Ohio

OHIO GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

Results as of 9:30 a.m. EST

Resources

Ohio Secretary of State

The Enquirer

The Plain Dealer
The Columbus Dispatch

 

Back to State-by-State Coverage

OHIO 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States House of Representatives: All seats

State Supreme Court: 2 seats

State Senate: Even-numbered districts (16 seats)

State House of Representatives: All seats

State Initiatives & Referenda

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Donald K. Allen/Christopher D. Borcik (WI-I)

Jonathan Allen/Jeff Stath (WI)

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell L. Castle (C)

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (L)

Richard A. Duncan/Ricky Johnson (I)

James A. Germalic/Martin Wishnatsky (WI-I)

Alan L. Keyes/Brian Rohrbough (WI-I)

Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (G)

John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Brian Moore/Stewart Alexander (S)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (I)

 Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Platt Robertson/Scott Falls (WI-I)

 

 

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

Steve Chabot (R) Incumbent

 Steve Driehaus (D)

Rich Stevenson (WI)
Eric Wilson (WI)

 Jean Schmidt (R) Incumbent

Victoria Wulsin (D)

David H. Krikorian (I)

 

District 3
District 4

 Michael R. Turner (R) Incumbent

Jane Mitakides (D)

 Jim Jordan (R) Incumbent

Mike Carroll (D)

District 5
District 6

 Bob Latta (R) Incumbent

George Mays (D)

 


 Charles A. Wilson Jr. (D) Incumbent

Richard Stobbs (R)

Dennis Spisak (G)

 

District 7
District 8

 Steve Austria (R)

Sharen Swartz Neuhardt (D)


 John A. Boehner (R) Incumbent

Nicholas Von Stein (D)

 

District 9
District 10

Marcy Kaptur (D) Incumbent

Bradley Leavitt (R)


Dennis J. Kucinich (D) Incumbent

Jim Trakas (R)

Paul Conroy (L)

District 11
District 12

Thomas Pekarek (R)

 Marcia L. Fudge (D)

Eric Johnson (WI)

Craig E. Willis (WI)

Robert Anthony Reed III (WI)


 Pat Tiberi (R) Incumbent

David Robinson (D)

Steven R. Linnabary (L)

 

District 13
District 14

 Betty Sutton (D) Incumbent

David Potter (R)

Robert Crow (WI)


 Steven C. LaTourette (R) Incumbent

Bill O'Neill (D)

David Macko (L)

District 15
District 16

 Mary Jo Kilroy (D)  

Steve Stivers (R)

Travis Casper (WI)

Don Elijah Eckhart (I)

Mark Michael Noble (L)


 John Boccieri (D)

Kirk Schuring (R)

District 17
District 18

 Tim Ryan (D) Incumbent

Duane Grassell (R)


 Zack Space (D) Incumbent

Fred Dailey (R)

Back to top of ballot

SUPREME COURT

Seat Beginning 1/1/2009
Seat Beginning 1/2/2009

Joseph Russo (D)

 Maureen O'Connor (R) Incumbent

Peter Sikora (D)

 Evelyn Stratton (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 33

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 16

Total Senate Republicans: 21

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 13

Total Senate Democrats: 12

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 3

District 2
District 4

 Mark Wagoner (R) Incumbent

Jackie Brown (D)

 Gary Cates (R) Incumbent

Kathryn Bridgman (D)

District 6
District 8

John Doll (D)

 Jon Husted (R)

 William Seitz (R) Incumbent

Daniel McCarthy (D)

District 10
District 12

Roger Tackett (D)

 Chris Widener (R)

 Keith Faber (R) Incumbent

Jack Kaffenberger Sr. (I)

Thomas Matthew (D)

District 14
District 16

 Tom Niehaus (R) Incumbent

Greogry A. Napolitano (D)

Danielle Blue (D)

 Jim Hughes (R)

District 18
District 20

 Timothy Grendell (R) Incumbent

Timothy J. Kettler (G)

Rick Shriver (D)

 Jimmy Stewart (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 22
District 24

 Bob Gibbs (R)

James Riley (D)

 

Gary Kucinich (D)

 Thomas Patton (R)


District 26
District 28

Thomas Kruse (D)

 Karen Gillmor (R)

 Thomas Sawyer (D) Incumbent

James Carr (R)

