Wisconsin

WISCONSIN GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

Results as of 2:30 p.m. EST

Resources

Wisconsin Elections Division

The Capital Times

Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Wisconsin State Journal

Back to State-by-State Coverage

WISCONSIN 2008 BALLOT

United States President & Vice President

United States House of Representatives: All seats

State Senate: Even-numbered districts (16 seats)

State House of Representatives: All seats

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

 

John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

checkmarkBarack Obama/Joe Biden (D)

Bob Barr/Wayne Root (L)
Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (G)
Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (I)

Brian Moore/Stewart A. Alexander (I)

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell L. Castle (I)

Jeffrey J. Wamboldt/David J. Klimis (I)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
District 1
District 2

Joseph Kexel (L)
Marge Krupp (D)
checkmarkPaul Ryan (R) Incumbent

checkmarkTammy Baldwin (D) Incumbent
Peter Theron (R)

District 3
District 4

Kevin Barrett (L)
Ron Kind (D) Incumbent
Paul Stark (R)^

 Gwen Moore (D) Incumbent

District 5
District 6

  F. James Sensenbrenner Jr. (R) Incumbent


Roger A. Kittelson (D)
checkmarkTom Petri (R) Incumbent
District 7
District 8

Dan Mielke (R)

checkmarkDavid R. Obey (D) Incumbent

John Gard (R)

checkmarkSteve Kagen (D) Incumbent


Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 33

Total Senate Seats up for Election: 16

Total Senate Republicans:15

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 8

Total Senate Democrats: 18

Total  (D) Seats up for Election:8

 
District 2
District 4

 Robert L. Cowles (R) Incumbent

 Lena C. Taylor (D) Incumbent

District 6
District 8

 Spencer Coggs (D) Incumbent

 

checkmarkAlberta Darling (R) Incumbent
Sheldon A. Wasserman (D)

District 10
District 12

checkmarkSheila Harsdorf (R) Incumbent

Alison H. Page (D)

checkmarkJim Holperin (D)
Tom Tiffany (R)
District 14
District 16
  Luther S. Olsen (R) Incumbent   Mark Miller (D) Incumbent
District 18
District 20

checkmarkRandy Hopper (R)
Jessica King (D)

checkmarkGlenn Grothman (R) Incumbent
Clyde Winter (I)

Back to top of ballot

District 22
District 24
Benjamin Lee Bakke (R)
checkmarkRobert W. Wirch (D) Incumbent
checkmarkJulie M. Lassa (D) Incumbent
Tom Kimmet (R)
District 26
District 28

  Fred A. Risser (D) Incumbent

  Mary Lazich (R) Incumbent

District 30
District 32

Chad Fradette (R)

checkmarkDave Hansen (D) Incumbent

Tara Johnson (D)
checkmarkDan Kapanke (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

STATE ASSEMBLY

Total House Seats: 99
Total House Seats up for Election: 99

Total House Republicans:52

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 52

Total House Democrats: 47

Total (D) Seats up for Election: 47

District 1
District 2

checkmarkGarey Bies (R) Incumbent

Dick Skare (D)


Frank Lasee (R) Incumbent

checkmarkTed Zigmunt (D)

District 3
District 4
Justin Krueger (D)
checkmarkAl Ott (R) Incumbent
Sam Dunlop (D)
checkmarkPhil Montgomery (R) Incumbent
District 5
District 6

checkmarkTom Nelson (D) Incumbent
Jim Steinake (R)

John Powers (D)
checkmarkGary Tauchen (R) Incumbent
District 7
District 8

checkmarkPeggy Krusick (D) Incumbent
Brad Sponholz (L)

Corrine Wiesmueller (R)


  Pedro Colon (D) Incumbent

District 9
District 10

 Josh Zepnick (D) Incumbent

 Annette Polly Williams (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

  Jason Fields (D) Incumbent

 Frederick P. Kessler (D) Incumbent
District 13
District 14
 David Cullen (D) Incumbent

Dave Hucke (D)
checkmarkLeah Vukmir (R) Incumbent


District 15
District 16

David Nickel (R)
checkmarkTony Staskunas (D) Incumbent

 Leon D. Young (D) Incumbent
District 17
District 18
 Barbara L. Toles (D) Incumbent  Tamara D. Grigsby (D) Incumbent
District 19
District 20

 Jon Richards (D) Incumbent

 Christine M. Sinicki (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22

Glen Brower (D)
checkmarkMark Honadel (R) Incumbent


checkmarkSandy Pasch (D)
Yash P. Wadhwa (R)
District 23
District 24

checkmarkJim Ott (R) Incumbent

Rene Settle-Robinson (D)

Charlene S. Brady (D)

checkmarkDan Knodl (R)

District 25
District 26

 Bob Ziegelbauer (D) Incumbent

Alex Pieper (R)

checkmarkTerry Van Akkeren (D) Incumbent

District 27
District 28
Bob Cox (D)
checkmarkSteve Kestell (R) Incumbent
checkmarkAnn Hraychuck (D) Incumbent
Kent Muschinske (R)
District 29
District 30

Chris Buckel (D)
checkmarkJohn Murtha (R) Incumbent


Sarah A. Bruch (D)
checkmarkKitty Rhoades (R) Incumbent


Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32

checkmarkSteve Nass (R) Incumbent

Frank E. Urban (D)

John K. Finley (I)

Doug A. Harrod (D)
checkmarkThomas A. Lothian (R) Incumbent

District 33
District 34
 Scott Newcomer (R) Incumbent

checkmarkDan Meyer (R) Incumbent

Paul Tubbs (D)

