New Hampshire

NEW HAMPSHIRE GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

Results as of 9:30 AM EST

Resources

Office of the New Hampshire Secretary of State

Concord Monitor

Portsmouth Herald
The Union Leader

 

Back to State-by-State Coverage

NEW HAMPSHIRE 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives: All seats

Governor

State Senate: All seats

State House of Representatives: All seats

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

 

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (I)

John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (I)

 Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

George Phillies/Chris Bennett (L)

 

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE
 

 Jeanne Shaheen (D)
John E. Sununu (R) Incumbent

Ken Blevens (L)

 

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

 Carol Shea-Porter (D) Incumbent
Jeb Bradley (R)

Robert Kingsburg (L)



 Paul W. Hodes (D) Incumbent
Jennifer Horn (R)

Chester L. Lapointe II (L)

 

Back to top of ballot

GOVERNOR
 

 John Lynch (D) Incumbent

Joseph D. Kenney (R)

Susan M. Newell (L)

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 24

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 24

Total Senate Republicans: 10

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 10

Total Senate Democrats: 14

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 14

District 1
District 2

Martha Stroup McLeod (D)
  John Gallus (R) Incumbent

 Deborah R. Reynolds (D) Incumbent
William B. Tobin (R)

District 3: Recount on 11/18
District 4

Bud Martin (D)
  William P. Denley (R)

 Kathleen Sgambati (D) Incumbent
Gregory J. Knytych (R)

District 5
District 6

 Matthew Houde (D)
James W. Danforth (R)

 Jackie Cilley (D) Incumbent
Fenton Groen (R)

District 7
District 8

 Harold Janeway (D) Incumbent
Andy Sanborn (R)

 

Jay Phinizy (D)
  Bob Odell (R) Incumbent

District 9
District 10

Michael Kaelin (D)
  Sheila Roberge (R) Incumbent

 Molly Kelly (D) Incumbent
Thomas R. Eaton (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

Steve Spratt (D)
  Peter Bragdon (R) Incumbent


 Peggy Gilmour (D)
Paul G. LaFlamme Jr. (R)

Betty B. Hall (I)

District 13
District 14

 Bette R. Lasky (D)
Sandra L. Ziehm (R)

Sandy Amlaw (D)
  Sharon M. Carson (R)

District 15
District 16

 Sylvia B. Larsen (D) Incumbent
Kristie MacNeil (R)

 

Bob Backus (D)
  Theodore L. Gatsas (R) Incumbent
District 17
District 18

Chaz Proulx (D)
  John S. Barnes Jr. (R)

 Betsi DeVries (D) Incumbent
Doug Kruse (R)
District 19
District 20

Daphne Kenyon (D)
  Bob Letourneau (R) Incumbent

 Lou D’Allesandro (D) Incumbent
Jason Sakellar (R)
District 21
District 22

 Amanda Merrill (D)
Kelly Remick Halldorson (R)

Paul L. Dadak (D)
  Mike Downing (R) Incumbent
District 23
District 24

 Maggie Wood Hassan (D) Incumbent
Marshall Quandt (R)

 

 Martha Clark (D) Incumbent
Christian Callahan (R)

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Total House Seats: 400

Total House Seats up for Election: 400

Total House Republicans: 159

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 159

Total House Democrats: 263

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 263

Total House Others: 1

Total Other Seats up for Election: 1

Total House Vacancies: 4

Total  Vacant Seats up for Election: 4

Belknap 1
Belknap 2 - two seats

 Fran Wendelboe (R) Incumbent

 Dennis H. Fields (R)
R. Larry Scott (R)
Stanley H. Robinson (D)

  Liz Merry (D)

Belknap 3 - two seats
Belknap 4 - five seats

Steve Merrill (D)
  Kate Miller (D)

 Stephen H. Nedeau (R) Incumbent
Richard G. Juve (R)

 Beth Arsenault (D) Incumbent

 Judith "Judie" Reever (D) Incumbent
Edwin Allard (D)
Benjamin Arsenault (D)

 Richard T. Stuart (D)

 Don Flanders (R) Incumbent
James Anderson (R)
Thomas Brown Jr. (R)
Glen E. Dewhirst (R)
  John A. Veazey (R)

 

Belknap 5 - seven seats: Recount on 11/18
Belknap 6

Kenny Bourbeau (D)
George Condodemetraky (D)
Duane Hammond (D)
  William Johnson (D)
Ellen Marie McClung (D)
Heather Richardson (D)

