Oklahoma

OKLAHOMA GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

Results as of 10:45 a.m. EST

 

Resources

Oklahoma State Election Board

The Norman Transcript

The Oklahoman
Tulsa World

 

Back to State-by-State Coverage

OKLAHOMA 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives: All seats

Corporation Commissioner: 2 seats

State Supreme Court: 3 seats (District 1, 6, 9 - retention vote)

State Senate: Odd-numbered districts (24 seats)

State House of Representatives: All seats

State Initiatives & Referenda

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

 John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

 

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE

 

Andrew Rice (D)
  Jim Inhofe (R) Incumbent
Stephen P. Wallace (I)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

Georgianna W. Oliver (D)

 John Sullivan (R) Incumbent

 Dan Boren (D) Incumbent

Raymond J. Wickson (R)

District 3
District 4

Frankie Robbins (D)

 Frank D. Lucas (R) Incumbent

Forrest Michael (I)


Blake Cummings (D)

 Tom Cole (R) Incumbent

David E. Joyce (I)

District 5

Steven L. Perry (D)

 Mary Fallin (R) Incumbent


 

CORPORATION COMMISSIONER

Full Term
Short Term

Charles Gray (D)
  Jeff Cloud (R) Incumbent

Jim Roth (D) Incumbent
  Dana Murphy (R)

Back to top of ballot

SUPREME COURT

Retention Vote

District 1
District 6

 John F. Reif


 

 Tom Colbert

District 9
 

 Joseph M. Watt

 

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 48

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 24

Total Senate Republicans: 24

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 13

Total Senate Democrats: 24

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 11

District 1
District 3

 Charles Wyrick (D) Incumbent

 Jim Wilson (D) Incumbent

District 5
District 7

 Jerry Ellis (D)

Patrick K. Miller (R)

 Richard C. Lerblance (D) Incumbent

Kenny Sherrill (R)

District 9
District 11

 Earl Garrison (D) Incumbent

 Judy Eason McIntyre (D) Incumbent

District 13
District 15

 Susan Paddack (D) Incumbent

Diane M. Drum (D)
  Jonathan Nichols (R) Incumbent

District 17
District 19

 Charlie Laster (D) Incumbent
Donald Rominger (R)

 Patrick Anderson (R) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 23

Bob Murphy (D)
  Jim Halligan (R)

 

 Ron Justice (R) Incumbent

District 25
District 27

 Mike Mazzei (R) Incumbent

Bowdy E. Peach (D)
  Bryce Marlatt (R)

District 29
District 31

 John Ford (R) Incumbent

 

Keith Erwin (D)
  Don Barrington (R) Incumbent

District 33
District 35

 Tom Adelson (D) Incumbent
Gary A. Casey (R)

 Gary Stanislawski (R)

District 37
District 39

Nancy C. Riley (D) Incumbent
  Dan Newberry (R)

 

 Brian A. Crain (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 43

David Taylor (D)
  Clark Jolley (R) Incumbent

 

David Boren (D)
  Jim Reynolds (R) Incumbent

District 45
District 47

 Steve Russell (R)

 

 Todd Lamb (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Total House Seats: 101

Total House Seats up for Election: 101

Total House Republicans: 57

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 57

Total House Democrats: 44

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 44

District 1
District 2

 Dennis R. Bailey (D)

Rusty Farley (R)

 Glen Bud Smithson (D) Incumbent
Lawrence J. Mann (R)

District 3
District 4

 Neil Brannon (D) Incumbent

 Mike Brown (D) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

Kelly Kerr (D)
  Doug Cox (R) Incumbent

 Chuck Hoskin (D) Incumbent

District 7
District 8

 Larry Glenn (D) Incumbent

 

 Ben Sherrer (D) Incumbent

District 9
District 10

Bill Snyder (D)
  Tad M. Jones (R) Incumbent

Eric Epperson (D)
  Steve Martin (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

 Earl Sears (R) Incumbent

 Wade Rousselot (D) Incumbent

District 13
District 14

  Jerry McPeak (D) Incumbent

Debbie Lienhart (R)


Eugene Blankenship (D)
  George Faught (R) Incumbent

District 15
District 16

 Ed Cannaday (D) Incumbent

 Jerry Shoemake (D) Incumbent

District 17
District 18

 Brian Renegar (D) Incumbent

 

 Terry M. Harrison Jr. (D) Incumbent

District 19
District 20

 R.C. Pruett (D) Incumbent

 Paul D. Roan (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

 John Wayne Carey (D) Incumbent

 Wes Hilliard (D) Incumbent

District 23
District 24

Connie Dodson (D)

 Sue Tibbs (R) Incumbent

 Steve Kouplen (D)

District 25
District 26

Gary Starns (D)

 Todd Thomsen (R) Incumbent

 Kris Steele (R) Incumbent

District 27
District 28

Cole Koszara (D)
  Shane Jett (R) Incumbent

 Ryan Dean Kiesel (D) Incumbent
Ronald G. Sheppard (R)

 

District 29
District 30

 Skye McNiel (R) Incumbent

 

 

Joe Crowder (D)
  Mark E. McCullough (R) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

