Oregon

OREGON GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

Results as of 1:35 EST

Resources

Oregon Division of Elections

The (Portland) Oregonian

The (Eugene) Register-Guard
Statesman Journal

 

Back to State-by-State Coverage

OREGON 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives: All seats

Attorney General

Secretary of State

Treasurer

Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor & Industries (unexpired term)

State Supreme Court: Position 7

State Senate: Districts 1, 2, 5, 9, 12, 14, 18, 21, 22, 23, 25, 27, 28, 29, 30

State House of Representatives: All seats

State Initiatives & Referenda

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

 

CheckmarkJohn McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Bob Barr/Wayne A. Root (L)

Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (PG)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (Peace)

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell L. Castle (C)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE

 

CheckmarkGordon H. Smith (R) Incumbent
Jeff Merkley (D)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

CheckmarkDavid Wu (D) Incumbent
Joel Haugen (I)

Scott Semrau (C)

H. Joe Tabor (L)

Richard Hake (C)

Noah Lemas (D)
CheckmarkGreg Walden (R) Incumbent

Tristin Mock (PG)

District 3
District 4

CheckmarkEarl Blumenauer (D) Incumbent
Delia Lopez (R)

Michael Meo (PG)

CheckmarkPeter A. DeFazio (D) Incumbent

Jaynee Germond (C)

Mike Beilstein (PG)

District 5

Sean Bates (I)

Mike Erickson (R)

Steve Milligan (L)

Douglas Patterson (C)

Alex Polikoff (PG)
CheckmarkKurt Schrader (D)


 

 

 

 

Back to top of ballot

ATTORNEY GENERAL

 

J. Ashlee Albies (WF)

Walt Brown (PG)

CheckmarkJohn R. Kroger (D)

James E. Leuenberger (C)

 

Back to top of ballot

SECRETARY OF STATE

 

CheckmarkKate Brown (D)
Rick Dancer (R)

Seth Alan Woolley (PG)

Back to top of ballot

TREASURER

 

Allen Alley (R)

Michael Marsh (C)
CheckmarkBen Westlund (D)

 

Back to top of ballot

COMMISSIONER OF THE BUREAU OF LABOR & INDUSTRIES

CheckmarkBrad Avakian (NP) Incumbent

Pavel Goberman (NP)

Mark Welyczko (NP)

Back to top of ballot

SUPREME COURT

Position 7

 Martha L. Waters Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 30

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 16

Total Senate Republicans: 11

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 7

Total Senate Democrats: 19

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 9

District 1
District 2

CheckmarkJeff Kruse (R) Incumbent
Eldon Rollins (D)

Richard Koopmans (D)
CheckmarkJason A. Atkinson (R) Incumbent

District 5
District 9

 Joanne Verger (D) Incumbent

CheckmarkFred Girod (R) Incumbent
Bob McDonald (D)

District 12
District 14

CheckmarkBrian J. Boquist (R)
Kevin C. Nortness (D)

 

Checkmark Mark Hass (D) Incumbent
Lisa Michaels (R)

District 17
District 18

 Suzanne Bonamici (D) Incumbent

CheckmarkGinny Burdick (D) Incumbent
John Wight (R)

District 21
District 22

  Diane Rosenbaum (D)

 Margaret Carter (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 23
District 25

 Jackie Dingfelder (D)

CheckmarkLaurie Monnes Anderson (D) Incumbent

Dave Kim (R)

District 27
District 28

Maren Lundgren (D)
CheckmarkChris Telfer (R)

 Doug Whitsett (R) Incumbent

District 29
District 30

 David Nelson (R) Incumbent

 Ted Ferrioli (R) Incumbent

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Total House Seats: 60

Total House Seats up for Election: 60

Total House Republicans: 29

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 29

Total House Democrats: 31

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 31

District 1
District 2

CheckmarkWayne Krieger (R) Incumbent
Richard Goche (D)

CheckmarkTim J. Freeman (R)
Harry McDermott (D)

District 3
District 4

CheckmarkRon Maurer (R) Incumbent
Julie Rubenstein (D)

CheckmarkDennis Richardson (R) Incumbent

Keith Wangle (I)

District 5
District 6

CheckmarkPeter Buckley (D) Incumbent

Pete Belcastro (I)

CheckmarkSal Esquivel (R) Incumbent
Lynn Howe (D)

 

District 7
District 8

CheckmarkBruce Hanna (R) Incumbent
Donald Nordin (D)

 

 Paul R. Holvey (D) Incumbent

District 9
District 10

CheckmarkArnie Roblan (D) Incumbent
Al Pearn (R)

 Jean Cowan (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

 Phil Barnhart (D) Incumbent

CheckmarkElizabeth Terry Beyer (D) Incumbent
Sean MP VanGordon (R)

District 13
District 14

 Nancy Nathanson (D) Incumbent

 Chris Edwards (D) Incumbent

District 15
District 16

CheckmarkAndy Olson (R) Incumbent
Dick Olsen (D)

 

 Sara A. Gelser (D) Incumbent

District 17
District 18

CheckmarkSherrie Sprenger (R) Incumbent
Dan Thackaberry (D)

 

CheckmarkVic Gilliam (R) Incumbent
Jim Gibert (D)

District 19
District 20

CheckmarkKevin Cameron (R) Incumbent
Hanten Day (D)

