New york

NEW YORK GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

RESULTS AS OF 10:00 a.m.

 

Resources

New York State Board of Elections

New York Daily News

The New York Times
Rochester Democrat and Chronicle

Times Union

Back to State-by-State Coverage

NEW YORK 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States House of Representatives: All seats

State Senate: All Seats

State Assembly: All seats

State Initiatives & Referenda

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Bob Barr/Wayne A. Root (L)

Roger Calero/Alyson Kennedy (SW)

Gloria LaRiva/Eugene Puryear (PSL)

John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (G)

chBarack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (PLT)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

ch  Timothy H. Bishop (D) Incumbent
Lee M. Zeldiin (R)


ch  Steve J. Israel (D) Incumbent
Frank J. Stalzer (R)

District 3
District 4

Graham E. Long (D)
ch  Peter T. King (R) Incumbent

ch  Carolyn McCarthy (D) Incumbent
Jack M. Martins (R)

 

District 5
District 6

ch   Gary L. Ackerman (D) Incumbent
Elizabeth Berney (R)
Jun Policarpio (CON)


  Gregory W. Meeks (D) Incumbent

 

District 7
District 8

ch  Joseph Crowley (D) Incumbent
William E. Britt Jr. (R)


ch  Jerrold L. Nadler (D) Incumbent
Grace Lin (R)

District 9
District 10

ch  Anthony D. Weiner (D) Incumbent
Alfred F. Donohue (CON)

ch  Edolphus Towns (D) Incumbent
Salvatore Grupico (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

ch  Yvette D. Clarke (D) Incumbent
Hugh C. Carr (R)
Cartrell Gore (CON)

ch  Nydia M. Velazquez (D) Incumbent
Allan E. Romaguera (R)

District 13
District 14

ch  Michael E. McMahon (D)
Robert A. Straniere (R)

ch  Carolyn B. Maloney (D) Incumbent
Robert G. Heim (R)

District 15
District 16

ch  Charles B. Rangel (D) Incumbent
Edward Daniels (R)

ch  Jose E. Serrano (D) Incumbent
Ali Mohamed (R)

District 17
District 18

ch  Eliot L. Engel (D) Incumbent
Robert Goodman (R)

ch  Nita M. Lowey (D) Incumbent
Jim Russell (R)

District 19
District 20

ch  John Hall (D) Incumbent
Kieran Michael Lalor (R)

ch  Kirsten E. Gillibrand (D) Incumbent
Sandy Treadwell (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

ch  Paul D. Tonko (D)
James R. Buhrmaster (R)

ch  Maurice D. Hinchey (D) Incumbent
George K. Phillips (R)

District 23
District 24

Michael P. Oot (D)
ch  John M. McHugh (R) Incumbent

ch  Michael A. Arcuri (D) Incumbent
Richard L. Hanna (R)

 

District 25
District 26

ch  Daniel B. Maffei (D)
Dale A. Sweetland (R)


Alice Kryzan (D)
Jonathan P. Powers (WF)
ch  Christopher J. Lee (R)

District 27
District 28

ch  Brian Higgins (D) Incumbent
Daniel J. Humiston (R)
Harold W. Schroeder (CON)

ch  Louise M. Slaughter (D) Incumbent
David W. Crimmen (R)

 

District 29
 

ch  Eric J.J. Massa (D)
John Randy Kuhl Jr. (R) Incumbent


 

 

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 62

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 62

Total Senate Republicans: 31

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 31

Total Senate Democrats: 29

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 29

Total Senate Vacancies: 2

Total Vacant Seats up for Election: 2

District 1
District 2

 Kenneth P. LaValle (R) Incumbent


Michael J. DePaoli (D)
ch  John J. Flanagan (R) Incumbent

District 3
District 4

ch  Brian X. Foley (D)
Caesar Trunzo (R) Incumbent

 

Tanya D. Gilliard (D)
ch  Owen H. Johnson (R) Incumbent
John Albano (WF)

District 5
District 6

Matthew T. Meng (D)
ch  Carl L. Marcellino (R) Incumbent

Kristen M. McElroy (D)
ch   Kemp Hannon (R)
Incumbent

District 7
District 8

ch  Craig M. Johnson (D) Incumbent
Barbara C. Donno (R)

Carol A. Gordon (D)
ch  Charles J. Fuschillo Jr. (R) Incumbent

District 9
District 10

Roy D. Simon (D)
ch  Dean G. Skelos (R) Incumbent

 Shirley L. Huntley (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 11 - Recount Underway
District 12

