north dakota

NORTH DAKOTA GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

Results as of 11:11 a.m. EST

Resources

North Dakota Secretary of State

The Bismarck Tribune

Fargo Forum

 

Back to State-by-State Coverage

NORTH DAKOTA 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States House of Representatives:All seats

Governor & Lieutenant Governor

State Treasurer

Auditor

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Insurance Commissioner

Public Service Commission: 1 seat

State Supreme Court: 2 seats

State Senate: Even-numbered districts (23 seats)

State House of Delegates:Even-numbered districts (46 seats)

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell Castle (C)

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (L)

  John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (I)

Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

At-large

Duane Sand (R)
  Earl Pomeroy (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

 

  John Hoeven & Jack Dalrymple (R) Incumbent
Tim Mathern & Merle Boucher (D)

DuWayne Hendrickson & Dana Brandenburg (I)          

Back to top of ballot

STATE TREASURER

 

  Kelly L Schmidt (R) Incumbent
Mitch Vance (D)

 

Back to top of ballot

AUDITOR

 

Daryl Splichal (D)
  Bob Peterson (R)
Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

 Adam Hamm (R) Incumbent
Jasper Schneider (D)

Back to top of ballot

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION

 

  Brian Kalk (R)
Cheryl Bergian (D)

Back to top of ballot

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

Max L. Laird
  Wayne G. Sanstead Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE SUPREME COURT

Justice Position
Justice Position (Unexpired Term)

 Mary Maring Incumbent

 Daniel J. Crothers Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 47

Total Senate Seats up for Election:23

Total Senate Republicans: 26

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 16

Total Senate Democrats: 21

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 7

District 2
District 4

Dorvan Solberg (D)
  John Andrist (R) Incumbent

 John M Warner (D) Incumbent

District 6
District 8

  David Paul O'Connell (D) Incumbent
James Paul Bartlett (R)

  Layton Freborg (R) Incumbent
Westley Weible (D)

District 10
District 12 - Too Close to Call

  Curtis Olafson (R) Incumbent
Paul Bonaime (D)   

Dave Nething (R) Incumbent
John Grabinger (D)

District 14
District 16

Jerry Klein (R) Incumbent
Jim Long (D)

Harvey Tallackson (D) Incumbent
  Joe Miller (R)

 

District 18
District 20

Andrew Lutz (R)
  Constance Triplett (D) Incumbent

  Elroy N Lindaas (D) Incumbent
Martin Johnson (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

District 22
District 24

  Gary A Lee (R) Incumbent
John Lund (D)

Dwight Grotberg (R)
  Larry Robinson (D) Incumbent

District 26
District 28

Donnell (Nell) Walstead (R)
   Jim Dotzenrod (D)

Alan Bergman (D)
  Robert S Erbele (R) Incumbent

District 30
District 32

Bob Stenehjem (R) Incumbent
Chris Ebertz (D)      

  Dick Dever (R) Incumbent
Tom Asbridge (D)

District 34
District 36

Arnold Zins (D)
  Dwight Cook (R) Incumbent

 

Chuck Andrus (D)
  George Nodland (R)

District 38
District 40

  David Hogue (R)
Gary W Granzotto (D)  

Dianne Giessinger (D)
  Karen K Krebsbach (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 42
District 44

  Mac Schneider (D)
Nate Martindale (R)

Allan Branstiter (D)
  Tim Flakoll (R) Incumbent

District 46

Diane Hill (D)    
  Tom Fischer (R) Incumbent

 

 

 

Back to top of ballot

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Two seats per district

Total House Seats: 94

Total House Seats up for Election: 46

Total House Republicans: 61

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 33

Total House Democrats: 33

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 13

District 2
District 4

Bob Skarphol (R) Incumbent
David S. Rust (R)
Cecile Wehrman (D)
Lynn Jacobson (D)       

Daryl J Lies (R)
Kenton Onstad (D) Incumbent
Tom Conklin (D) 

District 6
District 8

Bob Hunskor (D) Incumbent
Christine Peterson (D)
Glen Froseth (R) Incumbent
Roger Slotsve (R)

Audrey Boe Olsen (D)
Ken Baker (D)
Dwight Wrangham (R) Incumbent
Jeff Delzer (R) Incumbent

 

District 10 - Too Close to Call
District 12

 Chuck Damschen (R) Incumbent
David Monson (R) Incumbent
Kathy Stremick (D)
Richard Flanders (D)     

Dallas Rosin (R)
  Joe Kroeber (D) Incumbent
  Lyle Hanson (D) Incumbent
District 14
District 16

  Duane DeKrey (R) Incumbent
  Robin Weisz (R) Incumbent
Karen Volk (D)
Robert Stringer (D)

Eugene F. Kachena (D)
  Robert Kilichowski (D)
  Joyce Kingsbury (R) Incumbent
Phyllis Hankey Schindele (R)

District 18
District 20

Eliot Glassheim (D) Incumbent
Lonny Winrich (D)
Mark Owens (R) Incumbent

 

Jacob Holm (R)
Larry O’Brien (R)
Lee Kaldor (D) Incumbent
Rick Holman (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 22
District 24

Allan C Peterson (D)
Keith Gohdes (D)
  Vonnie Pietsch (R) Incumbent
Wesley R Belter (R) Incumbent

 

Dwight Kiefert (R)
Jon Wagar (R)     
Phil Mueller (D) Incumbent
Ralph Metcalf (D) Incumbent

District 26
District 28

Bill Amerman (D) Incumbent
Jerry Kelsh (D)
Gary Schnell (R)                 
John  Dyste (R)   

Isadore Gross (D)
Kristen Vetter (D)
Michael Don Brandenburg (R) Incumbent
William E Kretschmar (R) Incumbent

District 30
District 32

Carol A Christianson (D)
Casey Skovran (D)
Dave Weiler (R) Incumbent
Mike Nathe (R)  

Cheryl Long Feather (D)
Jim Unkenholz (D)
Lisa M Meier (R) Incumbent
Mark A Dosch (R) Incumbent

District 34
District 36

Brent Veil (D)
Rob Tausend (D)
Rae Ann Kelsch (R) Incumbent
Todd Porter (R) Incumbent

Frank Klein (R)
Mike Schatz (R)
Shirley Meyer (D) Incumbent
Todd M Hall (D)

District 38
District 40

Dan Ruby (R) Incumbent
Larry Bellew (R) Incumbent
Kurt D Smith (D)
Marilyn K Carlson (D)

Matthew M (Matt) Klein (R) Incumbent
Robert (Bob) Frantsvog (R)
Sue Olafson (D)
Ben Scheeler (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 42
District 44

Bruce A Sanford (D)
  Corey Mock (D)
Donald D Dietrich (R) Incumbent
  Stacey (Horter) Dahl (R) Incumbent

 

Blair Thoreson (R) Incumbent       
Donald L Clark (R) Incumbent
Bob Jansen (D)
Janice Benson Johnson (D)

District 46

Dennis Edwards (D)
Pearce Tefft (D)
Jim Kasper (R) Incumbent
Kathy Hawken (R) Incumbent

 

 

 

 

Back to top of ballot

INITIATIVES & REFERENDA

Item

Status

Constitutional Measure No. 1

 

Click here for summary

NO

Statutory Measure No. 2

 

Click here for summary

NO

Statutory Measure No. 3

Click here for summary

YES

Statutory Measure No. 4

Click here for summary

YES

Back to top of ballot

 

 

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.