Washington

WASHINGTON GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

Results as of 2:00 p.m. EST

Resources

Washington Secretary of State

The Olympian

Seattle Post-Intelligencer

The Seattle Times

 

Back to State-by-State Coverage

WASHINGTON 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States House of Representatives:All seats

Governor

Lieutenant Governor

Secretary of State

Attorney General

Treasurer

Auditor

Commissioner of Public Lands

Insurance Commissioner

Superintendent of Public Instruction

State Supreme Court: Positions 3, 4 and 7

State Senate:Districts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 22, 23, 24

                               25, 27, 28, 34, 39, 40, 41, 49

State House of Representatives:All seats

State Initiatives and Referenda

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

 

John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

 Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (L)
Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (G)
Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (I)
Chuck Baldwin/Darrell L. Castle (C)

Gloria LaRiva/Eugene Puryear (SL)

James E. Harris/Alyson Kennedy (SW)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

 Jay Inslee (D) Incumbent
Larry Ishmael (R)

Rick Bart (R)
  Rick Larsen (D) Incumbent

District 3
District 4

 Brian Baird (D) Incumbent
Michael Delavar (R)

 Doc Hastings (R) Incumbent
George Fearing (D)

District 5
District 6

Mark Mays (D)
  Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R) Incumbent

Doug Cloud (R)
  Norm Dicks (D) Incumbent

District 7
District 8

Steve Beren (R)
  Jim McDermott (D) Incumbent

 Dave Reichart (R) Incumbent
Darcy Burner (D)

District 9

 Adam Smith (D) Incumbent
James Postma (R)

 

 

Back to top of ballot

GOVERNOR

 

Dino Rossi (R)
  Christine Gregoire (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

 

 Brad Owen (D) Incumbent
Marcia McCraw (R)

Back to top of ballot

SECRETARY OF STATE

 

 Sam Reed (R) Incumbent
Jason Osgood (D)

Back to top of ballot

ATTORNEY GENERAL

 

John Landenberg (D)
  Rob McKenna (R) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

TREASURER

 

Allan Martin (R)
  Jim McIntire (D)

Back to top of ballot

AUDITOR

 

Brian Sonntag (D) Incumbent
  J. Richard McEntee (R)

Back to top of ballot

COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC LANDS

 

 Peter J. Goldmark (D)
Doug Sutherland (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

 

 Mike Kreidler (D) Incumbent
John R. Adams (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

 

 Randy Dorn (NP)
Teresa Bergeson (NP) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE SUPREME COURT

Position 3
Position 4

 Mary Fairhurst Incumbent

 Charles W. Johnson Incumbent

Position 7
 

 Debra L. Stephens Incumbent


Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 49

Total Senate Seats up for Election:26

Total Senate Republicans: 17

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 11

Total Senate Democrats: 32

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 15

District 1
District 2

Dennis Richter (D)
  Rosemary McAuliffe (D) Incumbent

 Randi Becker (R)
Marilyn Rasmussen (D) Incumbent

District 3
District 4

John Moyna
  Lisa Brown (D) Incumbent

Judi Owens (D)
  Bob McCaslin (R) Incumbent

District 5
District 9

Phyllis Huster (D)
  Cheryl Pflug (R) Incumbent

 Mark G. Schoesler (R) Incumbent

District 10
District 11

Linda Haddon (R)
  Mary Margaret Haugen (D) Incumbent

Juan Martinez (D)
  Margarita Prentice (D) Incumbent

District 12
District 14

 Linda Evans Parlette (R) Incumbent

 Curtis King (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 16
District 17

 Mike Hewitt (R) Incumbent

 Don Benton (R) Incumbent
David Carrier (D)

District 18
District 19

Jon Haugen (D)
  Joseph Zarelli (R) Incumbent

 Brian Hatfield (D) Incumbent

District 20
District 22

 Dan Swecker (R) Incumbent
Chuck Bojarski (D)

 Karen Fraser (D) Incumbent
Erik Lee (D)

District 23
District 24

 Phil Rockefeller (D) Incumbent
Connie Lord (R)

 Jim Hargrove (D) Incumbent

District 25
District 27

Michele Smith (R)
  Jim Kastama (D) Incumbent

 Debbie Regala (D) Incumbent
Larry Faulk (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 28
District 34

Debi Srail (D)
  Mike Carrell (R) Incumbent

 Joe McDermott (D) Incumbent

District 39
District 40

Fred Walser  (D)
  Val Stevens (R)
Incumbent

Steve Van Luven (R)
  Kevin Ranker (D)

District 41
District 49

Bob Baker (R)
  Fred Jarrett (D)

 Craig Pridemore (D) Incumbent
Tom Langston (WI-R)

