south dakota

SOUTH DAKOTA GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

Results as of 1:25 p.m. EST

Resources

Office of the South Dakota Secretary of State

Argus Leader

Capital Journal

Rapid City Journal

 

Back to State-by-State Coverage

SOUTH DAKOTA 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives: All seats

Public Utilities Commission: 1 seat

State Senate: All seats

State House of Representatives: All seats

State Initiatives & Referenda

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell Castle (C)

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (I)

checkmarkJohn McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (I)

Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE
 

checkmarkTim Johnson (D) Incumbent
Joel Dykstra (R)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

At-Large

checkmarkStephanie Herseth Sandlin (D) Incumbent
Chris Lien (R)

Back to top of ballot

PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION

checkmarkGary Hanson (R) Incumbent

Matt McLarty (D)
Eugene R. Hildago (L)

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 35

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 35

Total Senate Republicans: 20

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 20

Total Senate Democrats: 15

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 15

District 1
District 2

checkmarkGary D. Hanson (D) Incumbent

Lucas Lentsch (R)

checkmarkJim Hundstad (D) Incumbent

Hjalmer Tschetter (R)

District 3
District 4

Alan C. Hoerth (D) Incumbent
checkmarkAl Novstrup (R)

 Jim Peterson (D) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

checkmarkNancy Turbak Berry (D) Incumbent
Al  Koistinen (R)

Dennis Nemmers (D)
checkmarkArt Fryslie (R)

District 7
District 8

checkmarkPam Merchant (D)
Orville B. Smidt (R) Incumbent

Scott Parsley (D)
checkmarkRussell Olson (R)

District 9
District 10

Paul Nielson (D)
checkmarkTom Dempster (I) Incumbent

Clara Saeni Hart (D)

checkmarkGene G. Abdallah (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

D. Scott Bartlett (C)

Nate Welch (D)

checkmarkJason M. Gant (R) Incumbent

checkmarkSandy Jerstad (D) Incumbent

Hal Wick (R)

District 13
District 14

checkmarkScott Heidepriem (D) Incumbent

Phyllis M. Heineman (R)

Bob Stevens (D)

checkmarkDave Knudson (R) Incumbent

District 15
District 16

Steve Willis (C)

checkmarkKathy Miles (D)

checkmarkMargaret V. Gillespie (D)

Kenneth D. Albers (R) Incumbent

District 17
District 18

checkmarkBen Nesselhuf (D) Incumbent

Jerad  Higman (R)

William (Bill) Kerr (D)

checkmarkJean M. Hunhoff (R) Incumbent

District 19
District 20

checkmarkFrank J. Kloucek (D) Incumbent

D.E. Gene Cordes (R)

Jack Mortenson (D)

checkmarkMike Vehle (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

Charon  Asetoyer (D)

checkmarkCooper Garnos (R) Incumbent

Dale Hargens (D)

checkmarkTom Hansen (R) Incumbent

District 23
District 24

Nicholas Nemec (D)

checkmarkCorey Brown (R)


Kim Sargent (D)

checkmarkBob Gray (R) Incumbent

District 25
District 26

checkmarkDan Ahlers (D)

L. Paul Jensen (R)

checkmarkJulie Bartling (D) Incumbent

John Koskan  (R)

District 27
District 28

Theresa B. Two Bulls (D) Incumbent

checkmarkJim Bradford (R)

checkmarkRyan M. Maher (D) Incumbent

Les Wolff  (R)

District 29
District 30

Dennis Levin (D)

checkmarkLarry Rhoden (R)

checkmarkGordon Howie (R)

David Melmer (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

Nyla Griffith (D)

checkmarkThomas R Nelson (R)

Thomas M. Katus (D) Incumbent

Elli Schwiesow (I)

checkmarkStan Adelstein (R)

District 33
District 34

Dennis W. Finch (D)

checkmarkDennis R. Schmidt (R) Incumbent

Gary L. Hargens (D)

checkmarkCraig Tieszen (R)

District 35

Theresa Spry (D)

checkmarkJeffrey K. Haverly (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Two seats per district

Total House Seats: 70

Total House Seats up for Election: 70

Total House Republicans: 50

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 50

Total House Democrats: 20

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 20

District 1
District 2

checkmarkSusan Wismer (D)
checkmarkJason Frerichs (D)
Scott German (R)
Ron Olson (R)

Franklin Nelson de Padilla (C)

checkmarkH. Paul Dennert (D) Incumbent
checkmarkElaine M. Elliott (D) Incumbent
Wayne Greenfield (R)
Daniel  Kaiser (R)
District 3
District 4

Mark Remily (D)

checkmarkDennis Feickert (D)

checkmarkDavid Novstrup (R) Incumbent

Isaac Latterell (R)

 

checkmarkSteve Street (D) Incumbent

James E. Gilkerson (R)

checkmarkVal Rausch (R) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

Curt Johnson  (D)

Jaunita Lentz (D)

checkmarkRoger Solum (R)

checkmarkBob Faehn (R) Incumbent

Cynthia Johnson (D)

checkmarkKristi Noem (R) Incumbent

checkmarkBrock L. Greenfield (R) 

District 7
District 8

Abigail Howell (D)

Steve Binkley (D)

checkmarkLarry J. Tidemann (R) Incumbent

checkmarkCarol A. Pitts (R) Incumbent

checkmarkGerald Lange (D)

checkmarkMitch Fargen (D)

Jerry Johnson (R)

Patricia K. Stricherz (R) 

District 9
District 10

checkmarkRichard A. Engels (D) Incumbent

Marlyn Beebe (D) 

checkmarkDeb Peters (R) Incumbent

Tom Sutton (R)