 Laurie J. Boyce (R) Incumbent

 Alida Millham (R) Incumbent

 James "Doc" Pilliod (R) Incumbent
  Peter S. Bolster (R)
Kevin L. Christiansen (R)
  Jeffrey L. St. Cyr (R)
  Elaine B. Swinford (R)

 

 David H. Russell (R) Incumbent

 

 

 

Carroll 1 - four seats
Carroll 2

 Tom Buco (D) Incumbent

 Edward A. Butler (D) Incumbent
Gino Funicella (D)
Syndi White (D)

 Gene G. Chandler(R) Incumbent
Daniel Avery Bacon (R)
  Karen C. Umberger (R)
Sue Wernette (R)

 Bob Bridgham (D) Incumbent

 

Carroll 3 - three seats
Carroll 4 - four seats

Howard N. Cunningham (D) Incumbent

Virginia Heard (D) Incumbent

 Susan Wiley (D)

 Mark McConkey (R)
Donald McGarity (R)
  John E. Roberts (R)

 Christopher J. Ahlgren (R) Incumbent

 Dave Knox (R) Incumbent

 Betsey L. Patten(R) Incumbent

 Stanley E. Stevens(R) Incumbent
Kalin M. Jordan (D)
John R. White (D)
Beverly G. Woods (D)

Ethan Hipple (D)

 

Back to top of ballot

Carroll 5 - two seats
Cheshire 1

 Joseph W. Fleck (R)
  Dino A. Scala (R)
Jeffery Ballard (D)
Thomas E. Lavender (D)

 John J. Laurent (R)

Marjorie Merena (D)

Cheshire 2 - three seats
Cheshire 3 - seven seats

 Daniel Adams Eaton (D) Incumbent

 Tara Sad (D) Incumbent

 Lucy McVitty Weber (D) Incumbent
Fred Ward (R)

 

 Delmar D. Burridge (D) Incumbent

 Suzanne Butcher (D) Incumbent  

 Steven W. Lindsey (D)
  David R. Meader (D)

 Kris E. Roberts (D) Incumbent  

 Tim Robertson (D) Incumbent

 Charles "Chuck" Weed (D) Incumbent
Peter Benik (R)
William K. Chaffee Jr. (R)
David E. Harvey (R)
Arto Antero Leino (R)
Maureen Benik Metivier (R)
Varrin Swearingen (R)

Dillon A. Benik (R)

Cheshire 4 - four seats
Cheshire 5

 Tim Butterworth (D) Incumbent

 William "Bill" Butynski (D) Incumbent

 Henry A.L. Parkhurst (D) Incumbent
  Daniel P. Carr (D)  
Denis Murphy (R)
Edwin Smith (R)

 Barbara Hull Richardson (D) Incumbent

Cheshire 6 - four seats
Cheshire 7 - four seats

 Peter H. Allen (D) Incumbent

 Alfred "Gus" Lerandeau (D) Incumbent

 Nancy L. Carlson (D)
Anthony J. Dubois III (D)
  Jane B. Johnson (R) Incumbent
Judson K. Dexter (R)
Douglas H. Lyman (R)

 Bonnie Mitchell (D) Incumbent
Keith David Halloran (D)

 Susan Emerson (R) Incumbent

 John B. Hunt (R) Incumbent

William J. Shea (R)
  Franklin W. Sterling Jr. (R)

Coos 1 - two seats
Coos 2 - four seats

 Eric G. Stohl (D) Incumbent
 Laurence M. Rappaport (R)

 

 

 

 

 

 Evalyn S. Merrick (D) Incumbent

 Scott Merrick (D) Incumbent
Troy E. Merner (D)
John R. Roberge (D)

 William "Bill" Remick (R) Incumbent

John E. Tholl, Jr. (R) Incumbent
Charles D. Bond (R)
  Herb Richardson (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

Coos 3
Coos 4 - four seats

 William A. Hatch (D) Incumbent
Bruce S. Lary (R)

 

 Paul H. Ingersoll, Sr. (D) Incumbent

 Lucy Mears (D)

 Robert L. Theberge (D) Incumbent

 Yvonne Thomas (D) Incumbent
Nathan Morin (R)

 

Grafton 1 - two seats
Grafton 2

 Lyle "Rusty" Bulis (R) Incumbent

 Brien Ward (R)
LeeAnn M. Michael (D)

