south carolina

SOUTH CAROLINA GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

RESULTS AS OF 10:09 P.M. EST

Resources

South Carolina State Elections Commission

The Greenville News

The (Charleston) Post and Courier
The (Columbia) State

Back to State-by-State Coverage

SOUTH CAROLINA 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives: All seats

State Senate: All seats

State House of Representatives: All seats

State Initiatives & Referenda

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

 

  John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Bob Barr/Wayne A. Root (L)

Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (G)

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell Castle (C)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (Petetion)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE
 

  Lindsey Graham (R) Incumbent
Bob Conley (D)

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

  Henry E Brown Jr (R) Incumbent
Linda Ketner (D)

  Joe Wilson (R) Incumbent
Rob Miller (D)

 

District 3
District 4

  J. Bresham Barrett (R) Incumbent

Jane Ballard Dyer (D)

  Bob Inglis (R) Incumbent
Paul Corden (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 5
District 6

 John Spratt (D) Incumbent

Albert F. Spencer (R)

Frank Waggoner (C)

  James E. Clyburn (D) Incumbent

Nancy Harrelson (R)

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 46

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 46

Total Senate Republicans: 27

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 27

Total Senate Democrats: 19

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 19

District 1
District 2

  Thomas C. Alexander (R) Incumbent

Polly Nicolay (C)

 Larry A Martin (R) Incumbent

District 3
District 4

  Kevin L. Bryant (R) Incumbent

Marshall Meadors (D)

 

Leonardo Ortiz (D)

  Billy O'Dell (R) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

 Phil Shoopman (R)

 

 Mike Fair (R) Incumbent

District 7
District 8

  Ralph Anderson (D) Incumbent

Roan Garcia-Quintana (R)
John Langville (C)

 David Thomas (R) Incumbent

District 9
District 10

 Danny Verdin (R) Incumbent

Dee Compton (R)

  Floyd Nicholson (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

Mike Gardner (R)

   Glenn Reese (D) Incumbent

 Lee Bright (R)

District 13
District 14

  Shane Martin (R)

Jimmy Tobias (D)

 Harvey Peeler (R) Incumbent

District 15
District 16

 Wes Hayes (R) Incumbent

  Mick Mulvaney (R)

Mandy Powers Norrell (D)

District 17
District 18

Mark Bennett (R)
  Creighton B Coleman (D)

Michael Ray Ellisor (D)

  Ronnie Cromer (R) Incumbent

District 19
District 20

  John L Scott Jr (D)

Chris Nelums (UC)

 John Courson (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

 Darrell Jackson (D) Incumbent

 Joel Lourie (D) Incumbent

District 23
District 24

 Jake Knotts (R) Incumbent

 Greg Ryberg (R) Incumbent

District 25
District 26

Greg Anderson (D)

  Shane Massey (R) Incumbent

 

Margaret J. Gamble (R)

  Nikki Setzler (D) Incumbent

District 27
District 28

 Vincent Sheheen (D) Incumbent

Bill McKown (R)
    Dick F. Elliot (D) Incumbent

District 29
District 30

 Gerald Malloy (D) Incumbent

 Kent Williams (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

 Hugh Leatherman (R) Incumbent

 John Yancey McGill (D) Incumbent

District 33
District 34

  Luke Rankin (R) Incumbent

Jara Uzenda (D)

 Raymond Cleary (R) Incumbent

District 35
District 36

  Phil Leventis (D) Incumbent

Karen Michalik (R)

 John C. Land III (D) Incumbent

District 37
District 38

 Larry Grooms (R) Incumbent

  Mike Rose (R)

Bill Collins

District 39
District 40

 John Matthews (D) Incumbent

John E. Strickland (R)

  Brad Hutto (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

 Glenn McConnell (R) Incumbent

Robert Ford (D) Incumbent

Scotty Sheriff (R)

District 43
District 44

 Chip Campsen (R) Incumbent

 Paul G. Campbell Jr. (R) Incumbent

District 45
District 46

 Clementa Pinckney (D) Incumbent

  Tom Davis (R)

