rhode island


All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold


Rhode Island Board of Elections

The Newport Daily News

The Providence Journal


Back to State-by-State Coverage


Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives: All seats

State Senate: All seats

State House of Representatives: All seats

State Initiatives & Referenda



John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

checkBarack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Back to top of ballot



checkJohn F. Reed (D) Incumbent
Robert G. Tingle (R)


Back to top of ballot


District 1
District 2

checkPatrick J. Kennedy (D) Incumbent
Jonathan P. Scott (R)

checkJames R. Langevin (D) Incumbent
Mark S. Zaccaria (R)

Back to top of ballot


Total Senate Seats: 38

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 38

Total Senate Republicans: 5

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 5

Total Senate Democrats: 33

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 33

District 1
District 2

checkMary Ellen Goodwin (D) Incumbent

Anthony F. Demings (R)

checkJuan M. Pichardo (D) Incumbent

Brian P. Mayben (R)

District 3
District 4

 Rhoda E. Perry (D) Incumbent


checkDominick J. Ruggeri (D) Incumbent
Christine Corene Spaziano (R)

District 5
District 6

 Paul V. Jabour (D) Incumbent

checkHarold M. Metts (D) Incumbent

Marc R. Coda (R)


District 7
District 8

checkFrank A. Ciccone III (D) Incumbent

Gregary P. Wright (I)

 James E. Doyle II (D) Incumbent

District 9
District 10

 Michael J. Pinga (D)

 Walter S. Felag Jr. (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

checkCharles J. Levesque (D) Incumbent

Christopher Scott Ottiano (R)

John Stephen Vitkevich (I)

checkLouis P. DePalma (D)

June N. Gibbs (R) Incumbent

District 13
District 14

checkM. Teresa Paiva-Weed (D) Incumbent

Donna J. Perry (R)

 Daniel DePonte (D) Incumbent

District 15
District 16

 John F. McBurney III (D) Incumbent

checkElizabeth A. Crowley (D)

Albert Paul Larivee (R)

District 17
District 18

Joseph A. Montalbano (D) Incumbent

checkEdward J. O'Neill (I)

checkFrank A. Devall Jr. (D)

Marcel L. Robert (R)

Lynn M. Vargas (I)

District 19
District 20

checkDaniel P. Connors (D) Incumbent

Kathleen E. McCurdy Dennen (R)

 Roger A. Picard (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

Salvatore Lombardi (D)

checkLeo R. Blais (R) Incumbent

checkJohn J. Tassoni Jr. (D) Incumbent

David B. Bibeault (R)

District 23
District 24

checkPaul W. Fogarty (D) Incumbent
Scott P. Rabideau (R)

 Marc A. Cote (D) Incumbent

District 25
District 26

 Christopher B. Maselli (D)

checkBeatrice A. Lanzi (D) Incumbent

Sean P. Gatley (R)

District 27
District 28

 Hanna M. Gallo (D) Incumbent

checkJoshua Miller (D) Incumbent

Robert J. Clarkin (R)

District 29
District 30

 Michael J. McCaffrey (D) Incumbent

 William A. Walaska (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

checkErin P. Lynch (D)
Thomas M. Madden (R)

Lawrence J. Signore (D)

checkDavid E. Bates (R) Incumbent

District 33
District 34

 Leonidas P. Raptakis (D)  Incumbent

checkFrancis T. Maher Jr. (R)

Jonathan R. Osborne (I)

District 35
District 36

checkJ. Michael Lenihan (D) Incumbent
John A. Pagliarini Jr. (R)


checkJames C. Sheehan (D) Incumbent

William J. Connelly (R)

District 37
District 38


V. Susan Sosnowskie (D) Incumbent

Malcolm J. MacKenzie (I)

 Dennis L. Algiere (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot


Total House Seats: 75

Total House Seats up for Election: 75

Total House Republicans: 14

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 14

Total House Democrats: 61

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 61

District 1
District 2

checkJohn J. McCauley Jr. (D) Incumbent

Daniel J. Grzych (I)

 David A. Segal (D) Incumbent

District 3
District 4

 Edith H. Ajello (D) Incumbent

checkGordon D. Fox (D) Incumbent

David V. Anderson (R)

District 5
District 6

 John J. DeSimone (D) Incumbent

  Peter N. Wasylyk (D) Incumbent

District 7
District 8

checkJoanne M. Giannini (D) Incumbent

Patrick M. Ward (I)

 Steven M. Constantino (D) Incumbent

District 9
District 10

checkAnastasia P. Williams (D) Incumbent

Noel O. Sanchez (R)

checkThomas C. Slater (D) Incumbent

David B. Talan (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

checkGrace Diaz (D) Incumbent

Renay Omisore (R)

 Joseph S. Almeida (D) Incumbent

District 13
District 14

 John M. Carnevale (D)

checkCharlene Lima (D) Incumbent

Ivan G. Marte (R)

District 15
District 16

checkNicholas A. Mattiello (D) Incumbent

Robert J. Coupe (R)

