Vermont

VERMONT GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

Results as of 11:30 a.m. EST

Resources

Vermont Elections & Campaign Finance Division

Burlington Free Press

Back to State-by-State Coverage

VERMONT 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States House of Representatives:All seats

Governor

Lieutenant Governor

Secretary of State

Attorney General

Treasurer

Auditor

State Senate:All seats

State House of Representatives:All seats

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

 Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (L)
Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (G)
Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (I)
Chuck Baldwin/Darrell L. Castle (C)

Roger Calero/Alyson Kennedy (SW)

Gloria LaRiva/Eugene Puryear (SL)

Brian Moore/Stewart Alexander (LU)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

At-Large

Thomas James Hermann (P)
  Peter Welch (D) Incumbent
Jane Newton (LU)

 

 

Back to top of ballot

GOVERNOR

 

Peter Diamondstone (LU)
  Jim Douglas (R) Incumbent

Chris Ericson (I)

Tony O'Connor (I)

Anthony Pollina (I)
Gaye Symington (D)

Sam Young (I)

 

Back to top of ballot

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

 

Thomas W. Costello (D)
  Brian E. Dubie (R) Incumbent

Richard Kemp (P)
Ben Mitchell (LU)

Back to top of ballot

SECRETARY OF STATE

 

Eugene J. Bifano (R)
  Deb Markowitz (D) Incumbent

Leslie Marmorale (LU)

Marjorie Power (P)

 

Back to top of ballot

ATTORNEY GENERAL

 

Charlotte Dennett (P)

Rosemarie Jackowski (LU)
Karen Kerin (R)
  William H. Sorrell (D) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

TREASURER

 

Murray Ngoima (LU)
  Jeb Spaulding (D) Incumbent

Don Schramm (P)

Back to top of ballot

AUDITOR

 

Martha Abbott (P)

Jerry Levy (LU)
  Thomas M. Salmon (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 30

Total Senate Seats up for Election:30

Total Senate Republicans: 7

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 7

Total Senate Democrats: 23

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 23

Addison - two seats
Bennington - two seats

  Claire Ayer (D) Incumbent
  Harold Giard (D) Incumbent

 Bob Hartwell (D) Incumbent
  Dick Sears (D) Incumbent
Ruth Harvie (R)
Gerald W. Woodard (R)

Caledonia - two seats
Chittenden - six seats

 Matthew A. Choate (D)
  Jane Kitchel (D) Incumbent
John S. Hall (R)
John R. Kascenska II (R)


Darren Adams (R)

 Tim Ashe (D)
Denise Begins Barnard (D)

Agnes Clift (R)
  Edward Flanagan (D) Incumbent

Larkin Forney (I)

Tom Licata (I)
  Virginia Lyons (D) Incumbent

Robyn Myers-Moore (R)
  Hinda Miller (D) Incumbent
  Doug Racine (D) Incumbent
  Diane B. Snelling (R) Incumbent

Paula Spadaccini (R)

 

Essex-Orleans - two seats
Franklin - two seats

  Vincent Illuzzi (R) Incumbent
  Robert A. Starr (D) Incumbent

Randy Brock (R)
Willard Rowell (R)
  Donald Collins (D) Incumbent
  Sara Branon Kittell (D) Incumbent

Grand Isle
Lamoille

 Richard Mazza (D) Incumbent

 Susan Bartlett (D) Incumbent
Jim Black (R)

Orange
Rutland - three seats

 Mark A. MacDonald (D) Incumbent
Charlie Russell (C)

Hope Blucher (D)
  Bill Carris (D) Incumbent
Cheryl Mazzariello Hooker (D)
Gregory J. Decker (R)
  Hull Maynard (R) Incumbent
  Kevin J. Mullin (R) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

Washington - three seats
Windham - two seats

John Bloch (P)
Kimberly B. Cheney (D)
  Ann E. Cummings (D) Incumbent

Dwight Duke (L)
Laura Day Moore (D)

John R. Gilligan (R)
  Phil Scott (R) Incumbent
  William Doyle (R) Incumbent

Aaron Diamondstone (LU)
  Peter E. Shumlin (D) Incumbent
  Jeanette White (D) Incumbent

Windsor - three seats
 

Mark A. Blanchard (I)

Kent Butterfield (R)
Ethan Foster (R)
Kirk Sparkman (R)
  John Campbell (D) Incumbent
  Richard McCormack (D) Incumbent
  Alice W. Nitka (D) Incumbent

