D) Incumbent

c James J. Campbell Sr. (R) Incumbent
Lacey M. Slone (D)

District 139
District 140

Evan Timothy Grover (R)
cJoseph Andrew Wagner (D)

c Gary A. Connor (D) Incumbent
Wayne R. Parry (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 141
District 142

 Edward P. Legg (D)



cAndrea M. Boland (D) Incumbent
Robert B. Carr (R)

District 143
District 144

 John L. Tuttle Jr. (D) Incumbent

Jordan Landry (D)
cJoan M. Nass (R) Incumbent

District 145
District 146

Oscar C. Stone (R)
cThomas J. Wright (D)

cMark Eves (D)
Bonnie S. Gould (R) Incumbent

District 147
District 148

cKathleen D. Chase (R) Incumbent
Fred R. Houle (D)

Roberta B. Beavers (D)
cSarah O. Lewin (R) Incumbent

District 149
District 150

cDawn Hill (D) Incumbent
Bradley S. Moulton (R)

Ronald J. McAllister (D)
cWindol C. Weaver (R) Incumbent

District 151

 Walter A. Wheeler Sr. (D) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

INITIATIVES & REFERENDA
Item
Status

Question 1 - People's Veto

 

Click here for summary

YES

Question 2 - Citizen Initiative

 

Click here for summary

NO

Question 3 - Bond Issue

 

Click here for summary

YES

Back to top of ballot

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.