TexaS

TEXAS GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

Results as of 2:20 p.m.

 

Resources

Texas Elections Division

Austin American-Statesman

The Dallas Morning News

Houston Chronicle

 

Back to State-by-State Coverage

TEXAS 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives: All seats

Railroad Commission: 1 seat

State Supreme Court: 3 seats (chief justice and positions 7 & 8)

State Senate: Districts 4, 6, 9, 10, 11, 16, 20, 21, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31

State House of Representatives: All seats

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Jonathan Allen/Jeffrey D. Stath (WI)

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell Castle (WI)

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (L)

Thaddaus Hill/Gordon F. Bailey (WI)

Alan Keyes/Marvin Sprouse Jr. (WI)

checkJohn McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (WI)

Brian Moore/Stewart Alexander (WI)

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (WI)

Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

 

 

 

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE
 

 

checkJohn Cornyn (R) Incumbent

Rick Noriega (D)

Yvonne Adams Schick (L)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

checkLouie Gohmert (R) Incumbent

Roger L. Owen (I)

checkTed Poe (R) Incumbent

Craig Wolfe (L)

District 3
District 4

checkSam Johnson (R) Incumbent

Tom Daley (D)

Christopher J. Claytor (L)

checkRalph Hall (R) Incumbent

Glenn Melancon (D)

Fred Annett (L)

District 5
District 6

checkJeb Hensarling (R) Incumbent

Ken Ashby (L)

checkJoe Barton (R) Incumbent

Ludwig Otto (D)

Max W. Koch III (L)

 

District 7
District 8

checkJohn Culberson (R) Incumbent

Michael Skelly (D)

Drew Parks (L)

checkKevin Brady (R) Incumbent

Kent Hargett (D)

Brian Stevens (L)

 

District 9
District 10

checkAl Green (D) Incumbent

Brad Walters (L)

checkMichael McCaul (R) Incumbent

Matt Finkel (L)

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

checkMike Conaway (R) Incumbent

John R. Strohm (L)

checkKay Granger (R) Incumbent

Tracey Smith (D)

Shiloh Sidney Shambaugh (L)

District 13
District 14

checkMac Thornberry (R) Incumbent

Roger Waun (D)

checkRon Paul (R) Incumbent

District 15
District 16

checkRuben Hinojosa (D) Incumbent

Eddie Zamora (R)

Gricha Raether (L)

checkSilvestre Reyes (D) Incumbent

Mette A. Baker (L)

Benjamin Eloy Mendoza (I)

District 17
District 18

checkChet Edwards (D) Incumbent

Rob Curnock (R)

Gardner C. Osborne (L)

checkSheila Jackson Lee (D) Incumbent

John Faulk (R)

Mike Taylor (L)

 

District 19
District 20

checkRandy Neugebauer (R) Incumbent

Dwight Fullingim (D)
Richard Peterson (L)

checkCharlie Gonzalez (D) Incumbent

Robert Litoff (R)
Michael Idrogo (L)

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

checkLamar Smith (R) Incumbent

James Arthur Strohm (L)

Nick Lampson (D) Incumbent

checkPete Olson (R)

John Wieder (L)

District 23
District 24

checkCiro Rodriguez (D) Incumbent

Lyle Larson (R)

Lani Connolly (L)

checkKenny Marchant (R) Incumbent

Tom Love (D)
David A. Casey (L)

District 25
District 26

checkLloyd Doggett (D) Incumbent

George Morovich (R)
Jim Stutsman (L)

checkMichael Burgess (R) Incumbent

Ken Leach (D)

Stephanie B. Weiss (L)

District 27
District 28

checkSolomon Ortiz (D) Incumbent

Willie Vaden (R)
Robert E. Powell (L)

checkHenry Cuellar (D) Incumbent

Jim Fish (R)
Ross Lynn Leone (L)

District 29
District 30

checkGene Green (D) Incumbent

Eric Story (R)

Joel Grace (L)

checkEddie Bernice Johnson (D) Incumbent

Fred Wood (R)

Jarrett Woods (L)

District 31
District 32

checkJohn Carter (R) Incumbent

Brian Ruiz (D)

Barry N. Cooper (L)

checkPete Sessions (R) Incumbent

Eric Roberson (D)

Alex Bischoff (L)

Back to top of ballot

RAILROAD COMMISSION
 

checkMichael Williams (R) Incumbent

Mark Thompson (D)

David Floyd (L)

Back to top of ballot

STATE SUPREME COURT
Chief Justice
Place 7

checkWallace Jefferson (R) Incumbent

Jim Jordan (D)

Tom Oxford (L)

checkDale Wainwright (R) Incumbent

Sam Houston (D)

David G. Smith (L)

Place 8

checkPhil Johnson (R) Incumbent

Linda Reyna Yañez (D)

Drew Shirley (L)

