michigan

MICHIGAN GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

RESULTS AS OF 8:19 AM EST

Resources

Office of the Michigan Secretary of State

Detroit Free Press

The Detroit News

Lansing State Journal

 

Back to State-by-State Coverage

MICHIGAN 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate:1 seat

United States House of Representatives:All seats

State Supreme Court:1 seat

State House of Representatives:All seats

State Initiatives and Referenda

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (L)

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell Castle (UST)
John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (G)
Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (NLP)

ch  Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)


Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE

 

ch  Carl Levin (D) Incumbent
Jack Hoogendyk Jr. (R)

Harley G. Mikkelson (G)

Michael N. Nikitin (UST)

Scotty Boman (L)

Doug Dern (NLP)


UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1

District 2

Tom Casperson (R)
ch  Bart Stupak (D) Incumbent

Jean Treacy (G)

Joshua J. Warren (UST)

Daniel W. Grow (L)


ch  Peter Hoekstra (R) Incumbent
Fred Johnson (D)

Ronald E. Graeser (UST)

Dan Johnson (L)

 

District 3

District 4

ch  Vernon Ehlers (R) Incumbent
Henry Sanchez (D)

Erwin J. Haas (L)


ch  Dave Camp (R) Incumbent
Andrew Concannon (D)

John Emerick (UST)

Allitta Hren (L)

District 5

District 6

Matt Sawicki (R)
ch  Dale Kildee (D) Incumbent

Ken Mathenia (G)

Leonard Schwartz (L)

 


ch  Fred Upton (R) Incumbent
Don Cooney (D)

Edward Pinkney (G)
Greg Merle (L)

 

District 7

District 8

Tim Walberg (R) Incumbent

Lynn Meadows (G)

Ken Proctor (L)

ch  Mark Schauer (D)

ch  Mike Rogers (R) Incumbent
Robert Alexander (D)

Aaron Stuttman (G)
George M. Zimmer (UST)
Will Tyler White (L)

 

District 9

District 10

Joe Knollenberg (R) Incumbent
ch  Gary Peters (D)

Douglas Campbell (G)

Adam Goodman (L)


ch  Candice Miller (R) Incumbent
Robert Denison (D)

Candance R. Caveny (G)

Neil Kiernan Stephenson (L)

Back to top of ballot

District 11

District 12

ch Thaddeus McCotter (R) Incumbent
Joseph Larkin (D)

Erik Shelley (G)

John J. Tatar (L)


Bert Copple (R)
ch  Sander Levin (D) Incumbent

William J. Opalicky (G)

Les Townsend (UST)

John Vico (L)

District 13

District 14

Edward Gubics (R)
ch  Carolyn Kilpatrick (D) Incumbent

George L. Corsetti (G)

Gregory Creswell (L)


ch  John Conyers Jr. (D) Incumbent

Clyde K. Shabazz (G)

Richard J. Secula (L)

 

District 15

John Lynch (R)
ch  John Dingell (D) Incumbent

Aimee Smith (G)

James H. Wagner (UST)

Gregory Scott Stempfle (L)


 

 

 

Back to top of ballot

STATE SUPREME COURT

ch  Diane Marie Hathaway (NP)

Robert W. Roddis (NP)

 

Back to top of ballot

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Total House Seats: 110

Total House Seats up for Election: 110

Total House Republicans: 52

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 52

Total House Democrats: 58

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 58

District 1
District 2

Mary Treder Lang (R)
ch  Timothy Bledsoe (D)


Edith Floyd (R)
ch  LaMar Lemmons Jr. (D) Incumbent

District 3
District 4

ch  Bettie Cook Scott (D) Incumbent

Fred Vitale (G)

Tim Beck (L)

  Coleman A. Young (D) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

 Bert Johnson (D) Incumbent

 Fred Durhal Jr. (D)

District 7
District 8

ch  Jimmy Womack (D)

Derek M. Grigsby (G)

 

ch  George Cushingberry Jr. (D) Incumbent

Thomas W. Jones (L)

District 9
District 10

 Shanelle Jackson (D) Incumbent

 Gabe Leland (D)

Marc Sosnowksi (UST)

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

Leonard A. Mier Jr. (R)
ch  David E. Nathan (D)

Darrin D. Daigle (R)
ch  Rashida Tlaib (D)

District 13

District 14

Timothy S. Kachinski (R)
ch  Andrew James Kandrevas (D)

Patrick D. O’Connell (R)
ch  Ed Clemente (D) Incumbent

District 15
District 16

J. Scott Saionz (R)
ch  Gino H. Polidori (D) Incumbent

 