Christopher Edward Frappier (I)

checkPeter G. Palumbo (D) Incumbent

Michael P. McManaman (I)

District 17
District 18

checkRobert B. Jacquard (D) Incumbent

Jasper P. Bedrosian (R)

checkArthur Handy (D) Incumbent

Richard S. Nordlund (R)

District 19
District 20

checkJoseph McNamara (D) Incumbent

Robert A. Paquin III (R)

 Alfred A. Gemma (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

checkEileen Naughton (D) Incumbent

Timothy M. Lee (R)

checkFrank G. Ferri (D) Incumbent

Jonathan R. Wheeler (R)


District 23
District 24

 Robert E. Flaherty (D) Incumbent

 Joseph Trillo (R) Incumbent

District 25
District 26

 Timothy A. Williamson (D) Incumbent


William J. Murphy (D) Incumbent

District 27
District 28

Ericka Joy Atwell (R)
checkPatricia A. Serpa (D) Incumbent

David Michael (I)

checkScott J. Guthrie (D)

Stephen J. Hart (R)

District 29
District 30

checkRaymond J. Sullivan (D) Incumbent

Ian K. Lonngren (R)

Jean Ann W. Guliano (D)
checkRobert A. Watson (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

checkKenneth Carter (D) Incumbent

Ann Marie Marshall (R)


Mark A. Plympton (D)

checkLaurence W. Ehrhardt (R) Incumbent

District 33
District 34

checkDonald J. Lally Jr. (D) Incumbent

Christopher G. Buffum (I)

Tony Cirillo (R)

Christopher H. Little (I)

 David A. Caprio (D) Incumbent

District 35
District 36

checkMichael A. Rice (D)

James K. Haldeman (R)

checkDonna M. Walsh (D) Incumbent

David A. Cote (R)

Matthew J. McHugh (I)

District 37
District 38

checkSamuel A. Azzinaro (D)

George W. Markham (R)

checkBrian Patrick Kennedy (D) Incumbent

Nancy N. Richmond (R)

District 39
District 40

David B. Hathaway (R)
checkRod Driver (D)

checkScott M. Pollard (D)

Nicholas Gorham (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

checkMichael J. Marcello (D)

Christopher S. Caluori (R)

 Stephen R. Ucci (D) Incumbent

District 43
District 44

checkDeborah A. Fellela (D) Incumbent

Karl P. Tirrell (I)


checkPeter J. Petrarca (D) Incumbent

Jennifer L. Hirons (R)

District 45
District 46

 Rene R. Menard (D) Incumbent

checkMaryann Shallcross-Smith (D)

William J. McManus (R) Incumbent

District 47
District 48

 Edwin R. Pacheco (D) Incumbent


Raymond C. Church (D) Incumbent

Gary S. Ezovski (I)

checkBrian C. Newberry (R)

District 49
District 50

 Lisa Badelli-Hunt (D) Incumbent

checkJon D. Brien (D) Incumbent

Harvey F. Nabozny (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 51
District 52

 Christopher M. Fierro (D)

checkKaren L. MacBeth (D)

Michael Tusoni (R)

District 53
District 54

checkThomas J. Winfield (D) Incumbent

John English (R)

checkGregory J. Schadone (D) Incumbent

Michael J. Rollins (R)

District 55
District 56

 Arthur J. Corvese (D) Incumbent

 Agostinho F. Silva (D) Incumbent

District 57
District 58

checkKenneth A. Vadreuil (D) Incumbent

Mark C. Chapin (R)

 William San Bento Jr. (D) Incumbent

District 59
District 60

 J. Patrick O’Neill (D) Incumbent


 Elaine A. Coderre (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 61
District 62

 Peter F. Kilmartin (D) Incumbent

checkElizabeth M. Dennigan (D) Incumbent

Paul A. Dinsmore (R)

District 63
District 64

checkRoberto DaSilva (D)

Maryann A. Gobern Mathews (I)

Edmund R. Leather (R)

 Helio Melo (D) Incumbent


District 65
District 66

 John A. Savage (R) Incumbent

checkJoy Hearn (D)

Margaret E. Kane (R)

District 67
District 68

 Jan Malik (D) Incumbent

checkDouglas W. Gablinske (D) Incumbent

Matthew R. Pion (I)

District 69
District 70

checkRaymond E. Gallison (D) Incumbent

William L. Grapentine (R)

 John G. Edwards (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 71
District 72

 John J. Loughlin (R) Incumbent


checkAmy G. Rice (D) Incumbent

Daniel Patrick Reilly (R)

District 73
District 74

 J. Russell Jackson (D) Incumbent

checkDeborah L. Ruggiero (D)

Bruce J. Long (R) Incumbent

District 75

checkPeter F. Martin (D)

Steven J. Coaty (R) Incumbent


Question 1 - Transportation Bond Act


Click here for summary


Question 2 - Open Space Bond Act


Click here for summary


Back to top of ballot


VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.