 

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 31

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 15

Total Senate Republicans:20

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 9

Total Senate Democrats: 11

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 6

District 4
District 6

 Tommy Williams (R) Incumbent

checkMario Gallegos (D) Incumbent

Gilbert Pena (R)

Susan Delgado (L)

District 9
District 10

checkChris Harris (R) Incumbent

Melvin Williams (D)

Carl Nulsen (L)

Kim Brimer (R) Incumbent

check Wendy Davis (D)

Richard Cross (L)

District 11
District 16

checkMike Jackson (R) Incumbent

Joe Jaworski (D)

Cliff Messina (L)

 

checkJohn Carnoa (R) Incumbent

Rain Minns (D)

Paul E. Osborn (L)

District 20
District 21

checkChuy Hinojosa (D) Incumbent

Billy Parker (L)

checkJudith Zaffirini (D) Incumbent

Louis Bruni (R)

Barry L. Allison (L)

District 23
District 24

checkRoyce West (D) Incumbent

Jim Renfro (L)

checkTroy Fraser (R) Incumbent

Bill Oliver (L)

Back to top of ballot

District 26
District 27

checkLeticia Van de Putte (D) Incumbent

Steve Lopez (L)

 

 Eddie Lucio (D) Incumbent

District 28
District 30

checkRobert Duncan (R) Incumbent

M.J. Smith (L)

 Craig Estes (R) Incumbent

District 31

checkKel Seliger (R) Incumbent

Lauren Poindexter (L)

 

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Total House Seats: 150

Total House Seats up for Election: 150

Total House Republicans: 79

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 79

Total House Democrats: 71

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 71

District 1
District 2

checkStephen J. Frost (D) Incumbent

George Lavender (R)

Tim Eason (L)

checkDan Flynn (R) Incumbent

Michael A. French (L)

District 3
District 4

checkMark S. Homer (D) Incumbent

Kirby Hollingsworth (R)

checkBetty Brown (R) Incumbent

Victor Morales (D)

Jame C. Yow (L)

District 5
District 6

 Bryan Hughes (R) Incumbent

checkLeo Berman (R) Incumbent

Gene Moody (L)

 

District 7
District 8

checkTommy Merritt (R) Incumbent

Joey Stroman (L)

 Byron Cook (R) Incumbent

 

District 9
District 10

checkWayne Christian (R) Incumbent

Kenneth Franks (D)

Joe Alport (L)

checkJim Pitts (R) Incumbent

Phil Smart (L)

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

checkChuck Hopson (D) Incumbent

Brian Walker (R)

Paul Bryan (L)

checkJim McReynolds (D) Incumbent

Van Brookshire (R)

District 13
District 14

 Lois W. Kolkhorst (R) Incumbent

checkFred Brown (R) Incumbent

Ron Darby (L)

District 15
District 16
 Rob Eissler (R) Incumbent

 

 Brandon Creighton (R) Incumbent

District 17
District 18

Donnie Dippel (D)

checkTim Kleinschmidt (R)

Alan W. Duesterhoft (L)

checkJohn Otto (R) Incumbent

Arlan Foster (D)

District 19
District 20

checkMike Hamilton (R) Incumbent

Larry C. Hunter (D)

Richard Ramsey (L)

checkDan M. Gattis (R) Incumbent

Jim Dillon (D)

Craig C. Weems (L)

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

 Allan B. Ritter (D) Incumbent

checkJoe Deshotel (D) Incumbent

Dean L. Tucker (L)

District 23
District 24

checkCraig Eiland (D) Incumbent

Charles L. Earley (L)

checkLarry Taylor (R) Incumbent

Rafael E. Ramos (L)

 

District 25
District 26

checkDennis Bonnen (R) Incumbent

Richard Cole (L)

 

 Charlie Howard (R) Incumbent

District 27
District 28

 Dora Olivo (D) Incumbent

Steve Host (R)

checkJohn Zerwas (R) Incumbent

Dorothy Bottos (D)

M. Stephen Lucas (L)

District 29
District 30

Kevin Murphy (D)

checkRandy Weber (R)

 Geanie W. Morrison (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

 Ryan Guillen (D) Incumbent

Juan M. Garcia (D) Incumbent

checkTodd Hunter (R)

Lenard Nelson (L)

District 33
District 34

checkSolomon Ortiz (D) Incumbent

Raul Torres (R)

Justin Garrett (L)

checkAbel Herrero (D) Incumbent

Connie Scott (R)

District 35
District 36

 Yvonne Gonzalez Toureilles (D) Incumbent

 Ismael "Kino" Flores (D) Incumbent

District 37
District 38

 Rene O. Oliveira (D) Incumbent

 Eddie Lucio III (D) Incumbent

District 39
District 40

 Armando Martinez (D) Incumbent

 Aaron Pena Jr. (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

checkVeronica Gonzales (D) Incumbent

Javier Villalobos (R)