 Kathleen Taylor (D)
Cassandra Laleme (R)

Grafton 3 - two seats 
Grafton 4

 Edmond Gionet (R) Incumbent

Gregory M. Sorg (R) Incumbent
  Susan Ford (D)
Bradford H. Whipple (D)

 

 

 Robert F. "Bob" Matheson (D) Incumbent
Stanley Freeman (R)

 

Grafton 5 - two seats
Grafton 6 - two seats: Recount on 11/21

 Paul Ingbretson (R) Incumbent
  Roderick M. Ladd Jr. (R)
Charles W. Chandler (D)
Thomas J. Friel (D)

 Jim Aguiar (D) Incumbent

 Carol Friedrich (D) Incumbent
Linda Luhtala (R)

Charlie Brosseau (R)

Grafton 7 - two seats
Grafton 8 - three seats

 Mary R. Cooney (D) Incumbent

 Suzanne Smith (D)
Neil F. McIver (R)

John H. Randlett (R)

Michelle Clark (D)

 Philip Preston (D) Incumbent
Nancy Zurhellen (D)
Robert Berti (R)  

 Burton W. Williams (R) Incumbent

 Margie Maybeck (R)  

Back to top of ballot

Grafton 9 - four seats
Grafton 10 - three seats: Recount on 11/17

 Bernard "Bernie" Benn (D) Incumbent

 Sharon Nordgren (D) Incumbent
  Beatriz Pastor-Bodmer (D)

 David M. Pierce (D) Incumbent  

 

 

 

 

 Suzanne S. Laliberte (D) Incumbent

 Catherine Mulholland (D) Incumbent

 Chuck Townsend (D)
Robert Hull (R)
Paul Mirski (R)
Charles E. Sova (R)

Grafton 11 - four seats
Hillsborough 1 - three seats

 Susan W. Almy (D) Incumbent

 Gene Andersen (D) Incumbent

 A. Laurie Harding (D) Incumbent
  Franklin Gould (D)
Charles Marshall (R)

 

 

 

 Philip Harvey (D)

 Ron Mack (D) Incumbent  

 Gilman "Gil" Shattuck (D) Incumbent
Robert A. Fredette (R)
David N. Fullerton (R)

Robert B. Flanders (R)

 

Hillsborough 2 - two seats
Hillsborough 3 - four seats

 Catriona Beck (D)

 Claudia A. Chase (D) Incumbent
Lori J. O’Brien (R)
Dario A. Carrara (R)


 Jill Shaffer Hammond (D)

 Anne-Marie Irwin (D) Incumbent

 Peter R. Leishman (D)

Regina Vorce (D)

 Andy Peterson (R) Incumbent
Ronald S. Scaccia (R)

Dana A. Glow (I)

Hillsborough 4 - four seats
Hillsborough 5 - four seats

Jennifer Daler (D) Incumbent

 Linda T. Foster (D) Incumbent
Mary Beth Ayvazian (D)
Henry Mullaney (D)
William F. Condra (R)

 Frank R. Holden (R)
  Bob Mead (R)
  William L. O’Brien (R)

 

 Melanie Levesque (D) Incumbent
Stephanie Ashbaugh (D)
Linda A. Avard (D)
Art Sweed (D)

 Richard B. Drisko(R) Incumbent

 Carolyn M. Gargasz (R) Incumbent
Matthew T. Jacobs (R)
  Donald Ryder (R)

 

Hillsborough 6 - eight seats
Hillsborough 7 - eight seats

 Peter F. Bergin (R) Incumbent

 Gary L. Daniels (R) Incumbent

 Cynthia J. Dokmo(R) Incumbent
  William S. Belvin (R)
  Stephen J. Palmer (R)

 Robert Rowe (R) Incumbent
Michael Sroka (R)
  Robert Willette (R)
  Shannon E. Chandley (D)
Len Gerzon (D)
Milli S. Knudsen (D)
John Bernard Mendolusky (D)
David Micciche (D)
Nan H. Stearns (D)
Peter D. Stearns (D)
Roger Tilton (D)

Peter T. Hanson (I)

 

 Russell C. Day (R) Incumbent

 Larry Emerton (R) Incumbent
  John Hikel (R)

 Randolph "Rip" Holden (R) Incumbent

 Gary S. Hopper (R)

 Neal M. Kurk (R) Incumbent
David Martin (R)

