West Virginia

WEST VIRGINIA GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

All results are unofficial and are subject to change

Winners appear in bold

 

Results as of 9:00 PM EST

Resources

Office of the West Virginia Secretary of State

Charleston Daily Mail

Charleston Gazette

The Herald-Dispatch

 

Back to State-by-State Coverage

WEST VIRGINIA 2008 BALLOT

Offices up for Election in 2008

United States President & Vice President

United States Senate: 1 seat

United States House of Representatives:All seats

Governor

Secretary of State

Attorney General

Treasurer

Auditor

Commissioner of Agriculture

State Supreme Court: 2 seats

State Senate:17 seats (one of two from each district)

State House of Delegates:All seats

PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

 

 John McCain/Sarah Palin (R)

Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)
Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente (M)
Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez (U)
Chuck Baldwin/Darrell L. Castle (C)

Donald K. Allen (WI)

Mitchell Bone Lawson (WI)

Robert Brown (WI)

Jerry Carroll (WI)

Andrew Clarke (WI)

Ron Hobbs (WI)

Keith Russell Judd (WI)

James E. Lundeen Sr. (WI)

Frank Moore (WI)

Charles G. Railey (WI)

David L. Rice (WI)

Jan Arden Sykes (WI)

Gene Zarwell (WI)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES SENATE


 Jay Rockefeller (D) Incumbent

Matthew Wolfe (R)

Back to top of ballot

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
District 2

 Alan B. Mollohan (D) Incumbent

 Shelley Moore Capito (R) Incumbent

Elizabeth Anne Barth (D)

District 3

 Nick Joe Rahall II (D) Incumbent

Marty Gearheart (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

GOVERNOR

 

 Joe Manchin III (D) Incumbent

Russ Weeks (R)

Jesse Johnson (M)

James Davis (WI)

Butch Paugh (WI)

Back to top of ballot

SECRETARY OF STATE

 

 Natalie Tennant (D)

Charles Minimah (R)

Phil Hudok (WI)

Back to top of ballot

ATTORNEY GENERAL

 

 Darrell McGraw (D) Incumbent

Dan Greear (R)

Back to top of ballot

TREASURER

 

 John Perdue (D) Incumbent

 

Back to top of ballot

AUDITOR

 

 Glen B. Gainer III (D) Incumbent

Robert Ingargiola (WI)

Back to top of ballot

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

 

 Gus R. Douglass (D) Incumbent

J. Michael Teets (R)

Jerry Franklin (WI)

Back to top of ballot

STATE SUPREME COURT

TWO SEATS

 Margaret Lee Workman (D)

 Menis E. Ketchum (D)

Elizabeth D. Walker (R)

Back to top of ballot

STATE SENATE

Total Senate Seats: 34

Total Senate Seats up for Election:17

Total Senate Republicans: 11

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 7

Total Senate Democrats: 23

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 10

District 1
District 2

Christopher Wakim (R) Incumbent

 Jack Yost (D)

 Jeffrey Kessler (R) Incumbent

Frederick Brunner (D)

District 3
District 4

 Donna J. Boley (R) Incumbent

 Karen L. Facemyer (R) Incumbent

Rocky D. Holmes (D)

District 5
District 6

 Robert Plymale (D) Incumbent

Stephen Hall (R)

 John Pat Fanning (D) Incumbent

Mark R. Maynard (R)

District 7
District 8

 Earl Ray Tomblin (D) Incumbent
Billy Marcum (R)

 Corey Palumbo (D)
Robert Ore (R)

District 9
District 10

 Richard Browning (D) Incumbent

 

Donald Caruth (R) Incumbent

 James McNeely (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

 William R. Laird IV (D)
Aubry Wilson (R)

Andy Waddell (M)

 Douglas Facemire (D)

District 13
District 14

 Roman W. Prezioso Jr. (D) Incumbent


 Robert L. Williams (D)
Gary G. Howell (R)

 

District 15
District 16

 Clark S. Barnes (R) Incumbent

Mike Ross (D)