CheckmarkVicki Berger (R) Incumbent
Richard Riggs (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

 Brian Clem (D) Incumbent

CheckmarkBetty Komp (D) Incumbent
Tom M. Chereck Jr. (R)

District 23
District 24

CheckmarkJim Thompson (R)
Jason Brown (D)

 

CheckmarkJim Weidner (R)
Bernt Hansen (D)

 

District 25
District 26

 Kim Thatcher  (R) Incumbent

Checkmark Matt Wingard (R)
Jessica Adamson (D) 

Mark Delphine (L)

District 27
District 28

CheckmarkTobias Read (D) Incumbent
Michael F. DeVietro (R)

 

 Jeff Barker (D) Incumbent

District 29
District 30

CheckmarkChuck Riley (D) Incumbent

Terry L. Rilling (I)

 

CheckmarkDavid Edwards (D) Incumbent
Andy Duyck   (R)

Ken Cunningham (C)

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

 Brad Witt (D) Incumbent



CheckmarkDeborah Boone (D) Incumbent

Tim Bero (WI-R)

District 33
District 34

CheckmarkMitch Greenlick  (D) Incumbent

James Ellison (R)

CheckmarkChris Harker (D) Incumbent
Piotr Kuklinski  (R)

District 35
District 36

CheckmarkLarry Galizio (D) Incumbent
Tony Marino (R)

CheckmarkMary Nolan (D) Incumbent
Steve Oppenheim (R)

Jay A. Ellefson (L)

District 37
District 38

Checkmark Scott Bruun (R) Incumbent
Michele Eberle (D)

CheckmarkChris Garrett  (D)
Steve Griffith (R)

District 39
District 40

Toby Forsberg (D)
Checkmark  Bill Kennemer (R)

 Dave Hunt (D) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

CheckmarkCarolyn Tomei (D) Incumbent
Randy Uchytil (R)

CheckmarkJules Kopel-Bailey (D)

Chris Extine (PG)

District 43
District 44

 Chip Shields (D) Incumbent 

 

 Tina Kotek (D) Incumbent

District 45
District 46

CheckmarkMichael E. Dembrow (D)

Jim Karlock (L)


 Ben Cannon (D) Incumbent

District 47
District 48

  Jefferson Smith (D)

 Mike Schaufler (D) Incumbent 

District 49
District 50

John Nelsen (R)
CheckmarkNick Kahl (D)

John Lim (R) Incumbent
CheckmarkGreg Matthews (D
)

Back to top of ballot

District 51
District 52

Linda Flores (R) Incumbent
CheckmarkBrent Barton  (D)

CheckmarkSuzanne VanOrman  (D)
Matt Lindland (R)

District 53
District 54

CheckmarkGene Whisnant (R) Incumbent
Conrad Ruel (D)  

 

Chuck Burley (R) Incumbent
CheckmarkJudy Stiegler (D)

District 55
District 56

 George Gilman (R) Incumbent

 Bill Garrard (R) Incumbent

District 57
District 58

CheckmarkGreg Smith (R) Incumbent

Jerry Sebestyen (WI-D)

CheckmarkBob Jenson (R) Incumbent
Ben Talley (D
)

District 59
District 60

CheckmarkJohn E. Huffman (R) Incumbent
Mike Ahern (D) 

 

 Cliff Bentz (R) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

INITIATIVES & REFERENDA
Item
Status

Measure 54 - Amends Constitution: Standardizes Voting Eligibility for School Board Elections with other State and Local Elections

 

Click here for summary

YES

Measure 55 - Amends Constitution: Changes Operative Date of Redistricting Plans; Allows Affected Legislators to Finish Term in Original District

 

Click here for summary

YES

Measure 56 - Amends Constitution: Provides that May and November Property Tax Elections are Decided by Majority of Voters Voting

Click here for summary

YES

Measure 57 - Increases Sentences for Drug Trafficking; Theft Against Elderly and Specified Repeat and Identity Theft Crimes; Requires Addiction Treatment for Certain Offenders

 

Click here for summary

YES

Measure 58 - Prohibits Teaching Public School Student in Language other than English for More than Two Years

Click here for summary

NO

Measure 59 - Creaes an Unlimited Deduction for Federal Income Taxes on Individual Taxpayers' Oregon Income Tax Returns

 

Click here for summary

NO

Measure 60 - Teacher "Classroom Performace," not Senority, Determines Pay Raises; "Most Qualified" Teachers Retained, Regardless of Seniority

 

Click here for summary

NO

Measure 61 - Creates Mandatory Minimum Prison Sentences for Certain Theft, Identity Theft, Forgery, Drug, and Buglary Crimes

 

Click here for summary

YES

Measure 62 - Amends Constitution: Allocates 15 percent of Lottery Proceeds to Public Safety Fund for Crime Prevention, Investigation, Prosecution

Click here for summary

NO

Measure 63 - Exempts Specified Property Owners from Building Permit Requirements for Improvements Valued at/under $35,000

 

Click here for summary

NO

Measure 64 - Penalizes Person, Entity for Using Funds Collected with "Public Resource" (Defined) for "Political Purpose" (Defined)

 

Click here for summary

YES

Measure 65 - Changes General Election Nomination Processes for Major/Minor Party, Independent Candidates for Most Partisan Offices

 

Click here for summary

NO

Back to top of ballot

 

 

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.