Tennessee

TENNESSEE GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

Results as of 2:17 p.m. EST

 

Resources

Tennessee Division of Elections

Knoxville News-Sentinel

The Tennessean

 

Back to State-by-State Coverage

TENNESSEE 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives: All seats

State Senate: Even-numbered districts (16 seats)

State House of Representatives: All seats

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell Castle (I)

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (I)

Charles Jay/Thomas L. Knapp (I)

 John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (I)

Brian Moore/Stewart Alexander (I)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (I)

Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

 

 

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE
 

 

 Lamar Alexander (R) Incumbent

Robert D. Tuke (D)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

Rob Russell (D)
  Phil Roe (R)

Bob Scott (D)
  John J. Duncan Jr. (R) Incumbent

District 3
District 4

Doug Vandagriff (D)
  Zach Wamp (R) Incumbent

 

 Lincoln Davis (D) Incumbent
Monty J. Lankford (R)

District 5
District 6

 Jim Cooper (D)Incumbent
Gerard Donovan (R)

 Bart Gordon (D) Incumbent

Chris Baker (I)

 

District 7
District 8

Randy G. Morris (D)
  Marsha Blackburn (R) Incumbent

John Tanner (D) Incumbent

 

District 9

 Steve Cohen (D) Incumbent

Dewey Clark (I)
Jake Ford (I)

Mary Wright (I)

 

 

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 31

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 16

Total Senate Republicans: 16

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 6

Total Senate Democrats: 16

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 9

Total Senate Others: 1

Total Other Seats up for Election: 1

District 2
District 4

Bill Jones (D)
  Ron Ramsey (R) Incumbent


 Mike Faulk (R)
Micheal Williams (I) Incumbent

District 6
District 8

Gary Farmer (D)
  Jamie Woodson (R) Incumbent

 Doug Overbey (R)
Ira Lapides (I)

District 10
District 12

 Andy Berke (D) Incumbent

Oscar Brown (R)

 

Becky Ruppe (D)
  Ken Yager (R)
Christopher G. Fenner (I)

District 14
District 16

 Eric Stewart (D)
Mike Niederhauser (R)

 Jim Tracy (R) Incumbent
Jean Anne Rogers (D)

District 18
District 20

 Diane Black (R) Incumbent
Jim Hawkins (D)

 Joe M. Haynes (D) Incumbent
David Hall (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 22
District 24

 Tim Barnes (D)
Roselind Kurita (WI) Incumbent

 Roy B. Herron (D) Incumbent

District 26
District 28

Randy Camp (D)
  Dolores Gresham (R)

 Jim Kyle (D) Incumbent

District 30
District 32

 Beverly Robison Marrero (D) Incumbent

 Mark Norris (R) Incumbent

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Total House Seats: 99

Total House Seats up for Election: 99

Total House Republicans: 46

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 46

Total House Democrats: 53

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 53

District 1
District 2

Michael Blain Surgenor (D)
  Jon C. Lundberg (R) Incumbent

Nathan Vaughn (D) Incumbent
  Tony Shipley (R)

District 3
District 4

 Jason E. Mumpower (R) Incumbent

 Kent Williams (R) Incumbent
Priscilla G. Steele (I)

District 5
District 6

Casey Nicholson (D)
  David B. Hawk (R) Incumbent

 Robert Dale Ford (R) Incumbent

 

District 7
District 8

 Matthew Hill (R) Incumbent
Mike Williams (I)

 Joe McCord (R) Incumbent

 

District 9
District 10

Richard D. Gabriel (D)
  Mike Harrison (R) Incumbent
Leonard Merritt (I)

 John Litz (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

 Eddie Yokley (D) Incumbent
Dan Ford (R)

 Richard Montgomery (R) Incumbent

District 13
District 14

 Harry Tindell (D) Incumbent

 Ryan A. Haynes (R)

District 15
District 16
 Joe Armstrong (D) Incumbent
Rachel L. Ray (R)

Barbara Nicodemus (D)
  Bill Dunn (R) Incumbent

District 17
District 18

 Frank S. Niceley (R) Incumbent
David L. Seal (I)

 Stacey Campfield (R) Incumbent

District 19
District 20

 Harry Brooks (R) Incumbent

 Bob Ramsey (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

 Jimmy Matlock (R) Incumbent

 Eric Watson (R) Incumbent

District 23
District 24

 Mike Bell (R) Incumbent

 Kevin D. Brooks (R) Incumbent
Greg Cain (I)

 

District 25
District 26

 Eric H. Swafford (R) Incumbent

 

 Gerald McCormick (R) Incumbent

District 27
District 28

 Richard L. Floyd (R) Incumbent

 Tommie F. Brown (D) Incumbent

District 29
District 30

 Joanne Favors (D) Incumbent
Basil Marceaux Jr. (R)