Back to top of ballot

STATE HOUSE

Total House Seats: 98

Total House Seats up for Election: 98

Total House Republicans: 35

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 35

Total House Democrats: 63

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 63

District 1 - Position 1
District 1 - Position 2

 Al O’Brien (D) Incumbent

 Mark Ericks (D) Incumbent

District 2 - Position 1
District 2 - Position 2

 Jim McCune (R) Incumbent
JeanMarie Christenson (D)

 Tom Campbell (R) Incumbent
Michael C. Powell (D)

District 3 - Position 1
District 3 - Position 2

 Alex Wood (D) Incumbent
Chris Bowen (R)

 Timm Ormsby (D) Incumbent
Mike Novak (R)

District 4 - Position 1
District 4 - Position 2

Linda J. Thompson (D)
  Larry Crouse (R) Incumbent

 Matt Shea (R)
Tim Hattenberg (D)

 

District 5 - Position 1
District 5 - Position 2

Jon Viebrock (D)
  Jay Rodne (R) Incumbent

David Spring (D)
  Glenn Anderson (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 6 - Position 1
District 6 - Position 2

Don A. Barlow (D) Incumbent
  Kevin Parker (R)

 John F. Driscoll (D)
John E. Ahern (R) Incumbent

District 7 - Position 1
District 7 - Position 2

Sue Lani Madsen (R)
  Shelly Short (R)

 Joel Kretz (R) Incumbent

District 8 - Position 1
District 8 - Position 2

Carol L. Moser (D)
  Brad Klippert (R)

Rob Welch (R)
  Larry Haler (R) Incumbent

District 9 - Position 1
District 9 - Position 2

 Steve Hailey (R) Incumbent
Kenneth E. Caylor (D)

Tyana Kelley (D)
  Joe Schmick (R) Incumbent

District 10 - Position 1
District 10 - Position 2
 Norma Smith (R) Incumbent
Tim Knue (D)

Ann McDonald (D)
  Barbara Bailey (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 11 - Position 1

District 11 - Position 2

David M. Morris (CTGOP)  
  Zack Hudgins (D) Incumbent

John Potter (R)
  Bob Hasegawa (D) Incumbent

District 12 - Position 1
District 12 - Position 2

 Cary Condotta (R) Incumbent

 Mike Armstrong (R) Incumbent

District 13 - Position 1
District 13 - Position 2

 Judith Warnick (R) Incumbent

 Bill Hinkle (R) Incumbent

District 14 - Position 1
District 14 - Position 2

 Norm Johnson (R)
Vickie Ybarra (D)

 Charles Ross (R) Incumbent
Christopher Ramirez (D)

District 15 - Position 1
District 15 - Position 2

 Bruce Chandler (R) Incumbent
John Gotts (D)

 

Tao Berman (D)
  Dan Newhouse (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 16 - Position 1
District 16 - Position 2

 Maureen Walsh (R) Incumbent
Dante Lee Montoya (D)

 Bill Grant (D) Incumbent
Terry R. Nealey (R
)

District 17 - Position 1
District 17 - Position 2

 Tim Probst (D)
Joseph James (R)

Micheline Doan (R)
  Deb Wallace (D) Incumbent

District 18 - Position 1
District 18 - Position 2

Vanessa Duplessie (D)
  Jaime Herrera (R) Incumbent

 Ed Orcutt (R) Incumbent
Jonathan Fant (D)

District 19 - Position 1
District 19 - Position 2

 Dean Takko (D) Incumbent

 Brian E. Blake (D) Incumbent

District 20 - Position 1
District 20 - Position 2

 Richard DeBolt (R) Incumbent
Mike Rechner (D)

 Gary C. Alexander (R) Incumbent
Jim Cutler (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 21 - Position 1
District 21 - Position 2

Brian M. Travis (R)
  Mary Helen Roberts (D) Incumbent

Andrew Funk (R)
  Marko Liias (D) Incumbent

District 22 - Position 1
District 22 - Position 2

 Brendan Williams (PD) Incumbent

 Sam Hunt (D) Incumbent
Don Crawford (R)

District 23 - Position 1
District 23 - Position 2

Larry Cooney (R)
  Sherry V. Appleton (D) Incumbent

 

 Christine Rolfes (D) Incumbent
Mark Lowe (R)

 

District 24 - Position 1
District 24 - Position 2

 Kevin Van De Wege (D) Incumbent
Thomas Thomas (R)

 Lynn Kessler (D) Incumbent
Robert (Randy) Dutton (R)

District 25 - Position 1
District 25 - Position 2

 Bruce Dammeier (R)
Rob Cerqui (D)

 Dawn Morrell (D) Incumbent
Ron Morehouse (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 26 - Position 1

District 26 - Position 2

 Jan Angel (R)
Kim Abel (D)

