north carolina

NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

 

Resources

North Carolina State Board of Elections

The Charlotte Observer

The Fayetteville Observer

The News & Observer

 

Back to State-by-State Coverage

NORTH CAROLINA 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives:All seats

Governor

Lieutenant Governor

Secretary of State

Attorney General

Treasurer

Auditor

Commissioner of Agriculture

Commissioner of Insurance

Commissioner of Labor

Superintendent of Public Instruction

State Supreme Court: 1 seat

State Senate: All seats

State House of Representatives:All seats

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

check Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (L)
Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (WI)

Brian Moore/Stewart Alexander (WI)
Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (WI)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE

Elizabeth Dole (R) Incumbent

 Kay Hagan (D)

Christopher Cole (L)

Walker Fry Rucker (WI)


UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

checkGeorge Kenneth Butterfield (D) Incumbent

William A. Stephens (R)

checkBob Etheridge (D) Incumbent
Danny Eugene Mansell (R)
Willis Gene Adkins (L)

District 3
District 4

Craig Weber (D)

checkWalter B. Jones (R) Incumbent

checkDavid Price (D) Incumbent

William Lawson (R)

District 5
District 6

Roy Carter (D)

checkVirginia Foxx (R) Incumbent

Teresa Sue Bratton (D)

checkHoward Coble (R) Incumbent

District 7
District 8

checkDouglas Carmichael McIntyre (D) Incumbent

Will Breazeale (R)

check Lawrence Webb Kissell (D)

Robert C. Hayes (R) Incumbent

 

District 9
District 10

Harry Taylor (D)

checkSuellen Myrick (R) Incumbent

Andy Grum (L)

Daniel Johnson (D)

checkPatrick McHenry (R) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

checkJoseph Heath Shuler (D) Incumbent

Carl Mumpower (R)

Keith Smith (L)

checkMelvin L. Watt (D) Incumbent

Tyrus R. Cobb Jr. (R)

 

District 13

checkBrad Miller (D) Incumbent

Hugh Webster (R)

 

 

Back to top of ballot

GOVERNOR

 

 Beverly Perdue (D)

Pat McCrory (R)

Michael Munger (L)

Back to top of ballot

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

 

 Walter Dalton (D)

Robert Pittenger (R)

S. Phillip Rhodes (L)

Back to top of ballot

SECRETARY OF STATE

 

 Elaine Marshall (D) Incumbent

Jack Sawyer (R)

Back to top of ballot

ATTORNEY GENERAL

 

 Roy Cooper (D) Incumbent

Bob Crumley (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

TREASURER

 

 Janet Cowell (D)

Bill Daughtridge (R)

Back to top of ballot

AUDITOR

 

Leslie Merritt (R) Incumbent

 Beth Wood (D)

Back to top of ballot

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

 

 Steve Troxler (R) Incumbent

Ronnie Ansley (D)

Back to top of ballot

COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE

 

John Odom (R)

 Wayne Goodwin (D)

Mark McMains (L)

Nathaniel Cooper (WI)

Back to top of ballot

COMMISSIONER OF LABOR

 

 Cherie Berry (R) Incumbent

Mary Fant Donnan (D)

Back to top of ballot

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

 

 June St. Clair Atkinson (D) Incumbent

Richard Morgan (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

STATE SUPREME COURT

checkRobert Edmunds, Jr. Incumbent

Susan Reynolds


Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 50

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 50

Total Senate Republicans: 19

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 19

Total Senate Democrats: 31

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 21

District 1
District 2

 Marc Basenight (D) Incumbent

Greg Muse (D)

checkJean Preston (R)

District 3
District 4

 Clark Jenkins (D) Incumbent

 Ed Jones (D) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

checkDon Davis (D)

Louis Pate, Jr. (R)

 Harry Brown (R) Incumbent

District 7
District 8

checkDoug Berger (D) Incumbent

Chuck Stires (R)

Kira Howe (L)

checkR.C. Soles, Jr. (D) Incumbent

Bettie Fennell (R)

Rachel Joiner Merrill (L)