Joseph M. Smith (R)
ch  Bob Constan (D) Incumbent

District 17
District 18

Sandra Eggers (R)
ch  Andy Dillon (D)

ch  Richard Le Blanc (D) Incumbent

Harold Dunn (UST)

 

District 19
District 20

ch  John J. Walsh (R)
Steve King (D)

Jerry Vorva (R)
ch  Marc R. Corriveau (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 21

District 22

Todd LaJoy (R) Incumbent
ch  Dian Slavens (D)

Charley Johnson (NPA)

Darrell McNeill (R)
ch  Douglas A. Geiss (D)

 

District 23
District 24

Neil DeBlois (R)
ch  Deb Kennedy (D)

Bryan Brandenburg (R) Incumbent
ch  Sarah Roberts (D)

Jody Beaubien (G)

District 25
District 26

Michael J. Wiecek (R)
ch  Jon M. Switalski (D)

Richard T. Kuszmar (G)

Steven Revis (UST)

James Allison (L)

 

Michael Goodman (R)
ch  Marie Donigan (D) Incumbent

James K. Young (L)

 

District 27
District 28

David Micola (R)
ch  Ellen Cogen Lipton (D)

Shelley Bane (G)

John Skosnik (L)

Jason E. Balaska (R)
ch  Lesia Liss (D)

 

District 29
District 30

Scott E. Sampeer (R)

ch  Tim Melton (D) Incumbent

ch  Tory Rocca (R) Incumbent
Grant E. Hughes (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

Daniel Tollis (R)
ch  Fred Miller (D) Incumbent

James Miller (L)

John Accavitti (R) Incumbent
ch  Jennifer Haase (D)

Joseph L. Zemens (L)

District 33
District 34

ch  Kim Meltzer (R) Incumbent
Andrew Prasiloski (D)

Adam Ford (R)
ch  Woodrow Stanley (D)

District 35
District 36

Katie Koppin (R)
ch  Vincent Gregory (D)

Franklin Delano Harden (G)

 

ch  Pete Lund (R)
Robert Murphy (D)

District 37
District 38

Paul Welday (R)
ch  Vicki Barnett (D)

ch  Hugh Crawford (R)
Chuck Tindall (D)

District 39
District 40

ch  Lisa Brown (D)
Amy Peterman (R)

Gerald Plas (L)

Julie Candler (D)
ch  Chuck Moss (R) Incumbent

Larry Ross (L)



Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

ch  Marty Knollenberg (R) Incumbent
Evan Treharne (D)

Greg Fleming (R)
ch  Harold Haugh (D)

Daniel J. Flamand (L)

 

District 43
District 44

ch  Gail Haines (R)
Scott Hudson (D)

Paul J. Greenwalt (UST)

 

ch  Eileen Kowall (R)
Mark Venie (D)

District 45
District 46

Randy Young (D)
ch  Tom McMillin (R)

ch  James Marleau (R) Incumbent
Katherine Houston (D)

 

District 47
District 48

Scott Lucas (D)
ch  Cindy Denby (R)

Philip Johnson (UST)

Rodger Young (L)

Ralph Burger (R)
ch  Richard Hammel (D) Incumbent

District 49
District 50

 Lee Gonzales (D) Incumbent

Douglas O’Neal (R)
ch  Jim Slezak (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 51

District 52

ch  Paul Scott (R)
Michael Thorp (D)

Eric Lielbriedis (R)
ch  Pam Brynes (D) Incumbent

John Boyle (L)

District 53

District 54

Christina Brewton (R)
ch  Rebekah Warren (D) Incumbent

Matt Erard (G)

 

Tom Banks (R)
ch  Alma Smith (D) Incumbent

District 55
District 56

Frank Moynihan (R)
ch  Kathy Angerer (D) Incumbent

JeanMarie Dahm (R)
ch  Kate Ebli (D) Incumbent

John E. Eleniewski (UST)

District 57
District 58

Emma Jenkins (R)
ch  Dudley Spade (D) Incumbent

 

ch  Kenneth Kurtz (R)
Jean Kennedy-Windsor (D)

District 59
District 60

ch  Matt Lori (R)
Carol Higgins (D)

Charles Ybema (R)
ch  Robert Jones (D) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

District 61
District 62

ch  Larry DeShazor (R)
Julie Rogers (D)

Gregory Moore (R)
ch  Kate Segal (D)

District 63
District 64

ch  James Bolger (R)
Phyllis Smith (D)

 

Leland Prebble (R)
ch  Martin Griffin (D) Incumbent

 

 

District 65
District 66

Ray Snell (R)
ch  Mike Simpson (D) Incumbent

ch  Bill Rogers (R)
Donna Anderson (D)

Todd L. Richardson (L)