James F. Gennaro (D)
ch  Frank Padavan (R) Incumbent

ch  George Onorato (D) Incumbent
Thomas F. Dooley (R)


District 13
District 14

 Hiram Monserrate (D) Incumbent

 Malcolm A. Smith (D) Incumbent

District 15
District 16

ch  Joseph P. Addabbo Jr. (D)
Serphin R. Maltese (R) Incumbent

ch  Toby Ann Stavisky (D) Incumbent
Peter A. Koo (R)

District 17
District 18

ch  Martin Malave-Dilan (D) Incumbent
Victor C. Guarino (R)

ch   Velamanette Montgomery (D) Incumbent
Sandra Palacious-Serrano (R)

District 19
District 20

ch  John L. Sampson (D) Incumbent
Godfrey Jelks (R)

ch

  Eric L. Adams (D) Incumbent
Stephen A. Christopher (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

ch  Kevin S. Parker (D) Incumbent
Glenn P. Nocera (R)

 Martin J. Golden (R) Incumbent

District 23
District 24

ch  Diane J. Savino (D) Incumbent
Richard Thomas (R)

Joseph J. Pancila (D)
ch  Andrew J. Lanza (R) Incumbent

District 25
District 26

ch  Daniel L. Squadron (D)
John G. Chromczak (R)

ch   Liz Krueger (D) Incumbent
Timothy L. Brown (R)

 

District 27
District 28

ch  Carl Kruger (D) Incumbent
Vyacheslav Patrin (CON)


ch   Jose M. Serrano (D) Incumbent
Keesha S. Weiner (R)

District 29
District 30

ch   Thomas K. Duane (D) Incumbent
Debra Leible (R)

 Bill Perkins (D) Incumbent

District 31
District 32

ch   Eric Schneiderman (D) Incumbent
Martin Chicon (R)
Stephen Bradian (CON)

ch   Ruben Diaz (D) Incumbent
William J. McDonagh (CON)

District 33
District 34

ch   Pedro Espada Jr. (D)
William J. Sullivan (CON)


ch   Jeffrey D. Klein (D) Incumbent
Daniel Fasolino (R)

 

District 35
District 36

ch   Andrea Stewart-Cousins (D) Incumbent
John M. Murtaugh (R)


ch   Ruth H. Thompson (D) Incumbent
Curtis Brooks (R)

District 37
District 38

ch   Suzi Oppenheimer (D) Incumbent
Liz Feld (R)


Gregory B. Julian (D)
ch   Thomas P. Morahan (R) Incumbent

District 39
District 40

Lawrence M. Delarose (D)
ch   William J. Larkin Jr. (R) Incumbent

 Vincent L. Leibell III (R) Incumbent

District 41
District 42

Kenneth J. Dow (D)
ch   Stephen M. Saland (R) Incumbent

 John J. Bonacic (R) Incumbent

District 43
District 44

Michael A. Russo (D)
ch   Roy J. McDonald (R)

Fred L. Goodman (D)
ch   Hugh T. Farley (R) Incumbent

District 45
District 46

 Elizabeth O’C. Little (R) Incumbent

 Neil D. Breslin (D) Incumbent

District 47
District 48

ch   Joseph A. Griffo (R) Incumbent
Michael W. Boncella (WF)

ch   Darrel J. Aubertine (D) Incumbent
David A. Renzi (R)

District 49
District 50

ch   David J. Valesky (D) Incumbent
James G. DiStefano (R)

Carol E. Mulcahy (D)
ch   John A. DeFrancisco (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 51
District 52

Don Barber (D)
ch   James L. Seward (R) Incumbent


 Thomas W. Libous (R) Incumbent

District 53
District 54

John Tonello (D)
ch   George H. Winner Jr. (R) Incumbent

Paloma A. Capanna (D)
ch   Michael F. Nozzolio (R) Incumbent

District 55
District 56

David R. Nachbar (D)
ch   Jim Alesi (R) Incumbent

Richard A. Dollinger (D)
ch   Joseph E. Robach (R) Incumbent

District 57
District 58

Christopher H. Schaeffer (D)
ch   Catherine M. Young (R) Incumbent

ch   William T. Stachowski (D) Incumbent
Dennis A. Delano Sr. (R)

