new mexico

NEW MEXICO GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

Results as of 1:13 p.m. EST

 

Resources

Office of the New Mexico Secretary of State

The Albuquerque Tribune

Santa Fe New Mexican

Santa Fe Times

 

Back to State-by-State Coverage

NEW MEXICO 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives: All seats

State Supreme Court: 2 seats (one unexpired term and retention vote)

State Senate: All seats

State House of Representatives: All seats

State Initiatives and Referenda

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell Castle (C)

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (L)

John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (G)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (I)

CheckmarkBarack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

 

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE
 

CheckmarkTom Udall (D)
Steve Pearce (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

CheckmarkMartin T. Heinrich (D)

Darren White (R)

CheckmarkHarry Teague (D)

Edward R. Tinsley (R)

District 3
 

CheckmarkBen R. Lujan (D)

Daniel K. East (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

 

STATE SUPREME COURT

Retention Vote
Unexpired Term

CheckmarkPatricio M. Serna (NP)

CheckmarkCharles Daniels (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 42

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 42

Total Senate Republicans: 18

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 18

Total Senate Democrats: 28

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 28

District 1
District 2

 William E. Sharer (R) Incumbent

 Steven P. Neville (R) Incumbent

District 3
District 4

 John Pinto (D) Incumbent

CheckmarkGeorge K. Munoz (D)

Beatrice L. Woodward (R)

District 5
District 6

 Richard C. Martinez (D) Incumbent

 Carlos R. Cisneros (D) Incumbent

District 7
District 8

Thomas Jeffrey Carr (D)

CheckmarkClinton D. Harden Jr. (R) Incumbent

 Pete Campos (D) Incumbent

District 9
District 10

CheckmarkJohn M. Sapien (D)

Steve Komadina (R) Incumbent

Victor Paul Raigoza (D)

CheckmarkJohn Christopher Ryan (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

 Linda M. Lopez (D) Incumbent

 

 Gerald Peter Ortiz y Pino (D) Incumbent

District 13
District 14

 Dede Feldman (D) Incumbent

 Eric G. Griego (D)
District 15
District 16

CheckmarkTim Eichenberg (D)

H. Diane Snyder (R) Incumbent

 Cisco McSorley (D) Incumbent

District 17
District 18

 Tim Keller (D)

 Mark Boitano (R) Incumbent

District 19
District 20

Jason Michael Burnette (D)

CheckmarkSue Wilson Beffort (R) Incumbent

  William H. Payne (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

Jessica Lynn Wolfe (D)

CheckmarkKent L. Cravens (R) Incumbent

 Lynda M. Lovejoy (D) Incumbent

District 23
District 24

 Sander Rue (R)

 

 Nancy Rodriguez (D) Incumbent

District 25
District 26

 Peter Wirth (D)

CheckmarkBernadette M. Sanchez (D) IncumbentSpiro Gregory Vassilopoulos (R)

District 27
District 28

 Stuart Ingle (R) Incumbent

 

Joseph D. Gros (R)

CheckmarkHowie Morales (D) Incumbent

District 29
District 30

 Michael S. Sanchez (D) Incumbent

CheckmarkDavid Ulibarri (D) Incumbent

Jose A. Silva (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

 Cynthia L. Nava (D) Incumbent

 

 Timothy Z. Jennings (D) Incumbent

District 33
District 34

 Rod Adair (R) Incumbent

 Vernon D. Asbill (R) Incumbent

District 35
District 36

 John Arthur Smith (D) Incumbent

CheckmarkMary Jane Garcia (D) Incumbent

Lee S. Cotter (R)

District 37
District 38

 Stephen H. Fischmann (D)

Leonard Lee Rawson (R) Incumbent

 Mary Kuper Papen (D) Incumbent

District 39
District 40

 Phil A. Griego (D) Incumbent

 Dianna J. Duran (R) Incumbent

District 41
District 42

 Carroll H. Leavell (R) Incumbent

 Gay G. Kernan (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Total House Seats: 70

Total House Seats up for Election: 70

Total House Republicans: 28

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 28

Total House Democrats: 42

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 42

District 1
District 2

 Thomas C. Taylor (R) Incumbent

Alice Marie Slaven-Emond (D)

CheckmarkJames R. J. Strickler (R) Incumbent

District 3
District 4

 Paul C. Bandy (R) Incumbent

 Ray Begaye (D) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

CheckmarkSandra D. Jeff (D)

Michael E. Lunnon (R)

CheckmarkEliseo Lee Alcon (D)

R. Grant Clawson (R)

District 7
District 8

CheckmarkAndrew J. Barreras (D) Incumbent

Timothy J. Lardner (R)

CheckmarkElias Barela (D) Incumbent

Paul H. Gabaldon (R)

District 9
District 10

 Patty A. Lundstrom (D) Incumbent

 Henry "Kiki" Saavedra (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

 Rick Miera (D) Incumbent

 


CheckmarkErnest H. Chavez (D) Incumbent

Robert A. Schiller (I)

Clyde C. Wheeler (R)

District 13
District 14

 Eleanor Chavez (D)

CheckmarkMiguel P. Garcia (D) Incumbent

Clara A. Pena (R)