 Calvin D. Pratt (R)
Stephen Brzozowski (D)
Leigh M. Douglass (D)
Benjamin H. Hampton (D)
Katelyn M. Kerins (D)
Becky K. McMennamin (D)
George McMennamin (D)
Derek Winsor (D)

 Kevin Hodges (D)

Lisa M. Wilber (L)

 

Back to top of ballot

Hillsborough 8 - three seats
Hillsborough 9 - three seats

 Jeff Goley (D) Incumbent

 Dan Sullivan (D) Incumbent
  Peter Ramsey (D)

Sandra Reeves (R) Incumbent
Karl Beisel (R)
Justin Gamache (R)

 James W. Craig (D)
  Robert B. Thompson (D)
  William R. Whitmore (D)

Saghir "Saggy" A. Tahir (R) Incumbent
Winfred Hutchinson (R)
Charles Therrien (R)

Hillsborough 10 - three seats
Hillsborough 11 - three seats

 Alexis Chininis (D)

 Jean L. Jeudy (D) Incumbent

 Patrick Long (D) Incumbent
Corrine Cormiea (R)
Kevin McGrath (R)
Muni Savyon (R)

 Nickolas J. Levasseur (D) Incumbent

 Robert M. Walsh Jr. (D)
Frank Willard Weaver (D)
S. Daniel Mattingly (R)
  Leo P. Pepino (R)
Kathleen Souza (R)

Morey E. Straus (I)

Hillsborough 12 - three seats
Hillsborough 13 - three seats

 Roger G. Hebert (D) Incumbent

 Richard N. Komi (D)
  Theodoros Rokas (D)
Norma Greer Champagne (R)
Dave Ridley (R)
Bob Tarr (R)

 Benjamin C. Baroody (D) Incumbent

John Deeley (D)
Catherine Hackett (D)
  Larry Gagne (R)
  William Infantine (R) Incumbent
Larraine Lencki (R)

Hillsborough 14 - three seats
Hillsborough 15 - three seats

 Patrick Garrity (D) Incumbent

 Robert J. Haley (D) Incumbent

 Carol Ann Williams (D)
Kathleen Cusson-Cail (R)
Roy Shoults Sr. (R)
Ross W. Terrio (R)

 

 Michael Farley (D) Incumbent

 Thomas Katsiantonis (D)
Lindsay W. Lankin (D)
Michael Biundo (R)
Nathaniel Grimes (R)

 Steve Vaillancourt (R) Incumbent

 

Hillsborough 16 - three seats
Hillsborough 17 - eight seats

 Joan Sullivan Flurey (D)

 Maurice L. Pilotte (D) Incumbent

 Barbara Shaw (D) Incumbent
J. Gail Barry (R)
Robert E. Barry (R)
Mark A. Krochmal (R)

Patrick J. Arnold (D)
  Roger R. Beauchamp (D)

 Jane E. Beaulieu (D) Incumbent

 Ronald R. Boisvert (D)
  George Katsiantonis (D) Incumbent

David B. George (D)
  David L. Nixon (D)

 Joel Winters (D) Incumbent
Jerry E. Bergevin (R)
Carlos Gonzalez (R)
Phil Greazzo (R)
Richard Marston (R)

 Irene M. Messier (R) Incumbent
Keith Murphy (R)
Tammy Simmons (R)

 Connie Soucy (R) Incumbent

Paul G. Boisseau (I)

Rich Tomasso (I)

Back to top of ballot

Hillsborough 18 - six seats
Hillsborough 19 - eight seats

 John Cebrowski (R)

 John Graham (R) Incumbent

 Ken Hawkins (R) Incumbent
Bill Martel (R)

 Edward P. Moran (R) Incumbent

 Jayne E. Spaulding (R) Incumbent

 Moe Villeneuve (R) Incumbent
Nancy Glennan-Brethauer (D)
Jerry Hanauer (D)
Bob Jones (D)
Isabel Partin (D)
Kristie Guerin Poltronieri (D)
Stephanie F. Willer (D)

 

Richard L. Arthur (D)
Rose H. Arthur (D)
Evan L. Fulmer (D)
Kimberly Kojak (D)
  Jim M. O'Neil (D) Incumbent
Andrew Sylvia (D)
Ilene Therrien (D)
Jacob B. Weisberg (D)

Richard W. "Dick" Barry (R) Incumbent

 Peter L. Batula (R) Incumbent

 Chris Christensen (R) Incumbent
  Nancy Elliott (R) Incumbent
  Dick Hinch (R)