District 59
District 60

Kathy Konst (D)
ch   Dale M. Volker (R) Incumbent

 Antoine M. Thompson (D) Incumbent

District 61
District 62

Joe Mesi (D)
ch   Michael H. Ranzenhofer (R)

Brian D. Grear (D)
ch   George D. Maziarz (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE ASSEMBLY

Total Assembly Seats: 150

Total Assembly Seats up for Election:150

Total Assembly Republicans: 41

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 41

Total Assembly Democrats: 105

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 105

Total Assembly Vacancies: 4

Total Vacant Seats up for Election: 4

District 1
District 2

ch   Marc S. Alessi (D) Incumbent
James M. Staudenraus (R)

William M. Pitcher (D)
ch   Fred W. Thiele Jr. (R) Incumbent

District 3
District 4

ch   Patricia A. Eddington (D) Incumbent
Scott J. Salimando (R)

ch   Steven Englebright (D) Incumbent
Bruce C. Bennett (R)

District 5
District 6

ch   Ginny A. Fields (D) Incumbent
John W. Bugler (R)

 Philip Ramos (D) Incumbent              Waldo Cabrera (CON)

District 7
District 8

Allen E. Huggins (D)
ch   Michael J. Fitzpatrick (R) Incumbent

Elizabeth A. Bloom (D)
ch   Philip M. Boyle (R) Incumbent

District 9
District 10

Karen Kerr-Ozimek (D)
ch   Andrew P. Raia (R) Incumbent

Jeffrey Stark (D)
ch   James D. Conte (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

ch  Robert K. Sweeney (D) Incumbent
James A. McDonaugh (R)


Keith A. Scalia (D)
ch  Joesph S. Saladino (R) Incumbent

District 13
District 14

ch  Charles D. Lavine (D) Incumbent
George B. McMenamin (R)

Joseph J. Ferrara (D)
ch  Robert D.Barra (R) Incumbent

District 15
District 16

Stephanie G. Ovadia (D)
ch  Rob Walker (R) Incumbent

 Michelle E. Schimel (D) Incumbent

District 17
District 18

John L. Pinto (D)
ch  Thomas McKevitt (R) Incumbent

ch  Earlene Hooper (D) Incumbent
Darren R. Bryant (R)

District 19
District 20

Howard A. Kudler (D)

ch  David G. McDonough (R) Incumbent

ch  Harvey Weisenberg (D)
Michael G. McGinty (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

Alan Smilowitz (D)
ch  Thomas W. Alfano (R) Incumbent

 Grace Meng (D)                           Ellen Yoong (I)

District 23
District 24

ch   Audrey I. Pheffer (D) Incumbent
Gerald Sullivan (R)

 Mark S. Weprin (D) Incumbent

District 25
District 26

  Rory I. Lancman (D) Incumbent

ch   Ann Margaret E. Carrozza (D) Incumbent
Robert J. Speranza (R)

District 27
District 28

 Nettie Mayersohn (D) Incumbent

 

ch  Andrew D. Hevesi (D) Incumbent
Walter E. Schmidt (R)

District 29
District 30

 William Scarborough (D) Incumbent

 

 

ch   Margaret M. Markey (D) Incumbent
Anthony P. Nunziato (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

 Michele R. Titus (D) Incumbent

 Vivian E. Cook (D) Incumbent

District 33
District 34

 Barbara M. Clark (D) Incumbent

 Michael G. DenDekker (D)

District 35
District 36

 Jeffrion L. Aubry (D) Incumbent


 Michael N. Gianaris (D) Incumbent
District 37
District 38

 Catherine T. Nolan (D) Incumbent

 Anthony S. Seminerio (D) Incumbent

District 39
District 40

 Jose R. Peralta (D) Incumbent

ch   Inez D. Barron (D)
Kenneth Waluyn (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

ch  Helene E. Weinstein (D) Incumbent
Alan Bellone (R)

 

ch   Rhoda S. Jacobs (D) Incumbent
Alan Kesler (R)

District 43
District 44

ch  Karim Camara (D) Incumbent
Stuart Balberg (R)

 

ch  James F. Brennan (D) Incumbent
Yvette Velazquez Bennett (R)

District 45
District 46

  Steven Cymbrowitz (D) Incumbent

ch  Alec Brook-Kransny (D) Incumbent
Robert P. Capano (R)

 

District 47
District 48

ch   William Colton (D) Incumbent
Russell C. Gallo (R)