 Vince Dean (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

 Jim Cobb (R) Incumbent

  Dennis Ferguson (D) Incumbent

District 33
District 34

 Jim Hackworth (D) Incumbent
Alex Moseley (R)

 

Rishi K. Saxena (D)
  Donna Rowland (R) Incumbent

District 35
District 36

 Dennis Roach (R) Incumbent
Edward Baldwin (I)

Roger Byrge (D)
  Chad Faulkner (R)
Virgil Kidwell (I)

District 37
District 38

 Bill W. Harmon (D) Incumbent
Rip Van Winkle (R)

 Leslie Winningham (D) Incumbent

 

District 39
District 40

 George Fraley (D) Incumbent
Steve Heath (R)

 

Cleveland Derrick Bain (D)

 Terri Lynn Weaver (R)

Ray Amalfitano (I)

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

 John Mark Windle (D) Incumbent

 Henry D. Fincher (D) Incumbent

District 43
District 44

 Charles Curtiss (D) Incumbent

 Mike McDonald (D) Incumbent

District 45
District 46

Andy Allman (D)
  Debra Maggart (R) Incumbent

 Stratton Bone (D) Incumbent
Albert McCall (R)

 

District 47
District 48

John Greeter (D)
  Judd Matheny (R) Incumbent

Tim Tipps (D)
  Joe Carr (R)

 

District 49
District 50

 Kent Coleman (D) Incumbent
Rick Womick (R)

 Gary W. Moore (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 51
District 52

 Michael L. Turner (D) Incumbent

 Mike Stewart (D)
Dan Scott (I)

District 53
District 54

 Janis Baird Sontany (D) Incumbent

 Brenda Gilmore (D) Incumbent

 

District 55
District 56

 Gary Odom (D) Incumbent
Timothy Lee (R)

 

 Beth Harwell (R) Incumbent

District 57
District 58

Ken Wilkinson (D)
  Susan M. Lynn (R) Incumbent

 

 Mary Pruitt (D) Incumbent
Lisa Leeds (I)

District 59
District 60

 Sherry Jones (D) Incumbent

 

 Ben West Jr. (D) Incumbent
Ron Hickman (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

District 61
District 62

 Charles M. Sargent Jr. (R) Incumbent

 Curt Cobb (D) Incumbent
Barbara Blanton (R)

District 63
District 64

 Glen Casada (R) Incumbent

 Ty Cobb (D)
Tom DuBois (R) Incumbent

 

District 65
District 66

 Eddie Bass (D) Incumbent

Robert T. Bibb (D) Incumbent
  Joshua G. Evans (R)

 

District 67
District 68

 Joe Pitts (D) Incumbent

 Curtis Johnson (R) Incumbent

District 69
District 70

 David A. Shepard (D) Incumbent
W. Ryan Akin (I)

J.W. Hampton Sr. (D)
  Joey Hensley (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 71
District 72

Stan Wheeler (D)
  Vance Dennis (R)
Stephen R. Childers (I)

 

 Steve K. McDaniel (R) Incumbent

 

District 73
District 74

 Jimmy A. Eldridge (R) Incumbent

 John C. Tidwell (D) Incumbent

 

District 75
District 76

 Willie Butch Borchert (D) Incumbent
Timothy WIirgau (R)

 Mark L. Maddox (D) Incumbent
District 77
District 78

 Judy Barker (D)
Bill Sanderson (R)

David W. Davidson (D)
  Phillip Johnson (R) Incumbent

District 79
District 80

Jim Ryal (D)
  Curtis Halford (R)

 Johnny W. Shaw (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 81
District 82

 Jimmy Naifeh (D) Incumbent
Rory B. Bricco (R)

 Craig Fitzhugh (D) Incumbent

District 83
District 84

 Brian Kelsey (R) Incumbent

 Joe Towns Jr. (D) Incumbent

District 85
District 86

 Larry Turner (D) Incumbent

 

 Barbara Cooper (D) Incumbent
George T. Edwards III (R)

 

District 87
District 88

 Karen Camper (D) Incumbent

 Larry J. Miller (D) Incumbent
David W. Vinciarelli (I)

District 89
District 90

 Jeanne D. Richardson (D) Incumbent

 John J. DeBerry Jr. (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 91
District 92

 Lois M. DeBerry (D) Incumbent
Timothy Edward Cook Jr. (R)

 G.A. Hardaway Sr. (D) Incumbent

District 93
District 94

 Mike Kernell (D) Incumbent
Tim Cook (R)

John F. Dowdy (D)
  Barrett Rich (R)

District 95
District 96

 Curry Todd (R) Incumbent

 Steve McManus (R) Incumbent

District 97
District 98

 Jim Coley (R) Incumbent

 Ulysses Jones Jr. (D) Incumbent

District 99
 

 Ron Lollar (R) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

 

 

 

 

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.