 Peyton Hinkle (R) Incumbent

 Bob L'Heureux (R) Incumbent

 Tony Pellegrino (R)

Hillsborough 20 - three seats
Hillsborough 21 - three seats

  Ruth Ginsburg (D) Incumbent

 Anthony P. Matarazzo (D) Incumbent  
Henry W. McElroy Jr. (R)
  Carl W. Seidel (R)

Donald J. Dyer (R)

Roberto C. Fuentes (D)
  Paul L. Hackel (D) Incumbent

 Suzanne Harvey (D) Incumbent

 Michael McCarthy (R)

Elenore Crane (R)

Donald B. McClarren (R)

Hillsborough 22 - three seats
Hillsborough 23 - three seats

 Lori A. Movsesian (D) Incumbent

 Cindy Rosenwald (D) Incumbent
  Brian D. Rhodes (D)
David W. Deane (R)
David L. Smith (R)

Daniel Richardson (R)

 David E. Cote (D) Incumbent

 Mary Gorman (D) Incumbent  

 Seth Marshall (D) Incumbent
Paul J. Lannon (R)

Hillsborough 24 - three seats
Hillsborough 25 - three seats

 David B. Campbell (D) Incumbent

 Jane Clemons (D) Incumbent

 Kenneth N. Gidge (D)
Dorothy Knightly (R)
Scott Rogers (R)
Kenneth E. Ziehm (R)

Peter R. Cote (D) Incumbent
  June M. Caron (D)
  Timothy Soucy (D)
Jacqueline Casey (R)
  Edith Hogan (R)

Hillsborough 26 - 10 seats
Hillsborough 27 - 13 seats: Recount on 11/19

  John "Jack" Kelley (D) Incumbent

 Angeline A. Kopka (D)Incumbent

 Roland LaPlante (D)

 Carolyn M. Lisle (D) Incumbent
John B. Lisle (D)

 Michael B. O'Brien, Sr. (D) Incumbent
  Brian Poznanski (D)

 Joan H. Schulze (D) Incumbent

 Kimberly C. Shaw (D) Incumbent
Richard J. Thompson (D)
Nelson S. Allan (R)
Dick Bowker (R)
Albert C. Cernota (R)
Robert J. Ferreira (R)

William E. Mosher (R)
David K. Murotake (R)

 Pamela G. Price (R) Incumbent
  Peter Silva (R)
Stephen M. Yanco (R)

Barry Palmer (R)

 

 

 

 

Gordon Boire (D)

John D. Cesana (D)
Dennis Duane Comeau (D)
  Valerie S. Hardy (D)
Richard Ingram (D)
Sally Anne Jeglinski (D)

 John Knowles (D) Incumbent

 Mary Ann Knowles (D) Incumbent
Harold V. Lynde (D)
Vivian L. McGuire (D)
Kevin P. Riley (D)
Stuart Schneiderman (D)
Alejandro Urrutia (D)
  Ralph G. Boehm (R)

 Lars T. Christiansen (R) Incumbent
  Shaun Doherty (R)
  Laura J. Gandia (R)
  Robert "Bob" Haefner (R) Incumbent
Richard S. Hanegan (R)
Steve Hellwig (R)

 Shawn N. Jasper (R) Incumbent

 Lynne Ober (R) Incumbent

 Russell T. Ober, III (R) Incumbent

 Andrew Renzullo (R) Incumbent
Erik Trent (R)
  Jordan Ulery (R) Incumbent

Matthew S. Kahn (L)

 

Back to top of ballot

Merrimack 1 - two seats
Merrimack 2 - three seats

 Robert A. "Randy" Foose (D) Incumbent
Mike Meller (D)

 David H. Kidder (R) Incumbent
Anne Copp (R)

 

Jim Ryan (D) Incumbent

 Leigh A. Webb (D) Incumbent
Delaney F. Carrier (D)
  David J. Palfrey (R)

 Dennis Reed (R) Incumbent
Robert F. Sharon (R)

Merrimack 3
Merrimack 4 - three seats

 Patricia McMahon (D) Incumbent

 Christine C. Hamm (D) Incumbent

 Derek Owen (D) Incumbent

 Gary B. Richardson (D) Incumbent
Richard Kennedy (R)

 

Merrimack 5 - two seats
Merrimack 6 - six seats

 Barbara Conner French (D) Incumbent
  Beth Rodd (D)
John J. Meaney (R)

