minnesota

MINNESOTA GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

Results as of 10:00 a.m. EST

Resources

Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

St. Paul Pioneer Press

The Star Tribune

 

Back to State-by-State Coverage

MINNESOTA 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate:1 seat

United States House of Representatives:All seats

State Supreme Court:2 seats

State Senate:2 vacant seats

State House of Representatives:All seats

State Initiatives and Referenda

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (L)

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell Castle (C)

Roger Calero/Alyson Kennedy (SW)
John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (G)
Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (I)

check Barack Obama/Joe Biden (DFL)


Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE

Too close to call - automatic recount

Norm Colman (R) Incumbent
Al Franken (DFL)

Dean Barkley (I)

James Niemackl (C)

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1

District 2

Brian J. Davis (R)
Gregory Mikkelson (I)
check  Tim Walz (DFL) Incumbent

check John Kline (R) Incumbent
Steve Sarvi (DFL)

District 3

District 4

Ashwin Madia (DFL)
check  Erik Paulsen (R)

David Dillon (I)


Ed Matthews (R)
check Betty McCollum (DFL) Incumbent

District 5

District 6

Barb Davis White (R)
check  Keith Ellison (DFL) Incumbent
Bill McGaughey (I)


check Michele Bachmann (R) Incumbent
El Tinklenberg (DFL)

Bob Anderson (I)

District 7

District 8

Glen Menze (R)
check  Collin C. Peterson (DFL) Incumbent

Michael Cummins (R)
check  James L. Oberstar (DFL) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE SUPREME COURT

Associate Justice 3
Associate Justice 4

check Paul H. Anderson Incumbent
Paul Tingelstad

 

check Lorie Skjerven Gildea Incumbent
Deborah Hedlund

 

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 67

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 2

Total Senate Republicans: 22

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 1

Total Senate Democrats: 45

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 1

District 16
District 63

check Lisa A. Fobbe (DFL)
Alison Krueger (R)

check Ken Kelash (DFL)
Craig Marston (R)

Back to top of ballot

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Total House Seats: 134

Total House Seats up for Election: 134

Total House Republicans: 48

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 48

Total House Democrats: 85

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 85

Total House Others: 1

Total Other Seats up for Election: 1

 

District 1A
District 1B

Steven Lillestol (R)
check  David M. Olin (DFL) Incumbent
J.C. Carlson (I)

Lonn Kiel (R)
check  Bernie L. Lieder (DFL) Incumbent

District 2A
District 2B

check Kent Eken (DFL) Incumbent
Steve Green (R)

Doug Lindgren (R)
check  Brita Sailer (DFL) Incumbent

District 3A
District 3B

check Tom Anzelc (DFL) Incumbent
W.D. Hamm (I)
Marv Ott (R)

Carolyn McElfatrick (R)
check  Loren A. Solberg (DFL) Incumbent

District 4A
District 4B

John Carlson (R)
check  John Persell (DFL)

Sharatin Blake (I)

 

Meg Bye (DFL)
check  Larry Howes (R) Incumbent

 

District 5A
District 5B

Greg Knutson (R)
check  Tom Rukavina (DFL) Incumbent

John D. Larson (R)
check  Tony Sertich (DFL) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 6A
District 6B

Marty Breaker (R)
check  David Dill (DFL) Incumbent

check Mary Murphy (DFL) Incumbent
Steve Townsend (R)

District 7A

District 7B

check Thomas Huntley (DFL) Incumbent
Ryan Stauber (R)

check Roger J. Reinert (DFL)
Jay Cole (I)
Allan Kehr (R)

District 8A
District 8B

Tim Hafvenstein (R)
check  Bill Hilty (DFL) Incumbent

check Tim Faust (DFL) Incumbent
Judy Soderstrom (R)

District 9A
District 9B

Mark Olaf Altenburg (DFL)
check  Morrie Lanning (R) Incumbent

check Paul Marquart (DFL) Incumbent
Dayna Olson (R)

 

District 10A
District 10B

check Bud Nornes (R) Incumbent
Greg Stumbo (DFL)

check Mark Murdock (R)
Timothy Nieminen (DFL)

Back to top of ballot

District 11A

District 11B

check Torey Westrom (R) Incumbent
Bruce Campbell (DFL)
Dave Holman (I)

Dave Kircher (R)
check  Mary Ellen Otremba (DFL) Incumbent

District 12A
District 12B

David Allan Pundt (R)
check  John Ward (DFL) Incumbent

 

check Al Doty (DFL) Incumbent
Mike Lemieur (R)

District 13A
District 13B

check Paul H. Anderson (R)
Bruce Shuck (DFL)

check Al Juhnke (DFL) Incumbent
Bonnie Wilhelm (R)

District 14A
District 14B

Rob Jacobs (DFL)
check  Dan Severson (R) Incumbent

check Larry Hosch (DFL) Incumbent
Jim Stauber (R)

District 15A
District 15B

Joanne Dorsher (DFL)
check  Steve Gottwalt (R) Incumbent

 

Joshua Behling (R)
check  Larry Haws (DFL) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 16A
District 16B