Charles W. Snelling (L)

 Richard Raymond (D) Incumbent

District 43
District 44

checkTara Ybarra (D)

Richard W. Shuey (L)

checkEdmund Kuempel (R) Incumbent

John Lynch (L)

 

District 45
District 46

checkPatrick M. Rose (D) Incumbent

Matt Young (R)

Tom Gleinser (L)

checkDawnna Dukes (D) Incumbent

Allen Hacker (L)

District 47
District 48

checkValinda Bolton (D) Incumbent

Donna Keel (R)

 

checkDonna Howard (D) Incumbent

Pamela Waggoner (R)

Ben Easton (L)

District 49
District 50

 Elliott Naishtat (D) Incumbent

checkMark Strama (D) Incumbent

Jerry Mikus (R)

Jerry Chandler (L)

Back to top of ballot

District 51
District 52

checkEddie Rodriguez (D) Incumbent

Arthur DiBianca (L)

Bryan Dainel (R)

checkDiana Maldonado (D)

Lillian Simmons (L)

District 53
District 54

checkHarvey Hilderbran (R) Incumbent

Biran W. Holk (L)

checkJimmie Don Aycock (R) Incumbent

Nicolaas J. Kramer (L)

District 55
District 56

Sam Murphy (D)

checkRalph Sheffield (R)

Chris Lane (L)

checkCharles Anderson (R) Incumbent

David Meine (L)

District 57
District 58

checkJim Dunnam (D) Incumbent

Neill Snider (L)

checkRob Orr (R) Incumbent

Greg Kauffman (D)

Tom Stewart (L)

 

District 59
District 60

checkSid Miller (R) Incumbent

Ernie Casbeer (D)

Coy Reynolds (L)

checkJim Keffer (R) Incumbent

David Shupp (D)

 

Back to top of ballot

District 61
District 62

checkPhil King (R) Incumbent

Charles Randolph (D)

Richard W. Forsythe Jr. (L)

checkLarry Phillips (R) Incumbent

Pete Veeck (D)

District 63
District 64

checkTan Parker (R) Incumbent

Jesus Carrillo (D)

John Turner (L)

checkMyra Crownover (R) Incumbent

John McClelland (D)

Jason Jordan (L)

 

District 65
District 66

checkBurt Solomons (R) Incumbent

Lee Hooper (L)

checkBrian McCall (R) Incumbent

Benjamin Westfried (L)

District 67
District 68

checkJerry Madden (R) Incumbent

Jeffrey Joyner (L)

 Richard L. "Rick" Hardcastle (R) Incumbent

District 69
District 70

checkDavid Farabee (D) Incumbent

Richard Brown (L)

 

checkKen Paxton (R) Incumbent

Robert R. Virasin (L)

Back to top of ballot

District 71
District 72

checkSusan King (R) Incumbent

Michael Walton (L)

 

checkDrew Darby (R) Incumbent

Dennis Higgins (L)

District 73
District 74

Daniel Boone (D)

checkDoug Miller (R)

Shannon Beckett McCracken (L)

checkPete P. Gallego (D) Incumbent

T.C. Kincaid (R)

 

District 75
District 76

checkChente Quintanilla (D) Incumbent

Charlie Garza (R)

 

 Norma Chavez (D) Incumbent
District 77
District 78

 Marisa Marquez (D)

 

Dee Margo (R)

checkJoseph Moody (D)

Bill Colllins (L)

 

District 79
District 80

 Joe C. Pickett (D) Incumbent

 Tracy O. King (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 81
District 82

checkTyrone D. Lewis (R)

Elmo Hockman (L)

checkTom Craddick (R) Incumbent

Bill Dingus (D)

Sherry Phillips (L)

District 83
District 84

 Delwin Jones (R) Incumbent

 Carl H. Isett (R) Incumbent

District 85
District 86

checkJoe Heflin (D) Incumbent

Issac Castro (R)

checkJohn Smithee (R) Incumbent

James Wood (D)

Kevin Howell (L)

District 87
District 88

checkDavid Swinford (R) Incumbent

L. Blake Bailey (L)

 Warren Chisum (R) Incumbent

District 89
District 90

 Jodie Laubenberg (R) Incumbent

 

checkLon Burnam (D) Incumbent

Larry Keilberg (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 91
District 92

checkKelly Hancock (R) Incumbent

Chris Utchell (D)

Paul Mastin (L)

checkTodd Smith (R) Incumbent

Kalandra Wheeler (D)

District 93
District 94

checkPaula Pierson (D) Incumbent

Bill Burch (R)

Colin F. Sewards (L)

checkDiane Patrick (R) Incumbent

Geoffrey A. Adams (L)

District 95
District 96

checkMarc Veasey (D) Incumbent

Hy Siegel (L)