 Dov Hikind (D) Incumbent

District 49
District 50

ch  Peter J. Abbate Jr. (D) Incumbent
Lucretia Regina-Potter (R)

ch  Joseph R. Lentol (D) Incumbent
Teresa Puccio (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 51
District 52

ch  Felix W. Ortiz (D) Incumbent
Luis A. Garcia (R)

ch  Joan L. Millman (D) Incumbent
Pedro V. Monge (R)

District 53
District 54

ch  Vito J. Lopez (D) Incumbent
Frances F. Cutrone (R)

ch  Darryl C. Towns (D) Incumbent
Khorshed A. Chowdhury (R)

District 55
District 56

ch   William F. Boyland Jr. (D) Incumbent
Jonathan Anderson (R)


ch  Annette M. Robinson (D) Incumbent
Henry C. Snead Sr. (R)

 

District 57
District 58

ch  Hakeem S. Jeffries (D) Incumbent
Charles Brickous (R)

 N. Nick Perry (D) Incumbent

District 59
District 60

ch  Alan N. Maisel (D) Incumbent
Edward P. Bracken (R)

 

ch   D. Janele Hyer-Spencer (D) Incumbent
Joseph F. Cammarata (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 61
District 62

ch  Matthew J. Titone (D) Incumbent
Thomas W. Mcginley (R)
Rose Margarella (I)

Albert J. Albanese (D)
ch  Lou Tobacco (R) Incumbent

District 63
District 64

ch  Michael J. Cusick (D) Incumbent
David Anthony Pascarella (R)

ch  Sheldon Silver (D) Incumbent
Danniel Maio (R)

District 65
District 66

ch   Micah Z. Kellner (D) Incumbent
Georgiana Viest (R)

 

 Deborah J. Glick (D) Incumbent

District 67
District 68

ch Linda B. Rosenthal (D) Incumbent
Eleanor Friedman (R)

ch Adam Clayton Powell (D) Incumbent
Norma Soriano (R)

District 69
District 70

 Daniel J. O’Donnell (D) Incumbent

ch  Keith L.T. Wright (D) Incumbent
Rueben D. Riley Sr. (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 71
District 72

ch  Herman D. Farrell Jr. (D) Incumbent
Kenneth M. Britton (R)

ch  Adriano Espaillat (D) Incumbent
William Buran (R)

District 73
District 74

ch  Jonathan L. Bing (D) Incumbent
David B. Casavis (R)

ch Brian P. Kavanaugh (D) Incumbent
Bryan A. Cooper (R)

District 75
District 76

ch  Richard N. Gottfried (D) Incumbent
Saul J. Farber (R)

ch Peter M. Rivera (D) Incumbent
Charles Serrano (R)

District 77
District 78

ch  Aurelia Greene (D) Incumbent
Anthony Curry (R)

ch Jose Rivera (D) Incumbent
Jose A. Torres (R)

 

District 79
District 80

 Michael A. Benjamin (D) Incumbent   Sigfredo Gonzalez (CON)

ch  Naomi Rivera (D) Incumbent
Louise A. Delucia (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 81
District 82

 Jeffrey Dinowitz (D) Incumbent         Jeffrey Klapper (CON)

 

ch  Michael R. Benedetto (D) Incumbent
Raymond Capone (R)

 

District 83
District 84

ch  Carl E. Heastie (D) Incumbent
Michel Blot (R)

 Carmen E. Arroyo (D) Incumbent        Frank Dellavalle (CON)

District 85
District 86

ch  Ruben Diaz Jr. (D) Incumbent
Nelson Moran (R)

ch   Nelson Castro (D)
Lisa Marie Campbell (R)

District 87
District 88

 J. Gary Pretlow (D) Incumbent

ch   Amy R. Paulin (D) Incumbent
Anthony Pilla (R)

District 89
District 90

 Adam T. Bradley (D) Incumbent


ch  Sandra R. Galef (D) Incumbent
William J. Gouldman (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 91
District 92

ch  George S. Latimer (D) Incumbent
Rob Biagi (R)

 Richard L. Brodsky (D) Incumbent

District 93
District 94

ch   Mike Spano (D) Incumbent
James Faulkner (R)

  Kenneth P. Zebrowski (D) Incumbent

District 95
District 96

 Ellen C. Jaffee (D) Incumbent

Richard Randazzo (D)
ch    Nancy Calhoun (R) Incumbent

District 97
District 98

Jerome S. Sommer (D)
ch  Ann G. Rabbitt (R) Incumbent

 