 Herbert S. Snyder (D)
Bob Adams (R)

District 17

 Daniel Foster (D) Incumbent

Alan Long (R)

 

Back to top of ballot

STATE HOUSE OF DELEGATES

Total House Seats: 100

Total House Seats up for Election: 100

Total House Republicans: 28

Total (R) Seats up for Election: 28

Total House Democrats: 72

Total  (D) Seats up for Election: 72

District 1 - two seats
District 2 - two seats

 Randy Swartzmiller (D) Incumbent

 Benton Manypenny (D)
Patrick McGeehan (R)

 Timothy Ennis (D) Incumbent

 Roy Givens (D)

District 3 - two seats
District 4 - two seats

 Orphy Klempa (D) Incumbent

 Talmadge Hutchins (D) Incumbent

 

 Scott Varner (D) Incumbent
  Michael Ferro (D)
Ronald Morris (R)

R.E. Hartley (I)

District 5
District 6

 Dave Pethtel (D) Incumbent

Denzil W. Sloan (C)

 William Romine (R) Incumbent
District 7
District 8

 Lynwood Ireland (R) Incumbent

Ronald Nichols (D)

 William Anderson (R) Incumbent

Charles Webb (D)

 

District 9
District 10 - three seats - 3rd position too close to call

 Larry Border (R) Incumbent

JIm Marion (D)

Brenda K. Brum (D)

Daniel Poling (D) Incumbent

Iris McCrady (D)

 Thomas A. Azinger (R) Incumbent

 John N. Ellem (R) Incumbent

Frederick J. Gillespie (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 11
District 12

  Robert G. Ashley (R) Incumbent

 Mitch B. Carmichael (R) Incumbent

Jo Phillips (D)

District 13 - two seats
District 14 - two seats

 Brady Paxton (D) Incumbent

 Dale Martin (D) Incumbent

James McCormick (R)
Brian Scott (R)

 Troy Andes (R) Incumbent

 Patti Eagloski Schoen (R) Incumbent

Jeffrey Martin (D)

Karen Coria (D)

District 15 - three seats
District 16 - three seats

 Jim Morgan (D) Incumbent

 Kevin Craig (D) Incumbent

Carl Eastham (D)

 Carol Miller (R) Incumbent
James Carden (R)

Paula Stewart (R)

 Kelli Ann Sobonya (R) Incumbent

 Doug Reynolds (D) Incumbent
  Dale Stephens (D) Incumbent

Amy L.M. Herrenkohl (D)

District 17 - two seats
District 18

 Richard Thompson (D) Incumbent

 Don C. Perdue (D) Incumbent

Lisa Peana (R)

 

 Larry W. Barker (D) Incumbent

 

District 19 - four seats
District 20

 Josh Stowers (D)

 Ralph Rodighiero (D) Incumbent

 Greg Butcher (D)

 Jeffrey Eldridge (D) Incumbent

 Steven Kominar (D) Incumbent

 

 

Back to top of ballot

District 21
District 22 - two seats

 Harry Keith White (D) Incumbent

 Linda Phillips (D)

 Daniel Hall (D)

District 23
District 24

 Clifton Moore (D) Incumbent

Mike Vinciguerra Jr. (D)

 John Shott (R)

 

District 25 - two seats
District 26

Marshall Long (D) Incumbent

 John Frazier (D)

 Mike Porter (R) Incumbent
Joe Ellington Jr. (R)

 Gerald Crosier (D) Incumbent

District 27 - five seats
District 28 - two seats

 Ricky Moye (D) Incumbent

 Virginia Mahan (D) Incumbent

Louis Gall Jr. (D) Incumbent

 Sally Susman (D)

 William Wooton (D)

 Linda Sumner (R) Incumbent

Dereck Severt (R)

Jeffrey Pack (R)

Kevin Honaker (R)

Philip L. Stevens (R)

Gene Stalnaker (WI)

 Thomas W. Campbell (D) Incumbent
Joan Browning (D)

 Denny Ray Canterbury Jr. (R) Incumbent

 