Sondra Erickson (R) Incumbent
check  Gail Kulick Jackson (DFL)


Steve Andrews (DFL)
check  Mary Kiffmeyer (R) Incumbent

District 17A
District 17B

check Rob Eastlund (R) Incumbent
Jim Godfrey (DFL)
Daniel R. Sweeney (I)

check Jeremy Kalin (DFL) Incumbent
Don Taylor (R)

District 18A
District 18B

Eric Angvall (DFL)
check  Ron Shimanski (R) Incumbent

David G. Detert (DFL)
check  Dean Urdahl (R) Incumbent

 

District 19A
District 19B

check Bruce Anderson (R) Incumbent
Jim Bakula (DFL)

Christine Brazelton (DFL)
check  Tom Emmer (R) Incumbent

District 20A
District 20B

Mike Bredeck (R)
check  Andrew Falk (DFL)

check Lyle Koenen (DFL) Incumbent
Don Swoboda (R)



Back to top of ballot

District 21A
District 21B

Allen Kruse (DFL)
check  Marty Seifert (R) Incumbent

Robert Skillings (DFL)
check  Paul Torkelson (R)

 

District 22A
District 22B

check Doug Magnus (R) Incumbent
Mike McCarvel (DFL)

check Rod Hamilton (R) Incumbent
Richard Peterson (DFL)

District 23A
District 23B

Mike Bidwell (R)
check  Terry Morrow (DFL) Incumbent

check Kathy Brynaert (DFL) Incumbent
Dale E. Jordan (R)

District 24A
District 24B

check Bob Gunther (R) Incumbent
Dale Hansen (DFL)

John Branstad (DFL)
check  Tony Cornish (R) Incumbent

 

District 25A
District 25B

check Laura Brod (R) Incumbent
Timothy Siebsen (DFL)

check David Bly (DFL) Incumbent
Tim Rud (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 26A

District 26B

check Kory Kath (DFL)
Thomas A. Kuntz (R)


check Patti Fritz (DFL) Incumbent
Otto Luknic (R)

District 27A

District 27B

check Robin Brown (DFL) Incumbent
Erik Larsen (R)

check Jeanne Poppe (DFL) Incumbent
Brian Thiel (R)

District 28A
District 28B

check Tim Kelly (R)
Sandy Wollschlager (DFL) Incumbent

check Steve Drazkowski (R) Incumbent
Linda Pfeilsticker (DFL)

District 29A
District 29B

check Randy Demmer (R) Incumbent
Jim Jensen (DFL)

Jason Johnson (R)
check  Kim Norton (DFL) Incumbent

District 30A
District 30B

Jake Dettinger (R)
check  Tina Liebling (DFL) Incumbent

Bill Kuisle (R)
check  Andy Welti (DFL) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 31A
District 31B

check Gene Pelowski Jr. (DFL) Incumbent
Rhett Zenke (R)

check Gregory M. Davids (R)
Ken Tschumper (DFL) Incumbent

District 32A
District 32B

Grace A. Baltich (DFL)
check  Joyce Peppin (R) Incumbent

 

Lee Carlson (DFL)
check Kurt Zellers (R) Incumbent

 

 

District 33A
District 33B

check Steve Smith (R) Incumbent
Nick Thomley (DFL)

 

check Connie Doepke (R)
Kim Kang (DFL)

District 34A
District 34B

check Paul Kohls (R) Incumbent
Marcia J. Krueger (DFL)

check Joe Hoppe (R) Incumbent
Evan Rapp (DFL)
District 35A
District 35B

check Michael Beard (R) Incumbent
Sue Bruns (DFL)

check Mark Buesgens (R) Incumbent
Taylor Kristoffe-Jones (DFL)

Back to top of ballot

District 36A
District 36B

check Mary Liz Holberg (R) Incumbent
David Laidig (DFL)
Colin Lee (G)

 


check Pat Garofalo (R) Incumbent
Bev Topp (DFL)

 

District 37A
District 37B

check Tara Mack (R)
Shelley Madore (DFL) Incumbent

Judy Lindsay (R)
check  Phillip M. Sterner (DFL)

 

District 38A
District 38B

Diane Anderson (R)
check  Sandra A. Masin (DFL) Incumbent

check Mike Obermueller (DFL)
Lynn Wardlow (R) Incumbent

 

District 39A
District 39B

check Rick Hansen (DFL) Incumbent
Bill Jungbauer (R)

check Joe Atkins (DFL) Incumbent
Christian Rieck (R)

District 40A
District 40B

Todd Johnson (R)
check  Will Morgan (DFL) Incumbent

Bob Green (R)
  Ann Lenczewski (DFL) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 41A
District 41B

check Keith Downey (R)
Ron Erhardt (I) Incumbent
Kevin Staunton (DFL)

 

Jan Schneider (R)
check  Paul Rosenthal (DFL)

District 42A
District 42B

check Maria Ruud (DFL) Incumbent
Shari May (R)