Bill Zedler (R) Incumbent

checkChris Turner (D)

Todd Litteken (L)

District 97
District 98

Dan Barrett (D) Incumbent

checkMark Shelton (R)

Rodney Wingo (L)

checkVicki Truitt (R) Incumbent

Nancy Moffat (D)

Stephen M. Smith (L)  

District 99
District 100

checkCharlie Geren (R) Incumbent

Sheila Ford (D)

Robin Chester (L)

checkTerri Hodge (D) Incumbent

Robert M. Pritchett (L)

Back to top of ballot

District 101
District 102

Mike Anderson (R)

checkRobert Miklos (D)

Tony Goolsby (R) Incumbent

checkCarol Kent (D)

 

District 103
District 104

checkRafael Anchia (D) Incumbent

David R. Mason (L)

 Roberto R. Alonzo (D) Incumbent

District 105
District 106

checkLinda Harper-Brown (R) Incumbent

Bob Romano (D)

James G. Biard (L)  

checkKirk England (D) Incumbent

Karen Wiegman (R)

Gene Freeman (L)

District 107
District 108

checkAllen Vaught (D) Incumbent

Bill Keffer (R)

Brandon Parsons (L)

 

checkDan Branch (R) Incumbent

Emil Reichstadt (D)

District 109
District 110

checkHelen Giddings (D) Incumbent

Kevin Jackson (L)

 Barbara Mallory-Caraway (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 111
District 112

checkYvonne Davis (D) Incumbent

Homer Fincannon (R)

Tim Miles (L)

checkAngie Button (R)

Sandra Vule (D)

Philip M. White (L)

District 113
District 114

checkJoe Driver (R) Incumbent

Eric Brandler (D)

 Will Hartnett (R) Incumbent

District 115
District 116

checkJim Jackson (R) Incumbent

Preston Poulter (L)

checkTrey Martinez Fischer (D) Incumbent

William T. Armstrong (L)

District 117
District 118

checkDavid McQuade Leibowitz (D) Incumbent

John Garza (R)

checkJoe Farias (D) Incumbent

Don Green (R)

James L. Thompson (L)  

District 119
District 120

 Roland Gutierrez (D)

 Ruth Jones McClendon (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 121
District 122

checkJoe Straus (R) Incumbent

Arthur M. THomas IV (L)

checkFrank J. Corte, Jr. (R) Incumbent

Frances Carnot (D)

Sally Baynton (L)

District 123
District 124

 Mike Villarreal (D) Incumbent

 Jose Menendez (D) Incumbent

District 125
District 126

 Joaquin Castro (D) Incumbent

checkPatricia Harless (R) Incumbent

Chad Khan (D)

Oscar J. Palma Jr. (L)

District 127
District 128

checkJoe Crabb (R) Incumbent

Joe Montemayor (D)

Justo Perez (L)

 

 Wayne Smith (R) Incumbent

District 129
District 130

checkJohn E. Davis (R) Incumbent

Sherrie Matula (D)

 

checkAllen Fletcher (R)

William B. Gray Jr. (L)

 

Back to top of ballot

District 131
District 132

 Alma A. Allen (D) Incumbent

checkBill Callegari (R) Incumbent

Phil Kurtz (L)

District 133
District 134

Jim Murphy (R) Incumbent

checkKristi Thibaut (D)

checkEllen Cohen (D) Incumbent

Joe Agris (R)

Mhair S. Dekmezian (L)

District 135
District 136

checkGary W. Elkins (R) Incumbent

Trey Fleming (D)

Alfred N. Montestruc (L)

 

checkBeverly Woolley (R) Incumbent

Gerald W. LaFleur (L)

District 137
District 138

checkScott Hochberg (D) Incumbent

Alex Cresswell (L)

checkDwayne Bohac (R) Incumbent

Ginny Stogner McDavid (D)

District 139
District 140

 Sylvester Turner (D) Incumbent

 Armando Walle (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 141
District 142

checkSenfronia Thompson (D) Incumbent

Michael Bunch (R)

Richard Brown (L)

 

 Harold V. Dutton, Jr. (D) Incumbent

District 143
District 144

checkAna E. Hernandez (D) Incumbent

Dorothy Olmos (R)

Joe O. Marcom (L)

checkKen Legler (R)

Joel Redmond (D)

District 145
District 146

checkCarol Alvarado (D)

Patricia Rodriguez (R)

 Al Edwards (D)

District 147
District 148

checkGarnet F. Coleman (D)

Joe Tirado (L)  

checkJessica Farrar (D) Incumbent

Howard Gano (R)

District 149
District 150

checkHubert Vo (D) Incumbent

Greg Meyers (R)

checkDebbie Riddle (R) Incumbent
Brad Neal (D)

Ken Petty (L)

Back to top of ballot

 

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.