Jennifer Sherrill (D)
  Jason W. Murphey (R) Incumbent

 Danny Morgan (D) Incumbent

District 33
District 34

Mike Pierson (D)

 Lee R. Denney (R) Incumbent

 Cory T. Williams (D)
Aaron Carlson (R)

District 35
District 36

Rodger Ensign (D)
  Rex Duncan (R) Incumbent

Scott N. BigHorse (D) Incumbent
  Eddie Fields (R)

District 37
District 38

 Ken Luttrell (D) Incumbent
Brent Colle (R)

 Dale R. DeWitt (R) Incumbent

District 39
District 40

Graham Guhl (D)
  Marian Cooksey (R) Incumbent

Richard Prawdzienski (I)

Pierce Jones (D)

 Mike Jackson (R) Incumbent

 

 

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

 John Enns (R) Incumbent

Scott Cooper (I)

Brad Perry (D)
  Lisa J. Billy (R) Incumbent

District 43
District 44

 Colby Schwartz (R) Incumbent 

 

 Bill Nations (D) Incumbent
Tod J. Barrett (R)

District 45
District 46

 Wallace Collins (D)
Aaron Stiles (R)


Miranda Norman (D)
  Scott Martin (R) Incumbent

District 47
District 48

Harold Jackson (D)
  Leslie Osborn (R)

John L. Moore (D)
  Pat Ownbey (R)

District 49
District 50

 Samson R. Buck (D)
Sean Oliver (R)

Daisy Lawler (D)
  Dennis Johnson (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 51
District 52

Tommy Cosgrove (D)
  Corey Holland (R)


Dan McMahan (D)

 Charles L. Ortega (R)

District 53
District 54

Troy Green (D)
  Randy Terrill (R)

 

 Paul Wesselhoft (R) Incumbent

 

District 55
District 56

 Ryan McMullen (D) Incumbent

 Phil Richardson (R) Incumbent

District 57
District 58

Perry Adams (D)
  Harold Wright (R)

 Jeff Hickman (R) Incumbent

District 59
District 60

Donald Edward Russell (D)

 Mike Sanders (R)

 Purcy D. Walker (D) Incumbent
Dan Gambill (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 61
District 62

Jordan Shearer (D)
  Gus Blackwell (R) Incumbent


Randy Warren (D)
  T.W. Shannon (R) Incumbent

District 63
District 64

 Don Armes (R) Incumbent

 

 Ann Coody (R) Incumbent

District 65
District 66

 Joe Dorman (D) Incumbent

 Lucky Lamons (D) Incumbent
Jay K. Ramey (R)

District 67
District 68

Sebastian Lantos (D)
  Pam Peterson (R) Incumbent

 

 Chris Benge (R) Incumbent

District 69
District 70

 Fred Jordan (R) Incumbent

 

 Ron Peters (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 71
District 72

George Bullock (D)
  Daniel S. Sullivan (R) Incumbent

 Seneca Scott (D)

Lawrence Kirkpatrick (I)

District 73
District 74

 Jabar Shumate (D) Incumbent

 David Derby (R) Incumbent

District 75
District 76

 Dan Kirby (R)

 John A. Wright (R) Incumbent

District 77
District 78

 Eric Proctor (D) Incumbent

 

 Jeannie McDaniel (D) Incumbent
Jay Matlock (R)
District 79
District 80

Chad Hawkins (D)
  Weldon Watson (R) Incumbent

 

 Mike Ritze (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

District 81
District 82

  Ken Miller (R) Incumbent

Jane Anderson (D)
  Guy Liebmann (R) Incumbent

District 83
District 84

Edward K. Holzberger (D)
  Randy McDaniel (R) Incumbent

Ron Marlett (D)
  Sally Kern (R) Incumbent

District 85
District 86

Bart Jay Robey (D)
  David Dank (R) Incumbent

 John Auffet (D) Incumbent

District 87
District 88

Dana Orwig (D)
  Jason Nelson (R)

 Al McAffrey (D) Incumbent

District 89
District 90

 Rebecca Hamilton (D) Incumbent

 

Linda James (D)
  Charles Key (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 91
District 92

 Mike Reynolds (R) Incumbent

 Richard Daniel Morrissette (D) Incumbent

District 93
District 94

David Castillo (D)

 Mike Christian (R)

Jack Cherry (I)

 Scott Inman (D) Incumbent
Kyle E. Coulter (R
)

District 95
District 96

Michael A. Walker (D)
  Charlie Joyner (R) Incumbent

Dianne Hunter (D)
  Lewis H. Moore (R)

District 97
District 98

 Mike Shelton (D) Incumbent
Joe Lott (R)

 

Greg Frederick (D)
  John Trebilcock (R) Incumbent

District 99
District 100

 Anastasia A. Pittman (D) Incumbent
Willard Linzy (R)

 

James Baggett (D)
  Mike Thompson (R) Incumbent

District 101

Donnie Lewis (D)
  Gary Banz (R) Incumbent

 

 

 

Back to top of ballot

INITIATIVES & REFERENDA
Item
Status

State Question No. 735

 

Click here for summary

YES

State Question No. 741

 

Click here for summary

YES

State Question No. 742

 

Click here for summary

YES

State Question No. 743

 

Click here for summary

YES

Back to top of ballot

 

 

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.