District 15
District 16

CheckmarkBill B. O'Neil (D)

Teresa Zanetti (R)

Antonio "Moe" Maestas (D) Incumbent

District 17
District 18

CheckmarkEdward C. Sandoval (D) Incumbent

Ronald G. Toya (R)

 Gail Chasey (D) Incumbent

District 19
District 20

 Sheryl M. Williams-Stapleton (D) Incumbent

 Richard J. Berry (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

CheckmarkMimi Stewart (D) Incumbent

Howard De La Cruz-Bancroft (R)

Janice M. Saxton (D)

CheckmarkKathy McCoy (R) Incumbent

District 23
District 24

CheckmarkBenjamin Hayden Rodefer (D)

Eric A. Youngberg (R) Incumbent

 Janice Arnold-Jones (R) Incumbent

District 25
District 26

 Danice R. Picraux (D) Incumbent

CheckmarkAl Park (D) Incumbent

Rhead A. Story (R)

District 27
District 28

 Lorenzo "Larry" Larranaga (R)Incumbent

Shay Rose (D)

CheckmarkJimmie C. Hall (R) Incumbent

District 29
District 30

 Thomas A. Anderson (R) Incumbent

CheckmarkKaren E. Giannini (D)

Justine Fox Young (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

 William Rehm (R) Incumbent

CheckmarkDona G. Irwin (D) Incumbent

Phillip H. Skinner (R)

District 33
District 34

 Joni Marie Gutierrez (D) Incumbent

 Mary Helen Garcia (D) Incumbent

District 35
District 36

 Antonio Lujan (D) Incumbent

CheckmarkAndrew "Andy" Nunez (D) Incumbent 

Mike A. Tellez (R)

District 37
District 38

CheckmarkJeff Steinborn (D) Incumbent

D. Kent Evans (R)

 Dianne Hamilton (R) Incumbent

District 39
District 40

 Rodolpho Martinez (D) Incumbent

 Nick L. Salazar (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

 Debbie A. Rodella (D) Incumbent

 Roberto “Bobby” J. Gonzales (D)Incumbent

District 43
District 44

 Jeannette O. Wallace (R) Incumbent

Lisa Cour (D)

CheckmarkJane E. Powdrell-Culbert (R) Incumbent

District 45
District 46

 Jim R. Trujillo (D) Incumbent

 Ben Lujan (D) Incumbent

District 47
District 48

 Brian F. Egolf Jr. (D)

 

 Luciano “Lucky” Varela (D) Incumbent

District 49
District 50

 Don Tripp (R) Incumbent

 Rhonda S. King (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 51
District 52

Douglas Matthew Post (D)

CheckmarkGloria C. Vaughn (R) Incumbent

 Joseph Cervantes (D) Incumbent

District 53
District 54

 Nathan P. Cote (D) Incumbent

Stanford Eric Locke (R)

 William J. Gray (R) Incumbent

 

District 55
District 56

CheckmarkJohn A. Heaton (D) Incumbent

Cathrynn N. Brown (R)

 

 Dub Williams (R) Incumbent

 

District 57
District 58

Mary Frances Barron (D)

CheckmarkDennis J. Kintigh (R)

George G. Peterson (D)

CheckmarkCandy Spence Ezzel (R) Incumbent

District 59
District 60

Ellen E. Wedum (D)

CheckmarkNora Espinoza (R) Incumbent

CheckmarkJack E. Thomas (D)

Paula Papponi (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 61
District 62

 Shirley A. Tyler (R) Incumbent

 Donald E. Bratton (R) Incumbent

District 63
District 64

CheckmarkJose A. Campos II (D) Incumbent

Matthew D. Rush (R)

Mario Trujillo (D)
CheckmarkAnna M Crook (R) Incumbent

 

District 65
District 66

 James Roger Madalena (D) Incumbent

 Keith Gardner (R) Incumbent

District 67
District 68

Craig L. Cosner (D)

CheckmarkDennis J. Roch (R)

CheckmarkThomas A. Garcia (D) Incumbent

Sylvia L. Olson (R)

District 69
District 70

 W. Ken Martinez (D) Incumbent

 

CheckmarkRichard D. Vigil (D) Incumbent
Mel Root (R)

Back to top of ballot

INITIATIVES & REFERENDA
Item
Status

Bond Question A - Senior Citizen Facility Bonds

Click here for summary

YES

Bond Question B - Library Acquisitions Bonds

 

Click here for summary

YES

Bond Question C - Health Facility Bonds

 

Click here for summary

YES

Bond Question D - Higher Education and Special Schools Bonds

Click here for summary

YES

Constitutional Amendment 1 - School Board Membership and Elections

Click here for summary

YES

Constitutional Amendment 2 - Midterm Salary Increases for County Officers

Click here for summary

NO

Constitutional Amendment 3 - Confirmation of Heads of Cabinet Level Departments and Agencies

Click here for summary

YES

Constitutional Amendment 4 - School Elections Held with Nonpartisan Elections

Click here for summary

YES

Constitutional Amendment 5 - Filing a Vacancy in the Lieutenant Governor's Office

Click here for summary

YES

Back to top of ballot

 

 

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.