District 29 - three seats
District 30 - seven seats

 Margaret Anne Staggers (D) Incumbent

 David Perry (D) Incumbent

 Tom Louisos (D)

Marshall Clay (R)

Daniel Wright (R)

Steven Smith (R)

 Daniel Wells (D) Incumbent
  Barbara Hatfield (D) Incumbent

 Bonnie Brown (D) Incumbent

 Sharon Spencer (D) Incumbent

 Nancy Guthrie (D) Incumbent

 Mark A. Hunt (D)

 Douglas Skaff Jr. (D)

John H. Miller (R)

Fred H. Joseph (R)

Edwin C. Anderson (R)

Todd Carden (R)

Lance Vaughan (R)

Victoria Casey (R)

Edward Burgess (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 31
District 32 - three seats

  Carrie Webster (D) Incumbent

 Timothy Armstead (R) Incumbent

 Ronald N. Walters (R) Incumbent

 Patrick Lane (R) Incumbent

John Cain (D)

Carmela Ryan-Thompson (D)

Charles Black (D)

District 33
District 34

 David Walker (D)

Larry Cole (R)

 Brent Boggs (D) Incumbent

Larry Bright (R)

 

District 35
District 36

 Sam J. Argento (D) Incumbent

 Joseph B. Talbott (D) Incumbent

District 37 - two seats
District 38

 Bill Proudfoot (D) Incumbent

 William G. Hartman (D) Incumbent

 Peggy Donaldson Smith (D)

Derrick Love (R)

District 39
District 40

 Bill Hamilton (R) Incumbent

 Mary M. Poling (D) Incumbent

Lonnie Moore Sr. (R)

Back to top of ballot

District 41 - four seats
District 42

 Ron Fragale (D) Incumbent

 Timothy Miley (D) Incumbent

 Richard J. Iaquinta (D) Incumbent

 Samuel J. Cann (D) Incumbent

Danny Hamrick (R)

 Michael Manypenny (D)

 

District 43 - three seats
District 44 - four seats

 Mike Caputo (D) Incumbent

 Linda Longstreth (D) Incumbent

 Tim Manchin (D) Incumbent

Rickie Starn (R)

 Charlene Marshall (D) Incumbent

 Barbara Evans Fleischauer (D) Incumbent

 Alex J. Shook (D) Incumbent

 Robert Del Beach (D) Incumbent

Cindy Frich (R)

Harry Bertram (R)

District 45
District 46

 Larry Williams (D) Incumbent

 Stan Shaver (D) Incumbent

District 47
District 48

 Harold Michael (D) Incumbent

 Allen Evans (R) Incumbent

Donna Kuhn (D)

 

 

District 49
District 50

 Robert Schadler (R) Incumbent

 Ruth Rowan (R) Incumbent

Royce B. Saville (D)

Back to top of ballot

District 51
District 52

 Daryl Cowles (R) Incumbent

Robin Mills (M)

 Craig Blair (R) Incumbent

Michael Roberts (D)

District 53
District 54

 Jonathan Miller (R) Incumbent

 Walter Duke (R) Incumbent

 

District 55
District 56

 John Overington (R) Incumbent

 Robert Tabb (D) Incumbent

 

District 57
District 58

 John Doyle (D) Incumbent

Betsy Dungan (R)

 Tiffany Lawrence (D)

 

Back to top of ballot

 

 

 
THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
 
NEWS

VIDEO: Your Invitation to the CSG Annual Meeting
A preview of the information-packed sessions at CSG's Annual Meeting Nov. 12-15 in La Quinta, Calif.

Stimulus and Midwest Rail
Stateline Midwest examines how the influx of new federal dollars could help lead to the development of two long-planned regional passenger rail systems: the Midwest Regional Rail Initiative and the Ohio Hub.

Justice Center Launches Re-entry Resource Center
The Council of State Governments Justice Center has launched the National Reentry Resource Center—an unprecedented initiative to advance the safe and successful return of individuals from prisons and jails to their communities.

Visit www.stateline.org for the latest news
affecting state governments.