District 9
District 10

checkJulia Boseman (D) Incumbent

Michael Lee (R)

 

 Charlie Albertson (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

 A.B. Swindell (D) Incumbent

 

Kay Carroll (D)

checkDavid Rouzer (R)

 

District 13
District 14

 David F. Weinstein (D) Incumbent

checkVernon Malone (D) Incumbent

Carol Bennet (R)

District 15
District 16

checkNeal Hunt (R) Incumbent

Chris Mintz (D)

Janice Paige Mackay (L)

 

John Alexander (R)

check John Stein (D)

District 17
District 18

checkRichard Stevens (R) Incumbent

Brian Irving (L)


checkBob Atwater (D) Incumbent

Roger Gerber (R)

District 19
District 20

 Tony Rand (D) Incumbent

checkFloyd McKissick (D) Incumbent

Ken Chandler (R)

David C. Rollins (L)

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

 Larry Shaw (D) Incumbent


checkHarris Blake (R) Incumbent

Abraham Oudeh (D)

District 23
District 24

checkEllie Kinnaird (D) Incumbent

Greg Bass (R)


checkTony Foriest (D) Incumbent

Rick Gunn, Jr. (R)

 

District 25
District 26

checkBill Purcell (D) Incumbent

Janice Burris Abernathy (R)

 Phil Berger (R) Incumbent

District 27
District 28

checkDon Vaughn (D)

Joe Wilson (R)

 

 Katie Dorsett (D) Incumbent

District 29
District 30

checkJerry Tillman (R) Incumbent

Ron Franklin (D)

Greg Sumner (WI)

 Don East (R) Incumbent

 

 

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

 Peter Brunstetter (R) Incumbent

checkLinda Garrou (D) Incumbent

District 33
District 34

 Stan Bingham (R) Incumbent

checkAnthony Brock (R) Incumbent

William Burnette (D)

District 35
District 36

 Eddie Goodall, Jr. (R) Incumbent

checkFletcher Hartsell, Jr. (R) Incumbent

James C. Johnson (D)

District 37
District 38

checkDaniel Clodfelter (D)

Vince Coscia (R)

Rusty Sheridan (L)

checkCharlie Dannelly (D) Incumbent

James Soder (R)

C. Travis Wheat (L)

District 39
District 40

 Bob Rucho (R)

checkMalcolm Graham (D) Incumbent

Ed Mulheren (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

 Jim Forrester (R) Incumbent

 Austin Allran (R) Incumbent

District 43
District 44

checkDavid Hoyle (D) Incumbent

Kathy Harrington (R)

checkJim Jacumin (R) Incumbent

Jim Cates (D)

Richard C. Evey (L)

 

District 45
District 46

Jerry Butler (R)

checkBenjamin Goss (D)

checkDebbie Ann Clary (R)

Keith Melton (D)

District 47
District 48

checkJoe Sam Queen (D) Incumbent

Keth Presnell (R)

 Tom Apodaca (R) Incumbent

District 49
District 50

checkMartin Nesbitt (D) Incumbent

R.L. Clark (R)

checkJohn J. Snow, Jr. (D) Incumbent

Susan Pons (R)

Back to top of ballot

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Total House Seats: 120

Total House Seats up for Election: 120

Total House Republicans: 52

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 52

Total House Democrats: 68

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 68

District 1
District 2

 Bill Owens (D) Incumbent

checkTim Spear (D) Incumbent

Chris East (R)

Jesse Mignogna (L)

District 3
District 4

checkAlice Graham Underhill (D) Incumbent

Norman Sanderson (R)

Herb Sobel (L)

 Russell E. Tucker (D) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

 Annie Mobley (D) Incumbent

 Athur Williams (D) Incumbent

District 7
District 8

 Angela Bryant (D) Incumbent

 Edith Warren (D)  Incumbent

District 9
District 10

checkMarian McLawhorn (D) Incumbent

Ginny Cooper (R)

checkVan Braxton (D) Incumbent

Stephen LaRoque (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

Ronnie Griffin (D)

checkEfton Sager (R)

checkWilliam Wainwright (D) Incumbent

Mark Griffin (R)