 

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Total House Seats: 150

Total House Seats up for Election: 150

Total House Republicans: 49

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 49

Total House Democrats: 93

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 93

Total House Others: 8

Total Other Seats up for Election: 8

Addison 1 - two seats
Addison 2

  Steven Maier (D) Incumbent
  Betty Nuovo (D) Incumbent

John Ike Hughes (R)
  William Jewett (D) Incumbent

Addison 3 - two seats
Addison 4 - two seats

 Gregory Clark (R) Incumbent
Kitty Oxholm (R) Incumbent
  Diane Lanpher (D)
Jean Richardson (D)

 Michael Fisher (D) Incumbent
  Dave Sharpe (D) Incumbent
John Heffernan (R)
Barbara Rainville (R)

 

Addison 5
Addison-Rutland 1

 Christopher A. Bray (D) Incumbent

 

John Hill (I)
  Will Stevens (I) Incumbent

Bennington 1
Bennington 2-1 - two seats

 Bill Botzow (D) Incumbent

 Timothy R. Corcoran II (D) Incumbent
 Joseph L. Krawczyk Jr. (R) Incumbent

Bennington 2-2 - two seats
Bennington 3

 Anne Lamy Mook (D) Incumbent
 Mary A. Morrissey (R) Incumbent

 Alice Miller (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

Bennington 4 - possible recount
Bennington 5

Judy Livingston (R) Incumbent
  Jeff Wilson (D)

 Cynthia Browning (D) Incumbent
Linda Day McKeever (R)

Bennington-Rutland 1
Caledonia 1

 Patti Komline (R) Incumbent

Josh Teresco (I)

Ed Weissman (D)

 Leigh Larcque (R) Incumbent

Caledonia 2
Caledonia 3 - two seats

 Lucy Leriche (D) Incumbent

Dennis Myrick (R)
  Gary Reis (R)
Richard M. Hall (D)
  Robert South (D)

Caledonia 4 - two seats
Caledonia-Washington 1

 Howard Crawford (R) Incumbent
  Richard Lawrence (R) Incumbent
Jonathan W. Pelosi (D)
Steve Smith (D)

 Kitty Beattie Toll (D)
Linda L. Vance (R)

Chittenden 1-1
Chittenden 1-2

Matthew Galloway (R)
  Bill Lippert (D) Incumbent

 Scott A. Orr (D) Incumbent

Edward Stone (I)

Back to top of ballot

Chittenden 2 - two seats

Chittenden 3-1 - two seats

Brennan Duffy (R)
Shelley Palmer (R)
  Terrence MaCaig (D)
  Jim McCullough (D) Incumbent

 Bill Aswad (D) Incumbent
Scott Beaudin (R)

Joanna E. Cole (D)
  Kurt Wright (R) Incumbent

Chittenden 3-2
Chittenden 3-3 - two seats

 Mark Larson (D) Incumbent

 Jason P. Lorber (D) Incumbent
 Rachel Weston (D) Incumbent

Chittenden 3-4 - two seats
Chittenden 3-5 - two seats

Phillip Ortego (D)
  Kesha Ram (D)
Christopher A. Pearson (P) Incumbent
  David E. Zuckerman (P) Incumbent

 

  Johannah Leddy Donovan (D) Incumbent
  Suzi Wizowaty (D)

Chittenden 3-6 - two seats
Chittenden 3-7

 Kenneth W. Atkins (D) Incumbent
  Clement Bissonnette (D) Incumbent
Paul Cook (P)

Douglas Isham (I)

 Frank J. Geier (D)

Sheldon Katz (I)

Chittenden 3-8
Chittenden 3-9

 Ann Pugh (D) Incumbent
John C. Stewart (R)

 Albert Audette (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

Chittenden 3-10
Chittenden 4

 Helen Head (D) Incumbent

Mary Houle (R)

 Anne Theresa O’Brien (D) Incumbent

Taylor Yeates (I)

Chittenden 5-1
Chittenden 5-2

Joyce H. Errecart (R) Incumbent
  Kate Webb (D)

Robert J. Lake (R)
  Joan G. Lenes (D) Incumbent

Chittenden 6-1 - two seats
Chittendent 6-2 - two seats

  Debbie Evans (D) Incumbent
  Linda K. Myers (R) Incumbent

 Tim Jerman (D) Incumbent
  Linda J. Waite-Simpson (D)
John Lajza (R)