District 35
District 36

checkmarkDon Friske (R) Incumbent

Jay Schmelling (D)


checkmarkJeffrey L. Mursau (R) Incumbent

Stan Gruszynski (D)

District 37
District 38

checkmarkAndy Jorgensen (D) Incumbent
Kent Koebke (R)

checkmarkJoel Kleefisch (R) Incumbent

Dick Pas (D)

District 39
District 40

checkmarkJeff Fitzgerald (R) Incumbent
Aaron E. Onsrud (D)

checkmarkKevin David Petersen (R) Incumbent

Kevin M. Kuehl (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 41
District 42

checkmarkJoan A. Ballweg (R) Incumbent

Scott Milheiser (D)

checkmarkFred Clark (D)
J.A. Hines (R)
Incumbent
District 43
District 44

checkmarkKim Hixson (D) Incumbent
Debi Towns (R)

checkmarkMike Sheridan (D) Incumbent

District 45
District 46

checkmarkChuck Benedict (D) Incumbent
Mike Hahn (R)

checkmarkGary Hebl (D) Incumbent
Kathy Maves (R)

District 47
District 48

Dennis E. Hruby (I)

Trish O’Neil (D)
checkmarkKeith Ripp (R)


 Joseph T. Parisi (D) Incumbent

District 49
District 50

checkmarkPhil Garthwaite (D) Incumbent
Travis Tranel (R)

checkmarkEd Brooks (R)
Tom Crofton (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 51
District 52

checkmarkSteve Hilgenberg (D) Incumbent
Nathan R. Russell (R)

Jerry Keifenheim (D)
checkmarkJohn Townsend (R) Incumbent

District 53
District 54
Jeff Mann (D)
checkmarkRichard J. Spanbauer (R)
checkmarkGordon Hintz (D) Incumbent
Mark Reiff (R)
District 55
District 56

checkmarkDean R. Kaufert (R) Incumbent

Mark Westphal (D)

Susan Garcia Franz (D)
checkmarkRoger Roth (R) Incumbent

District 57
District 58

Jo Egelhoff (R)

checkmarkPenny Bernard Schaber (D)

Greg Dombro (I)

checkmarkPat Strachota (R) Incumbent

District 59
District 60

 Daniel R. LeMahieu (R) Incumbent


Perry Duman (D)
checkmarkMark Gottlieb (R) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 61
District 62

George Meyers (L)

checkmarkRobert Turner (D) Incumbent

Keith R. Deschler (L)

checkmarkCory Mason (D) Incumbent

District 63
District 64

Linda Flashinski (D)
checkmarkRobin J. Vos (R) Incumbent

 Peter W. Barca (D)

 

District 65
District 66

checkmarkJohn Steinbrink (D) Incumbent
Alex Tiahnybok (R)

checkmarkSamantha Kerkman (R) Incumbent
Larry Zamba (D)

District 67
District 68

Don Moga (R)

checkmarkJeff Wood (I) Incumbent


checkmarkKristen Dexter (D)
Terry Moulton (R) Incumbent

 

District 69
District 70

checkmarkScott Suder (R) Incumbent

Tim Swiggum (D)^

Dennis Seevers (R)

checkmarkAmy Sue Vruwink (D) Incumbent

Back to top of ballot

District 71
District 72

Daron L. Jensen (R)

checkmarkLouis John Molepske Jr. (D) Incumbent

checkmarkMarlin D. Schneider (D) Incumbent
Jeff Tyberg (R)

District 73
District 74
checkmarkNick Milroy (D)
Jeffery Lawrence Monaghan (I
)

Shirl LaBarre (R)

checkmarkGary Sherman (D) Incumbent

District 75
District 76

 Mary Hubler (D) Incumbent

 Terese Berceau (D) Incumbent

District 77
District 78

 Spencer Black (D) Incumbent

 Mark Pocan (D) Incumbent

District 79
District 80

checkmark Sondy Pope-Roberts (D) Incumbent
Carl Skalitzky (R)

checkmark Brett Davis (R) Incumbent

John Waelti (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 81
District 82

 Kelda Helen Roys (D)

 Jeff Stone (R) Incumbent

District 83
District 84

checkmarkScott L. Gunderson (R) Incumbent

Aaron Robertson (D)

 Mark Gundrum (R) Incumbent

District 85
District 86

Jess F. Kufahl (R)

checkmarkDonna Seidel (D) Incumbent

Nate Myszka (D)
checkmarkJerry J. Petrowski (R) Incumbent

District 87
District 88
Judy Reas (D)
checkmarkMary Williams (R) Incumbent
checkmarkJim Soletski (D) Incumbent
Tony Theisen (R)
District 89
District 90

Randy Koehn (D)
checkmarkJohn Nygren (R) Incumbent

Lou Ann Weix (D)
checkmark  Karl Van Roy (R) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

District 91
District 92

Paul A. Beseler (I)

Ted Burleson (L)

checkmarkChris Danou (D)
Dave Hegenbarth (R)

Dan Hellman (R)

checkmarkMark A. Radcliffe (D)

District 93
District 94

Darcy Fields (R)

checkmarkJeff Smith (D) Incumbent

Cheryl Hancock (D)
checkmarkMike Huebsch (R) Incumbent

District 95
District 96

 Jennifer Shilling (D) Incumbent

Dale Klemme (D)
checkmarkLee Nerison (R) Incumbent

District 97
District 98

Ruth Page Jones (D)
checkmarkBill Kramer (R) Incumbent

Victor Weers (D)
checkmarkRich Zipperer (R) Incumbent

District 99

 Don Pridemore (R) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

 

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.