District 13
District 14

checkPat McElraft (R) Incumbent

Barbara Garrity-Blake (D)


 George Cleveland (R) Incumbent

District 15
District 16

 Robert Grady (R) Incumbent

 Carolyn Justice (R) Incumbent

District 17
District 18

 Bonner Stiller (R) Incumbent

Vernon Ward (D)

 

checkSandra Spaulding Hughes (D) Incumbent

George Swart (R)

 

District 19
District 20
 Danny McComas (R) Incumbent

 Dewey Hill (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 21

District 22

 Larry Bell (D) Incumbent

 

 William Brisson (D) Incumbent

District 23
District 24

checkJoe Tolson (D) Incumbent

Garland Shepheard (R)

 Jean Farmer Butterfield (D) Incumbent

District 25
District 26

checkRandy Stewart (D)

W.B. Bullock (R)

 

checkLeo Daughtry (R) Incumbent

Jimmy Garner (D)

 

District 27
District 28

 Michael Wray (D) Incumbent

 James H. Langdon, Jr. (R) Incumbent

District 29
District 30

checkLarry D. Hall (D) Incumbent

Justin Lallinger (L)

checkPaul Luebke (D) Incumbent

Sean Haugh (L)

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

 H.M. Michaux (D) Incumbent

checkJim Crawford (D) Incumbent

Barbara Howe (L)

District 33
District 34

checkDan Blue (D) Incumbent
Paul F. Terrell III (R)

checkGrier Martin (D) Incumbent
J.H. Ross (R)

District 35
District 36

checkJennifer Weiss (D) Incumbent
Eric Weaver  (R)

checkNelson Dollar (R) Incumbent

Al Swanstrom (D)

 

District 37
District 38

checkPaul Stam (R) Incumbent
Ed Ridpath (D)

checkDeborah K. Ross (D) Incumbent

Susan J. Hogarth (L)

District 39
District 40

Duane Cutlip (R)
checkLinda Coleman (D) Incumbent

Stan Morse (D)
checkMarilyn Avila (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

checkTy Harrell (D) Incumbent
Bryan Gossage (R)

 Marvin W. Lucas (D) Incumbent
District 43
District 44

checkElmer Floyd (D)

Eronomy Mohammed Smith (WI)

Lou  Huddleston (R)
checkMargaret Highsmith Dickson (D) Incumbent

District 45
District 46

 Rick Glazier (D) Incumbent

 

 Douglas Y. Yongue (D) Incumbent

 

District 47
District 48

 Ronnie Sutton (D) Incumbent

 Garland E. Pierce (D) Incumbent

 

District 49
District 50

Keith Shearon (R)
checkLucy T. Allen (D) Incumbent

 Bill Faison (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 51

District 52

Linda Shook (R)
checkJimmy L. Love, Sr. (D) Incumbent

Betty Mangum (D)
checkJames Boles Jr. (R)

District 53

District 54

Joseph Lindsey (Joe) Tart (D)
checkDavid Lewis (R) Incumbent

 

 Joe Hackney (D) Incumbent

District 55
District 56

 W.A. Wilkins (D) Incumbent

 Verla C. Insko (D) Incumbent

 

District 57
District 58

 Mary Price Harrison (D) Incumbent

Olga Morgan Wright (R)
checkAlma Adams (D) Incumbent

 

District 59
District 60

Jim Rumley (R)
checkMaggie Jeffus (D) Incumbent

 Earl Jones (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 61
District 62

 Laura I. Wiley (R) Incumbent

 John M. Blust (R) Incumbent

District 63
District 64

checkAlice Bordsen (D) Incumbent
Celo Faucette (R)

Henry Vines (D)
checkDale Allred (R) Incumbent

District 65
District 66

 Nelson Cole (D) Incumbent

 Melanie Wade Goodwin (D) Incumbent
District 67
District 68

 Kenny Furr (R) Incumbent

C. Michael Cognac (D)
checkCurtis Blackwood (R) Incumbent

District 69
District 70

John L. Barker (R)
checkPryor Gibson (D) Incumbent

Bev O'Brien (D)
checkPat B. Hurley (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 71
District 72

checkLarry Womble (D) Incumbent

Robert Michael Richmond (L)