Tim Chrysostom (D)

 Claire D. Clarke (D) Incumbent
Danny Loehr (D)

 Joy K. Tilton (D) Incumbent

 Frank A. Tupper (D) Incumbent

 Deborah H. Wheeler (D)

 Priscilla Lockwood (R) Incumbent
  Jennifer Coffey (R)

Jared King (R)

 

Merrimack 7 - three seats
Merrimack 8 - four seats

 Frank W. Davis (D) Incumbent

 Sara "Sally" Kelly (D) Incumbent
  Dianne E. Schuett (D)
Tony Marino (R)
Brian Seaworth (R)

Kevin Roll (R)

Suzanne "Sue" Beauchesne (D) Incumbent

 Carole M. Brown (D) Incumbent

 Margaret Porter (D) Incumbent

 Charles B. Yeaton (D) Incumbent
John F. Klose (R)
  Carol McGuire (R)
Dan McGuire (R)

Benjamin E. Fontaine Jr. (R)

Merrimack 9 - four seats
Merrimack 10 - four seats

Eileen Ehlers (D) Incumbent
David C. Paquette (D)
  David R. Boutin (R)

 David W. Hess (R) Incumbent
  Frank R. Kotowski (R)
  Todd P. Smith (R)

 

 Mary Stuart Gile (D) Incumbent

 Fran Potter (D) Incumbent

 Steve Shurtleff (D) Incumbent
  William Stetson (D)
Myril E. Cox (R)
Angela Harman (R)

Back to top of ballot

Merrimack 11 - five seats
Merrimack 12 - four seats

 Candace C.W. Bouchard (D) Incumbent

 John DeJoie (D) Incumbent  

 Tara Reardon (D) Incumbent

 Bob Williams (D) Incumbent
  Michael Bartlett (D)
Jim MacKay (R) Incumbent
Lynne Ferrari Blankenbecker (R)
Margaret Carnahan (R)
Elizabeth A. Cheney (R)
Jeff Newman (R)

 

 

 Jessie L. Osborne (D) Incumbent
  Harold L. Rice (D)

 Mary Jane Wallner (D) Incumbent
  Rick Waltrous (D)
Garret Ean (R)
Pamela M. Ean (R)
Travis Ingram (R)
John A. Kalb (R)

 

Merrimack 13 - three seats
Rockingham 1 - five seats

 Stephen T. DeStefano (D) Incumbent
  Mary Beth Walz (D) Incumbent
Susan R. Koerber (D)
  Eric Anderson (R) Incumbent
Thomas E. Keane (R)
Ron Wanner (R)

 Susi Nord (D) Incumbent
Richard H. Snow (D) Incumbent

Tom St. Martin (D)
Hannah Gile Beye (D)
  Maureen R. Mann (D)

 Frank G. Case (R) Incumbent
Joe Duarte (R)
  John Reagan (R)
Brian Stucker (R)
  James Sullivan (R)

 

 

Rockingham 2 - three seats
Rockingham 3 - nine seats

 Franklin C. Bishop (R) Incumbent

 Lawrence Kappler (R) Incumbent
  Kathleen M. Hoelzel (R)

 

 Clinton Bailey (R)

 Alfred P. Baldasaro (R) Incumbent

 Dan Dumaine (R) Incumbent

 Frank R. Emiro (R) Incumbent

 James F. Headd (R) Incumbent

 Robert Introne (R) Incumbent
  Karen Keegan-Hutchinson (R) Incumbent

 Betsy McKinney (R) Incumbent

 Sherman Packard (R) Incumbent
Nancy C. Horten (D)
David Howard (D)
Thomas M. Kennedy (D)
Emily Rocheleau (D)
Donald I. Schwartz (D)
Tammy M. Siekmann (D)
William E. Thomas (D)
Gary Vermillion (D)

Mary K. Tetrau (D)

Rockingham 4 - 13 seats: Recount on 11/20
Rockingham 5 - 11 seats

 David Bates (R)

 Ronald J. Belanger (R) Incumbent

 D. J. Bettencourt (R) Incumbent
  Margaret M. Crisler (R)

 Anthony R. DiFruscia (R) Incumbent

 Robert J. Elliott (R) Incumbent

Marilinda Garcia (R) Incumbent

 Mary E. Griffin (R) Incumbent

 Russell F. Ingram (R) Incumbent
  Walter Kolodziej (R)