Chittenden 6-3
Chittenden 7-1 - two seats

 Martha Heath (D) Incumbent
Jamie Parent (R)




 

  Jim Condon (D) Incumbent
  John Zenie (D) Incumbent

Chittenden 7-2 - two seats
Chittenden 8 - two seats

 Patrick M. Brennan (R) Incumbent

Kathrine Niquette (I)

Patricia Porter (I)
  Kristy Spengler (D) Incumbent

Damon Brink (I)
  Bill Frank (D) Incumbent
  George Till (D)
Eileen Haupt (R)
Bob Scudero (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

Chittenden 9 - two seats
Essex-Caledonia

Todd Buik (D)
Reginald R. Godin (D) Incumbent
  Ronald E. Hubert (R)
  Donald H. Turner (R) Incumbent

Joshua Bell (I)

 Janice L. Peaslee (R) Incumbent
Stephanie R. Sterling (D)

Essex-Caledonia-Orleans
Franklin 1 - two seats

 William F. Johnson (R) Incumbent
Bernie Henault (D)

George Bilodeau (D)

 Carolyn Whitney Branagan (R) Incumbent
Peter Moss (I)

Christ Santee (R)
  Gary L. Gilbert (D) Incumbent

Franklin 2 - two seats
Franklin 3 - two seats

Ron Allard (I) Incumbent

Greg Christie (D)
  Richard J. Howrigan (D) Incumbent
  Eileen Dickinson (R)
Tracie Rivard Higgins (R)

 Kathleen C. Keenan (D) Incumbent
  Jeff Young (D)
Marlys A. Lemnah (R)
Tony Martel (R)

 

Franklin 4
Franklin 5 - two seats

Dennis A. Williams (D)
  Peter E. Perley (R)
Cindy Weed (P)

 Michel Consejo (D) Incumbent
Gregory Gervais (D)
Ronald A. Case Sr. (R)
  Brian K. Savage (R)

Franklin 6 - two seats
Grand Isle-Chittenden 1 - two seats

 Norman McAllister (R) Incumbent
  Albert Pearce (R)
Lucy B. Ramsay (D)

Marguerite Burbo (R)
Peggy Varney (R)
  Mitzi Johnson (D) Incumbent
  Ira Trombley (D)
Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

Lamoille 1

Lamoille 2

 Heidi E. Scheuermann (R) Incumbent

Lucien G. Gravel (R)
  Linda J. Martin (D) Incumbent

Lamoille 3

Lamoille 4

 Floyd Nease (D) Incumbent

 Richard A. Westman (R) Incumbent

Lamoille-Washington 1 - two seats
Orange 1 - two seats

 Peter Peltz (D) Incumbent
 Shap Smith (D) Incumbent

 Susan Hatch Davis (P) Incumbent
Milan M. Miller (R)

John H. Taylor (D)
  Philip Winters (R) Incumbent

 

Orange 2
Orange-Addison 1 - two seats

Peg Coutermarsh (R)
  Sarah Copeland Hanzas (D) Incumbent

 

 Patsy French (D) Incumbent
  Larry Townsend (D)
Stewart Skrill (R)
Jocelyn Stohl (R)

 

Orange-Caledonia 1
Orleans 1 - two seats

 Chip Conquest (D)
Harvey B. Otterman Jr. (R) Incumbent
Boots Wardinski (LU)

 

 

Frank Davis (D)
Melissa Pettersson (D)
Winston Dowland (P)
  Robert Lewis (R) Incumbent
  Scott Wheeler (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

Orleans 2 - two seats
Orleans-Caledonia 1 - two seats

Susan A. Davis (I)
  Duncan F. Kilmartin (R) Incumbent
  Michael J. Marcotte (R) Incumbent

 

 John Morley III (R) Incumbent
Kelly E. Todd (R)
Nancy Potak (P)
  John S. Rodgers (D) Incumbent

Orleans-Franklin 1
Rutland 1-1

 Mark A. Higley (R)
Dexter Randall (P) Incumbent
Patricia M. Sears (D)


 Andy Donaghy (R) Incumbent

 

Rutland 1-2 - two seats
Rutland 2 - two seats

Barbara Carris (D)
  Dave Potter (D) Incumbent
  Joseph Baker (R) Incumbent
Mark Fitzgerald (R)