 Earline W. Parmon (D) Incumbent

District 73
District 74

checkLarry R Brown (R) Incumbent

Cary Morris (L)


Wade Boyles (D)
checkDale R. Folwell (R) Incumbent

District 75
District 76

checkBill McGee (R) Incumbent
Dan Bennett (D)

 Fred F. Steen, II (R) Incumbent

 

District 77
District 78

Ada M. Fisher (R)
checkLorene Coates (D) Incumbent

 Harold J Brubaker (R) Incumbent

District 79
District 80

 Julia C. Howard (R) Incumbent

 Jerry C. Dockham (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 81
District 82

Rayne Brown (R)
checkL. Hugh Holliman (D) Incumbent

 

Wayne Troutman (D)
checkJeff Barnhart (R) Incumbent

District 83
District 84

Barry G. Richards (D)
checkLinda P. Johnson (R) Incumbent

 Phillip Frye (R) Incumbent

 

District 85
District 86

Chuck Aldridge (D)
checkMitch Gillespie (R) Incumbent

 

checkHugh Blackwell (R)
Walt Church, Sr. (D) Incumbent

District 87
District 88

John A. Forlines, Jr. (D)
checkEdgar V. Starnes (R) Incumbent

Timothy J. Rohr (L)

checkRay Warren (D) Incumbent
Mark W. Hollo (R)

 

District 89
District 90

 Mitchell Smith Setzer (R) Incumbent


checkSarah Stevens (R)
Jim Harrell (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 91
District 92

Ed Gambill (D)
checkBryan Holloway (R) Incumbent

checkDarrell G. McCormick (R)
Ric Marshall (D)

 

District 93
District 94

Daniel F. Soucek (R)
checkCullie Tarleton (D) Incumbent

Jeff Cannon (L)

Larry Pendry (D)
checkShirley Blackburn Randleman (R)

District 95
District 96

checkGrey Mills (R)

Jeffrey Ober (L)

Marc Fasano (WI)

checkMark K. Hilton (R) Incumbent

Lawrence G. Hollar (L)

District 97
District 98

 Jonathan Rhyne (R)

 Thom Tillis (R) Incumbent

District 99
District 100

Dempsey Miller (R)
checkNick Mackey (D)

Tom White (R)
checkTricia Cotham (D) Incumbent


Back to top of ballot

District 101
District 102

Beth Marlin (R)
checkBeverly Miller Earle (D) Incumbent

 

Gregory Patrick Hill (R)
checkBecky Carney (D) Incumbent

District 103
District 104

checkJim Gulley (R) Incumbent

Mark Brody (U)

 Ruth Samuelson (R) Incumbent

District 105
District 106

 Ric Killian (R) Incumbent

 Martha Alexander (D) Incumbent

District 107
District 108

Gary Hardee (R)
checkKelly Alexander (D) Incumbent

Marvin (Eddie) Wyatt (D)
checkWil Neumann (R) Incumbent

Keith Calvelli (L)

 

District 109
District 110

Shirley Wiggins (D)
checkWilliam A. Current, Sr. (R) Incumbent

checkPearl Burris Floyd (R)
Davy Lowman (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 111
District 112

 Tim Moore (R) Incumbent

 Bob England (D) Incumbent

District 113
District 114

checkW. David Guice (R)
Tom Thomas (D)

 

checkSusan Fisher (D)

District 115
District 116

checkD. Bruce Goforth (D) Incumbent
Paul Purdue (R)

Tim Moffitt (R)
checkJane Whilden (D)

District 117
District 118

Paul D. Goebel (D)
checkCarolyn K. Justus (R) Incumbent

 Ray Rapp (D) Incumbent

District 119
District 120

Dodie Allen (R)

checkPhil Haire (D) Incumbent

 Roger West (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

 

 

 

 

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.