District 30
District 32

 Jason Wilson (D) Incumbent

Tim Ginter (R)

 

 Capri Cafaro (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Total House Seats: 99

Total House Seats up for Election: 99

Total House Republicans: 53

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 53

Total House Democrats: 46

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 46

District 1
District 2

 Linda Bolon (D) Incumbent

Caroline Hergenrother (R)  

 Kris Jordan (R)

Janice Lanier (D)

District 3
District 4

 Ron Amstutz (R)

Merle Joe Miller (D)

 Matt Huffman (R) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

 Gerald Stebelton (R) Incumbent

 Randy Gardner (R) Incumbent  

Jeffery Bretz (D)

District 7
District 8

 Kenny Yuko (D) Incumbent

Beverly Valencic (R)  

 

 

 Armond Budish (D) Incumbent

Jerry Powell (R)

 

District 9
District 10

 Barbara Boyd (D) Incumbent

Charles Drake (R)

 Eugene Miller (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

 Sandra Williams (D) Incumbent

Rosalind McAllister (R)

 

 Michael DeBose (D) Incumbent

Bryan Glencer (R)

District 13
District 14

Mary-Louise Kirk (R)

 Michael Skindell (D)


 Mike Foley (D) Incumbent

David Morris (R)

District 15
District 16

 Timothy DeGeeter (D) Incumbent

Jennifer Brady (D) Incumbent

 Nan Baker (R)

District 17
District 18

 Josh Mandel (R) Incumbent

Bob Belovich (D)

 Matt Patten (D)

Colleen Grady (R)

District 19
District 20

 Marian Harris (D)

Brad Lewis (R)

Michael Johnston (L)

Jim McGregor (R) Incumbent

 Nancy Garland (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

 Kevin Bacon (R) Incumbent

Jay Perez (D)

Jeremiah Arn (L)

 John Patrick Carney (D)

Michael Keenan (R)

 

District 23
District 24

Keith Goldhardt (D)

 CheryGrossman (R)

 Ted Celeste (D) Incumbent

Tim Rankin (R)

District 25
District 26

 Dan Stewart (D) Incumbent

Daryl Hennessy (R)

  Tracy Heard (D) Incumbent

Joseph Healy (R)

 

District 27
District 28

Jim Hunter (R)

 W. Carlton Weddington (D)

 

Virgil Lovitt (R)

 Connie Pillich (D)

District 29
District 30

 Louis Blessing (R) Incumbent

Adam Noe (D)

 

 

 Bob Mecklenborg (R) Incumbent

Bob Klug (D)

 

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

 Denise Driehaus (D)

Steve Johnson (R)


 Dale Mallory (D) Incumbent

Theo Barnes (R)

District 33
District 34

 Tyrone Yates (D) Incumbent

Thomas Brown (R)


Jeff Sinnard (D)

 Peter Stautberg (R)  

 

District 35
District 36

Marcia Garrison (WI)

 Ron Maag (R)  

Jonathan Morris (WI)


 Seth Morgan (R)

Charles Morton (D)

District 37
District 38

Andi Eveslage (D)

 Peggy Lehner (R)


 Terry Blair (R)

Susan Lienesch (D)

District 39
District 40

 Clayton Luckie (D) Incumbent

Joshua Smith (R)

Ann Siefker (R)

 Roland Winburn (D)

 

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

 Brian G. Williams (D) Incumbent

Randy Cole (R)

 Mike Moran (D)

Richard Nero (R)

District 43
District 44

 Stephen Dyer (D) Incumbent

Judy Jones (R)  

  Vernon Sykes (D) Incumbent

District 45
District 46

 John Otterman (D) Incumbent

Joe Fazek (R)

 


 Barbara Sears (R) Incumbent

Darlene Dunn (D)

District 47
District 48

 Peter Ujvagi (D) Incumbent

 Edna Brown (D) Incumbent

Carolyn J. Eyre (R)

District 49
District 50

 Matt Szollosi (D) Incumbent

Jeff Wingate (R)

 

Celeste DeHoff (D)

 Todd Snitchler (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

District 51
District 52

 Scott Oelslager (R) Incumbent

John Easterday (R)

 Stephen Slesnick (D)

District 53
District 54

Rocky Day (D)

 Timothy Derickson (R)

 Courtney E. Combs (R) Incumbent

Ken Keith (D)

 

 