 Aileen M. Gunther (D) Incumbent

District 99
District 100

John A. Degnan (D)
ch   Greg Ball (R) Incumbent

ch  Frank K. Skartados (D)
Tom Kirwan (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 101
District 102

ch  Kevin A. Cahill (D) Incumbent
Robin Yess (R)

Jonathan B. Smith (D)
ch   Joel M. Miller (R) Incumbent

District 103
District 104

Anne Rubin (D)
ch  Marcus J. Molinaro (R) Incumbent

ch

  John J. McEneny (D) Incumbent
Terrence B. O’Neill (R)

District 105
District 106

Mark W. Blanchfield (D)
ch  George A. Amedore Jr. (R) Incumbent

 

 Ronald J. Canestrari (D) Incumbent

 

District 107
District 108

 Clifford W. Crouch (R) Incumbent

ch   Timothy P. Gordon (D) Incumbent
Steven F. McLaughlin (R)

 

District 109
District 110

ch   Robert P. Reilly (D) Incumbent
John P. Wasielewski (R)

 James N. Tedisco (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 111
District 112

 Bill Magee (D) Incumbent

Ian McGaughey (D)
ch  Tony Jordan (R)

District 113
District 114

 Teresa R. Sayward (R) Incumbent

 Janet L. Duprey (R) Incumbent

District 115
District 116

 David R. Townsend (R) Incumbent

ch  RoAnn M. Destito (D) Incumbent
Kevin W. McDonald (R)

District 117
District 118

Daniel R. Carter (D)
ch  Marc W. Butler (R) Incumbent

ch  Addie Jenne Russell (D)
Robert W. Cantwell III (R)

District 119
District 120

ch  Joan K. Christensen (D) Incumbent
Christina Fadden Fitch (R)

ch   William B. Magnarelli (D) Incumbent
Kristen G. Rounds (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

District 121
District 122

ch   Albert A. Stripe Jr. (D) Incumbent
David H. Knapp (R)

 Dede Scozzafava (R) Incumbent

 

District 123
District 124

Barbara Abbott King (D)
ch  Gary D. Finch (R) Incumbent

Jerome L. Burns (D)
ch   William A. Barclay (R) Incumbent

District 125
District 126

 Barbara S. Lifton (D) Incumbent

 Donna A. Lupardo (D) Incumbent

District 127
District 128

 Peter D. Lopez (R) Incumbent

 Robert C. Oaks (R) Incumbent

District 129
District 130

Noah P. Sargent (D)
ch  Brian M. Kolb (R)
Incumbent

 Joe Errigo (R) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

District 131
District 132

ch   Susan V. John (D) Incumbent
Jeffery R. Morrow (R)

 Joseph D. Morelle (D) Incumbent

District 133
District 134

 David F. Gantt (D) Incumbent

David L. Garretson (D)
ch   Bill Reilich (R) Incumbent
District 135
District 136

ch   David R. Koon (D) Incumbent
David P. Bonacchi (R)

 James G. Bacalles (R) Incumbent

District 137
District 138

 Thomas F. O’Mara (R) Incumbent

ch   Francine DelMonte (D) Incumbent
Paula M. Banks Dahlke (R)

District 139
District 140

 Stephen M. Hawley (R) Incumbent

Robin Schimminger (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 141
District 142

 Crystal D. Peoples (D) Incumbent

 Jane L. Corwin (R)

District 143
District 144

John J. Kaczorowski (R)
ch   Dennis H. Gabryszak (D) Incumbent

ch  Sam Hoyt (D) Incumbent
Sheila A. Ferrentino (R)

 

District 145
District 146

ch  Mark J. Schroeder (D) Incumbent
Dennis M. Marek (R)

Leonard F. Kowalski (D)
ch  Jack Quinn (R) Incumbent

District 147
District 148

Philip A. Jones (D)
ch   Daniel J. Burling (R) Incumbent

Jerome D. Schad (D)
ch  James P. Hayes (R) Incumbent

District 149
District 150

Patrick H. Eaton (D)
ch   Joseph M. Giglio (R) Incumbent

 William L. Parment (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

INITIATIVES & REFERENDA
Item
Status

Proposal 1 - Additional Civil Service Credit for Members of the Armed Forces of the United States

 

Click here for summary

YES

Back to top of ballot

 

 

 

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.