Kent D. Fletcher (D)

Back to top of ballot

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Total House Seats: 124

Total House Seats up for Election: 124

Total House Republicans: 73

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 73

Total House Democrats: 51

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 51

District 1
District 2

 Bill Whitmire (R) Incumbent

 Bill Sandifer (R) Incumbent

District 3
District 4

  B R Skelton (R) Incumbent

Jason Gale (D)

 Davey Hiott (R) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

 Phil Owens (R) Incumbent

 Brian White (R) Incumbent

District 7
District 8

  Michael W. Gambrell (R) Incumbent

Gerald R. Kelly (D)

Tom Dobbins (D)

  Don C. Bowen (R) Incumbent

District 9
District 10

 Michael D. Thompson (R) Incumbent

 Dan Cooper (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

 Paul L. Agnew (D) Incumbent

 Anne Parks (D) Incumbent

District 13
District 14

 Gene Pinson (R) Incumbent


 Mike Pitts (R) Incumbent

District 15
District 16

 Jeff Duncan (R) Incumbent

Mark N Willis (R)

John M. Turner Jr. (D)

District 17
District 18

 Harry Cato (R) Incumbent

 Tommy Stringer (R)

District 19
District 20

 Dwight A. Loftis (R) Incumbent

 Dan Hamilton (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

 Bill Wylie (R)

 

 Wendy Nanney (R)

District 23
District 24

  Chandra Dillard (D)

Justin Alexander (R)

 Bruce W. Bannister (R) Incumbent

District 25
District 26

Rick Freeman (R)
Karl B. Allen (D) Incumbent

Rex F. Rice (R) Incumbent

District 27
District 28

 Garry R. Smith (R) Incumbent

 Eric M. Bedingfield (R) Incumbent

District 29
District 30

Danny Stacy (R)

  Dennis C. Moss (D) Incumbent

 

Bobby D. Beattie (R)

  Olin Phillips (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

 Harold Mitchell Jr (D)Incumbent

  Derham Cole Jr (R)

Will Rothschild (D)

District 33
District 34

Lanny Littlejohn (R) Incumbent

Weldon Davis (D)


 Mike Forrester (R)

District 35
District 36

 Keith Kelly (R) Incumbent

 Rita Allison (R)

District 37
District 38

Steve Parker (R)

Eric Hayler (D)

Joey Millwood (R)
Mark N. Chambers (D)

District 39
District 40

Steve Cain (D)

  Marion B. Frye (R) Incumbent

 Walt McLeod (D) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

  Boyd Brown (D)

Sean Schaeffner (R)

 Mike Anthony (D) Incumbent

District 43
District 44

 Greg Delleney (R) Incumbent

 

 James M. Neal (D) Incumbent

District 45
District 46

  Deborah Long (R)
Fred Thomas (D)

  Gary Simrill (R) Incumbent

Herb Crump (D)

District 47
District 48

 Herb Kirsh (D) Incumbent

 Carl L Gullick (R) Incumbent

District 49
District 50

  John R King (D)

Marvin Rogers (R)

 Grady Brown (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 51
District 52

 David Weeks (D) Incumbent

 Laurie Slade Funderburk (D) Incumbent

District 53
District 54

 Ted Martin Vick (D) Incumbent

 Douglas Jennings Jr (D) Incumbent

District 55
District 56

 Jackie E Hayes (D) Incumbent

 Denny W. Neilson (D) Incumbent

District 57
District 58

 Jim Battle (D) Incumbent

Fonzie Lewis (D)

  Liston Barfield (R) Incumbent

District 59
District 60

 Terry Alexander (D) Incumbent

 

Zackery Cooper (D)

 Phillip Lowe (R) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

District 61
District 62

 Lester Branham Jr. (D) Incumbent

 Robert Q. Williams (D) Incumbent

 

District 63
District 64

 Kris Crawford (R) Incumbent

Barry Wingard (D)