District 55
District 56

 Bill Coley (R) Incumbent

Tony Klimek (D)


 Joseph F. Koziura (D) Incumbent

District 57
District 58

 Matt Lundy (D) Incumbent

Daniel Urban (R)

 Terry Boose (R)

Terry Traster (I)

District 59
District 60

 Ronald Gerberry (D) Incumbent

Dick McCarthy (R)

 Robert F. Hagan (D) Incumbent

Timothy Gordon (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 61
District 62

 Mark D. Okey (D) Incumbent

Kirk Susany (R)  

Paul Ray (I)

 Lorraine M. Fende (D) Incumbent

Mike Gutierrez (R)  

District 63
District 64

Carol-Ann Schindel (R) Incumbent

 Mark Schneider (D)

 Tom Leston (D) Incumbent

Thomas Montgomery (R)

 

District 65
District 66

 Sandra Stabile Harwood (D) Incumbent

Lyle Waddell (R)

Timothy J. McNeil (L)

 Joseph W. Uecker (R) Incumbent

District 67
District 68

 Shannon Jones (R) Incumbent

 

 Kathleen Chandler (D) Incumbent

W. Roark Zeller (R)

District 69
District 70

 William G. Batchelder (R) Incumbent

Jack Shira (D)  

 

 Jared Martin (R)

William Conner (D)

 

Back to top of ballot

District 71
District 72

 Jay Hottinger (R) Incumbent

Howard Hill (D)

 Ross W. McGregor (R) Incumbent

Richard Spangler (D)

District 73
District 74

 Jay P. Goyal (D) Incumbent

David Nitzsche (R)

 Bruce W. Goodwin (R) Incumbent

David Pilliod (D)

 

District 75
District 76

 Lynn R. Wachtmann (R) Incumbent

 Cilff Hite (R) Incumbent

Patrick Y. Matheny (WI)

 

District 77
District 78
 James Zehringer (R) Incumbent

 

 John Adams (R) Incumbent
District 79
District 80

 Richard Adams (R)

Melissa Stanley (D)

 

Ed Enderle (R)

 Dennis Murray (D)

 

Back to top of ballot

District 81
District 82

 Jeff Wagner (R) Incumbent

Andrew Kashmer

 Jeff McClain (R)

Wanda Sharrock (D)

Mark A. Smith (I)

 

District 83
District 84

 David Burke (R)

 Robert Hackett (R)

Connie Crockett (D)

District 85
District 86

John M. Schlichter (R) Incumbent

 Raymond Pryor (D)

 David T. Daniels (R) Incumbent

William Horn (D)

District 87
District 88

 Clyde Evans (R) Incumbent

Aaron Meldick (D)

 Danny R. Bubp (R) Incumbent

District 89
District 90

 Todd Book (D) Incumbent

 

Duane Grassbaugh (D)

 Margaret Ann Ruhl (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

District 91
District 92

 Dan Dodd (D) Incumbent

Bill Hayes (R)

 Debbi Phillips (D)

Jill Thompson (R)

 

District 93
District 94

 Jennifer D. Garrison (D) Incumbent

Wayne Smith (R)

 

 Troy Balderson (R)

Jennifer Stewart (D) 

District 95
District 96

 John Domenick (D) Incumbent

Daniel Jenkins (R)

 Allen R. Sayre (D) Incumbent

Dallas Charton (WI)

 

District 97
District 98

Luke Brewer (D)

 Dave Hall (R)

 

 Matthew J. Dolan (R) Incumbent

 

District 99

 Deborah Newcomb (D)

Tom Nizen (R)

 

 

Back to top of ballot

INITIATIVES & REFERENDA
Item
Status

Issue #1 - To Provide for Earlier Filing Deadlines for Statewide Ballot Issues

 

Click here for summary

YES

Issue #2 - To Authorize the State to Issue Bonds to Continue the Clean Ohio Program for Environmental Revilatization and Conservation

Click here for summary

YES

Issue #3 - To Amend the Constitution to Protect Private Property Rights in Ground Water, Lakes and Other Watercourses

 

Click here for summary

YES

Issue #6 - To Amend the Constitution by Initiative Petition for a Casino Near Wilmington in Southwest Ohio and Distribute to All Ohio Counties a Tax on the Casino

 

Click here for summary

NO

Back to top of ballot

 

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.