 

check Jenifer Loon (R)
Jerry Pitzrick (DFL)
District 43A
District 43B

check Sarah Anderson (R) Incumbent
Clint Faust (DFL)

check John Benson (DFL) Incumbent
Brian Grogan (R)

 

District 44A
District 44B

Tracy Leahy (R)
check   Steve Simon (DFL) Incumbent

 

Brad Kadue (R)
check  Ryan Winkler (DFL) Incumbent

 

District 45A
District 45B

Karen M. Nolte (R)
check  Sandra Peterson (DFL) Incumbent

check Lyndon R. Carlson (DFL) Incumbent
Gregg Prest (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 46A
District 46B

Gene Lotts (R)
check  Michael V. Nelson (DFL) Incumbent

Allan Hancock (G)
check  Debra Hilstrom (DFL) Incumbent
Tim Olson (R)

District 47A
District 47B

Troy Buchholz (R)
check  Denise R. Dittrich (DFL) Incumbent

check Melissa Hortman (DFL) Incumbent
Andrew Reinhardt (R)

District 48A
District 48B

check Tom Hackbarth (R) Incumbent
Sharon Lawrence (DFL)

check Jim Abeler (R) Incumbent
Andrew A. Boho (DFL)

District 49A
District 49B

Ted Butler (DFL)
check  Peggy Scott (R)

Jake Cimenski (R)
check  Jerry Newton (DFL)

District 50A
District 50B

check Carolyn Laine (DFL) Incumbent
Timothy D. Utz (R)

Lori Grivna (R)
check  Kate Knuth (DFL) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 51A
District 51B

Shawn Hamilton (DFL)
check  Tim Sanders (R)
Daniel William Sanders (I)

 

Dave Balcom (R)
check  Tom Tillberry (DFL) Incumbent

District 52A
District 52B

Rolanda L. Delamartinez (DFL)
check  Bob Dettmer (R) Incumbent

Kate Christopher (DFL)
check  Matt Dean (R) Incumbent

District 53A
District 53B

check Paul Gardner (DFL) Incumbent
John Kappler (R)

 

Chris Knopf (DFL)
check  Carol McFarlane (R) Incumbent

 

District 54A
District 54B

check Mindy Greiling (DFL) Incumbent
Mark Laliberte (R)

Paul Gaston (I)
check  Bev Scalze (DFL) Incumbent
Julie K. Johnson (R)

District 55A
District 55B

Christine Jacobson (R)
check  Leon M. Lillie (DFL) Incumbent
Bob Zick (I)

check Nora Slawik (DFL) Incumbent
Joel Wellman (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 56A
District 56B

check Julie Bunn (DFL) Incumbent
Kathy Lohmer (R)

check Marsha Swails (DFL) Incumbent
Lee Bohlsen (R)

District 57A
District 57B

check Karla Bigham (DFL) Incumbent
Kurt Perkins (R)

check Denny McNamara (R) Incumbent
Rod Van Vleet (DFL)

District 58A
District 58B

Grant Cermak (R)
check  Joe Mullery (DFL) Incumbent

 

Yoman Brunson (R)
check  Bobby Joe Champion (DFL)
Roger Smithrud  (I)

 

District 59A
District 59B

check Diane Loeffler (DFL) Incumbent
David Joseph Degrio (I)
Lynne Torgerson (I)

Ole K. Hovde (R)
check  Phyllis Kahn (DFL) Incumbent
Ron Lischeid (I)

District 60A
District 60B

check Margaret Anderson Kelliher (DFL)Incumbent
Eric Franzen (R)

 

check Frank Hornstein (DFL) Incumbent
Adam Martin (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 61A
District 61B

check Karen Clark (DFL) Incumbent
S. Andrew Sheppard (R)

check Jeff Hayden (DFL)
Kirsten Linberg (R)
Farheen Hakeem (G)

 

District 62A
District 62B

David Shegstad (R)
check  Jim Davnie (DFL) Incumbent

Jeffrey Gunness (R)
check  Jean Wagenius (DFL) Incumbent

District 63A
District 63B

Rene Ramirez (R)
check  Paul Thissen (DFL) Incumbent

Ed Field (R)
check  Linda Slocum (DFL) Incumbent

 

District 64A
District 64B

Meg Ferber (R)
check  Erin Murphy (DFL) Incumbent

Emory Dively (R)
check  Michael Paymar (DFL) Incumbent

District 65A
District 65B

Paul Holmgren (R)
check  Cy Thao (DFL) Incumbent

check Carlos Mariani (DFL) Incumbent
Lisa Murphy (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 66A
District 66B

Gilbert A. Higuera (R)
check  John Lesch (DFL) Incumbent

check Alice Hausman (DFL) Incumbent
Mark A. Roosevelt  (R)

District 67A
District 67B

check Tim Mahoney (DFL) Incumbent
David McNutt (R)

 

David Carlson (R)
check  Sheldon Johnson (DFL) Incumbent

INITIATIVES & REFERENDA

Item

Status

HF 2285 - Clean Water, Wildlife, Cultural Heritage, and Natural Resources

 

Click here for summary

YES

Back to top of ballot

 

 

 

 

 

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.