Marlyn Jensen (R)
  Larry Seaquist (D) Incumbent

District 27 - Position 1

District 27 - Position 2

Jessica Smeall (D)
  Dennis Flannigan (D) Incumbent

 Jeannie Darneille (D) Incumbent
William Edward Chovil (R)

 

District 28 - Position 1
District 28 - Position 2

 Troy Kelley (D) Incumbent
Dave Dooley (R)

 Tami Green (D) Incumbent

 

District 29 - Position 1
District 29 - Position 2

Steven T. Cook (R)
  Steve Conway (D) Incumbent

 Steve Kirby (D) Incumbent
Terry Harder (R)

 

District 30 - Position 1
District 30 - Position 2

Michael Thompson (R)
  Mark Miloscia (D) Incumbent

 

Carol Gregory (D)
  Skip Priest (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 31 - Position 1
District 31 - Position 2

Ron Weigelt (D)
  Dan Roach (R) Incumbent

 Christopher Hurst (D) Incumbent
Josh Hulburt (R)

District 32 - Position 1
District 32 - Position 2

 Maralyn Chase (D) Incumbent
Alex Rion (R)

 Ruth Kagi (D) Incumbent

District 33 - Position 1
District 33 - Position 2

 Tina L. Orwall (D)
Todd Gibson (R)

 Dave Upthegrove (D) Incumbent
Tan Lam (R)

District 34 - Position 1
District 34 - Position 2

 Eileen L. Cody (D) Incumbent

 Sharon K. Nelson (D) Incumbent

District 35 - Position 1
District 35 - Position 2

 Kathy Haigh (D) Incumbent
Marc o Brown (R)

 Fred Finn (D)
Randy Neatherlin (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 36 - Position 1
District 36 - Position 2

John Burbank (D)
  Reuven Carlyle (D)

Leslie Klein (R)
  Mary Lou Dickerson (D) Incumbent

District 37 - Position 1
District 37 - Position 2

 Sharon Tomiko Santos (D) Incumbent

Ruth E. Bennett (L)
  Eric Pettigrew (D) Incumbent

District 38 - Position 1
District 38 - Position 2

 John R. McCoy (D) Incumbent
Cris Larson

 

 Mike Sells (D) Incumbent

 

District 39 - Position 1
District 39 - Position 2

 Dan Kristiansen (R) Incumbent
Scott Olson (D)

 

 Kirk Pearson (R) Incumbent
David E. Personius (D)

 

District 40 - Position 1
District 40 - Position 2

 David Quall (D) Incumbent

 

 Jeff Morris (D) Incumbent
Howard Pellett (G)

Back to top of ballot

District 41 - Position 1
District 41 - Position 2

 Marcie Maxwell (D)
Steve Litzow (R)

 Judy Clibborn (D) Incumbent

District 42 - Position 1
District 42 - Position 2

Mark Flanders (D)
  Doug Ericksen (R) Incumbent

 Kelli Linville (D) Incumbent
Jere Hawn (R)

District 43 - Position 1
District 43 - Position 2

 Jamie Pedersen (D) Incumbent

 Frank Chopp (D) Incumbent
Kim Verde (R)

 

District 44 - Position 1
District 44 - Position 2

Larry Countryman (R)
  Hans Dunshee (D) Incumbent

Mike Hope (R)
  Liz Loomis (D) Incumbent

 

District 45 - Position 1
District 45 - Position 2

 Roger Goodman (D) Incumbent
Toby Nixon (R)

 Larry Springer (D) Incumbent
Kevin Haistings (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 46 - Position 1
District 46 - Position 2

 Scott White (D)
Gerry Pollet (D)

John Sweeney (R)
  Phyllis G. Kenney (D) Incumbent

District 47 - Position 1
District 47 - Position 2

Mark Hargrove (R)
  Geoff Simpson (D) Incumbent

 Pat Sullivan (D) Incumbent
Timothy Miller (R)

District 48 - Position 1
District 48 - Position 2

 Ross Hunter (D) Incumbent
Charles A. Lapp (R)

Ronald G. Fuller (R)
  Deb Eddy (D) Incumbent

District 49 - Position 1
District 49 - Position 2

 Jim Jacks (D)
Debbie Peterson (R)

Mike Bomar (I)
  Jim Moeller (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

INITIATIVES & REFERENDA
Item
Status

Initiative Measure No. 1000 - Concerns Allowing Certain Terminally Ill Competent Adults to Obtain Lethal Prescriptions

Click here for summary

YES

nitiative Measure No.1029 - Concerns Long-Term Care Services for the Elderly and Persons with Disabilities

 

Click here for summary

YES

Initiative Measure No. 985 - Concerns Transportation

Click here for summary

NO

Back to top of ballot

 

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.