 

Britton S. Pruett (R)

  Cathy Harvin (D) Incumbent

District 65
District 66

 Jay Lucas (R) Incumbent


Gilda Cobb-Hunter (D) Incumbent

Tim Hawkins (R)

District 67
District 68

 Murrell Smith (R) Incumbent

 Thad Viers (R) Incumbent

District 69
District 70

 Ted Pitts (R) Incumbent

 Joe Neal (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 71
District 72

  Nathan Ballentine (R) Incumbent

 

 James Smith (D) Incumbent

District 73
District 74

  Chris Hart (D) Incumbent

  J. Todd Rutherford (D) Incumbent

Antonio Williams (G)

District 75
District 76

 Jim Harrison (R) Incumbent

  Leon Howard (D) Incumbent

Victor Kocher (L)

District 77
District 78

Michael Koska (R)
Joe McEachern (D)

 Joan Brady (R) Incumbent

District 79
District 80

David Herndon (R)

Anton Gunn (D)

  Jimmy C Bales (D) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

District 81
District 82

 Tom Young (R)

 William Bill Clyburn (D) Incumbent

District 83
District 84

  Don Smith (R) Incumbent

Judy Hamilton (D)

  James Roland Smith (R) Incumbent
Russell W. Curry (D)

 

District 85
District 86

Chip Huggins (R) Incumbent

Jim Nelson (D)

 Jim Stewart (R) Incumbent

District 87
District 88

Nikki Haley (R) Incumbent

Edgar Gomez (D)

 

 Mac Toole (R) Incumbent

District 89
District 90

 Kenny Bingham (R) Incumbent


 B. Sellers (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 91
District 92

 Lonnie Hosey (D) Incumbent

 Joe Daning (R) Incumbent

District 93
District 94

 Harry L. Ott Jr. (D) Incumbent

 Jenny Horne (R)

District 95
District 96

 Jerry N. Govan Jr. (D) Incumbent

 Kit Spires (R) Incumbent

District 97
District 98

George Bailey (R)

Patsy G. Knight (D) Incumbent

 Annette D Young (R) Incumbent

 

District 99
District 100

 Jim Merrill (R) Incumbent

 C. David Umphlett Jr. (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 101
District 102

Ken Kennedy (D) Incumbent

 Joe Jefferson Jr. (D) Incumbent

District 103
District 104

 Carl L. Anderson (D) Incumbent

Tracy R. Edge (R) Incumbent

Patricia Matthews (C)

District 105
District 106

 George M Hearn (R)

 Nelson Hardwick (R) Incumbent

District 107
District 108

 Alan Clemmons (R) Incumbent

Jill Kelso (R)

  Vida Miller (D) Incumbent

District 109
District 110

Steven Smith (R)

  David Mack III (D) Incumbent

 Chip Limehouse (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 111
District 112

 Wendell G Gilliard (D)

 Mike Sottile (R)

 

District 113
District 114

 J. Seth Whipper (D) Incumbent

 Bobby Harrell (R) Incumbent

District 115
District 116

  Anne Peterson Hutto (D)

Wallace B. Scarborough (R) Incumbent

 Robert L. Brown (D) Incumbent

District 117
District 118

 Tim Scott (R)

 Bill Herbkersman (R) Incumbent

District 119
District 120

Chris H. Cannon (R)

  Leon Stavrinakis (D) Incumbent

 Bill Bowers (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 121
District 122

N. Bonnie Adams (R)

 Kenneth F. Hodges (D) Incumbent

 Curtis Brantley (D) Incumbent

District 123
District 124

 Richard Chalk (R) Incumbent

  Shannon Erickson (R) Incumbent

Jim Brown (D)

Back to top of ballot

INITIATIVES & REFERENDA
Item
Status

Amendment 1

 

Click here for summary

YES

Amendment 2

 

Click here for summary

NO

Amendment 3

 

Click here for summary

NO

Back to top of ballot

 

 

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.