nebraska

NEBRASKA GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

Results as of 11:30 AM EST

Resources

Office of the Nebraska Secretary of State

Daily Nebraskan

Lincoln Journal Star
Omaha World-Herald

 

Back to State-by-State Coverage

NEBRASKA 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives: All seats

Public Service Commission: 1 seat

State Senate: Odd-numbered districts (25 seats)

State Initiatives & Referenda

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell L. Castle (NE)

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (L)

Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (G)

  John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (NBP)

Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

 

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE

 

 Mike Johanns (R)

Scott Kleeb (D)

Steve R. Larrick (G)

Kelly Renee Rosberg (NE)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

 Jeff Fortenberry (R) Incumbent

Max Yashirin (D)

 Lee Terry (R) Incumbent

Jim Esch (D)

District 3

 Adrian Smith (R) Incumbent

Jay C. Stoddard (D)


 

 

Back to top of ballot

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION

 

 Anne C. Boyle (D) Incumbent
John S. McCollister (R)

Doug Paterson (G)

 

Back to top of ballot

SUPREME COURT
Retention Vote

 Lindsey Miller-Lerman

 

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE
Unicameral Legislature

Total Senate Seats: 49

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 26

All seats are nonpartisan

District 1
District 3

 Lavon L. Heidemann (NP) Incumbent

Jerry Joy (NP)

Gail F. Kopplin (NP) Incumbent

 Scott Price (NP)

District 5
District 7

 Heath Mello (NP)
Rebecca Barrientos-Patlan (NP)

 Jeremiah Nordquist (NP)
Christopher Moles (NP)

District 9
District 11

 Gwen Howard (NP) Incumbent

Dennis J. Womack (NP)
  Brenda J. Council (NP)

 

District 13
District 15

Kurt L. Geschwender (NP)
  Tanya Cook (NP)

 

 

 Charlie Janssen (NP)
Richard B. Register (NP)

District 17
District 18

Douglas R. Garwood (NP)
  Robert J. Giese (NP)

 

 Scott Lautenbaugh (NP)
Carl Lorenzen (NP)

 

Back to top of ballot

District 19
District 21

 Mike Flood (NP) Incumbent
Daniel Truman Barrows (NP)

 

James Arthur Jeffers (NP)
  Ken Haar (NP)

District 23
District 25

 Chris Langemeier (NP) Incumbent

Travis A. Wagner (NP)
  Kathy Campbell (NP)

District 27
District 29

 Colby Coash (NP)
Dan Marvin (NP)

 Tony Fulton (NP) Incumbent
Susan Scott (NP)

District 31
District 33

 Rich Pahls (NP) Incumbent

 Dennis Utter (NP)

Chuck Shoemaker (NP)

District 35
District 37

Greg Neuhaus (NP)
  Mike Gloor (NP)

 Galen Hadley (NP)
Jim George (NP)

 

Back to top of ballot

District 39
District 41

 Beau McCoy (NP)
Rex J. Moats (NP)

 Kate Sullivan (NP)
Paul Eurek (NP)

 

District 43
District 45

 Deb Fischer (NP) Incumbent

 

 

 Abbie Cornett (NP) Incumbent

 

District 47
District 49

 Ken Schilz (NP)

Bernard F. Fehringer (NP)

 

 

 LeRoy J. Louden (NP) Incumbent
Michael Jacobsen (NP)

 

Back to top of ballot

INITIATIVES & REFERENDA
Item
Status

Civil Rights Initiative

 

Click here for summary

YES

Municipal Economic Development Amendment

 

Click here for summary

NO

Back to top of ballot

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.