Robert F. Swanhorst (D)
Mary Ann  Giebink (D)

checkmarkShantel Krebs (R) Incumbent

checkmarkRoger Hunt (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

checkmarkDarrell D. Solberg (D)

Don Rose (D)

Mark K Willadsen (R) Incumbent

checkmarkTodd Schlekeway (R)

Paula L. Johnson (D)

Gregory Kniffen (D)

checkmarkR. Blake Curd (R)

checkmarkManny Steele (R) Incumbent

District 13
District 14

checkmarkBill Thompson (D) Incumbent

checkmarkSusy Blake (D)

John Mogen (R)

Tom Reaves (R)


checkmarkMarc S. Feinstein (D) Incumbent

Jacey Harmon (D)

R. Shawn Tornow (R) 

checkmarkJoni M. Cutler (R) Incumbent

District 15
District 16

checkmarkPatrick A. Kirschman (D) 

checkmarkMartha Vanderlinde (D)

Tamera "Tammy" Weis (R)

Janelle M. O'Connor (D) 

Brian L. Wells (D)

checkmarkJim Bolin (R)

checkmarkDan Lederman (R) 

District 17
District 18

John J. Reedy (D)

checkmarkEldon Nygaard (D) Incumbent

checkmarkJamie M. Boomgarden (R) Incumbent

Roger Tigert (R)

Garry A. Moore (D) Incumbent

checkmarkBernie Hunhoff (D)

Daniel L. Rupiper (R)

checkmarkNick G. Moser (R)

 

District 19
District 20

Travis Lape (D)

Glennis D. "Glenny" Stern (D) 

Richard M Hall (I)

checkmarkJ.E. "Jim" Putnam (R) Incumbent

checkmarkBill Van Gerpen (R)

Tony J Sieler (D)

David B Mitchell (D) 

checkmarkNoel Hamiel (R)

checkmarkLance Carson (R) Incumbent

 

 

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

David W. Reis (D)

Diane L. Kastner (D)

checkmarkKent Juhnke (R) Incumbent

checkmarkThomas J. Deadrick (R)  Incumbent

checkmarkPeggy Gibson (D)

checkmarkQuinten L. Burg (D) Incumbent

Joshua Haeder (R)

Cliff Hadley (R)

 

District 23
District 24

Leonard M. Linde (D)

Orland Geigle (D)

Wayne E. Schmidt (I) 

checkmarkJustin R Cronin (R)

checkmarkCharles B. Hoffman (R) 

 

Jodi R. Owen  (D)

Amy Eichinger (D)

checkmarkRyan P. Olson (R) Incumbent

checkmarkTim G. Rounds (R)  Incumbent

District 25
District 26A - one seat

checkmarkOran A. Sorenson (D)

Dennis VanOverschelde (D) 

checkmarkTimothy A. Rave (R) Incumbent

Patrick Ellison (R)

 

 

checkmarkLarry Lucas (D)

Kathy Chauncey (R)

District 26B - one seat
District 27

Thomas J. Glover (D) 
checkmarkKim Vanneman (R) Incumbent

 

 

checkmarkEd Iron Cloud III (D)

checkmarkKevin Killer (D)

Ted Hamilton (I)

Kenny Fox (R)

Dawn M. Rasmussen (R) 

District 28A - one seat
District 28B - one seat

checkmarkDean  Schrempp (D)

Ira A. Blue Coat (I)

Manny C. Iron Hawk (I)

Everett Hunt (R)

 

 Betty Olson (R) Incumbent

 

 

Back to top of ballot

District 29
District 30

Fred McPherson (D)

Bob Burns (D)

checkmarkThomas J. Brunner (R) Incumbent

checkmarkDean Wink (R)

 

Jacqueline Gerenz (D)

Kathleen Ann  (D)

checkmarkLance S. Russell (R)

checkmarkMike Verchio (R)

 

District 31
District 32

Kevin W. ODea (D)

checkmarkFred W. Romkema (R)

checkmarkCharles M Turbiville (R) Incumbent

Eric Abrahamson (D)

Bethany Wojahn (D)

checkmarkBrian Gosch (R) Incumbent

checkmarkBrian Dreyer (R) Incumbent

District 33
District 34

Kimberly Henderson (D)

Jeff Nelsen (D)

checkmarkPhil Jensen (R)

checkmarkJacqueline Sly (R)

Lisa F. Cook (D)

Bonny Petersen  (D)

checkmarkEd McLaughlin (R) Incumbent

checkmarkDavid Lust (R) Incumbent

District 35

Fern Y. Johnson (D)

Curtis R. Marquardt (D) 

checkmarkDon Kopp (R)

checkmarkMark Kirkeby (R) Incumbent

 

 

Back to top of ballot

INITIATIVES & REFERENDA
Item
Status

Constitutional Amendment G - An Amendment to Repeal Certain Reimbursement Restrictions for Travel by Legislators to and from a Legislative Session

 

Click here for summary

NO

Constitutional Amendment H - An Amendment to Repeal Certain Provisions Relating to Corporations

 

Click here for summary

NO

Constitutional Amendment I - Provide for a Maximum of 40 Legislative Days Each Year

 

Click here for summary

YES

Constitutional Amendment J - Eliminate Term Limits for Legislators

 

Click here for summary

NO

Initiated Measure 9 - South Dakota Small Investors Protection Act

 

Click here for summary

NO

Initiated Measure 10 - South Dakota Open and Clean Government Act

 

Click here for summary

NO

Initiated Measure 11 - Reinstate the Prohibition Against Abortion

 

Click here for summary

NO

Back to top of ballot

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.