 Charles E. McMahon (R) Incumbent

 Mark Pearson (R) Incumbent

 Anne K. Priestley (R) Incumbent
Henri V. Azibert (D)
Fran Brennan (D)
Gerald L. Capron (D)
Michael Caruso (D)
Lori N. Demaine (D)
Doris V. Flaherty (D)
Jessica Garofalo (D)
Neelima V. Gogumalla (D)
Camron D. Iannalfo (D)
Frank A. Kern (D)
Connor P. O’Brien (D)
Carol Schneider (D)
  Carolyn B. Webber (D)

Daniel McKenna (D) Incumbent
Nick Arancio (D)
Brent Carney (D)
Beth Darasz (D)
Cristi Egenolf (D)
George M. Fodor (D)
Alyssa Graham (D)
  Gina Hutchinson (D)
Elizabeth Ives (D)
  Barbara A. McCarthy (D)
Martin E. Poitzsch (D)
  John P. Gleason (R)
Brian K. Chirichiello (R)
  Kenneth H. Gould (R)
  Patricia Dowling (R)
  Beverly Ann Ferrante (R)

 Robert "Bob" Fesh (R) Incumbent

 George N. Katsakiores (R) Incumbent

 Phyllis M. Katsakiores (R) Incumbent

 James B. Rausch (R) Incumbent
Kevin Reichard (R).

 Frank V. Sapareto (R)

Rockingham 6 - two seats
Rockingham 7 - four seats

 Debra L. DeSimone (R)

 James Michael "Jim" Garrity (D) Incumbent

 

Charlotte Lister (D) Incumbent
Gertrud Nugent (D)  

 Gene P. Charron (R) Incumbent

 James E. "Jim" Devine (R) Incumbent
  Joseph M. Hagan (R)

 Elisabeth N. Sanders (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

Rockingham 8 - seven seats
Rockingham 9 - three seats

  John W. Flanders, Sr. (R) Incumbent

  Norman L. Major (R) Incumbent
  John B. Sedensky (R)
  Don Van Patten (R)

  David A. Welch (R) Incumbent

  Roger G. Wells (R) Incumbent

Kenneth L. Weyler (R) Incumbent
Norman R. Hurley (D)
  Melissa L.B. Lyons (D)
Joel Saren (D)

 

 Penn Brown (D) Incumbent

 Daniel C. Itse (R) Incumbent

Ron Nowe (R) Incumbent
  Timothy P. Comerford (R)

Rockingham 10
Rockingham 11 - two seats

 Don Petterson (D)

 Kimberley Casey (D) Incumbent
Trisha Collins McCarthy (D)  

 Mary M. Allen (R) Incumbent
Charles R. Melvin Sr. (R)

Rockingham 12 - three seats
Rockingham 13 - eight seats

 Dennis F. Abbott (D) Incumbent

 Doreen Howard (D) Incumbent
  Marcia Moody (D) Incumbent
Michael Woodworth (R)

 

 

 Judy Day (D) Incumbent

Frank H. Heffron (D)  

 John W. Henson (D) Incumbent

Robert Mike-Mayer (D)

 Kathleen "Trinka" Russell (D) Incumbent
  Joe Russell (D)
John W. Sammel (D)                 
  Donna Schlachman (D)
Corinne Armstrong (R)
David H. Mirsky (R)

 Matthew J. Quandt (R) Incumbent

Carl G. Robertson (R) Incumbent
  Doug Scamman (R)
  Stella Scamman (R)
Joanne A. Ward (R)

 

Rockingham 14 - four seats: Recount on 11/19
Rockingham 15 - five seats

E. Elaine Andrews-Ahearn (D)

 Mark F. Preston (D) Incumbent
Elizabeth A. Thibodeau (D)
James B. Webber (D)

Richard W. Morris (R)
  Amy Stasia Perkins (R)
  Lawrence B. Perkins Jr. (R)

 E. Albert Weare (R)

Brendan Kelly (L)

 Robert Cushing (D)
Jane B. Gallagher (D)

 Susan R. Kepner (D) Incumbent
Dennis Kepner (D)
Michael E. Pierce (D)

 Nancy F. Stiles (R) Incumbent
  Russell Bridle (R)
  Chris F. Nevins (R)
Kenneth Sheffert (R)

Raymond T. Murphy (R)

 

Rockingham 16 - seven seats
Rockingham 17

 Jacqueline Cali-Pitts (D) Incumbent
  Rich DiPentima (D) 