  William Canfield (R) Incumbent
  Robert Helm (R) Incumbent

Rutland 3
Rutland 4

 Eldred French (D)
Stan Wilbur (R)

 

Mary C. Ashcroft (D)
  James L. McNeil (R) Incumbent
Rutland 5-1
Rutland 5-2

 Peter J. Fagan (R)
Virginia McCormack (D) Incumbent

 Margaret Andrews (D) Incumbent
Thomas Depoy (R)

Back to top of ballot

Rutland 5-3
Rutland 5-4

 Steven James Howard (D) Incumbent

David Allaire (R)
  Gale Corcelle (D) Incumbent

 

Rutland 6
Rutland 7

 Peg Flory (R) Incumbent
Ellen Garneau (P)

 Joe Acinapura (R) Incumbent

Rutland 8
Rutland-Windsor 1

 John W. Malcolm (D) Incumbent
Ashley D. Waite (R)

Carolyn Schwalbe (R)
  Megan M. Smith (D)

Washington 1
Washington 2 - two seats

 Adam Greshin (I)
Carol R. Hosford (D) Incumbent

 Anne B. Donahue (R) Incumbent
Anthony J. Vach (R)
  Maxine Grad (D) Incumbent

Washington 3-1
Washington 3-2
 Paul N. Poirier (D)
Leo M. Valliere (R) Incumbent

Donald Bliss (R)
  Tess Taylor (D)

Back to top of ballot

Washington 3-3
Washington 4 - two seats

Jonathan Goddard (D)
  Pat McDonald (R) Incumbent

J. Guy Isabelle (D)
John J. Pizzo (D)
  Thomas F. Koch (R) Incumbent
  Francis McFaun (R) Incumbent

Washington 5 - two seats
Washington 6

 Mary Hooper (D)
  Warren F. Kitzmiller (D) Incumbent

Jim Sheridan (I)

 Janet Ancel (D) Incumbent
Marion Gray (R)

Washington 7
Washington-Chittenden 1 - two seats

 Tony Klein (D) Incumbent

Gordon W. Miller (I)

 Sue Minter (D) Incumbent

 Tom Stevens (D)

 

Windham 1
Windham 2

 Patty O’Donnell (R) Incumbent

 Ann Manwaring (D) Incumbent

Windham 3-1
Windham 3-2

 Virginia A. Milkey (D) Incumbent

 Mollie S. Burke (P)

Back to top of ballot

Windham 3-3
Windham 4 - two seats

 Sarah Edwards (P) Incumbent

 Michael J. Obuchowski (D) Incumbent
 Carolyn Partridge (D) Incumbent

Windham 5 - two seats
Windham 6

 David L. Deen (D) Incumbent
  Mike Mrowicki (D) Incumbent

Steve Darrow (R)

 Richard J. Marek (D) Incumbent

Windham-Bennington 1
Windham-Bennington-Windsor 1

Philip E. Bartlett (R)
  John Moran (D) Incumbent

 

Tom Buchanan (D)
  Rick Hube (R) Incumbent

Windsor 1-1
Windsor 1-2 - two seats

Michael J. LeClair (R)
  Kathy Pellett (D) Incumbent

 Alice M. Emmons (D) Incumbent
  Cynthia Martin (D) Incumbent
Paul E. Gibbs Jr. (R)
John M. Stettner (R)

Windsor 2
Windsor 3

 Ernest Shand (D) Incumbent
Edward J. Williams (R)

John MacGovern (R)
  Donna Sweaney (D) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

Windsor 4
Windsor 5

 Steven C. Adams (R) Incumbent

John L. Bartholomew (D)

 

 Alison Clarkson (D) Incumbent
Geoffrey Peterson (R)

Windsor 6-1
Windsor 6-2 - two seats

 Mark B. Mitchell (D) Incumbent
Gayle C. Ottmann (R)

 Charles W. Bohi (D)
Kevin Christie (D)
  John J. Clerkin (R) Incumbent
Joe Trottier (R)

Windsor-Orange 1
Windsor-Orange 2 - two seats

 David M. Ainsworth (R) Incumbent
Louise S. Barreda (D)

  Margaret Cheney (D) Incumbent
  Jim Masland (D) Incumbent

Windsor-Rutland 1
Windsor-Rutland 2

 Dennis J.Devereux (R) Incumbent
Jay A. Jurkoic (D)

 Sandy Haas (P) Incumbent

Henry Holmes (I)

Back to top of ballot

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.