 

District 67
District 68

Mike Herter (R)
ch  Barb Byrum (D) Incumbent

David Irons (R)
ch  Joan Bauer (D) Incumbent

DelRae Finnerty (UST)

District 69
District 70

Frank Lambert (R)
ch   Mark Meadows (D) Incumbent

Thomas Ginster (R)
ch  Mike Huckleberry (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 71
District 72

ch  Rick Jones (R) Incumbent
Mark Eagle (D)


ch  Justin Amash (R)
Albert Abbasse (D)

William R. Wenzel (L)

District 73
District 74

ch  Tom Pearce (R) Incumbent
Bruce Hawley (D)

Larry Orcutt (L)


ch  Dave Agema (R) Incumbent
Leon Chase (D)

Tracey D. Mclaughlin (L)

 

 

District 75
District 76

Dan Tietema (R)
ch  Robert Dean (D) Incumbent

Mark J. Simonait (L)

Marc Tonnemacher (R)
ch   Roy Schmidt (D)

Bill Mohr (UST)

Matthew L. Friar (L)

District 77
District 78

ch  Kevin Green (R) Incumbent
Charles Geerlings (D)

Mike Orcutt (L)

ch  Sharon Tyler (R)
Judy Truesdell (D)

District 79
District 80

ch   John Proos (R) Incumbent
Jim Hahn (D)

ch  Tonya Schuitmaker (R) Incumbent
Jessie Olson (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 81
District 82

ch  Phil Pavlov (R) Incumbent
Brent Pencak (D)

ch  Kevin Daley (R)
Bill Marquardt (D)

District 83
District 84

Steve Kearns (R)
ch  John Espinoza (D) Incumbent

Anna Kabot (R)
ch  Terry Brown (D) Incumbent
District 85
District 86

ch  Richard Ball (R) Incumbent
Judy Ford (D)

James Gould (UST)

 

ch  Dave Hildenbrand (R) Incumbent
Melissa Casalina (D)

Patricia Steinport (L)

District 87
District 88

ch  Brian Calley (R) Incumbent
Greg Grieves (D)

Phillip Peter Adams (UST)

Joseph P. Gillotte (L)

 

ch   Bob Genetski (R)
Tom Clark (D)

 

District 89
District 90

ch   Arlan Meekhof (R) Incumbent
Timothy Winslow (D)

Terry Ashcraft (L)

ch   Joseph Haveman (R)
Clay Stauffer (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 91
District 92

Holly Hughes (R)
ch  Mary Valentine (D) Incumbent

 

James McCormick (R)
ch  Doug Bennett (D) Incumbent

District 93
District 94

ch  Paul Opsommer (R) Incumbent
Ron McComb (D)

Darryl J. Schmitz (L)

 

ch  Kenneth Horn (R) Incumbent
Bob Blaine (D)

District 95
District 96

Ted Rosingana (R)
ch  Andy Coulouris (D) Incumbent

Rick Rau (R)
ch  Jeff Mayes (D) Incumbent

District 97
District 98

ch  Tim Moore (R) Incumbent
Kathy Wilton (D)

 

ch  Jim Stamas (R)
Garnet Lewis (D)

District 99
District 100

ch  Bill Caul (R) Incumbent
Nancy White (D)

Devon K. Smith (L)

ch  Geoff Hansen (R) Incumbent
Bill Richards (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 101
District 102

Ray Franz (R)
ch  Dan Scripps (D)

ch  Darwin Booher (R) Incumbent
Nate Heffron (D)

Thomas Hren (L)

 

District 103
District 104

Dave Ryan (R)
ch  Joel Sheltrown (D) Incumbent

ch   Wayne Schmidt (R)
Roman Grucz (D)

Dan Alan McDougall (L)

 

District 105
District 106

ch   Kevin Elsenheimer (R) Incumbent
Connie Saltonstall (D)

Greg A. Dean (L)

Peter Pettalia (R)
ch  Andy Neumann (D)

Scott Alexander (L)

 

District 107
District 108

Alex Strobehn (R)
ch  Gary McDowell (D) Incumbent

 

Mike Falcon (R)
ch  Judy Nerat (D)

District 109
District 110

Doreen Takalo (R)
ch  Steven Lindberg (D) Incumbent

Richard Hendricksen (NPA)


John Larson (R)
ch  Michael Lahti (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

INITIATIVES & REFERENDA

Item

Status

Proposal 1 - Initiative to Allow Under State Law the Medical Use of Marijuana

 

Click here for summary

YES

Proposal 2 - A Proposal to Amend the Constitution to Address Human Stem Cell Research

 

Click here for summary

YES

Back to top of ballot

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.