 Paul McEachern (D) Incumbent

 Terie Norelli (D) Incumbent

 Laura C. Pantelakos (D) Incumbent

 Robin P. Read Jr. (D)

 James R. Splaine (D) Incumbent
Christopher R. Burns (R)
Warren Goddard (R)
Jack Thorsen (R)  

Daniel H. Carroll (R)

Robley R. Hall (R)

Minto M. Thorsen (R)

Michael G. Marsh (D) Incumbent
  Pamela J. Tucker (R)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top of ballot

Rockingham 18 - two seats
Strafford 1 - nine seats: Recount on 11/14

 David A. Borden (D) Incumbent

Otto F. Grote (D) Incumbent
Jeff Gilbert (R)
  Will Smith (R)

Deborah Billian (D) Incumbent
Jeremy R. Bourgeois (D)

 William P. Brennan (D) Incumbent

 Anne C. Grassie (D) Incumbent

 Pamela J. Hubbard (D) Incumbent
  Sandra Balomenos Keans (D)
  Elaine M. Lauterborn (D)

Shawn Mickelonis (D) Incumbent
  Rose Marie Rogers (D)

 Julie Brown (R) Incumbent
  Warren Groen (R)
Deborah Kaczynski (R)
Thomas L. Kaczynski Jr. (R)
Mac Kittredge (R)
Evelyn B. Logan (R)
Bernhard McKay (R)
Joseph H. Moffett (R)
  Jim Twombly (R)

Strafford 2 - five seats
Strafford 3 - eight seats

 Roger R. Berube (D) Incumbent

 Deanna S. Rollo (D) Incumbent

 Michael S. Rollo (D) Incumbent

 Dale R. Sprague (D) Incumbent
  Kenneth Ward (D)
Timothy A. Logsdon (R)

 

Sylvia J. Arcouette (D)

 Larry Brown (D) Incumbent

 Rachel Burke (D) Incumbent

 James E. Cyr (D) Incumbent

 Bob Perry (D)

Bob Srnec (D) Incumbent

 Dennis P. Vachon (D) Incumbent

 Susan Price (D)
George L. Bailey (R)
  David A. Bickford (R)
W. Packy Campbell (R)
Dunc Chaplin (R)
Jim Forsythe (R)
Marty Harty (R)
David L. Mincin (R)
  Carol M. Vita (R)

Strafford 4 - three seats
Strafford 5 - three seats

 Brendon S. Browne (D) Incumbent

 Peter B. Schmidt (D) Incumbent
  David H. Watters (D)
Matt Mayberry (R)

 Jennifer M. Brown (D) Incumbent

 Baldwin "Dom" Domingo (D) Incumbent

 Sarah Hutz (D) Incumbent

 

Strafford 6 - three seats
Strafford 7 - six seats

 Roland P. Hofemann (D) Incumbent

 Robert D. Lewis (D)
  Mark Richard Ryder (D)

 Timothy Horrigan (D)

 Naida Kaen (D) Incumbent

 Emma Rous (D) Incumbent

 Marjorie Smith (D) Incumbent

 Judith Spang (D) Incumbent    

 Janet G. Wall (R) Incumbent

Sullivan 1- two seats
Sullivan 2 - three seats

 Charlotte Houde Quimby (D)

 Carla M. Skinder (D) Incumbent

Michael Drye (R)

Laura Stiller Ward (R)  

 

 

Peter E. Franklin (D) Incumbent

Arthur G. Jillette, Jr. (D) Incumbent

Melanie Bell (D)

 Beverly T. Rodeschin (R) Incumbent
  Thomas J. Howard (R)  

 Anthony Maiola (R)  

Sullivan 3
Sullivan 4 - five seats

 Suzanne H. Gottling (D) Incumbent
Henry Gale (R)

 John R. Cloutier (D) Incumbent

Larry Converse (D) Incumbent

 Tom Donovan (D) Incumbent

 Raymond Gagnon (D) Incumbent

 Sandy Harris (D)
Ernest H. Bridge (R)
  Philip Osgood (R)
Chris Vinci (R)

Victor Bergeron (R)

Ken Hall (R)

Sullivan 5 - two seats
 

 Cynthia P. Sweeney (D)

 Jim McClammer (D)
Russell Pope (R)

Steven Smith (R)

Lois M. Corcoran (U)

 

 

 

 

Back to top of ballot

 

 

 

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.